Digressive Celts

Matches › 2024/25

Rangers 4–0 Aberdeen

Sunday 11 May 2025, 12:00 · Ibrox Stadium · Round 36 · Half-time 0–0 · Referee David Dickinson · Attendance 50,343

Rangers Cerny 55', Dessers 61', Igamane 70', Jefte 90+3'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

RangersAberdeen
Goals40
xG2.600.57
Expected Points2.650.23

Rangers 84%Draw 12%Aberdeen 4%

Most likely score 2–0, 16%. Final score 4–0, 8%.

Aberdeen goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+2%1%9%7%2%10%3%9%2%8%5%1%3%2%1%16%14%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

01230153045607590HTIgamane on for Bajrami, 46'Rice on for Diomande, 72'Kasanwirjo on for Balogun, 79'Lawrence on for Raskin and Danilo on for Dessers, 80'Nisbet on for Okkels, 45'Gueye on for Dabbagh, 46'Jensen on for Devlin and Milne on for Tobers, 65'Morris on for Polvara, 79'Cerny 55'Dessers 61'Igamane 70'Jefte 90+3'Rangers 2.60Aberdeen 0.5701230153045607590HTIgamane on for Bajrami, 46'Rice on for Diomande, 72'Kasanwirjo on for Balogun, 79'Lawrence on for Raskin and Danilo on for Dessers, 80'Nisbet on for Okkels, 45'Gueye on for Dabbagh, 46'Jensen on for Devlin and Milne on for Tobers, 65'Morris on for Polvara, 79'Cerny 55'Dessers 61'Igamane 70'Jefte 90+3'2.600.57RangersAberdeen

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

RangersAberdeen

2.60 +0.62xG0.57 −0.66
3.19 +1.16xG on target0.29 −0.95
24 +6Shots8 −4
11 +4.5Shots on target4 +0.3
4 +1.1Big chances0 −1.7
44 +14Touches in the opposition box11 −14
70% +8Possession30% −24
628 +106Passes265 −173
89% +6Pass accuracy74% −4
88% +21Field tilt12% −43
62 +8Final-third entries22 −17
23 +6Box entries6 −7
9.1 −2Passes per defensive action20.4 +7
7 +0.5Corners2 −4.0
16 0Tackles21 +4
6 −2.3Interceptions4 −2.7
12 −12Clearances26 −5
4 +1.9Saves7 +4.4
11 0Fouls14 +3
3 +1.5Offsides1 −0.6

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Rangers

Dessers 27', 0.30 xGBalogun 78', 0.17 xGCerny 50', 0.16 xGJefte 64', 0.14 xGDessers 22', 0.10 xGDanilo 84', 0.10 xGIgamane 88', 0.07 xGDessers 58', 0.06 xGDanilo 87', 0.06 xGSouttar 51', 0.05 xGCerny 90+3', 0.04 xGDiomande 16', 0.03 xGIgamane 74', 0.03 xGTavernier 74', 0.03 xGBarron 78', 0.03 xGLawrence 90', 0.03 xGJefte 17', 0.02 xGCerny 41', 0.02 xGCerny 90', 0.02 xGCerny 90+1', 0.01 xGDessers 61', 0.67 xG, goalCerny 55', 0.42 xG, goalIgamane 70', 0.03 xG, goalJefte 90+3', 0.02 xG, goal38%0.99 xGSix-yard box: 3 shots, 0.99 xG, 1 goal48%1.25 xGCentral box: 9 shots, 1.25 xG, 2 goals5%0.14 xGWide in the box: 4 shots, 0.14 xG, 0 goals7%0.19 xGEdge of the box: 7 shots, 0.19 xG, 1 goal2%0.04 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.04 xG, 0 goals

Aberdeen

Polvara 69', 0.21 xGKeskinen 20', 0.11 xGGueye 58', 0.10 xGKeskinen 28', 0.03 xGClarkson 30', 0.03 xGGueye 55', 0.03 xGKeskinen 49', 0.02 xGKeskinen 58', 0.02 xG38%0.21 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.21 xG, 0 goals20%0.11 xGCentral box: 1 shot, 0.11 xG, 0 goals32%0.18 xGWide in the box: 4 shots, 0.18 xG, 0 goals5%0.03 xGEdge of the box: 1 shot, 0.03 xG, 0 goals5%0.03 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.03 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

RangersAberdeen

1.97 15 shots, 4 goalsOpen play0.54 7 shots, 0 goals
0.16 1 shot, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.00 0 shots, 0 goals
0.48 8 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.03 1 shot, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
55 min (59%) · Rangers 1.09, Aberdeen 0.23 xG
Rangers ahead
39 min (41%) · Rangers 1.51, Aberdeen 0.34 xG

Line-ups

312527228431810149KellyTavernierSouttarBalogunJefteBarronRaskinCernyDiomandeBajramiDessersYellow cardGoalGoalYellow cardGoal79'80'72'46'80'Rangers 4-2-3-1Barry Ferguson1224548107811611MitovDevlinTobersKnoesterShinniePolvaraClarksonMcGrathKeskinenOkkelsDabbaghYellow cardYellow cardYellow card65'65'79'45'46'Aberdeen 4-2-3-1Jimmy Thelin

Rangers substitutes

  • 46' Igamane for Bajrami · goal 70'
  • 72' Rice for Diomande
  • 79' Kasanwirjo for Balogun
  • 80' Lawrence for Raskin
  • 80' Danilo for Dessers

Aberdeen substitutes

  • 45' Nisbet for Okkels
  • 46' Gueye for Dabbagh
  • 65' Jensen for Devlin
  • 65' Milne for Tobers
  • 79' Morris for Polvara

Players

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
KellyGK900.000.0000.0451
TavernierRB900.030.8560.45123
Souttar CB900.050.0310.14129
BalogunCB790.170.010−0.0243
JefteLB9010.180.0410.16134
BarronDM900.030.0600.1495
RaskinDM8020.001.1440.46122
CernyRW90110.670.3530.1371
Diomande AM720.030.2920.2761
BajramiLW460.000.010−0.0610
DessersST8011.120.010−0.0103
IgamaneFW4410.130.5030.2650
RiceMF180.000.0000.0011
KasanwirjoDF110.000.0000.0101
LawrenceMF100.030.0100.0111
DaniloFW100.160.010−0.0100

Aberdeen

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
MitovGK900.000.0000.0340
DevlinRB650.000.0100.0346
Tobers CB650.000.0000.0109
KnoesterCB900.000.0000.0349
Shinnie LB900.000.0200.0446
PolvaraDM790.210.0000.0147
ClarksonDM900.030.1520.0762
McGrath RW900.000.3430.1445
KeskinenAM900.190.000−0.0102
OkkelsLW450.000.0000.0011
DabbaghST460.000.0000.0002
NisbetFW450.000.001−0.0101
GueyeFW440.140.0000.0001
JensenDF250.000.0100.0202
MilneDF250.000.0000.0012
MorrisFW110.000.0000.0220

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Rangers

Jefte and Diomande: 5 passesRaskin and Cerny: 5 passesDiomande and Dessers: 5 passesTavernier and Bajrami: 6 passesBalogun and Barron: 6 passesTavernier and Raskin: 7 passesTavernier and Cerny: 7 passesSouttar and Diomande: 7 passesJefte and Bajrami: 8 passesBarron and Diomande: 8 passesRaskin and Diomande: 9 passesKelly and Souttar: 10 passesTavernier and Barron: 10 passesBalogun and Raskin: 10 passesSouttar and Raskin: 11 passesTavernier and Diomande: 13 passesJefte and Barron: 13 passesSouttar and Barron: 14 passesRaskin and Barron: 17 passesJefte and Raskin: 18 passesTavernier and Souttar: 24 passesBalogun and Jefte: 26 passesBalogun and Souttar: 31 passesKelly: 15 completed passesTavernier: 39 completed passesBalogun: 41 completed passesSouttar: 57 completed passesJefte: 41 completed passesRaskin: 43 completed passesBarron: 42 completed passesCerny: 9 completed passesDiomande: 29 completed passesBajrami: 14 completed passesDessers: 7 completed passes312275224381810149KellyTavernierBalogunSouttarJefteRaskinBarronCernyDiomandeBajramiDessersStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 5+ passes

Aberdeen

Mitov and Tobers: 3 passesDevlin and Keskinen: 3 passesKnoester and Polvara: 3 passesShinnie and Okkels: 3 passesPolvara and McGrath: 3 passesKeskinen and McGrath: 3 passesMitov and Devlin: 4 passesDevlin and Tobers: 4 passesDevlin and Dabbagh: 4 passesShinnie and Dabbagh: 4 passesDevlin and Polvara: 6 passesShinnie and Clarkson: 7 passesMitov and Knoester: 8 passesKnoester and Shinnie: 8 passesShinnie and McGrath: 9 passesMitov: 8 completed passesDevlin: 12 completed passesTobers: 8 completed passesKnoester: 17 completed passesShinnie: 19 completed passesPolvara: 9 completed passesClarkson: 10 completed passesKeskinen: 2 completed passesMcGrath: 11 completed passesOkkels: 3 completed passesDabbagh: 5 completed passes1224548108171611MitovDevlinTobersKnoesterShinniePolvaraClarksonKeskinenMcGrathOkkelsDabbaghStarters until 45' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Rangers

FromToPasses
SouttarBalogun23
BalogunJefte22
JefteRaskin17
SouttarTavernier16
TavernierSouttar14

Aberdeen

FromToPasses
KnoesterMitov10
ClarksonShinnie9
ShinnieKnoester7
ShinnieMcGrath7
ShinnieClarkson5

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Rangers

2−1.82−3.03−2.24−1.99+3.53−2.13−3.95−3.311+5.25+0.11−2.13−2.011+4.75+0.38+4.72−0.73−0.37+2.42−0.81−0.84+2.22+0.25+2.60−1.00−0.51+0.40−0.21+0.35−6.21−5.6FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 35 matches

Aberdeen

8+3.28+2.216−0.510+2.75−0.66−0.75−0.94−1.39+1.55−2.410+4.67+3.24+0.57+1.35−0.83−0.86+2.92−0.76+2.75+0.71−0.90−1.61−0.51−0.61−2.40−0.90−0.30−0.50−0.30−0.6FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 35 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Rangers

0.010.020.010.010.010.040.010.030.010.040.060.050.030.040.040.160.090.060.030.190.060.170.200.050.010.030.230.31LessMore

Aberdeen

0.030.010.010.040.010.010.010.020.010.040.010.010.020.030.11LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.35AttackRangers1.81 → 1.85Aberdeen1.23 → 1.20Defence (lower is better)Rangers1.04 → 1.01Aberdeen1.39 → 1.43

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

RangersAberdeen
Expected goals2.200.85
Win68%13%
Expected Points2.230.58
Clean sheet43%11%

Rangers 68%Draw 20%Aberdeen 13%

Most likely score 2–0, 11%. Both sides score 51%.

Aberdeen goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+5%4%2%4%1%4%1%7%3%5%4%2%2%2%1%10%9%11%10%8%

From the forecast as it stood on 11 May 2025: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

Form

Rangers

  1. D1–14 MayCeltic (H)xG 1.46–1.10
  2. D2–226 AprSt. Mirren (A)xG 1.27–1.90
  3. D2–213 AprAberdeen (A)xG 1.18–2.44
  4. L0–25 AprHibernian (H)xG 1.36–0.52
  5. W4–329 MarDundee FC (A)xG 2.70–2.97
  6. W3–216 MarCeltic (A)xG 1.17–1.88

Aberdeen

  1. L0–13 MaySt. Mirren (A)xG 0.47–1.22
  2. W1–026 AprHibernian (H)xG 0.83–0.93
  3. D2–213 AprRangers (H)xG 2.44–1.18
  4. W1–05 AprRoss County (A)xG 1.47–1.19
  5. W4–129 MarMotherwell (H)xG 1.58–1.21
  6. D0–015 MarSt. Johnstone (A)xG 0.58–0.64

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

RangersAberdeen
Position2nd4th
Played3535
Won, drawn, lost20–⁠8–⁠715–⁠8–⁠12
Points68 (1.94 per game)53 (1.51 per game)
Expected Points per game1.871.19
Goals71–⁠3846–⁠50
xG per game1.98–⁠1.051.23–⁠1.55
Home: points, xG per game2.24, 2.51–⁠0.621.89, 1.51–⁠1.25
Away: points, xG per game1.67, 1.48–⁠1.461.12, 0.92–⁠1.86
ManagerBarry Ferguson (8)Jimmy Thelin (35)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.35AttackRangers1.81, 2ndAberdeen1.23, 7thDefence (lower is better)Rangers1.04, 2ndAberdeen1.39, 7th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayRangers attack: 1.81Aberdeen attack: 1.231.811.23AberdeenRangersDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayRangers defence: 1.04Aberdeen defence: 1.391.391.04

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

RangersAberdeen
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+58%−25%−1%+10%
Counter-attacks+147%−54%−16%−10%
Set pieces+2%−19%−18%+25%
Penalties−80%−18%−80%−18%
Headersaverage−33%−15%+18%
Left side+33%−8%+1%+8%
Centre+39%−27%−11%+12%
Right side+93%−42%−7%+17%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdAberdeen concededLeft side+33%+17%Centre+39%+12%Right side+93%+8%Open play+58%+10%Counter-attacks+147%−10%Set pieces+2%+25%Headersaverage+18%

Aberdeen attacking

Aberdeen createdRangers concededLeft side+1%−42%Centre−11%−27%Right side−7%−8%Open play−1%−25%Counter-attacks−16%−54%Set pieces−18%−19%Headers−15%−33%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

RangersAberdeen

1.98xG1.23
1.05xG against1.55
62%Possession54%
18.4Shots11.9
9.4Shots against13.3
6.5Shots on target3.7
2.9Big chances1.7
30.2Touches in the opposition box25.3
522Passes438
83%Pass accuracy78%
6.5Corners6.0
68%Field tilt54%
54.4Final-third entries39.1
16.9Box entries13.4
11.3Passes per defensive action13.2

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level352.031.00
Ahead362.060.92
Behind191.741.38

Aberdeen

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level471.091.38
Ahead211.311.77
Behind221.451.70

xG by period

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.330.139–6
16–300.250.249–8
31–450.330.2113–8
46–600.330.1411–5
61–750.310.2216–8
76–900.430.1113–3

Aberdeen

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.160.184–3
16–300.190.204–11
31–450.190.289–10
46–600.190.179–7
61–750.190.266–5
76–900.310.4414–14

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTButland 26Kelly 9Tavernier 25Yilmaz 6Sterling 2Souttar 20Sterling 6Tavernier 1Propper 22Balogun 10Nsiala 10Jefte 28Yilmaz 5Curtis 1Diomande 18Barron 17Hagi 3Raskin 25Dowell 2Rice 1Cerny 26Cortés 2Lawrence 2Diomande 10Bajrami 6Igamane 5Hagi 11Bajrami 7Igamane 4Dessers 19Igamane 13Danilo 24-2-3-1 in 26 of 35 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (26), 4-3-3 (3), 3-4-1-2 (2), 3-4-3 (2), 4-4-2 (1), 4-1-3-2 (1)

Aberdeen

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTMitov 21Doohan 14Devlin 25Jensen 9Milne 1Rubezic 20Tobers 8Dorrington 7Molloy 19Knoester 10Nilsen 2MacKenzie 23Shinnie 5McGarry 5Shinnie 23Palaversa 16Keskinen 2Nilsen 23Clarkson 6Keskinen 18Morris 10Okkels 2Clarkson 13Gueye 10McGrath 4McGrath 13Keskinen 9Okkels 8Nisbet 19Sokler 11Gueye 24-2-3-1 in every start

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
13 April 2025Aberdeen2–2RangersxG 2.44–1.18
15 January 2025Rangers3–0AberdeenxG 3.34–0.29
30 October 2024Aberdeen2–1RangersxG 2.78–1.92
6 February 2024Rangers2–1AberdeenxG 2.12–0.53
26 November 2023Aberdeen1–1RangersxG 0.60–2.64
30 September 2023Rangers1–3AberdeenxG 2.55–1.64

17 league meetings since 2020/21: Rangers won 10, Aberdeen won 3, and 4 were drawn. Goals 33–18 and xG 2.07–1.02 per game.

Key players

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Danilo7767540.870.21
Dessers211,8541420.710.03
Igamane221,8591110.430.20
Cerny272,2401120.320.30

Aberdeen

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Gueye131,025610.420.06
McGrath191,635460.240.21
Duk8936020.250.20
Nisbet201,7681050.320.07

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.