Wednesday 17 December 2025, 20:00 · CalForth Construction Arena at Tannadice Park · Round 11 · Half-time 0–1 · Referee John Beaton · Attendance 12,966
Dundee United Keresztes 58', Sapsford 61'
Celtic Maeda 13'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Dundee United
Celtic
Goals
2
1
xG
1.45
3.20
Expected Points
0.43
2.42
Dundee United 9%Draw 15%Celtic 76%
Most likely score 1–3, 10%. Final score 2–1, 2%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
Dundee UnitedCeltic
1.45 +0.22xG3.20 +1.14
1.81 +0.38xG on target0.78 −1.21
17 +5Shots18 +2
7 +2.4Shots on target2 −3.3
2 +0.1Big chances6 +2.4
30 +7Touches in the opposition box29 −7
27% −16Possession73% +2
215 −113Passes600 −61
60% −11Pass accuracy86% −2
16% −23Field tilt84% +6
26 −6Final-third entries68 −1
15 +4Box entries20 −1
19.7 +6.7Passes per defensive action14.5 +5.5
7 +2.9Corners6 −1.1
16 −2Tackles17 +3
8 −3.3Interceptions7 −0.3
50 +16Clearances52 +26
1 −2.5Saves5 +3.1
10 −4Fouls3 −10
3 +1.0Offsides3 +1.3
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Dundee United
Celtic
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
13'58'61'
0–00–12–1
0'HTFT
Level
16 min (17%) · Dundee United 0.36, Celtic 0.87 xG
Dundee United ahead
33 min (35%) · Dundee United 0.09, Celtic 1.37 xG
Celtic ahead
45 min (48%) · Dundee United 1.00, Celtic 0.96 xG
Line-ups
Dundee United substitutes
46'Sevelj for Esselink · 1 assist
70'Dolcek for Watters
80'Möller for Sapsford
Celtic substitutes
65'Engels for Bernardo
65'Forrest for Hatate
65'Yamada for Kenny
75'Scales for Tierney
86'Nygren for Yang
Players
Dundee United
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Richards
GK
90
0.00
0.01
1
0.04
1
3
Esselink
CB
46
0.03
0.00
0
0.03
3
1
Keresztes
CB
90
1
0.18
0.00
1
0.02
3
12
Graham
CB
90
0.06
0.09
0
−0.04
3
12
Strain
RWB
90
0.07
0.00
0
0.02
3
10
Sibbald
CM
90
0.06
0.01
0
0.00
2
9
Stephenson
CM
90
0.00
0.02
1
0.09
6
5
Ferry
LWB
90
0.02
0.19
4
0.14
7
6
Sapsford
AM
80
1
0.17
0.09
2
0.14
3
2
Fatah
AM
90
1
0.04
0.09
4
0.19
6
4
Watters
ST
70
0.81
0.00
0
0.07
1
0
Sevelj
MF
44
1
0.00
0.18
1
0.06
1
10
Dolcek
FW
20
0.00
0.01
0
−0.01
1
3
Möller
FW
10
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
1
Celtic
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Schmeichel
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
3
0
Ralston
CB
90
0.00
0.03
0
0.08
3
17
Trusty
CB
90
0.20
0.03
0
0.11
10
23
Tierney
CB
75
0.00
0.08
1
0.14
3
15
Yang
RWB
86
0.24
0.06
0
0.14
14
5
McGregor
CM
90
0.00
0.04
1
0.10
7
5
Bernardo
CM
65
0.00
0.23
2
0.06
4
6
McCowan
LWB
90
0.16
0.21
3
0.18
10
4
Hatate
RW
65
0.04
0.03
1
0.06
6
1
Kenny
ST
65
1
1.07
0.08
1
0.12
3
1
Maeda
LW
90
1
0.97
0.72
3
0.43
6
0
Engels
MF
25
0.00
0.03
1
0.02
2
2
Forrest
FW
25
0.04
0.59
1
0.19
3
0
Yamada
FW
25
0.44
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Scales
DF
15
0.00
0.02
1
0.01
0
0
Nygren
FW
4
0.05
0.02
0
0.06
1
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Dundee United
Celtic
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Dundee United
From
To
Passes
Sibbald
Ferry
7
Ferry
Graham
6
Keresztes
Stephenson
6
Ferry
Fatah
5
Stephenson
Sapsford
5
Celtic
From
To
Passes
Trusty
Ralston
18
Trusty
Schmeichel
18
Ralston
Trusty
15
Bernardo
McGregor
12
McGregor
Ralston
12
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Dundee United
Against its average of 16 matches
Celtic
Against its average of 15 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Dundee United
Celtic
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Dundee United
Top six
9%
17%
+8
11th
9%
4%
−5
Bottom
4%
1%
−3
Celtic
Title
86%
76%
−10
Hearts
Title
9%
14%
+5
Rangers
Title
5%
9%
+4
From the forecast before the match (17 December 2025): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Dundee United
Celtic
Expected goals
0.81
2.23
Win
12%
69%
Expected Points
0.54
2.27
Clean sheet
11%
44%
Dundee United 12%Draw 19%Celtic 69%
Most likely score 0–2, 12%. Both sides score 50%.
From the forecast as it stood on 17 December 2025: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Dundee United win
Draw
Celtic win
Dundee United
Top six
9%
17%
10%
8%
11th
9%
4%
6%
10%
Bottom
4%
1%
3%
5%
Celtic
Title
86%
76%
81%
88%
Hearts
Title
9%
14%
12%
8%
Rangers
Title
5%
9%
6%
4%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Dundee United
Celtic
Position
8th
2nd
Played
16
15
Won, drawn, lost
3–8–5
10–2–3
Points
17 (1.06 per game)
32 (2.13 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.08
2.06
Goals
21–25
25–11
xG per game
1.23–1.70
2.06–0.84
Home: points, xG per game
1.12, 1.40–1.94
2.38, 2.62–0.52
Away: points, xG per game
1.00, 1.07–1.46
1.86, 1.43–1.20
Manager
Jim Goodwin (66)
Wilfried Nancy (1)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Dundee United
Celtic
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−31%
+37%
+115%
−57%
Counter-attacks
+36%
−19%
−19%
−41%
Set pieces
+11%
+15%
−35%
−18%
Penalties
+5%
+40%
+12%
+12%
Headers
−9%
+12%
+60%
−26%
Left side
+9%
+8%
+72%
−59%
Centre
−23%
+35%
+71%
−35%
Right side
−5%
+16%
+10%
−50%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
Dundee United attacking
Dundee United createdCeltic concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side+9%−50%Centre−23%−35%Right side−5%−59%Open play−31%−57%Counter-attacks+36%−41%Set pieces+11%−18%Headers−9%−26%
Celtic attacking
Celtic createdDundee United concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side+72%+16%Centre+71%+35%Right side+10%+8%Open play+115%+37%Counter-attacks−19%−19%Set pieces−35%+15%Headers+60%+12%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
Dundee UnitedCeltic
1.23xG2.06
1.70xG against0.84
43%Possession70%
12.3Shots16.4
16.2Shots against7.2
4.6Shots on target5.3
1.9Big chances3.6
22.6Touches in the opposition box35.7
328Passes661
71%Pass accuracy88%
4.1Corners7.1
39%Field tilt79%
31.8Final-third entries68.6
11.4Box entries21.4
13.0Passes per defensive action9.0
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Dundee United
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
49
1.26
1.64
Ahead
16
0.97
2.58
Behind
25
1.35
1.26
Celtic
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
50
1.95
0.78
Ahead
29
2.08
0.80
Behind
12
2.49
1.17
xG by period
Dundee United
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.18
0.15
3–1
16–30
0.08
0.30
1–9
31–45
0.20
0.37
6–3
46–60
0.23
0.26
3–4
61–75
0.27
0.28
5–3
76–90
0.27
0.34
3–5
Celtic
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.26
0.14
3–1
16–30
0.40
0.03
5–1
31–45
0.34
0.19
1–3
46–60
0.26
0.22
4–4
61–75
0.28
0.07
4–1
76–90
0.52
0.18
8–1
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.