Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
HibernianMotherwell
1.34 +0.09xG0.85 −0.42
0.55Non-penalty xG0.85
1.77 +0.50xG on target1.04 −0.41
12 0Shots9 −2
5 +0.9Shots on target3 −1.0
1 −0.8Big chances1 −1.0
23 −1Touches in the opposition box24 +4
48% −5Possession52% +7
428 +2Passes464 +112
80% +3Pass accuracy84% +17
53% +4Field tilt47% +2
43 +5Final-third entries49 +17
12 −0.1Box entries8 −1.9
30.7 +15Passes per defensive action22.9 +6
8 +2.7Corners4 −0.6
7 −7Tackles9 −7
6 −1.0Interceptions10 +2.7
16 −7Clearances18 −6
3 +0.3Saves1 −1.6
6 −3.8Fouls5 −6.2
1 −0.5Offsides8 +6.8
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Hibernian
Motherwell
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
41'45'55'
0–02–03–0
0'HTFT
Level
41 min (42%) · Hibernian 0.98, Motherwell 0.53 xG
Hibernian ahead
57 min (58%) · Hibernian 0.36, Motherwell 0.33 xG
Line-ups
Hibernian substitutes
68'Obita for Maolida
79'Amos for Campbell
79'Le Fondre for Vente
90+2'Levitt for Stevenson
90+2'Moriah-Welsh for Hanlon
Motherwell substitutes
46'Paton for Halliday
68'Zdravkovski for O'Donnell
68'Vale for Nicholson
86'Devine for Gent
86'Ebiye for Spittal
Players
Hibernian
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Wollacott
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.05
4
0
Cadden
RB
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.09
10
2
Bushiri
CB
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.06
6
4
Hanlon
CB
90
0.10
0.02
0
0.12
9
7
Stevenson
LB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.04
6
4
Triantis
DM
90
0.00
0.11
1
−0.09
2
2
Newell
DM
90
0.03
0.20
0
0.11
7
3
Boyle
RW
90
2
0.34
0.36
3
0.11
4
0
Campbell
AM
79
0.00
0.03
1
0.00
3
2
Maolida
LW
68
1
1
0.84
0.17
2
0.04
2
2
Vente
ST
79
0.02
0.04
2
0.07
0
3
Obita
DF
22
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
1
0
Amos
MF
11
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
1
Le Fondre
FW
11
0.01
0.00
0
−0.01
0
0
Levitt
MF
0
0.00
0.00
0
–
–
0
Moriah-Welsh
MF
0
0.00
0.00
0
–
–
0
Motherwell
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Kelly
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
2
1
Casey
CB
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.11
11
6
McGinn
CB
90
0.11
0.02
1
−0.02
1
1
Blaney
CB
90
0.08
0.02
0
0.08
7
10
O'Donnell
RWB
68
0.00
0.12
0
0.11
2
3
Miller
CM
90
0.04
0.05
0
0.07
4
4
Halliday
CM
46
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
1
Gent
LWB
86
0.00
0.37
3
0.35
8
6
Nicholson
AM
68
0.31
0.01
0
−0.05
2
1
Spittal
AM
86
0.00
0.31
4
0.05
7
2
Bair
ST
90
0.22
0.05
0
0.00
2
3
Paton
MF
44
0.09
0.04
0
0.05
1
2
Zdravkovski
MF
22
0.00
0.01
0
0.03
1
0
Vale
FW
22
0.00
0.00
0
−0.02
1
0
Devine
DF
4
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Ebiye
FW
4
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Hibernian
Motherwell
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Hibernian
From
To
Passes
Bushiri
Cadden
14
Hanlon
Bushiri
12
Hanlon
Stevenson
12
Bushiri
Hanlon
11
Wollacott
Bushiri
11
Motherwell
From
To
Passes
McGinn
Casey
15
Blaney
Gent
13
Casey
McGinn
13
Spittal
McGinn
12
Spittal
Miller
11
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Hibernian
Against its average of 36 matches
Motherwell
Against its average of 36 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Hibernian
Motherwell
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Hibernian
Motherwell
Expected goals
1.46
1.18
Win
43%
30%
Expected Points
1.56
1.17
Clean sheet
31%
23%
Hibernian 43%Draw 27%Motherwell 30%
Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 54%.
From the forecast as it stood on 15 May 2024: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Hibernian
Motherwell
Position
9th
8th
Played
36
36
Won, drawn, lost
10–12–14
10–13–13
Points
42 (1.17 per game)
43 (1.19 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.21
1.27
Goals
48–58
55–54
xG per game
1.25–1.51
1.27–1.47
Home: points, xG per game
1.22, 1.30–1.37
1.17, 1.39–1.36
Away: points, xG per game
1.11, 1.20–1.65
1.22, 1.15–1.58
Manager
David Gray (0)
Stuart Kettlewell (50)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Hibernian
Motherwell
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−3%
+10%
−7%
+8%
Counter-attacks
−16%
−28%
+13%
−19%
Set pieces
−12%
−4%
−26%
+8%
Penalties
−44%
+41%
−1%
−1%
Headers
−35%
−15%
−9%
+37%
Left side
−4%
−9%
−15%
+27%
Centre
−18%
+8%
+3%
−4%
Right side
+12%
+7%
−33%
+3%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
HibernianMotherwell
1.25xG1.27
1.51xG against1.47
53%Possession45%
11.6Shots11.4
13.4Shots against13.9
4.1Shots on target4.0
1.8Big chances2.0
24.1Touches in the opposition box19.5
426Passes352
77%Pass accuracy67%
5.3Corners4.6
49%Field tilt45%
38.0Final-third entries32.0
12.1Box entries9.9
15.3Passes per defensive action16.7
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Hibernian
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
44
1.39
1.37
Ahead
23
1.15
1.53
Behind
24
1.11
1.74
Motherwell
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
45
1.04
1.37
Ahead
16
1.33
1.90
Behind
29
1.61
1.39
xG by period
Hibernian
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.20
0.21
7–6
16–30
0.19
0.18
6–8
31–45
0.22
0.30
6–10
46–60
0.18
0.23
7–9
61–75
0.20
0.23
12–8
76–90
0.27
0.36
10–17
Motherwell
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.15
0.14
6–7
16–30
0.17
0.22
7–12
31–45
0.22
0.22
8–5
46–60
0.11
0.29
2–9
61–75
0.24
0.28
10–10
76–90
0.38
0.33
22–11
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.