Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
HibernianMotherwell
1.31 −0.45xG1.03 −0.43
1.12 −0.52xG on target0.96 −0.57
14 +1Shots13 +1
4 −1.3Shots on target5 +0.5
2 −0.6Big chances0 −2.3
34 +9Touches in the opposition box22 −2
46% −2Possession54% −5
415 +8Passes511 −43
83% +3Pass accuracy87% +2
46% −1Field tilt54% −5
46 +9Final-third entries44 −4
16 +5Box entries13 −1
15.4 −2Passes per defensive action11.6 −2
4 −1.1Corners4 +0.4
24 +12Tackles18 +3
10 +2.0Interceptions6 −1.9
23 −6Clearances34 +11
4 +1.0Saves3 0.0
13 +2Fouls13 +2
0 −1.9Offsides0 −2.6
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Hibernian
Motherwell
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
52'69'
0–00–11–1
0'HTFT
Level
76 min (82%) · Hibernian 0.74, Motherwell 0.95 xG
Motherwell ahead
17 min (18%) · Hibernian 0.56, Motherwell 0.07 xG
Line-ups
Hibernian substitutes
51'Hoilett for McGrath
75'Cadden for Bowie
75'Klidje for Megwa
88'Levitt for Mulligan
88'Newell for Barlaser
Motherwell substitutes
18'Koutroumbis for O'Donnell
73'Slattery for Priestman
86'McGhee for Just
86'Gordon for Welsh
Players
Hibernian
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Sallinger
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
3
2
O'Hora
CB
90
0.21
0.01
0
0.06
8
7
Hanley
CB
90
0.11
0.00
0
0.02
0
11
Iredale
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.07
3
10
Megwa
RWB
75
0.09
0.01
0
0.00
3
2
Mulligan
CM
88
0.02
0.06
2
0.10
7
7
Barlaser
CM
88
0.00
0.34
3
0.09
8
3
McGrath
LWB
51
0.02
0.02
0
0.04
1
6
Obita
AM
90
1
0.07
1.02
3
0.75
10
2
Bowie
ST
75
1
0.43
0.01
0
0.10
0
0
Youan
ST
90
0.37
0.06
0
0.10
2
3
Hoilett
MF
39
0.00
0.18
0
0.15
3
4
Cadden
MF
15
0.00
0.07
1
0.17
2
3
Klidje
FW
15
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Levitt
MF
2
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Newell
MF
2
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Motherwell
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Ward
GK
90
0.00
0.00
1
0.02
2
3
O'Donnell
RB
18
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
1
1
McGinn
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.05
6
6
Welsh
CB
86
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
3
14
Longelo
LB
90
0.20
0.02
0
0.08
5
6
Priestman
DM
73
0.00
0.03
0
0.01
2
2
Just
CM
86
1
0.14
0.05
2
0.12
9
6
Sparrow
AM
90
0.06
0.02
0
0.02
3
4
Fadinger
CM
90
0.00
0.03
1
0.02
2
4
Maswanhise
ST
90
1
0.28
0.01
0
0.09
4
2
Said
ST
90
0.28
0.05
0
0.08
6
3
Koutroumbis
DF
72
0.00
0.09
3
0.31
11
8
Slattery
MF
17
0.06
0.13
1
0.15
2
1
McGhee
DF
4
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
0
Gordon
DF
4
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Hibernian
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Hibernian
From
To
Passes
Iredale
Obita
15
Barlaser
O'Hora
11
O'Hora
Megwa
10
Sallinger
Hanley
10
Hanley
Iredale
9
Motherwell
From
To
Passes
McGinn
Ward
22
McGinn
Koutroumbis
18
Ward
McGinn
15
Koutroumbis
McGinn
14
Sparrow
Just
12
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Hibernian
Against its average of 21 matches
Motherwell
Against its average of 21 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Hibernian
Motherwell
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Hibernian
Title
1%
<1%
−1
Top six
>99%
99%
−1
Motherwell
Title
<1%
<1%
0
Top six
99%
>99%
+1
From the forecast before the match (10 January 2026): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Hibernian
Motherwell
Expected goals
1.63
0.99
Win
52%
22%
Expected Points
1.81
0.93
Clean sheet
37%
20%
Hibernian 52%Draw 26%Motherwell 22%
Most likely score 1–1, 12%. Both sides score 51%.
From the forecast as it stood on 10 January 2026: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Hibernian win
Draw
Motherwell win
Hibernian
Title
1%
1%
<1%
<1%
Top six
>99%
>99%
99%
99%
Motherwell
Title
<1%
<1%
<1%
1%
Top six
99%
99%
>99%
>99%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Hibernian
Motherwell
Position
5th
4th
Played
21
21
Won, drawn, lost
9–7–5
9–9–3
Points
34 (1.62 per game)
36 (1.71 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.83
1.60
Goals
36–23
30–16
xG per game
1.76–1.11
1.46–1.19
Home: points, xG per game
1.80, 2.11–0.93
2.18, 1.61–0.71
Away: points, xG per game
1.45, 1.44–1.28
1.20, 1.30–1.71
Manager
David Gray (61)
Jens Berthel Askou (21)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Hibernian
Motherwell
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
+1%
−6%
+18%
−9%
Counter-attacks
+103%
−10%
−13%
−5%
Set pieces
+18%
−50%
−45%
−23%
Penalties
+110%
−40%
+80%
−40%
Headers
+5%
−31%
−20%
−34%
Left side
+27%
+6%
−4%
−19%
Centre
+18%
−25%
−25%
−6%
Right side
+8%
−29%
+47%
−20%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
HibernianMotherwell
1.76xG1.46
1.11xG against1.19
48%Possession59%
13.3Shots12.3
11.0Shots against11.0
5.3Shots on target4.5
2.6Big chances2.3
24.7Touches in the opposition box24.1
407Passes554
80%Pass accuracy85%
5.1Corners3.6
47%Field tilt60%
36.6Final-third entries48.1
11.1Box entries14.4
17.2Passes per defensive action13.2
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Hibernian
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
40
1.56
1.11
Ahead
33
1.88
1.15
Behind
17
1.99
1.05
Motherwell
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
55
1.11
1.15
Ahead
26
1.82
1.32
Behind
9
2.65
1.08
xG by period
Hibernian
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.23
0.08
4–2
16–30
0.22
0.22
7–5
31–45
0.28
0.25
7–6
46–60
0.42
0.13
8–3
61–75
0.28
0.09
2–3
76–90
0.32
0.35
8–4
Motherwell
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.06
0.09
1–1
16–30
0.23
0.19
7–3
31–45
0.23
0.19
5–0
46–60
0.34
0.16
6–3
61–75
0.29
0.27
4–5
76–90
0.31
0.29
7–4
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.