Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
RangersAberdeen
3.34 +1.23xG0.29 −0.97
4.05 +2.01xG on target0.12 −1.20
29 +10Shots6 −6
11 +4.6Shots on target2 −1.7
8 +5.0Big chances0 −1.9
42 +10Touches in the opposition box11 −14
58% −7Possession42% −12
540 −21Passes388 −45
86% +2Pass accuracy80% +3
71% −3Field tilt29% −22
62 +2Final-third entries24 −13
25 +8Box entries5 −8
17.3 +7Passes per defensive action30.0 +17
10 +3.2Corners3 −2.4
14 −3Tackles11 −7
7 −1.3Interceptions4 −3.2
10 −11Clearances39 +8
2 +0.5Saves8 +5.4
5 −6Fouls9 −3
1 −0.3Offsides1 −0.4
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Rangers
Aberdeen
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
13'90+3'90+7'
0–01–0
0'HTFT
Level
13 min (13%) · Rangers 0.76, Aberdeen 0.02 xG
Rangers ahead
85 min (87%) · Rangers 2.58, Aberdeen 0.27 xG
Line-ups
Rangers substitutes
46'Bajrami for Danilo
76'Balogun for Propper · goal 90+3', 1 assist
79'Tavernier for Hagi
89'Dessers for Igamane · goal 90+7'
Aberdeen substitutes
64'Dorrington for Palaversa
64'Duk for Nisbet
66'Morris for Keskinen
72'Jensen for McGarry
72'Polvara for Okkels
Players
Rangers
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Kelly
GK
90
0.00
0.00
1
0.04
2
1
Yilmaz
RB
90
0.04
0.02
3
0.08
7
5
Propper
CB
76
0.01
0.02
0
0.11
9
3
Nsiala
CB
90
1
0.00
0.44
1
0.38
11
2
Jefte
LB
90
0.28
0.20
2
0.20
10
6
Diomande
DM
90
0.17
0.05
2
0.05
7
1
Raskin
DM
90
0.20
0.02
0
−0.07
5
7
Cerny
RW
90
0.34
0.71
6
0.58
12
1
Danilo
AM
46
0.62
0.04
1
0.09
1
1
Hagi
LW
79
0.08
0.51
3
0.16
7
2
Igamane
ST
89
1
0.70
0.08
0
0.14
0
0
Bajrami
FW
44
0.10
0.13
2
0.04
5
0
Balogun
DF
14
1
1
0.52
0.01
1
−0.01
2
3
Tavernier
DF
11
0.00
0.29
1
0.16
1
0
Dessers
FW
1
1
0.28
0.00
0
0.08
1
0
Aberdeen
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Doohan
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
2
Devlin
RB
90
0.04
0.02
1
0.06
3
9
Tobers
CB
90
0.03
0.00
0
0.09
7
11
Nilsen
CB
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.03
1
7
McGarry
LB
72
0.05
0.00
0
0.04
2
6
Shinnie
DM
90
0.00
0.02
1
0.03
3
3
Palaversa
DM
64
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
6
Keskinen
RW
66
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
2
2
Clarkson
AM
90
0.01
0.06
1
0.02
3
3
Okkels
LW
72
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
2
Nisbet
ST
64
0.00
0.01
0
0.03
3
0
Dorrington
DF
26
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
5
Duk
FW
26
0.16
0.00
0
0.02
1
0
Morris
FW
24
0.00
0.01
1
0.04
1
1
Jensen
DF
18
0.00
0.01
0
0.02
2
1
Polvara
MF
18
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
1
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Rangers
Aberdeen
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Rangers
From
To
Passes
Propper
Nsiala
33
Nsiala
Propper
30
Kelly
Propper
25
Propper
Yilmaz
18
Yilmaz
Propper
16
Aberdeen
From
To
Passes
Doohan
Tobers
16
Tobers
Nilsen
13
Nilsen
Tobers
12
Devlin
Shinnie
11
Tobers
Shinnie
9
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Rangers
Against its average of 22 matches
Aberdeen
Against its average of 22 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Rangers
Aberdeen
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Rangers
Title
1%
1%
0
Aberdeen
Top six
92%
91%
−1
Motherwell
Top six
58%
59%
+1
11th
4%
4%
0
From the forecast before the match (15 January 2025): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Rangers
Aberdeen
Expected goals
2.58
0.67
Win
78%
7%
Expected Points
2.49
0.36
Clean sheet
51%
8%
Rangers 78%Draw 15%Aberdeen 7%
Most likely score 2–0, 13%. Both sides score 46%.
From the forecast as it stood on 15 January 2025: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Rangers win
Draw
Aberdeen win
Rangers
Title
1%
1%
<1%
<1%
Aberdeen
Top six
92%
91%
95%
99%
Motherwell
Top six
58%
59%
55%
53%
11th
4%
4%
5%
5%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Rangers
Aberdeen
Position
2nd
4th
Played
22
22
Won, drawn, lost
13–5–4
10–5–7
Points
44 (2.00 per game)
35 (1.59 per game)
Expected Points per game
2.09
1.16
Goals
41–18
32–30
xG per game
2.11–0.83
1.26–1.61
Home: points, xG per game
2.82, 2.80–0.57
1.92, 1.49–1.36
Away: points, xG per game
1.18, 1.41–1.09
1.20, 0.98–1.92
Manager
Philippe Clement (52)
Jimmy Thelin (22)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Rangers
Aberdeen
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
+72%
−54%
+5%
+11%
Counter-attacks
+176%
−53%
−18%
−61%
Set pieces
+8%
−30%
−24%
+42%
Penalties
−100%
+4%
−74%
+4%
Headers
+10%
−37%
−5%
+23%
Left side
+36%
−31%
+17%
+3%
Centre
+50%
−51%
−10%
+19%
Right side
+110%
−56%
−15%
+12%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
RangersAberdeen
2.11xG1.26
0.83xG against1.61
65%Possession54%
18.6Shots12.1
8.7Shots against13.7
6.4Shots on target3.7
3.0Big chances1.9
32.1Touches in the opposition box25.2
561Passes433
84%Pass accuracy77%
6.8Corners5.4
74%Field tilt51%
59.6Final-third entries36.7
17.3Box entries13.5
10.4Passes per defensive action12.8
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Rangers
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
38
2.14
0.81
Ahead
40
2.16
0.72
Behind
12
1.85
1.26
Aberdeen
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
51
1.09
1.55
Ahead
22
1.27
1.74
Behind
17
1.74
1.64
xG by period
Rangers
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.39
0.12
7–1
16–30
0.30
0.11
6–5
31–45
0.24
0.22
6–5
46–60
0.40
0.12
6–1
61–75
0.39
0.18
12–3
76–90
0.38
0.07
4–3
Aberdeen
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.17
0.16
3–0
16–30
0.14
0.22
3–7
31–45
0.20
0.32
5–7
46–60
0.25
0.17
8–3
61–75
0.20
0.30
5–4
76–90
0.29
0.45
8–9
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
Most used players by position
Rangers
Formations: 4-2-3-1 (18), 4-3-3 (3), 4-1-3-2 (1)
Aberdeen
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.