Digressive Celts

Matches › 2024/25

Aberdeen 2–1 Rangers

Wednesday 30 October 2024, 20:00 · Pittodrie Stadium · Round 10 · Half-time 1–0 · Referee John Beaton · Attendance 19,274

Aberdeen Devlin 31', Morris 74'

Rangers Bajrami 63'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

AberdeenRangers
Goals21
xG2.781.92
Non-penalty xG1.991.92
Expected Points1.940.84

Aberdeen 57%Draw 22%Rangers 20%

Most likely score 2–2, 10%. Final score 2–1, 8%.

Rangers goalsAberdeen goals0123456+0123456+1%4%5%3%2%5%2%2%6%2%1%5%6%3%1%2%2%1%8%10%8%10%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

01230153045607590HTMorris on for Duk, 55'Palaversa on for Nilsen, Besuijen on for Keskinen, and Ambrose on for Sokler, 66'Clarkson on for McGrath, 80'Sterling on for McCausland, 46'Jefte on for Bajrami and Hagi on for Lawrence, 76'Igamane on for Dessers, 83'Devlin 31'Morris 74'Bajrami 63'Aberdeen 2.78Rangers 1.9201230153045607590HTMorris on for Duk, 55'Palaversa on for Nilsen, Besuijen on for Keskinen, and Ambrose on for Sokler, 66'Clarkson on for McGrath, 80'Sterling on for McCausland, 46'Jefte on for Bajrami and Hagi on for Lawrence, 76'Igamane on for Dessers, 83'Devlin 31'Morris 74'Bajrami 63'2.781.92AberdeenRangers

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

AberdeenRangers

2.78 +1.55xG1.92 +0.06
1.99Non-penalty xG1.92
2.05 +0.50xG on target0.93 −0.89
20 +9Shots17 +2
7 +3.3Shots on target3 −2.6
4 +1.8Big chances2 −1.2
32 +8Touches in the opposition box25 −3
37% −16Possession63% −2
245 −183Passes421 −141
68% −10Pass accuracy84% 0
36% −21Field tilt64% −5
24 −15Final-third entries44 −8
11 −2Box entries12 −4
13.9 +1Passes per defensive action7.0 −3
4 −2.0Corners6 +0.4
19 +2Tackles23 +6
5 −3.7Interceptions11 +1.7
26 −4Clearances17 −3
3 +0.1Saves4 +2.1
6 −6Fouls20 +8
2 −0.2Offsides3 +2.0

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Aberdeen

McGrath 9', 0.45 xGKeskinen 31', 0.11 xGMcGrath 62', 0.11 xGDevlin 74', 0.11 xGMcGrath 31', 0.08 xGDevlin 10', 0.07 xGMacKenzie 44', 0.07 xGPalaversa 74', 0.07 xGDuk 34', 0.06 xGRubezic 74', 0.05 xGDuk 9', 0.04 xGShinnie 33', 0.04 xGShinnie 33', 0.04 xGMcGrath 22', 0.03 xGKeskinen 35', 0.03 xGRubezic 53', 0.02 xGMacKenzie 62', 0.02 xGMorris 74', 0.38 xG, goalDevlin 31', 0.19 xG, goal25%0.49 xGSix-yard box: 2 shots, 0.49 xG, 1 goal49%0.98 xGCentral box: 7 shots, 0.98 xG, 1 goal7%0.14 xGWide in the box: 4 shots, 0.14 xG, 0 goals17%0.34 xGEdge of the box: 5 shots, 0.34 xG, 0 goals2%0.03 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.03 xG, 0 goals

Rangers

Sterling 67', 0.71 xGSterling 48', 0.29 xGDessers 3', 0.27 xGDessers 42', 0.08 xGBalogun 58', 0.08 xGSterling 59', 0.08 xGBalogun 60', 0.07 xGTavernier 90+4', 0.07 xGMcCausland 22', 0.05 xGLawrence 64', 0.04 xGBajrami 1', 0.03 xGLawrence 11', 0.03 xGBajrami 40', 0.03 xGMcCausland 26', 0.02 xGBarron 52', 0.02 xGRaskin 89', 0.02 xGBajrami 63', 0.05 xG, goal37%0.71 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.71 xG, 0 goals49%0.94 xGCentral box: 7 shots, 0.94 xG, 0 goals5%0.10 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.10 xG, 1 goal7%0.14 xGEdge of the box: 6 shots, 0.14 xG, 0 goals2%0.04 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.04 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

AberdeenRangers

1.38 10 shots, 1 goalOpen play0.47 11 shots, 1 goal
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.31 2 shots, 0 goals
0.62 9 shots, 1 goalSet pieces1.15 4 shots, 0 goals
0.79 1 shot, 0 goalsPenalties0.00 0 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
42 min (45%) · Aberdeen 1.58, Rangers 1.14 xG
Aberdeen ahead
52 min (55%) · Aberdeen 1.20, Rangers 0.78 xG

Line-ups

1233213814761119MitovDevlinRubezicMolloyMacKenzieKeskinenShinnieMcGrathNilsenDukSoklerYellow cardGoalYellow cardYellow cardYellow cardYellow card66'80'66'55'66'Aberdeen 4-2-3-1Jimmy Thelin12527244581143149ButlandTavernierSouttarBalogunKasanwirjoMcCauslandBarronLawrenceRaskinBajramiDessersYellow cardYellow cardYellow cardGoal46'76'76'83'Rangers 4-2-3-1Philippe Clement

Aberdeen substitutes

  • 55' Morris for Duk · goal 74'
  • 66' Palaversa for Nilsen
  • 66' Besuijen for Keskinen
  • 66' Ambrose for Sokler
  • 80' Clarkson for McGrath

Rangers substitutes

  • 46' Sterling for McCausland
  • 76' Jefte for Bajrami
  • 76' Hagi for Lawrence
  • 83' Igamane for Dessers

Players

Aberdeen

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
Mitov GK900.000.0000.0231
DevlinRB9010.370.0000.0226
RubezicCB900.070.0110.02313
Molloy CB900.000.0000.0229
MacKenzie LB900.100.0610.1023
KeskinenDM6610.140.0010.0230
ShinnieDM900.080.0300.0347
McGrathRW801.460.3330.0631
Nilsen AM660.000.0410.0514
DukLW550.110.0210.1141
Sokler ST660.000.1510.0941
MorrisFW3510.380.0210.0734
PalaversaMF240.070.000−0.0104
BesuijenMF240.000.0200.0110
AmbroseFW240.000.0000.0000
ClarksonMF100.000.0000.0000

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
ButlandGK900.000.0000.0530
TavernierRB900.070.6060.17812
SouttarCB900.000.0100.1068
Balogun CB900.150.0000.1315
KasanwirjoLB900.000.0100.06610
McCausland DM460.070.0310.0530
BarronDM900.020.0340.05610
LawrenceRW7610.070.0110.0210
Raskin AM900.020.0200.0956
BajramiLW7610.110.2620.2370
DessersST830.340.0100.0501
SterlingDF441.080.0710.1223
JefteDF140.000.0400.0342
HagiFW140.000.0400.0611
IgamaneFW70.000.0000.0000

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Aberdeen

Mitov and Shinnie: 3 passesDevlin and Rubezic: 3 passesDevlin and Keskinen: 3 passesDevlin and Sokler: 3 passesMolloy and Duk: 3 passesRubezic and McGrath: 3 passesShinnie and Duk: 3 passesMolloy and MacKenzie: 4 passesMolloy and Nilsen: 4 passesRubezic and Shinnie: 4 passesMitov and Rubezic: 5 passesMacKenzie and McGrath: 5 passesNilsen and Shinnie: 5 passesMcGrath and Duk: 5 passesMolloy and Rubezic: 6 passesMolloy and Shinnie: 6 passesMacKenzie and Duk: 6 passesShinnie and McGrath: 6 passesMcGrath and Sokler: 6 passesMacKenzie and Shinnie: 8 passesMacKenzie and Nilsen: 11 passesMitov: 12 completed passesDevlin: 5 completed passesMolloy: 13 completed passesRubezic: 12 completed passesMacKenzie: 25 completed passesNilsen: 15 completed passesShinnie: 20 completed passesKeskinen: 4 completed passesMcGrath: 14 completed passesDuk: 4 completed passesSokler: 6 completed passes1221333648171119MitovDevlinMolloyRubezicMacKenzieNilsenShinnieKeskinenMcGrathDukSoklerStarters until 55' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Rangers

Balogun and Raskin: 3 passesBalogun and Lawrence: 3 passesBalogun and Bajrami: 3 passesKasanwirjo and Raskin: 4 passesRaskin and McCausland: 4 passesBarron and Lawrence: 4 passesBarron and Bajrami: 4 passesMcCausland and Dessers: 4 passesButland and Balogun: 5 passesTavernier and Raskin: 5 passesBalogun and Kasanwirjo: 5 passesBarron and McCausland: 5 passesTavernier and Barron: 6 passesKasanwirjo and Bajrami: 6 passesRaskin and Bajrami: 6 passesSouttar and Raskin: 9 passesButland and Souttar: 10 passesSouttar and Barron: 10 passesRaskin and Barron: 10 passesBalogun and Barron: 11 passesTavernier and Souttar: 20 passesBalogun and Souttar: 20 passesButland: 12 completed passesTavernier: 20 completed passesBalogun: 27 completed passesSouttar: 40 completed passesKasanwirjo: 12 completed passesRaskin: 23 completed passesBarron: 25 completed passesMcCausland: 7 completed passesLawrence: 3 completed passesBajrami: 11 completed passesDessers: 5 completed passes12275244384511149ButlandTavernierBalogunSouttarKasanwirjoRaskinBarronMcCauslandLawrenceBajramiDessersStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Aberdeen

FromToPasses
MacKenzieNilsen8
MacKenzieShinnie7
ShinnieMcGrath6
NilsenMacKenzie5
MitovRubezic5

Rangers

FromToPasses
BalogunSouttar24
SouttarBalogun19
SouttarTavernier18
TavernierSouttar13
BalogunBarron13

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Aberdeen

3−0.79+2.615−2.310+0.34−2.26+0.36+0.96+2.210+3.17−0.66+3.31−2.87+1.03−2.94−0.36+3.12−0.81−3.120.02+0.82+1.13+0.930.01+0.70−0.10−0.40−0.80−0.63−3.90−3.3FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 9 matches

Rangers

7+4.17+3.116+3.68+0.810+4.66+2.16+1.69+2.18−0.97+2.46+1.93+1.72−1.23−3.69+3.15+2.20−3.13+0.13−2.24+1.02−0.24+2.32−0.23−1.00−1.20−0.43+2.30−0.32+1.92−4.4FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 9 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Aberdeen

0.020.010.010.010.020.010.020.020.020.050.040.010.050.010.030.020.020.040.010.050.070.09LessMore

Rangers

0.010.030.010.030.010.010.010.020.040.030.040.030.070.060.010.07−0.010.100.010.030.100.070.220.20LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.34AttackAberdeen1.31 → 1.35Rangers2.02 → 1.97Defence (lower is better)Aberdeen1.31 → 1.29Rangers0.86 → 0.90

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Aberdeen
Top six99%>99%+1
Rangers
Title7%5%−2
Celtic
Title93%95%+2

From the forecast before the match (30 October 2024): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

AberdeenRangers
Expected goals1.001.77
Win20%55%
Expected Points0.861.90
Clean sheet17%37%

Aberdeen 20%Draw 24%Rangers 55%

Most likely score 1–1, 12%. Both sides score 53%.

Rangers goalsAberdeen goals0123456+0123456+7%6%3%6%6%3%3%6%5%3%1%1%2%2%1%11%10%12%10%

From the forecast as it stood on 30 October 2024: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowAberdeen winDrawRangers win
Aberdeen
Top six99%>99%99%99%
Rangers
Title7%5%5%9%
Celtic
Title93%95%95%91%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Aberdeen

  1. W1–026 OctDundee United (H)xG 1.41–0.38
  2. D2–219 OctCeltic (A)xG 1.10–3.21
  3. W3–26 OctHearts (H)xG 0.69–2.02
  4. W2–128 SepDundee FC (A)xG 0.62–1.50
  5. W2–114 SepMotherwell (H)xG 1.85–1.67
  6. W1–031 AugRoss County (A)xG 0.35–1.05

Rangers

  1. W2–127 OctSt. Mirren (H)xG 2.29–0.63
  2. L0–120 OctKilmarnock (A)xG 1.14–0.63
  3. W2–06 OctSt. Johnstone (H)xG 1.57–0.36
  4. W1–029 SepHibernian (H)xG 1.78–2.16
  5. W1–015 SepDundee United (A)xG 0.99–0.31
  6. L0–31 SepCeltic (A)xG 1.14–1.55

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

AberdeenRangers
Position2nd3rd
Played99
Won, drawn, lost8–⁠1–⁠06–⁠1–⁠2
Points25 (2.78 per game)19 (2.11 per game)
Expected Points per game1.301.93
Goals18–⁠814–⁠6
xG per game1.23–⁠1.371.86–⁠0.88
Home: points, xG per game3.00, 1.44–⁠1.163.00, 2.54–⁠0.82
Away: points, xG per game2.50, 0.97–⁠1.641.00, 1.00–⁠0.95
ManagerJimmy Thelin (9)Philippe Clement (39)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.34AttackAberdeen1.31, 4thRangers2.02, 2ndDefence (lower is better)Aberdeen1.31, 4thRangers0.86, 2nd

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.02.5SepOctAberdeen attack: 1.31Rangers attack: 2.022.021.31RangersAberdeenDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.02.5SepOctAberdeen defence: 1.31Rangers defence: 0.861.310.86

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

AberdeenRangers
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+21%−7%+62%−51%
Counter-attacks−37%−62%+137%−15%
Set pieces−39%+22%−3%−10%
Penalties−100%+69%−100%−15%
Headers+33%+12%+19%−29%
Left side+13%+8%+31%−1%
Centre−1%−1%+57%−52%
Right side−13%−22%+51%−39%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Aberdeen attacking

Aberdeen createdRangers concededLeft side+13%−39%Centre−1%−52%Right side−13%−1%Open play+21%−51%Counter-attacks−37%−15%Set pieces−39%−10%Headers+33%−29%

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdAberdeen concededLeft side+31%−22%Centre+57%−1%Right side+51%+8%Open play+62%−7%Counter-attacks+137%−62%Set pieces−3%+22%Headers+19%+12%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

AberdeenRangers

1.23xG1.86
1.37xG against0.88
53%Possession65%
11.4Shots15.3
13.1Shots against10.3
3.7Shots on target5.6
2.2Big chances3.2
23.7Touches in the opposition box28.3
428Passes562
78%Pass accuracy84%
6.0Corners5.6
57%Field tilt69%
38.7Final-third entries51.9
13.1Box entries16.1
12.9Passes per defensive action10.0

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Aberdeen

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level461.280.98
Ahead401.041.71
Behind42.442.53

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level401.970.71
Ahead411.900.87
Behind81.121.68

xG by period

Aberdeen

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.150.142–0
16–300.200.103–2
31–450.180.402–3
46–600.240.133–0
61–750.120.173–1
76–900.340.435–2

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.460.133–0
16–300.310.102–3
31–450.170.243–1
46–600.280.142–0
61–750.280.193–1
76–900.360.081–1

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Aberdeen

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTMitov 9Devlin 9Rubezic 9Molloy 9MacKenzie 9Shinnie 7Palaversa 2Nilsen 9Keskinen 7Morris 2Gueye 4Clarkson 3Sokler 1McGrath 9Sokler 4Nisbet 4Miovski 14-2-3-1 in every start

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTButland 9Tavernier 8Kasanwirjo 1Souttar 8Balogun 2Propper 7Davies 1Jefte 7Yilmaz 2Barron 6Sterling 2Dowell 1Diomande 6Raskin 3Cerny 6Lawrence 1Cortés 1Lawrence 4Barron 2Bajrami 2McCausland 2Matondo 2Cerny 1Dessers 7Igamane 24-2-3-1 in 7 of 9 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (7), 4-3-3 (2)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
6 February 2024Rangers2–1AberdeenxG 2.12–0.53
26 November 2023Aberdeen1–1RangersxG 0.60–2.64
30 September 2023Rangers1–3AberdeenxG 2.55–1.64
7 May 2023Rangers1–0AberdeenxG 2.00–1.30
23 April 2023Aberdeen2–0RangersxG 0.94–1.90
20 December 2022Aberdeen2–3RangersxG 0.54–1.58

14 league meetings since 2020/21: Aberdeen won 2, Rangers won 9, and 3 were drawn. Goals 14–27 and xG 0.85–2.06 per game.

Key players

Aberdeen

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
McGrath9696260.170.31
Keskinen7475210.110.06
Shinnie7655130.030.09
Nilsen9802010.010.09

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Dessers7610310.650.02
Cerny7551410.230.38
Lawrence6498310.400.18
Diomande7574120.220.16

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.