Saturday 10 January 2026, 15:00 · Celtic Park · Round 22 · Half-time 2–0 · Referee Nick Walsh · Attendance 58,477
Celtic Yang 27', Engels 32', Nygren 63', Maeda 69'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Celtic
Dundee United
Goals
4
0
xG
3.18
0.34
Expected Points
2.89
0.07
Celtic 95%Draw 5%Dundee United 1%
Most likely score 3–0, 19%. Final score 4–0, 15%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
CelticDundee United
3.18 +0.90xG0.34 −0.97
3.54 +1.50xG on target0.00 −1.40
22 +5Shots3 −10
8 +2.5Shots on target0 −4.7
6 +2.1Big chances1 −1.0
48 +12Touches in the opposition box9 −17
78% +8Possession22% −20
795 +146Passes226 −91
92% +4Pass accuracy69% 0
96% +17Field tilt4% −34
82 +14Final-third entries13 −19
22 0Box entries6 −6
9.9 +0.5Passes per defensive action43.2 +29.9
11 +4.2Corners3 −1.7
8 −6Tackles14 −3
3 −4.0Interceptions5 −5.6
16 −11Clearances40 +4
0 −2.0Saves4 +0.6
12 0Fouls5 −9
3 +1.3Offsides1 −0.9
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Celtic
Dundee United
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
27'32'63'69'
0–02–04–0
0'HTFT
Level
27 min (30%) · Celtic 0.51, Dundee United 0.00 xG
Celtic ahead
64 min (70%) · Celtic 2.67, Dundee United 0.34 xG
Line-ups
Celtic substitutes
61'Donovan for Araujo
61'Nygren for Hatate · goal 63'
72'McCowan for Yang
72'Forrest for Tounekti
72'Kenny for Maeda
Dundee United substitutes
46'Fatah for Camara
60'Strain for Stirton
60'Trapanovski for Naamo
78'Eskesen for Sevelj
78'Möller for Sapsford
Players
Celtic
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Schmeichel
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
1
1
Araujo
RB
61
0.03
0.33
0
0.13
7
2
Trusty
CB
90
0.10
0.03
0
0.14
10
6
Scales
CB
90
1
0.04
0.07
1
0.18
8
5
Tierney
LB
90
1
0.07
0.76
4
0.50
12
5
Engels
CM
90
1
0.34
0.16
2
0.01
4
1
McGregor
CM
90
0.00
0.13
1
0.08
3
4
Hatate
CM
61
0.19
0.12
1
0.04
4
0
Yang
RW
72
1
0.32
0.09
1
0.15
8
2
Maeda
ST
72
1
1.33
0.02
0
−0.03
0
0
Tounekti
LW
72
0.13
0.20
4
0.24
12
0
Donovan
DF
29
0.00
0.01
0
0.01
1
2
Nygren
MF
29
1
0.46
0.03
1
0.07
2
0
McCowan
MF
18
0.00
0.04
1
0.04
3
1
Forrest
FW
18
0.10
0.00
0
0.06
0
0
Kenny
FW
18
0.06
0.01
1
0.01
2
0
Dundee United
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Richards
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
2
0
Naamo
RWB
60
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
4
Sevelj
CB
78
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
6
Graham
CB
90
0.00
0.06
0
0.06
2
20
Keresztes
CB
90
0.04
0.05
0
−0.02
4
9
Ferry
LWB
90
0.00
0.10
1
0.04
3
10
Stephenson
CM
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
7
Sibbald
CM
90
0.00
0.00
0
−0.03
1
2
Camara
CM
46
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
3
Sapsford
ST
78
0.00
0.02
1
0.04
2
1
Stirton
ST
60
0.30
0.00
0
0.05
0
0
Fatah
FW
44
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
3
Strain
MF
30
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
2
0
Trapanovski
FW
30
0.00
0.05
0
0.04
3
0
Eskesen
MF
12
0.00
0.01
0
0.02
1
1
Möller
FW
12
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Celtic
Dundee United
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Celtic
From
To
Passes
Tierney
Tounekti
26
Scales
Trusty
25
Scales
Tierney
25
Trusty
Araujo
23
Tierney
Scales
22
Dundee United
From
To
Passes
Keresztes
Ferry
8
Graham
Keresztes
7
Graham
Camara
5
Ferry
Keresztes
5
Sibbald
Sevelj
4
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Celtic
Against its average of 20 matches
Dundee United
Against its average of 21 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Celtic
Dundee United
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Celtic
Title
55%
58%
+3
Dundee United
Top six
19%
17%
−2
11th
2%
2%
0
Rangers
Title
19%
18%
−1
Hearts
Title
25%
23%
−2
From the forecast before the match (10 January 2026): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Celtic
Dundee United
Expected goals
2.77
0.68
Win
81%
6%
Expected Points
2.55
0.32
Clean sheet
51%
6%
Celtic 81%Draw 13%Dundee United 6%
Most likely score 2–0, 12%. Both sides score 46%.
From the forecast as it stood on 10 January 2026: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Celtic win
Draw
Dundee United win
Celtic
Title
55%
58%
45%
39%
Dundee United
Top six
19%
17%
23%
35%
11th
2%
2%
2%
1%
Rangers
Title
19%
18%
23%
28%
Hearts
Title
25%
23%
30%
31%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Celtic
Dundee United
Position
3rd
7th
Played
20
21
Won, drawn, lost
12–2–6
5–10–6
Points
38 (1.90 per game)
25 (1.19 per game)
Expected Points per game
2.08
1.13
Goals
34–21
28–30
xG per game
2.28–0.94
1.31–1.67
Home: points, xG per game
2.20, 2.80–0.65
1.18, 1.36–1.98
Away: points, xG per game
1.60, 1.76–1.23
1.20, 1.26–1.32
Manager
Martin O'Neill (0)
Jim Goodwin (71)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Celtic
Dundee United
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
+116%
−43%
−27%
+34%
Counter-attacks
−6%
−40%
+43%
−20%
Set pieces
−11%
−17%
+20%
+5%
Penalties
+26%
−5%
−10%
+20%
Headers
+74%
−37%
−19%
+14%
Left side
+85%
−45%
+18%
+25%
Centre
+81%
−31%
−20%
+21%
Right side
+17%
−35%
+2%
+9%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
Celtic attacking
Celtic createdDundee United concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side+85%+9%Centre+81%+21%Right side+17%+25%Open play+116%+34%Counter-attacks−6%−20%Set pieces−11%+5%Headers+74%+14%
Dundee United attacking
Dundee United createdCeltic concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side+18%−35%Centre−20%−31%Right side+2%−45%Open play−27%−43%Counter-attacks+43%−40%Set pieces+20%−17%Headers−19%−37%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
CelticDundee United
2.28xG1.31
0.94xG against1.67
70%Possession42%
17.1Shots13.4
8.4Shots against16.2
5.5Shots on target4.7
3.9Big chances2.0
35.8Touches in the opposition box25.6
649Passes317
88%Pass accuracy69%
6.8Corners4.7
79%Field tilt38%
67.5Final-third entries32.0
21.6Box entries12.0
9.4Passes per defensive action13.3
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Celtic
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
44
2.27
0.80
Ahead
30
2.22
1.10
Behind
16
2.44
1.04
Dundee United
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
48
1.29
1.58
Ahead
19
1.18
2.35
Behind
24
1.45
1.31
xG by period
Celtic
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.39
0.13
6–4
16–30
0.38
0.08
6–1
31–45
0.43
0.19
4–3
46–60
0.29
0.27
4–8
61–75
0.27
0.13
4–4
76–90
0.52
0.14
10–1
Dundee United
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.19
0.19
3–2
16–30
0.13
0.26
3–9
31–45
0.20
0.38
7–5
46–60
0.28
0.25
4–5
61–75
0.27
0.26
6–3
76–90
0.25
0.34
5–6
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.