Digressive Celts

Matches › 2025/26

Aberdeen 0–2 Rangers

Sunday 11 January 2026, 16:30 · Pittodrie Stadium · Round 22 · Half-time 0–1 · Referee David Dickinson · Attendance 18,151

Rangers Aasgaard 23', Tavernier 74' (pen)

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

AberdeenRangers
Goals02
xG0.321.94
Non-penalty xG0.321.16
Expected Points0.222.64

Aberdeen 3%Draw 14%Rangers 83%

Most likely score 0–2, 26%. Final score 0–2, 26%.

Rangers goalsAberdeen goals0123456+0123456+5%14%4%1%8%9%5%1%1%1%22%26%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

01230153045607590HTNisbet on for Lazetic, 46'Keskinen on for Karlsson, 57'Bilalovic on for Clarkson and Armstrong on for Milanovic, 68'Aouchiche on for Shinnie, 79'Djiga on for Moore, 88'Miovski on for Chermiti, 90'Matondo on for Gassama and Aarons on for Tavernier, 90+3'Aasgaard 23'Tavernier 74' (pen)Rangers 1.94Aberdeen 0.3201230153045607590HTNisbet on for Lazetic, 46'Keskinen on for Karlsson, 57'Bilalovic on for Clarkson and Armstrong on for Milanovic, 68'Aouchiche on for Shinnie, 79'Djiga on for Moore, 88'Miovski on for Chermiti, 90'Matondo on for Gassama and Aarons on for Tavernier, 90+3'Aasgaard 23'Tavernier 74' (pen)1.940.32AberdeenRangers

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

AberdeenRangers

0.32 −0.95xG1.94 +0.22
0.32Non-penalty xG1.16
0.92 −0.12xG on target2.03 +0.04
7 −6Shots18 +2
5 +1.1Shots on target9 +3.3
0 −1.8Big chances5 +2.4
17 −4Touches in the opposition box21 −7
52% +4Possession48% −12
395 −4Passes372 −130
81% +4Pass accuracy79% −5
32% −13Field tilt68% +3
32 −4Final-third entries32 −19
9 −2Box entries11 −5
8.7 −7Passes per defensive action9.5 −2
6 +1.0Corners6 −0.4
26 +11Tackles27 +11
7 +0.8Interceptions8 +0.4
26 −6Clearances22 −5
7 +3.9Saves5 +1.8
15 +1Fouls12 0
3 +1.1Offsides1 −0.6

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Aberdeen

Milanovic 8', 0.08 xGDevlin 34', 0.06 xGKeskinen 87', 0.06 xGShinnie 19', 0.03 xGKarlsson 41', 0.03 xGClarkson 61', 0.03 xGClarkson 18', 0.02 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals10%0.03 xGCentral box: 1 shot, 0.03 xG, 0 goals65%0.20 xGWide in the box: 4 shots, 0.20 xG, 0 goals26%0.08 xGEdge of the box: 2 shots, 0.08 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Rangers

Raskin 52', 0.34 xGFernandez 10', 0.16 xGChermiti 65', 0.14 xGMoore 26', 0.06 xGDiomande 45', 0.06 xGGassama 52', 0.06 xGGassama 90+1', 0.05 xGDiomande 9', 0.04 xGTavernier 47', 0.03 xGMoore 69', 0.03 xGChermiti 15', 0.02 xGTavernier 39', 0.02 xGDiomande 58', 0.02 xGMoore 70', 0.02 xGGassama 86', 0.02 xGChermiti 58', 0.01 xGAasgaard 23', 0.09 xG, goal14%0.16 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.16 xG, 0 goals36%0.42 xGCentral box: 2 shots, 0.42 xG, 1 goal22%0.25 xGWide in the box: 4 shots, 0.25 xG, 0 goals26%0.30 xGEdge of the box: 8 shots, 0.30 xG, 0 goals3%0.03 xGFurther out: 2 shots, 0.03 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

AberdeenRangers

0.18 4 shots, 0 goalsOpen play0.28 9 shots, 0 goals
0.08 1 shot, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.14 1 shot, 0 goals
0.06 2 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.74 7 shots, 1 goal
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsPenalties0.79 1 shot, 1 goal

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
23 min (25%) · Aberdeen 0.13, Rangers 0.30 xG
Rangers ahead
70 min (75%) · Aberdeen 0.18, Rangers 1.64 xG

Line-ups

12225771041181727MitovDevlinMilneKnoesterGyamfiClarksonShinnieMilanovicPolvaraKarlssonLazeticYellow cardYellow card68'79'68'57'46'Aberdeen 4-2-3-1Peter Leven125373043102311479ButlandTavernierSouttarFernandezMeghomaRaskinDiomandeGassamaAasgaardMooreChermitiGoalYellow cardGoalYellow cardYellow card90+3'90+3'88'90'Rangers 4-2-3-1Danny Röhl

Aberdeen substitutes

  • 46' Nisbet for Lazetic
  • 57' Keskinen for Karlsson
  • 68' Armstrong for Milanovic
  • 68' Bilalovic for Clarkson
  • 79' Aouchiche for Shinnie

Rangers substitutes

  • 88' Djiga for Moore
  • 90' Miovski for Chermiti
  • 90+3' Aarons for Tavernier
  • 90+3' Matondo for Gassama

Players

Aberdeen

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
MitovGK900.000.0000.0111
DevlinRB900.060.0410.1655
MilneCB900.000.0000.02114
Knoester CB900.000.0000.06314
GyamfiLB900.000.0000.0537
Clarkson DM680.050.0100.0453
ShinnieDM790.030.1010.0952
MilanovicRW680.080.0000.0422
PolvaraAM900.000.0100.0564
KarlssonLW570.030.0110.0131
LazeticST460.000.0000.0012
NisbetFW440.000.0100.0001
KeskinenFW330.060.0110.0633
ArmstrongMF220.000.0000.0001
BilalovicFW220.000.0100.0220
AouchicheMF110.000.0010.0202

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
ButlandGK900.000.0010.0120
TavernierRB9010.840.4330.0419
Souttar CB900.000.0110.0649
FernandezCB900.160.0110.06511
MeghomaLB9010.000.1420.0834
RaskinDM900.340.0410.0667
DiomandeDM900.110.0200.0106
GassamaRW900.140.0120.0972
Aasgaard AM9010.090.0310.0132
MooreLW880.110.0610.0673
Chermiti ST900.170.0200.0515
DjigaDF20.000.0000.0000
MiovskiFW00.000.000––0
AaronsDF00.000.000––0
MatondoFW00.000.000––0

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Aberdeen

Knoester and Karlsson: 3 passesClarkson and Polvara: 3 passesMilanovic and Polvara: 3 passesPolvara and Karlsson: 3 passesDevlin and Polvara: 4 passesMilne and Milanovic: 4 passesClarkson and Milanovic: 4 passesShinnie and Karlsson: 4 passesMitov and Milne: 5 passesDevlin and Clarkson: 5 passesGyamfi and Clarkson: 5 passesMilne and Shinnie: 6 passesDevlin and Milne: 7 passesMilne and Clarkson: 7 passesGyamfi and Karlsson: 7 passesMitov and Knoester: 8 passesClarkson and Shinnie: 9 passesDevlin and Milanovic: 10 passesKnoester and Shinnie: 11 passesGyamfi and Shinnie: 11 passesKnoester and Milne: 12 passesKnoester and Gyamfi: 12 passesKnoester and Clarkson: 13 passesMitov: 15 completed passesDevlin: 19 completed passesKnoester: 31 completed passesMilne: 23 completed passesGyamfi: 23 completed passesClarkson: 24 completed passesMilanovic: 9 completed passesPolvara: 6 completed passesShinnie: 28 completed passesKarlsson: 9 completed passesLazetic: 4 completed passes12522771011841727MitovDevlinKnoesterMilneGyamfiClarksonMilanovicPolvaraShinnieKarlssonLazeticStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Rangers

Butland and Chermiti: 6 passesTavernier and Chermiti: 6 passesFernandez and Moore: 6 passesMeghoma and Aasgaard: 6 passesRaskin and Moore: 6 passesMoore and Chermiti: 6 passesTavernier and Aasgaard: 7 passesFernandez and Souttar: 8 passesFernandez and Diomande: 8 passesMeghoma and Chermiti: 8 passesRaskin and Gassama: 8 passesTavernier and Gassama: 9 passesFernandez and Meghoma: 9 passesSouttar and Raskin: 9 passesSouttar and Diomande: 9 passesMeghoma and Moore: 9 passesGassama and Aasgaard: 9 passesAasgaard and Moore: 9 passesButland and Fernandez: 10 passesRaskin and Diomande: 10 passesDiomande and Moore: 10 passesRaskin and Aasgaard: 11 passesTavernier and Souttar: 12 passesMeghoma and Diomande: 12 passesButland and Souttar: 14 passesTavernier and Raskin: 16 passesButland: 25 completed passesTavernier: 35 completed passesFernandez: 26 completed passesSouttar: 37 completed passesMeghoma: 32 completed passesRaskin: 42 completed passesDiomande: 32 completed passesGassama: 14 completed passesAasgaard: 29 completed passesMoore: 22 completed passesChermiti: 10 completed passes123753043102311479ButlandTavernierFernandezSouttarMeghomaRaskinDiomandeGassamaAasgaardMooreChermitiStarters until 88' · lines join pairs with 6+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Aberdeen

FromToPasses
DevlinMilanovic11
ClarksonKnoester11
KnoesterMilne10
KnoesterGyamfi10
ShinnieKnoester10

Rangers

FromToPasses
TavernierRaskin10
DiomandeMeghoma10
ButlandSouttar9
ButlandFernandez7
RaskinAasgaard7

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Aberdeen

50.06−1.512−3.43−5.14−0.810+2.47−0.412+6.410+0.615+8.011+5.91−2.55+1.07+1.85−2.05+2.33−0.43+0.51−2.65+0.47+4.80−1.00−0.92+0.22−0.60−0.30−0.11+0.60−0.51+0.3FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 21 matches

Rangers

3−0.63−2.513−0.66+0.42−3.38+2.37+1.33−2.29+2.07−1.012+7.33−1.85+0.350.07+1.710+6.22−1.78+5.06+2.55+0.14+1.00−1.52+0.31−0.57+4.81+0.71+0.31+0.21+0.60−0.8FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 21 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Aberdeen

0.010.010.010.020.010.010.030.050.010.010.010.020.040.060.030.030.030.040.050.030.02−0.010.010.10LessMore

Rangers

0.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.020.040.020.030.040.060.030.010.03−0.020.040.040.02−0.06−0.020.010.100.07LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.32AttackAberdeen1.18 → 1.14Rangers1.77 → 1.80Defence (lower is better)Aberdeen1.41 → 1.43Rangers0.99 → 0.96

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Aberdeen
Top six18%13%−5
11th1%2%+1
Rangers
Title18%22%+4
Falkirk
Top six66%70%+4
Celtic
Title61%58%−3

From the forecast before the match (11 January 2026): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

AberdeenRangers
Expected goals1.041.70
Win23%52%
Expected Points0.931.82
Clean sheet18%35%

Aberdeen 23%Draw 25%Rangers 52%

Most likely score 1–1, 12%. Both sides score 53%.

Rangers goalsAberdeen goals0123456+0123456+7%5%2%6%5%2%4%6%5%3%1%1%2%2%1%10%9%12%10%

From the forecast as it stood on 11 January 2026: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowAberdeen winDrawRangers win
Aberdeen
Top six18%30%20%13%
11th1%1%1%2%
Rangers
Title18%11%14%22%
Falkirk
Top six66%58%66%70%
Celtic
Title61%65%63%58%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Aberdeen

  1. L0–26 JanRangers (A)xG 1.05–1.81
  2. L0–13 JanFalkirk (A)xG 0.57–1.53
  3. L0–230 DecHibernian (A)xG 0.57–1.64
  4. D1–127 DecDundee United (H)xG 1.10–0.80
  5. L1–321 DecCeltic (A)xG 0.91–4.72
  6. W2–114 DecKilmarnock (H)xG 3.76–1.02

Rangers

  1. W2–06 JanAberdeen (H)xG 1.81–1.05
  2. W3–13 JanCeltic (A)xG 1.44–2.34
  3. W2–130 DecSt. Mirren (H)xG 1.89–1.71
  4. W1–027 DecMotherwell (H)xG 4.14–1.07
  5. L1–221 DecHearts (A)xG 2.33–1.70
  6. W1–015 DecHibernian (H)xG 1.84–0.55

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

AberdeenRangers
Position8th3rd
Played2121
Won, drawn, lost7–⁠4–⁠1011–⁠8–⁠2
Points25 (1.19 per game)41 (1.95 per game)
Expected Points per game1.261.67
Goals20–⁠2632–⁠17
xG per game1.27–⁠1.481.72–⁠1.17
Home: points, xG per game1.30, 1.51–⁠1.312.00, 1.77–⁠0.97
Away: points, xG per game1.09, 1.05–⁠1.641.90, 1.65–⁠1.38
ManagerPeter Leven (0)Danny Röhl (13)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.32AttackAberdeen1.18, 6thRangers1.77, 2ndDefence (lower is better)Aberdeen1.41, 8thRangers0.99, 2nd

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecJanAberdeen attack: 1.18Rangers attack: 1.771.771.18RangersAberdeenDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecJanAberdeen defence: 1.41Rangers defence: 0.991.410.99

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

AberdeenRangers
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−12%−6%+33%−31%
Counter-attacks+13%+41%+11%−21%
Set pieces+1%+36%+18%+18%
Penalties−37%−37%−6%−6%
Headers−30%+30%+34%average
Left side+16%+15%+68%−14%
Centre−14%+6%+22%−20%
Right side−11%+17%−4%−12%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Aberdeen attacking

Aberdeen createdRangers concededLeft side+16%−12%Centre−14%−20%Right side−11%−14%Open play−12%−31%Counter-attacks+13%−21%Set pieces+1%+18%Headers−30%average

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdAberdeen concededLeft side+68%+17%Centre+22%+6%Right side−4%+15%Open play+33%−6%Counter-attacks+11%+41%Set pieces+18%+36%Headers+34%+30%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

AberdeenRangers

1.27xG1.72
1.48xG against1.17
48%Possession60%
12.5Shots15.7
15.0Shots against11.0
3.9Shots on target5.7
1.8Big chances2.6
20.8Touches in the opposition box28.3
398Passes502
78%Pass accuracy84%
5.0Corners6.4
45%Field tilt65%
35.9Final-third entries51.1
10.6Box entries15.6
15.6Passes per defensive action11.4

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Aberdeen

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level501.171.31
Ahead140.901.41
Behind261.671.86

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level411.930.97
Ahead351.121.28
Behind142.621.48

xG by period

Aberdeen

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.110.190–2
16–300.150.195–3
31–450.250.212–4
46–600.200.351–5
61–750.240.235–4
76–900.320.327–8

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.200.107–1
16–300.280.193–3
31–450.300.115–4
46–600.210.225–1
61–750.330.223–5
76–900.400.339–3

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Aberdeen

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTMitov 21Devlin 8Jensen 8Lobban 5Milne 18Devlin 2Dorrington 2Knoester 20Gyamfi 6Shinnie 4Jensen 4Armstrong 8Aouchiche 7Nilsen 4Shinnie 8Polvara 7Palaversa 3Devlin 6Milanovic 4Keskinen 3Aouchiche 7Armstrong 3Polvara 2Karlsson 12Keskinen 4Armstrong 3Nisbet 10Lazetic 7Yengi 34-2-3-1 in 7 of 21 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (7), 3-4-2-1 (7), 3-4-3 (4), 3-4-1-2 (1), 3-5-2 (1), 5-4-1 (1)

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTButland 21Tavernier 15Aarons 3Sterling 2Souttar 14Djiga 10Sterling 2Fernandez 11Cornelius 5Meghoma 15Aarons 2Miovski 2Raskin 14Rothwell 4Barron 11Diomande 10Aasgaard 3Gassama 8Antman 6Aarons 2Aasgaard 6Raskin 3Diomande 3Gassama 8Moore 7Meghoma 2Miovski 9Chermiti 6Danilo 34-2-3-1 in 12 of 21 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (12), 4-3-3 (4), 3-5-2 (2), 3-4-3 (2), 4-1-4-1 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
6 January 2026Rangers2–0AberdeenxG 1.81–1.05
11 May 2025Rangers4–0AberdeenxG 2.60–0.57
13 April 2025Aberdeen2–2RangersxG 2.44–1.18
15 January 2025Rangers3–0AberdeenxG 3.34–0.29
30 October 2024Aberdeen2–1RangersxG 2.78–1.92
6 February 2024Rangers2–1AberdeenxG 2.12–0.53

19 league meetings since 2020/21: Aberdeen won 3, Rangers won 12, and 4 were drawn. Goals 18–39 and xG 1.00–2.09 per game.

Key players

Aberdeen

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Karlsson151,235500.350.12
Armstrong161,351130.170.20
Nisbet11912110.200.14
Aouchiche161,269300.230.09

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Chermiti6695420.420.06
Miovski11927310.340.10
Tavernier151,448430.180.25
Gassama171,572120.260.16

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.