Digressive Celts

Matches › 2024/25

Aberdeen 2–2 Rangers

Sunday 13 April 2025, 12:00 · Pittodrie Stadium · Round 33 · Half-time 2–0 · Referee Steven McLean · Attendance 18,863

Aberdeen Clarkson 31', Gueye 44'

Rangers Igamane 49', Hagi 90+6' · McCausland sent off 40'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

AberdeenRangers
Goals22
xG2.441.18
Expected Points2.230.57

Aberdeen 68%Draw 20%Rangers 12%

Most likely score 2–1, 13%. Final score 2–2, 8%.

Rangers goalsAberdeen goals0123456+0123456+1%2%1%5%8%5%1%8%8%2%7%7%2%3%6%3%1%1%2%1%13%11%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

01230153045607590HTMcCausland (Rangers), second yellow card 40'Okkels on for Morris and Sokler on for Gueye, 59'Devlin on for Palaversa and Dabbagh on for Keskinen, 64'Tavernier on for Fernandes, 20'Diomande on for Danilo and Jefte on for Cortés, 46'Hagi on for Bajrami, 68'Dessers on for Curtis, 75'Clarkson 31'Gueye 44'Igamane 49'Hagi 90+6'Aberdeen 2.44Rangers 1.1801230153045607590HTMcCausland (Rangers), second yellow card 40'Okkels on for Morris and Sokler on for Gueye, 59'Devlin on for Palaversa and Dabbagh on for Keskinen, 64'Tavernier on for Fernandes, 20'Diomande on for Danilo and Jefte on for Cortés, 46'Hagi on for Bajrami, 68'Dessers on for Curtis, 75'Clarkson 31'Gueye 44'Igamane 49'Hagi 90+6'2.441.18AberdeenRangers

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

AberdeenRangers

2.44 +1.21xG1.18 −0.86
0.58 −0.71xG on target1.02 −1.08
17 +5Shots12 −7
5 +1.2Shots on target4 −2.7
4 +2.2Big chances2 −1.0
27 +2Touches in the opposition box16 −15
52% −2Possession48% −16
451 +15Passes422 −113
79% +2Pass accuracy75% −8
57% +4Field tilt43% −28
59 +21Final-third entries30 −26
16 +3Box entries12 −5
13.3 0Passes per defensive action19.1 +8
6 +0.3Corners1 −5.8
19 +2Tackles17 +1
5 −1.6Interceptions9 +0.9
16 −16Clearances28 +4
2 −0.7Saves3 +0.9
8 −3Fouls12 +1
1 −0.5Offsides0 −1.5

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Aberdeen

Morris 18', 0.49 xGKnoester 29', 0.38 xGKnoester 88', 0.18 xGNisbet 74', 0.15 xGGueye 28', 0.13 xGKeskinen 42', 0.13 xGNisbet 63', 0.08 xGKeskinen 62', 0.07 xGMorris 35', 0.04 xGGueye 48', 0.04 xGOkkels 78', 0.04 xGJensen 70', 0.03 xGGueye 3', 0.02 xGShinnie 66', 0.02 xGPalaversa 10', 0.01 xGGueye 44', 0.62 xG, goalClarkson 31', 0.03 xG, goal23%0.56 xGSix-yard box: 2 shots, 0.56 xG, 0 goals65%1.59 xGCentral box: 6 shots, 1.59 xG, 1 goal7%0.18 xGWide in the box: 4 shots, 0.18 xG, 0 goals3%0.07 xGEdge of the box: 3 shots, 0.07 xG, 1 goal2%0.06 xGFurther out: 2 shots, 0.06 xG, 0 goals

Rangers

Dessers 81', 0.43 xGDessers 90+5', 0.31 xGCurtis 58', 0.11 xGIgamane 38', 0.06 xGCortés 28', 0.04 xGDiomande 47', 0.03 xGMcCausland 34', 0.02 xGDiomande 90+5', 0.02 xGBarron 25', 0.01 xGIgamane 51', 0.01 xGIgamane 49', 0.08 xG, goalHagi 90+6', 0.07 xG, goal36%0.43 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.43 xG, 0 goals42%0.50 xGCentral box: 3 shots, 0.50 xG, 1 goal15%0.18 xGWide in the box: 4 shots, 0.18 xG, 1 goal4%0.05 xGEdge of the box: 2 shots, 0.05 xG, 0 goals2%0.02 xGFurther out: 2 shots, 0.02 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

AberdeenRangers

1.57 12 shots, 1 goalOpen play0.73 10 shots, 2 goals
0.66 3 shots, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.00 0 shots, 0 goals
0.21 2 shots, 1 goalSet pieces0.45 2 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
32 min (33%) · Aberdeen 1.06, Rangers 0.05 xG
Aberdeen ahead
65 min (67%) · Aberdeen 1.39, Rangers 1.14 xG

Line-ups

3128265418102014819DoohanJensenDorringtonKnoesterShinniePalaversaClarksonMorrisGueyeKeskinenNisbetYellow cardGoalGoal64'59'59'64'Aberdeen 4-2-3-1Jimmy Thelin3128419451485299297KellyFernandesPropperNsialaMcCauslandBajramiBarronCurtisDaniloIgamaneCortésYellow cardSent off, second yellowGoal20'68'75'46'46'Rangers 3-4-3Barry Ferguson

Aberdeen substitutes

  • 59' Sokler for Gueye
  • 59' Okkels for Morris
  • 64' Devlin for Palaversa
  • 64' Dabbagh for Keskinen

Rangers substitutes

  • 20' Tavernier for Fernandes
  • 46' Jefte for Cortés · 1 assist
  • 46' Diomande for Danilo
  • 68' Hagi for Bajrami · yellow card 87', goal 90+6'
  • 75' Dessers for Curtis

Players

Aberdeen

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
DoohanGK900.000.0000.0321
JensenRB900.030.1240.1242
DorringtonCB900.000.0710.1025
KnoesterCB900.560.0100.04410
ShinnieLB900.020.2920.30126
Palaversa DM640.010.0400.0213
ClarksonDM9010.030.1810.17133
MorrisRW5910.530.2820.1272
GueyeAM5910.810.0110.0101
KeskinenLW640.200.0810.2282
NisbetST900.220.0220.0133
SoklerFW310.000.000−0.1010
OkkelsFW310.040.0100.0113
DevlinDF260.000.0300.0210
DabbaghFW260.000.010−0.0121

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
KellyGK900.000.0000.0441
FernandesCB200.000.0000.0000
PropperCB900.000.0400.08311
NsialaCB900.000.0000.0689
McCausland RWB400.020.0000.0674
BajramiCM680.000.0100.0155
BarronCM900.010.0300.0422
CurtisLWB7510.110.0210.0555
DaniloRW460.000.0410.0432
IgamaneST9010.150.041−0.0101
CortésLW460.040.0610.1123
TavernierDF700.000.0120.0216
JefteDF4410.000.0310.0314
DiomandeMF440.050.2710.1714
Hagi FW2210.070.2110.0110
DessersFW150.740.0000.0500

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Aberdeen

Dorrington and Morris: 4 passesGueye and Nisbet: 4 passesKnoester and Clarkson: 5 passesJensen and Dorrington: 6 passesKnoester and Shinnie: 6 passesShinnie and Palaversa: 6 passesShinnie and Gueye: 6 passesClarkson and Keskinen: 6 passesDoohan and Dorrington: 7 passesJensen and Morris: 7 passesKnoester and Palaversa: 7 passesShinnie and Keskinen: 7 passesPalaversa and Morris: 7 passesGueye and Keskinen: 7 passesKnoester and Dorrington: 8 passesDoohan and Knoester: 9 passesDorrington and Clarkson: 9 passesPalaversa and Clarkson: 10 passesDorrington and Palaversa: 11 passesShinnie and Clarkson: 14 passesJensen and Palaversa: 19 passesDoohan: 17 completed passesJensen: 21 completed passesKnoester: 24 completed passesDorrington: 22 completed passesShinnie: 24 completed passesPalaversa: 37 completed passesClarkson: 28 completed passesMorris: 9 completed passesGueye: 11 completed passesKeskinen: 8 completed passesNisbet: 10 completed passes3128526418102014819DoohanJensenKnoesterDorringtonShinniePalaversaClarksonMorrisGueyeKeskinenNisbetStarters until 59' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Aberdeen

FromToPasses
ClarksonShinnie15
ShinnieClarkson14
JensenPalaversa13
KnoesterClarkson11
DorringtonKnoester10

Rangers

FromToPasses
NsialaPropper14
PropperNsiala14
TavernierPropper9
PropperTavernier8
JefteNsiala8

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Aberdeen

2−3.03−3.04−3.71−4.92−4.89+3.37+1.78+0.46−1.41−4.62−1.83−0.69+3.511+5.35+1.34+0.85+2.25+1.73−1.51−0.93+1.45+3.65+3.56+2.63+2.20−0.32+1.70−0.40−0.67−9.8FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 32 matches

Rangers

7+3.310+5.219+8.29+2.43−2.49+3.310+4.86+1.06−0.95−3.25−0.76+1.02−1.23−2.05−1.32−2.83−0.34+1.34+0.51−3.63+0.10−1.91−0.90−2.01−1.50−1.10−0.51+0.40−0.21+0.2FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 32 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Aberdeen

0.030.010.010.020.040.010.010.010.040.050.040.010.060.040.060.150.110.040.030.100.010.040.09−0.150.22LessMore

Rangers

0.020.010.020.010.020.040.010.020.020.010.020.030.080.030.02−0.010.020.090.02−0.01−0.050.02−0.010.190.14LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.35AttackAberdeen1.23 → 1.26Rangers1.91 → 1.86Defence (lower is better)Aberdeen1.42 → 1.39Rangers0.97 → 1.01

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

AberdeenRangers
Expected goals1.041.79
Win21%54%
Expected Points0.881.87
Clean sheet17%35%

Aberdeen 21%Draw 24%Rangers 54%

Most likely score 1–1, 12%. Both sides score 55%.

Rangers goalsAberdeen goals0123456+0123456+6%6%3%6%6%3%3%6%5%3%1%1%2%2%1%10%9%12%10%

From the forecast as it stood on 13 April 2025: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

Form

Aberdeen

  1. W1–05 AprRoss County (A)xG 1.47–1.19
  2. W4–129 MarMotherwell (H)xG 1.58–1.21
  3. D0–015 MarSt. Johnstone (A)xG 0.58–0.64
  4. D2–22 MarDundee United (H)xG 1.98–0.53
  5. L1–525 FebCeltic (A)xG 0.85–2.72
  6. W1–022 FebKilmarnock (H)xG 1.08–0.43

Rangers

  1. L0–25 AprHibernian (H)xG 1.36–0.52
  2. W4–329 MarDundee FC (A)xG 2.70–2.97
  3. W3–216 MarCeltic (A)xG 1.17–1.88
  4. L1–21 MarMotherwell (H)xG 1.35–0.78
  5. W4–226 FebKilmarnock (A)xG 1.95–1.38
  6. L0–222 FebSt. Mirren (H)xG 0.81–1.49

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

AberdeenRangers
Position5th2nd
Played3232
Won, drawn, lost14–⁠7–⁠1120–⁠5–⁠7
Points49 (1.53 per game)65 (2.03 per game)
Expected Points per game1.171.95
Goals43–⁠4766–⁠33
xG per game1.23–⁠1.592.04–⁠0.98
Home: points, xG per game1.88, 1.50–⁠1.272.31, 2.57–⁠0.59
Away: points, xG per game1.19, 0.95–⁠1.901.75, 1.51–⁠1.37
ManagerJimmy Thelin (32)Barry Ferguson (5)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.35AttackAberdeen1.23, 6thRangers1.91, 2ndDefence (lower is better)Aberdeen1.42, 8thRangers0.97, 2nd

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprAberdeen attack: 1.23Rangers attack: 1.911.911.23RangersAberdeenDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprAberdeen defence: 1.42Rangers defence: 0.971.420.97

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

AberdeenRangers
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open playaverage+14%+63%−33%
Counter-attacks−24%−4%+168%−66%
Set pieces−17%+25%+4%−16%
Penalties−79%−16%−79%−16%
Headers−10%+16%+1%−29%
Left side+3%+12%+32%−16%
Centre−10%+17%+44%−31%
Right side−9%+14%+104%−50%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Aberdeen attacking

Aberdeen createdRangers concededLeft side+3%−50%Centre−10%−31%Right side−9%−16%Open playaverage−33%Counter-attacks−24%−66%Set pieces−17%−16%Headers−10%−29%

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdAberdeen concededLeft side+32%+14%Centre+44%+17%Right side+104%+12%Open play+63%+14%Counter-attacks+168%−4%Set pieces+4%+25%Headers+1%+16%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

AberdeenRangers

1.23xG2.04
1.59xG against0.98
54%Possession64%
11.8Shots19.0
13.5Shots against9.2
3.8Shots on target6.7
1.8Big chances3.0
25.4Touches in the opposition box31.4
436Passes535
78%Pass accuracy83%
5.7Corners6.8
53%Field tilt70%
38.3Final-third entries56.4
13.3Box entries17.3
13.1Passes per defensive action10.9

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Aberdeen

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level461.111.45
Ahead201.201.79
Behind231.481.69

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level322.130.94
Ahead392.120.85
Behind191.741.31

xG by period

Aberdeen

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.170.194–3
16–300.170.214–11
31–450.180.307–10
46–600.210.179–5
61–750.190.286–5
76–900.310.4413–13

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.330.149–6
16–300.270.219–8
31–450.330.1811–5
46–600.340.149–4
61–750.340.2016–7
76–900.430.1112–3

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Aberdeen

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTMitov 19Doohan 13Devlin 24Jensen 7Milne 1Rubezic 20Tobers 8Dorrington 4Molloy 19Knoester 7Nilsen 2MacKenzie 23McGarry 5Jensen 2Shinnie 23Palaversa 13Keskinen 2Nilsen 23Clarkson 3Keskinen 18Morris 7Okkels 2Clarkson 13Guèye 8McGrath 4McGrath 13Keskinen 7Okkels 7Nisbet 16Sokler 11Guèye 24-2-3-1 in every start

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTButland 26Kelly 6Tavernier 23Yilmaz 6Sterling 2Souttar 19Sterling 6Tavernier 1Propper 20Balogun 9Nsiala 8Jefte 26Yilmaz 5Kasanwirjo 1Diomande 18Barron 15Hagi 3Raskin 23Dowell 2Cerny 25Lawrence 2Cortés 2Diomande 8Bajrami 6Igamane 5Hagi 11Bajrami 6Igamane 3Dessers 17Igamane 12Danilo 24-2-3-1 in 25 of 32 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (25), 4-3-3 (3), 3-4-1-2 (1), 3-4-3 (1), 4-4-2 (1), 4-1-3-2 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
15 January 2025Rangers3–0AberdeenxG 3.34–0.29
30 October 2024Aberdeen2–1RangersxG 2.78–1.92
6 February 2024Rangers2–1AberdeenxG 2.12–0.53
26 November 2023Aberdeen1–1RangersxG 0.60–2.64
30 September 2023Rangers1–3AberdeenxG 2.55–1.64
7 May 2023Rangers1–0AberdeenxG 2.00–1.30

16 league meetings since 2020/21: Aberdeen won 3, Rangers won 10, and 3 were drawn. Goals 16–31 and xG 0.94–2.13 per game.

Key players

Aberdeen

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
McGrath191,567460.240.22
Guèye11902510.380.06
Duk8936020.250.20
Nisbet171,498950.350.08

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Danilo6721540.920.22
Dessers191,6731220.670.03
Igamane201,6551010.460.22
Cerny262,1601120.330.30

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.