Digressive Celts

Matches › 2025/26

Rangers 2–0 Aberdeen

Tuesday 6 January 2026, 20:00 · Ibrox Stadium · Round 11 · Half-time 2–0 · Referee Nick Walsh · Attendance 50,375

Rangers Fernandez 11', Raskin 41'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

RangersAberdeen
Goals20
xG1.811.05
Expected Points1.890.85

Rangers 54%Draw 26%Aberdeen 20%

Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Final score 2–0, 9%.

Aberdeen goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+5%6%3%9%6%2%9%7%2%5%7%4%1%2%3%1%13%12%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.520153045607590HTAasgaard on for Moore, 46'Miovski on for Chermiti and Sterling on for Souttar, 58'Danilo on for Diomande, 69'Aarons on for Barron, 87'Clarkson on for Kjartansson and Lazetic on for Bilalovic, 62'Karlsson on for Nisbet and Jensen on for Gyamfi, 73'Keskinen on for Armstrong, 87'Fernandez 11'Raskin 41'Rangers 1.81Aberdeen 1.0500.511.520153045607590HTAasgaard on for Moore, 46'Miovski on for Chermiti and Sterling on for Souttar, 58'Danilo on for Diomande, 69'Aarons on for Barron, 87'Clarkson on for Kjartansson and Lazetic on for Bilalovic, 62'Karlsson on for Nisbet and Jensen on for Gyamfi, 73'Keskinen on for Armstrong, 87'Fernandez 11'Raskin 41'1.811.05RangersAberdeen

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

RangersAberdeen

1.81 +0.10xG1.05 −0.23
2.08 +0.09xG on target0.58 −0.48
22 +7Shots9 −4
8 +2.4Shots on target3 −0.9
4 +1.5Big chances3 +1.2
22 −7Touches in the opposition box19 −2
64% +4Possession36% −12
566 +67Passes311 −92
88% +4Pass accuracy74% −4
80% +16Field tilt20% −26
61 +10Final-third entries18 −19
8 −8Box entries6 −5
9.9 −2Passes per defensive action19.0 +4
7 +0.6Corners4 −1.0
10 −6Tackles23 +8
8 +0.4Interceptions7 +0.8
21 −6Clearances19 −13
3 −0.2Saves6 +3.0
11 −1Fouls12 −2
3 +1.4Offsides1 −0.9

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Rangers

Raskin 45+4', 0.30 xGFernandez 61', 0.18 xGBarron 4', 0.12 xGDanilo 72', 0.09 xGBarron 19', 0.08 xGRaskin 72', 0.08 xGDanilo 82', 0.08 xGSouttar 40', 0.06 xGRaskin 79', 0.06 xGMoore 10', 0.05 xGTavernier 54', 0.05 xGBarron 59', 0.05 xGFernandez 85', 0.05 xGChermiti 23', 0.04 xGTavernier 29', 0.04 xGTavernier 39', 0.04 xGRaskin 49', 0.04 xGAasgaard 88', 0.04 xGAasgaard 59', 0.03 xGGassama 67', 0.03 xGFernandez 11', 0.19 xG, goalRaskin 41', 0.12 xG, goal20%0.36 xGSix-yard box: 2 shots, 0.36 xG, 1 goal56%1.00 xGCentral box: 10 shots, 1.00 xG, 1 goal4%0.08 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.08 xG, 0 goals18%0.32 xGEdge of the box: 7 shots, 0.32 xG, 0 goals2%0.04 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.04 xG, 0 goals

Aberdeen

Armstrong 86', 0.33 xGClarkson 90+1', 0.23 xGPolvara 64', 0.20 xGKarlsson 81', 0.10 xGKnoester 86', 0.08 xGNisbet 63', 0.05 xGPolvara 31', 0.03 xGShinnie 31', 0.02 xGKnoester 75', 0.02 xG51%0.53 xGSix-yard box: 2 shots, 0.53 xG, 0 goals38%0.40 xGCentral box: 5 shots, 0.40 xG, 0 goals10%0.10 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.10 xG, 0 goals1%0.01 xGEdge of the box: 1 shot, 0.01 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

RangersAberdeen

0.68 13 shots, 0 goalsOpen play0.35 3 shots, 0 goals
1.13 9 shots, 2 goalsSet pieces0.70 6 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
11 min (12%) · Rangers 0.36, Aberdeen 0.00 xG
Rangers ahead
84 min (88%) · Rangers 1.45, Aberdeen 1.05 xG

Line-ups

12375308431023947ButlandTavernierFernandezSouttarMeghomaBarronRaskinDiomandeGassamaChermitiMooreGoalGoal58'87'69'58'46'Rangers 4-3-3Danny Röhl18522229477161415MitovPolvaraKnoesterMilneDevlinKjartanssonShinnieGyamfiArmstrongBilalovicNisbetYellow cardYellow card62'73'87'62'73'Aberdeen 3-4-1-2Jimmy Thelin

Rangers substitutes

  • 46' Aasgaard for Moore
  • 58' Sterling for Souttar
  • 58' Miovski for Chermiti
  • 69' Danilo for Diomande
  • 87' Aarons for Barron

Aberdeen substitutes

  • 62' Clarkson for Kjartansson
  • 62' Lazetic for Bilalovic
  • 73' Jensen for Gyamfi
  • 73' Karlsson for Nisbet
  • 87' Keskinen for Armstrong

Players

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
ButlandGK900.000.0000.0660
TavernierRB900.130.1730.0454
FernandezCB9010.410.0000.03110
SouttarCB580.060.2100.1395
MeghomaLB900.000.1420.1262
BarronCM8720.250.5770.1425
RaskinCM9010.600.0620.0985
DiomandeCM690.000.0410.0743
GassamaRW900.030.0300.10122
ChermitiST580.040.000−0.0111
MooreLW460.050.2310.1031
AasgaardMF440.070.010−0.0111
SterlingDF320.000.0100.0313
MiovskiFW320.000.010−0.0100
DaniloFW210.170.0000.0110
AaronsDF30.000.0000.0000

Aberdeen

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
MitovGK900.000.0000.0210
PolvaraCB900.230.2300.02212
Knoester CB900.100.0100.03210
MilneCB900.000.0000.0827
Devlin RWB900.000.0810.0634
KjartanssonCM620.000.0000.0242
ShinnieCM900.020.0110.0528
GyamfiLWB730.000.0000.0014
ArmstrongAM870.330.0310.0024
BilalovicST620.000.0000.0720
NisbetST730.050.0810.0821
ClarksonMF280.230.3730.1140
LazeticFW280.000.000−0.0100
JensenDF170.000.0000.0200
KarlssonFW170.100.0300.0120
KeskinenFW30.000.0000.0000

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Rangers

Butland and Fernandez: 4 passesTavernier and Diomande: 4 passesFernandez and Raskin: 4 passesSouttar and Diomande: 4 passesMeghoma and Diomande: 4 passesBarron and Moore: 4 passesButland and Souttar: 5 passesMeghoma and Raskin: 6 passesMeghoma and Moore: 6 passesRaskin and Diomande: 6 passesTavernier and Chermiti: 7 passesFernandez and Diomande: 7 passesRaskin and Moore: 7 passesTavernier and Barron: 8 passesFernandez and Meghoma: 8 passesRaskin and Barron: 10 passesDiomande and Moore: 10 passesSouttar and Moore: 11 passesTavernier and Gassama: 13 passesTavernier and Raskin: 14 passesFernandez and Souttar: 16 passesSouttar and Raskin: 17 passesSouttar and Barron: 17 passesTavernier and Souttar: 19 passesButland: 10 completed passesTavernier: 39 completed passesFernandez: 23 completed passesSouttar: 49 completed passesMeghoma: 15 completed passesRaskin: 35 completed passesGassama: 11 completed passesBarron: 26 completed passesDiomande: 21 completed passesMoore: 18 completed passesChermiti: 8 completed passes12375304323810479ButlandTavernierFernandezSouttarMeghomaRaskinGassamaBarronDiomandeMooreChermitiStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Aberdeen

Mitov and Devlin: 3 passesMitov and Shinnie: 3 passesMitov and Kjartansson: 3 passesMitov and Armstrong: 3 passesKnoester and Armstrong: 3 passesMilne and Gyamfi: 3 passesMilne and Bilalovic: 3 passesBilalovic and Nisbet: 3 passesDevlin and Kjartansson: 4 passesDevlin and Nisbet: 4 passesShinnie and Nisbet: 4 passesKjartansson and Armstrong: 4 passesMitov and Milne: 5 passesPolvara and Milne: 5 passesShinnie and Gyamfi: 5 passesMitov and Polvara: 6 passesKnoester and Gyamfi: 7 passesShinnie and Kjartansson: 7 passesKnoester and Milne: 8 passesPolvara and Devlin: 8 passesMilne and Armstrong: 9 passesShinnie and Armstrong: 9 passesKnoester and Shinnie: 10 passesGyamfi and Armstrong: 10 passesMitov: 16 completed passesKnoester: 15 completed passesPolvara: 10 completed passesMilne: 19 completed passesDevlin: 14 completed passesShinnie: 22 completed passesKjartansson: 11 completed passesGyamfi: 14 completed passesArmstrong: 21 completed passesBilalovic: 6 completed passesNisbet: 5 completed passes15822242977161415MitovKnoesterPolvaraMilneDevlinShinnieKjartanssonGyamfiArmstrongBilalovicNisbetStarters until 62' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Rangers

FromToPasses
TavernierSouttar16
TavernierRaskin15
RaskinTavernier13
MeghomaFernandez12
BarronTavernier11

Aberdeen

FromToPasses
MitovPolvara11
ShinnieKnoester9
PolvaraDevlin8
PolvaraMilne8
MitovMilne7

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Rangers

2−1.61−4.711−2.83−2.80−5.66+0.33−2.85−0.24−3.16+1.35+0.27+2.59+4.25−0.37+3.48+4.530.06+2.66+1.230.02+0.65+3.55+3.63+0.80−0.30−0.80−0.80−0.50−0.81−7.3FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 20 matches

Aberdeen

8+3.29+1.64−4.38+0.67+1.58−1.570.07+2.04+0.53−1.02−3.311+4.26+3.54+0.63+0.55+1.55+0.42−0.210.01+0.13+1.33+0.52+1.80−0.10−0.40−0.50−0.810−5.70−5.03−4.8FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 20 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Rangers

0.010.050.010.010.040.020.010.060.050.040.060.020.060.040.080.030.030.040.01−0.010.120.11LessMore

Aberdeen

0.010.020.010.010.030.010.020.010.010.050.010.010.030.020.010.08−0.010.020.01−0.010.070.04−0.010.11LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.32AttackRangers1.77 → 1.77Aberdeen1.19 → 1.18Defence (lower is better)Rangers1.00 → 0.99Aberdeen1.40 → 1.41

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Rangers
Title18%21%+3
Aberdeen
Top six27%22%−5
11th1%2%+1
Falkirk
Top six45%48%+3
Celtic
Title57%56%−1

From the forecast before the match (6 January 2026): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

RangersAberdeen
Expected goals2.200.81
Win69%12%
Expected Points2.260.55
Clean sheet45%11%

Rangers 69%Draw 19%Aberdeen 12%

Most likely score 2–0, 12%. Both sides score 50%.

Aberdeen goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+5%4%2%4%1%4%1%7%3%5%4%2%2%2%1%10%9%12%10%9%

From the forecast as it stood on 6 January 2026: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowRangers winDrawAberdeen win
Rangers
Title18%21%12%9%
Aberdeen
Top six27%22%32%44%
11th1%2%1%<1%
Falkirk
Top six45%48%41%36%
Celtic
Title57%56%60%61%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Rangers

  1. W3–13 JanCeltic (A)xG 1.44–2.34
  2. W2–130 DecSt. Mirren (H)xG 1.89–1.71
  3. W1–027 DecMotherwell (H)xG 4.14–1.07
  4. L1–221 DecHearts (A)xG 2.33–1.70
  5. W1–015 DecHibernian (H)xG 1.84–0.55
  6. W3–06 DecKilmarnock (A)xG 0.75–0.66

Aberdeen

  1. L0–13 JanFalkirk (A)xG 0.57–1.53
  2. L0–230 DecHibernian (A)xG 0.57–1.64
  3. D1–127 DecDundee United (H)xG 1.10–0.80
  4. L1–321 DecCeltic (A)xG 0.91–4.72
  5. W2–114 DecKilmarnock (H)xG 3.76–1.02
  6. W3–16 DecDundee FC (A)xG 1.38–1.12

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

RangersAberdeen
Position3rd8th
Played2020
Won, drawn, lost10–⁠8–⁠27–⁠4–⁠9
Points38 (1.90 per game)25 (1.25 per game)
Expected Points per game1.651.28
Goals30–⁠1720–⁠24
xG per game1.71–⁠1.171.28–⁠1.47
Home: points, xG per game1.90, 1.77–⁠0.961.30, 1.51–⁠1.31
Away: points, xG per game1.90, 1.65–⁠1.381.20, 1.05–⁠1.62
ManagerDanny Röhl (12)Jimmy Thelin (58)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.32AttackRangers1.77, 2ndAberdeen1.19, 6thDefence (lower is better)Rangers1.00, 2ndAberdeen1.40, 8th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecJanRangers attack: 1.77Aberdeen attack: 1.191.771.19AberdeenRangersDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecJanRangers defence: 1.00Aberdeen defence: 1.401.401.00

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

RangersAberdeen
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+36%−30%−10%−6%
Counter-attacks+12%−20%+14%+42%
Set pieces+8%+14%−4%+27%
Penalties−6%−6%−37%−37%
Headers+24%−1%−33%+19%
Left side+65%−18%+18%+19%
Centre+19%−19%−13%+3%
Right side−1%−11%−15%+12%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdAberdeen concededLeft side+65%+12%Centre+19%+3%Right side−1%+19%Open play+36%−6%Counter-attacks+12%+42%Set pieces+8%+27%Headers+24%+19%

Aberdeen attacking

Aberdeen createdRangers concededLeft side+18%−11%Centre−13%−19%Right side−15%−18%Open play−10%−30%Counter-attacks+14%−20%Set pieces−4%+14%Headers−33%−1%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

RangersAberdeen

1.71xG1.28
1.17xG against1.47
60%Possession48%
15.3Shots12.7
11.1Shots against14.7
5.6Shots on target3.9
2.5Big chances1.8
28.6Touches in the opposition box20.9
499Passes403
84%Pass accuracy78%
6.4Corners5.0
64%Field tilt46%
50.5Final-third entries36.8
15.9Box entries10.8
11.5Passes per defensive action15.4

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level431.920.98
Ahead331.061.29
Behind142.621.48

Aberdeen

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level521.181.29
Ahead150.901.41
Behind231.751.89

xG by period

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.190.116–1
16–300.280.203–3
31–450.290.114–4
46–600.220.235–1
61–750.330.223–5
76–900.410.319–3

Aberdeen

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.120.180–1
16–300.160.195–3
31–450.260.192–3
46–600.210.351–5
61–750.240.235–4
76–900.300.327–8

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTButland 20Tavernier 14Aarons 3Sterling 2Souttar 13Djiga 10Sterling 2Fernandez 10Cornelius 5Meghoma 14Aarons 2Miovski 2Raskin 14Rothwell 4Barron 10Diomande 9Aasgaard 3Gassama 7Antman 6Aarons 2Aasgaard 6Diomande 3Barron 2Gassama 8Moore 6Meghoma 2Miovski 9Chermiti 5Danilo 34-2-3-1 in 12 of 20 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (12), 4-3-3 (3), 3-5-2 (2), 3-4-3 (2), 4-1-4-1 (1)

Aberdeen

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTMitov 20Jensen 8Devlin 7Lobban 5Milne 17Devlin 2Dorrington 2Knoester 19Gyamfi 5Shinnie 4Jensen 4Armstrong 8Aouchiche 7Nilsen 4Shinnie 7Polvara 7Palaversa 3Devlin 6Milanovic 4Keskinen 3Aouchiche 7Lobban 2Keskinen 2Karlsson 12Keskinen 4Armstrong 3Nisbet 10Lazetic 7Yengi 34-2-3-1 in 7 of 20 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (7), 3-4-2-1 (7), 3-4-3 (4), 3-5-2 (1), 5-4-1 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
11 May 2025Rangers4–0AberdeenxG 2.60–0.57
13 April 2025Aberdeen2–2RangersxG 2.44–1.18
15 January 2025Rangers3–0AberdeenxG 3.34–0.29
30 October 2024Aberdeen2–1RangersxG 2.78–1.92
6 February 2024Rangers2–1AberdeenxG 2.12–0.53
26 November 2023Aberdeen1–1RangersxG 0.60–2.64

18 league meetings since 2020/21: Rangers won 11, Aberdeen won 3, and 4 were drawn. Goals 37–18 and xG 2.10–1.00 per game.

Key players

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Chermiti5637420.450.06
Miovski11895310.360.10
Gassama161,482120.280.17
Tavernier141,358430.180.25

Aberdeen

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Karlsson151,218500.350.12
Armstrong151,264130.150.21
Nisbet10839110.210.15
Aouchiche161,269300.230.09

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.