Digressive Celts

Matches › 2024/25

Dundee United 0–5 Celtic

Saturday 26 April 2025, 12:30 · CalForth Construction Arena at Tannadice Park · Round 34 · Half-time 0–3 · Referee Don Robertson · Attendance 13,568

Celtic Strain 30' (og), Kühn 38', 45+3', Idah 47', 58'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

Dundee UnitedCeltic
Goals05
xG0.443.06
Expected Points0.122.80

Dundee United 2%Draw 7%Celtic 91%

Most likely score 0–3, 16%. Final score 0–5, 7%.

Celtic goalsDundee United goals0123456+0123456+2%7%7%4%4%8%9%6%4%2%1%1%14%16%12%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

012340153045607590HTvan der Sande on for Dalby, Babunski on for Docherty, and Trapanovski on for Paton, 59'Idah on for Jota, 35'Bernardo on for Engels, 63'Forrest on for Kühn, 64'Schlupp on for Taylor and McCowan on for Hatate, 74'Strain 30' (og)Kühn 38'Kühn 45+3'Idah 47'Idah 58'Celtic 3.06Dundee United 0.44012340153045607590HTvan der Sande on for Dalby, Babunski on for Docherty, and Trapanovski on for Paton, 59'Idah on for Jota, 35'Bernardo on for Engels, 63'Forrest on for Kühn, 64'Schlupp on for Taylor and McCowan on for Hatate, 74'Strain 30' (og)Kühn 38'Kühn 45+3'Idah 47'Idah 58'3.060.44Dundee UnitedCeltic

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

Dundee UnitedCeltic

0.44 −0.87xG3.06 +0.47
1.03 −0.39xG on target3.39 +0.51
7 −4Shots21 +2
4 +0.1Shots on target6 −1.2
1 −1.0Big chances6 +1.6
13 −10Touches in the opposition box50 +12
25% −20Possession75% 0
246 −81Passes744 +16
60% −9Pass accuracy88% −1
15% −26Field tilt85% +2
25 −5Final-third entries75 −2
10 +0.2Box entries29 +6.9
22.1 +7.1Passes per defensive action8.9 −0.3
1 −3.3Corners8 −0.8
15 −2Tackles14 0
16 +8.7Interceptions7 +1.7
27 −15Clearances32 +12
2 −0.9Saves4 +1.8
5 −6.8Fouls8 −1.4
1 −0.3Offsides0 −1.7

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Dundee United

Trapanovski 79', 0.26 xGPaton 10', 0.05 xGDocherty 9', 0.04 xGPaton 38', 0.03 xGSibbald 45+5', 0.03 xGSibbald 53', 0.02 xGFerry 40', 0.01 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals20%0.09 xGCentral box: 2 shots, 0.09 xG, 0 goals73%0.32 xGWide in the box: 3 shots, 0.32 xG, 0 goals2%0.01 xGEdge of the box: 1 shot, 0.01 xG, 0 goals5%0.02 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.02 xG, 0 goals

Celtic

Idah 70', 0.36 xGMaeda 85', 0.23 xGMaeda 26', 0.22 xGIdah 41', 0.16 xGCarter-Vickers 19', 0.15 xGMaeda 42', 0.13 xGMaeda 62', 0.12 xGJohnston 20', 0.09 xGScales 30', 0.08 xGKühn 62', 0.08 xGForrest 83', 0.07 xGForrest 76', 0.06 xGMcGregor 20', 0.05 xGIdah 42', 0.05 xGIdah 90+2', 0.05 xGKühn 49', 0.04 xGBernardo 77', 0.04 xGIdah 47', 0.51 xG, goalKühn 45+3', 0.39 xG, goalKühn 38', 0.13 xG, goalIdah 58', 0.07 xG, goal45%1.39 xGSix-yard box: 5 shots, 1.39 xG, 2 goals44%1.36 xGCentral box: 11 shots, 1.36 xG, 2 goals10%0.31 xGWide in the box: 5 shots, 0.31 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGEdge of the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

Dundee UnitedCeltic

0.17 6 shots, 0 goalsOpen play2.23 14 shots, 3 goals
0.26 1 shot, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.31 3 shots, 1 goal
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.53 4 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
30 min (31%) · Dundee United 0.09, Celtic 0.58 xG
Celtic ahead
67 min (69%) · Dundee United 0.35, Celtic 2.48 xG

Line-ups

1251615142322111921WaltonStrainSeveljAdegboyegaMiddletonSibbaldDochertyCampbellFerryDalbyPatonOwn goal59'59'59'Dundee United 3-5-2Jim Goodwin122205327424110387SinisaloJohnstonCarter-VickersScalesTaylorEngelsMcGregorHatateKühnMaedaJotaGoalGoal74'63'74'64'35'Celtic 4-3-3Brendan Rodgers

Dundee United substitutes

  • 59' Babunski for Docherty
  • 59' Trapanovski for Paton
  • 59' van der Sande for Dalby

Celtic substitutes

  • 35' Idah for Jota · goal 47', goal 58'
  • 63' Bernardo for Engels
  • 64' Forrest for Kühn
  • 74' Schlupp for Taylor
  • 74' McCowan for Hatate

Players

Dundee United

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
WaltonGK900.000.0100.0773
StrainCB900.000.0410.1057
SeveljCB900.000.0200.05415
AdegboyegaCB900.000.0900.0827
MiddletonRWB900.000.0000.0013
SibbaldCM900.050.000−0.0208
DochertyCM590.040.0810.1421
CampbellCM900.000.011−0.0114
FerryLWB900.010.0200.05410
DalbyST590.000.1020.0812
PatonST590.070.000−0.0601
BabunskiMF310.000.1910.0320
TrapanovskiMF310.260.0000.0001
van der SandeFW310.000.000−0.0104

Celtic

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
SinisaloGK900.000.0000.0763
JohnstonRB9010.091.1930.60176
Carter-VickersCB900.150.0700.231113
ScalesCB900.080.1000.292210
TaylorLB740.000.3610.1464
EngelsCM630.000.6240.1262
McGregorCM9010.050.0610.0143
HatateCM740.000.1630.2242
KühnRW6420.640.1700.1084
MaedaST9020.690.2840.5563
JotaLW350.000.0100.0121
IdahFW5521.200.103−0.1120
BernardoMF270.040.0710.0020
ForrestFW260.130.1300.0220
SchluppDF160.000.0300.0531
McCowanMF160.000.020−0.0331

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Dundee United

Walton and Adegboyega: 3 passesStrain and Sevelj: 3 passesStrain and Campbell: 3 passesSevelj and Ferry: 3 passesAdegboyega and Campbell: 3 passesPaton and Dalby: 3 passesCampbell and Dalby: 3 passesSevelj and Adegboyega: 4 passesFerry and Campbell: 4 passesDocherty and Dalby: 4 passesStrain and Docherty: 5 passesStrain and Adegboyega: 6 passesSevelj and Dalby: 6 passesWalton and Dalby: 11 passesWalton: 11 completed passesStrain: 12 completed passesSevelj: 12 completed passesAdegboyega: 11 completed passesFerry: 9 completed passesPaton: 7 completed passesCampbell: 15 completed passesDocherty: 12 completed passesMiddleton: 4 completed passesSibbald: 1 completed passesDalby: 10 completed passes1251611212223151419WaltonStrainSeveljAdegboyegaFerryPatonCampbellDochertyMiddletonSibbaldDalbyStarters until 59' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Celtic

Scales and Engels: 3 passesScales and Jota: 3 passesCarter-Vickers and Kühn: 3 passesTaylor and Hatate: 3 passesJohnston and McGregor: 4 passesScales and Taylor: 4 passesScales and Maeda: 4 passesHatate and Jota: 4 passesScales and McGregor: 5 passesEngels and McGregor: 5 passesEngels and Kühn: 5 passesCarter-Vickers and McGregor: 6 passesJohnston and Engels: 7 passesJohnston and Kühn: 7 passesJohnston and Maeda: 7 passesSinisalo and Carter-Vickers: 8 passesCarter-Vickers and Engels: 8 passesSinisalo and Scales: 10 passesTaylor and Jota: 10 passesScales and Carter-Vickers: 13 passesJohnston and Carter-Vickers: 17 passesSinisalo: 11 completed passesJohnston: 27 completed passesScales: 25 completed passesCarter-Vickers: 30 completed passesTaylor: 14 completed passesEngels: 17 completed passesHatate: 6 completed passesMcGregor: 12 completed passesKühn: 7 completed passesMaeda: 4 completed passesJota: 9 completed passes122520327414210387SinisaloJohnstonScalesCarter-VickersTaylorEngelsHatateMcGregorKühnMaedaJotaStarters until 35' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Dundee United

FromToPasses
WaltonDalby11
StrainAdegboyega5
CampbellFerry5
MiddletonFerry4
FerryWalton4

Celtic

FromToPasses
Carter-VickersJohnston31
ScalesSinisalo22
SinisaloScales22
ScalesCarter-Vickers21
ScalesTaylor18

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Dundee United

7+2.07−1.618−1.611+1.74−2.34−2.45−2.510+2.77−1.93−2.54−0.65+1.36+0.43−2.52−1.46+3.05+2.94+1.53−0.25+2.72+0.91−0.34+2.820.00−1.01+0.70−0.73+2.63+2.14−3.5FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 33 matches

Celtic

6+2.78+4.86−3.01−3.77+3.32−2.850.04−0.59+2.79+2.06+2.25+1.14+1.05−0.56+0.51−2.34+0.43+1.03−0.82−1.95+2.54+2.02+0.74+1.33+0.50−1.01+0.40−1.00−0.73+2.1FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 33 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Dundee United

0.070.010.01−0.010.030.010.090.020.03−0.01−0.05−0.060.070.150.12LessMore

Celtic

0.010.030.010.030.020.030.040.040.030.060.070.070.030.020.140.120.040.190.050.260.050.01−0.030.09−0.060.180.420.35LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.35AttackDundee United1.19 → 1.16Celtic2.43 → 2.48Defence (lower is better)Dundee United1.37 → 1.42Celtic0.77 → 0.76

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

Dundee UnitedCeltic
Expected goals0.802.19
Win12%69%
Expected Points0.552.26
Clean sheet11%45%

Dundee United 12%Draw 19%Celtic 69%

Most likely score 0–2, 12%. Both sides score 49%.

Celtic goalsDundee United goals0123456+0123456+5%5%2%1%4%7%4%2%2%4%4%3%2%1%11%12%9%9%10%

From the forecast as it stood on 26 April 2025: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

Form

Dundee United

  1. W1–012 AprSt. Johnstone (H)xG 1.17–0.95
  2. W1–06 AprHearts (A)xG 0.82–1.21
  3. W1–030 MarRoss County (A)xG 1.87–0.36
  4. L2–416 MarDundee FC (H)xG 1.20–2.27
  5. D2–22 MarAberdeen (A)xG 0.53–1.98
  6. L1–326 FebHibernian (H)xG 0.71–1.53

Celtic

  1. W5–112 AprKilmarnock (H)xG 1.81–0.29
  2. L0–16 AprSt. Johnstone (A)xG 2.32–0.52
  3. W3–029 MarHearts (H)xG 2.68–1.02
  4. L2–316 MarRangers (H)xG 1.88–1.17
  5. W5–21 MarSt. Mirren (A)xG 3.37–1.63
  6. W5–125 FebAberdeen (H)xG 2.72–0.85

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

Dundee UnitedCeltic
Position4th1st
Played3333
Won, drawn, lost14–⁠8–⁠1126–⁠3–⁠4
Points50 (1.52 per game)81 (2.45 per game)
Expected Points per game1.282.42
Goals41–⁠4097–⁠22
xG per game1.31–⁠1.402.59–⁠0.75
Home: points, xG per game1.50, 1.38–⁠1.222.71, 2.84–⁠0.66
Away: points, xG per game1.53, 1.24–⁠1.572.19, 2.32–⁠0.85
ManagerJim Goodwin (45)Brendan Rodgers (71)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.35AttackDundee United1.19, 8thCeltic2.43, 1stDefence (lower is better)Dundee United1.37, 5thCeltic0.77, 1st

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprDundee United attack: 1.19Celtic attack: 2.432.431.19CelticDundee UnitedDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprDundee United defence: 1.37Celtic defence: 0.771.370.77

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

Dundee UnitedCeltic
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−12%−3%+126%−45%
Counter-attacks−12%−2%+51%−16%
Set pieces+3%−3%+9%−58%
Penalties+3%+24%+66%−59%
Headers+36%+14%+28%−54%
Left side−22%−10%+93%−28%
Centre+10%−6%+91%−48%
Right side−34%+13%+68%−61%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Dundee United attacking

Dundee United createdCeltic concededLeft side−22%−61%Centre+10%−48%Right side−34%−28%Open play−12%−45%Counter-attacks−12%−16%Set pieces+3%−58%Headers+36%−54%

Celtic attacking

Celtic createdDundee United concededLeft side+93%+13%Centre+91%−6%Right side+68%−10%Open play+126%−3%Counter-attacks+51%−2%Set pieces+9%−3%Headers+28%+14%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

Dundee UnitedCeltic

1.31xG2.59
1.40xG against0.75
44%Possession75%
11.5Shots18.8
14.1Shots against7.4
3.9Shots on target7.2
2.0Big chances4.4
23.2Touches in the opposition box37.8
327Passes728
69%Pass accuracy89%
4.3Corners8.8
41%Field tilt83%
30.4Final-third entries76.5
9.8Box entries22.1
15.0Passes per defensive action9.2

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Dundee United

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level541.251.24
Ahead181.351.79
Behind181.441.46

Celtic

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level312.600.78
Ahead482.780.71
Behind111.760.84

xG by period

Dundee United

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.140.133–2
16–300.200.216–8
31–450.180.265–7
46–600.190.147–3
61–750.180.265–9
76–900.440.3815–11

Celtic

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.310.128–4
16–300.380.1119–2
31–450.480.1519–5
46–600.430.1214–5
61–750.390.1114–1
76–900.600.1423–5

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Dundee United

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBRWSTLWWalton 33Adegboyega 25Strain 8Cleall-Harding 2Gallagher 30Sevelj 1Holt 19Graham 13Strain 12Stephenson 9Fotheringham 4Stephenson 12Odada 3Trapanovski 2Sevelj 18Babunski 9Docherty 6Ferry 15Babunski 4Middleton 3Ferry 10Stephenson 6Sevelj 3Dalby 24van der Sande 7Middleton 1Middleton 12Trapanovski 7Moult 43-4-3 in 7 of 33 starts

Formations: 3-4-3 (7), 3-4-2-1 (7), 3-5-2 (6), 4-4-2 (3), 4-2-3-1 (3), 4-4-1-1 (3), 3-4-1-2 (2), 4-1-4-1 (1), 4-5-1 (1)

Celtic

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWSchmeichel 30Sinisalo 3Johnston 28Ralston 5Carter-Vickers 26Welsh 1Trusty 20Scales 17Nawrocki 2Taylor 20Valle 7Schlupp 6Engels 21McCowan 12Bernardo 11McGregor 29Hatate 24Kühn 21Yang 5Forrest 4Idah 15Furuhashi 13Maeda 5Maeda 20Jota 6Yang 34-3-3 in 30 of 33 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (30), 4-5-1 (1), 4-1-2-3 (1), 4-4-1-1 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
15 February 2025Celtic3–0Dundee UnitedxG 1.64–0.16
8 January 2025Celtic2–0Dundee UnitedxG 1.74–0.16
22 December 2024Dundee United0–0CelticxG 0.10–1.00
29 January 2023Dundee United0–2CelticxG 0.33–2.91
5 November 2022Celtic4–2Dundee UnitedxG 3.07–1.05
28 August 2022Dundee United0–9CelticxG 0.22–5.53

13 league meetings since 2020/21: Dundee United won 0, Celtic won 9, and 4 were drawn. Goals 4–30 and xG 0.49–2.65 per game.

Key players

Dundee United

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Moult4617300.440.11
Dalby272,3951420.400.05
Trapanovski141,139220.270.15
Babunski161,244110.160.15

Celtic

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Furuhashi151,3331030.930.08
Jota6535420.510.39
Engels211,836960.480.35
Idah161,413800.630.15

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.