Digressive Celts

Matches › 2025/26

Hibernian 1–1 Motherwell

Saturday 10 January 2026, 15:00 · Easter Road Stadium · Round 22 · Half-time 0–0 · Referee Matthew McDermid · Attendance 19,246

Hibernian Bowie 69'

Motherwell Maswanhise 52'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

HibernianMotherwell
Goals11
xG1.311.03
Expected Points1.571.12

Hibernian 42%Draw 31%Motherwell 27%

Most likely score 1–1, 16%. Final score 1–1, 16%.

Motherwell goalsHibernian goals0123456+0123456+8%9%4%1%7%2%8%10%6%2%3%4%2%13%16%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.50153045607590HTHoilett on for McGrath, 51'Cadden on for Bowie and Klidje on for Megwa, 75'Levitt on for Mulligan and Newell on for Barlaser, 88'Koutroumbis on for O'Donnell, 18'Slattery on for Priestman, 73'McGhee on for Just and Gordon on for Welsh, 86'Bowie 69'Maswanhise 52'Hibernian 1.31Motherwell 1.0300.511.50153045607590HTHoilett on for McGrath, 51'Cadden on for Bowie and Klidje on for Megwa, 75'Levitt on for Mulligan and Newell on for Barlaser, 88'Koutroumbis on for O'Donnell, 18'Slattery on for Priestman, 73'McGhee on for Just and Gordon on for Welsh, 86'Bowie 69'Maswanhise 52'1.311.03HibernianMotherwell

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

HibernianMotherwell

1.31 −0.45xG1.03 −0.43
1.12 −0.52xG on target0.96 −0.57
14 +1Shots13 +1
4 −1.3Shots on target5 +0.5
2 −0.6Big chances0 −2.3
34 +9Touches in the opposition box22 −2
46% −2Possession54% −5
415 +8Passes511 −43
83% +3Pass accuracy87% +2
46% −1Field tilt54% −5
46 +9Final-third entries44 −4
16 +5Box entries13 −1
15.4 −2Passes per defensive action11.6 −2
4 −1.1Corners4 +0.4
24 +12Tackles18 +3
10 +2.0Interceptions6 −1.9
23 −6Clearances34 +11
4 +1.0Saves3 0.0
13 +2Fouls13 +2
0 −1.9Offsides0 −2.6

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Hibernian

Youan 24', 0.21 xGO'Hora 58', 0.14 xGYouan 28', 0.10 xGMegwa 44', 0.09 xGHanley 14', 0.08 xGO'Hora 8', 0.07 xGObita 22', 0.07 xGBowie 56', 0.04 xGYouan 77', 0.04 xGHanley 20', 0.03 xGMulligan 22', 0.02 xGMcGrath 45+2', 0.02 xGYouan 85', 0.02 xGBowie 69', 0.38 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals87%1.14 xGCentral box: 10 shots, 1.14 xG, 1 goal7%0.09 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.09 xG, 0 goals6%0.08 xGEdge of the box: 3 shots, 0.08 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Motherwell

Said 75', 0.21 xGMaswanhise 79', 0.12 xGLongelo 90+1', 0.12 xGJust 33', 0.09 xGMaswanhise 37', 0.07 xGLongelo 65', 0.07 xGSaid 89', 0.07 xGSparrow 30', 0.06 xGSlattery 84', 0.06 xGMaswanhise 43', 0.04 xGJust 31', 0.03 xGJust 83', 0.02 xGMaswanhise 52', 0.06 xG, goal21%0.21 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.21 xG, 0 goals18%0.18 xGCentral box: 2 shots, 0.18 xG, 0 goals40%0.41 xGWide in the box: 6 shots, 0.41 xG, 1 goal20%0.20 xGEdge of the box: 3 shots, 0.20 xG, 0 goals2%0.02 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.02 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

HibernianMotherwell

0.63 5 shots, 1 goalOpen play0.53 8 shots, 0 goals
0.21 1 shot, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.12 2 shots, 1 goal
0.47 8 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.38 3 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
76 min (82%) · Hibernian 0.74, Motherwell 0.95 xG
Motherwell ahead
17 min (18%) · Hibernian 0.56, Motherwell 0.07 xG

Line-ups

15415272022172197SallingerO'HoraHanleyIredaleMegwaMulliganBarlaserMcGrathObitaBowieYouanYellow cardYellow cardGoal75'88'88'51'75'Hibernian 3-4-1-2David Gray13216574525217121890WardO'DonnellMcGinnWelshLongeloPriestmanJustSparrowFadingerMaswanhiseSaidYellow cardYellow cardYellow cardYellow cardGoalYellow card18'86'73'86'Motherwell 4-1-3-2Jens Berthel Askou

Hibernian substitutes

  • 51' Hoilett for McGrath
  • 75' Cadden for Bowie
  • 75' Klidje for Megwa
  • 88' Levitt for Mulligan
  • 88' Newell for Barlaser

Motherwell substitutes

  • 18' Koutroumbis for O'Donnell
  • 73' Slattery for Priestman
  • 86' McGhee for Just
  • 86' Gordon for Welsh

Players

Hibernian

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
SallingerGK900.000.0000.0332
O'HoraCB900.210.0100.0687
HanleyCB900.110.0000.02011
IredaleCB900.000.0100.07310
MegwaRWB750.090.0100.0032
Mulligan CM880.020.0620.1077
BarlaserCM880.000.3430.0983
McGrathLWB510.020.0200.0416
Obita AM9010.071.0230.75102
BowieST7510.430.0100.1000
YouanST900.370.0600.1023
HoilettMF390.000.1800.1534
CaddenMF150.000.0710.1723
KlidjeFW150.000.0000.0000
LevittMF20.000.0000.0001
NewellMF20.000.0000.0000

Motherwell

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
WardGK900.000.0010.0223
O'DonnellRB180.000.0000.0011
McGinnCB900.000.0000.0566
Welsh CB860.000.0000.02314
Longelo LB900.200.0200.0856
Priestman DM730.000.0300.0122
JustCM8610.140.0520.1296
SparrowAM900.060.0200.0234
Fadinger CM900.000.0310.0224
MaswanhiseST9010.280.0100.0942
Said ST900.280.0500.0863
KoutroumbisDF720.000.0930.31118
SlatteryMF170.060.1310.1521
McGheeDF40.000.0000.0110
GordonDF40.000.0000.0000

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Hibernian

Iredale and McGrath: 4 passesHanley and Mulligan: 4 passesObita and Mulligan: 4 passesMulligan and Youan: 4 passesIredale and Barlaser: 5 passesBarlaser and McGrath: 5 passesMcGrath and Bowie: 5 passesIredale and Hanley: 7 passesO'Hora and Youan: 7 passesMegwa and Barlaser: 7 passesObita and Barlaser: 7 passesObita and Bowie: 7 passesMulligan and McGrath: 7 passesSallinger and Iredale: 8 passesMegwa and Mulligan: 8 passesYouan and McGrath: 9 passesSallinger and Hanley: 10 passesIredale and Obita: 10 passesO'Hora and Hanley: 10 passesObita and McGrath: 10 passesBarlaser and Mulligan: 10 passesO'Hora and Barlaser: 12 passesO'Hora and Megwa: 14 passesSallinger: 14 completed passesIredale: 23 completed passesO'Hora: 29 completed passesHanley: 18 completed passesMegwa: 15 completed passesObita: 23 completed passesBarlaser: 31 completed passesMulligan: 21 completed passesYouan: 13 completed passesMcGrath: 21 completed passesBowie: 6 completed passes11554272122207179SallingerIredaleO'HoraHanleyMegwaObitaBarlaserMulliganYouanMcGrathBowieStarters until 51' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Hibernian

FromToPasses
IredaleObita15
BarlaserO'Hora11
O'HoraMegwa10
SallingerHanley10
HanleyIredale9

Motherwell

FromToPasses
McGinnWard22
McGinnKoutroumbis18
WardMcGinn15
KoutroumbisMcGinn14
SparrowJust12

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Hibernian

2−1.24−2.513−1.011+3.98+4.45−0.56−1.111+3.86−0.212+6.26+1.05+0.32−0.810+5.96+1.82−1.81−2.71−1.45+2.77+2.94+1.82+0.25+3.83+1.91−1.31+0.44+3.30−0.60−0.62+1.3FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 21 matches

Motherwell

7+3.43−3.731+18.57+1.08+3.910+4.28+0.68+0.86−1.93−3.28+2.13−1.58+4.53−1.52−3.52−2.45+0.43+0.85+2.43−1.03+0.13+1.210.01−0.40−1.90−1.11+0.50−0.70−0.30−0.6FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 21 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Hibernian

0.010.010.010.020.020.020.010.010.020.050.020.040.100.020.020.040.030.190.080.110.040.18−0.020.100.180.35LessMore

Motherwell

0.010.010.010.010.040.030.010.010.080.030.010.030.010.090.050.010.030.040.120.030.110.05−0.02−0.050.26LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.32AttackHibernian1.55 → 1.53Motherwell1.33 → 1.32Defence (lower is better)Hibernian1.09 → 1.10Motherwell1.18 → 1.19

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Hibernian
Title1%<1%−1
Top six>99%99%−1
Motherwell
Title<1%<1%0
Top six99%>99%+1

From the forecast before the match (10 January 2026): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

HibernianMotherwell
Expected goals1.630.99
Win52%22%
Expected Points1.810.93
Clean sheet37%20%

Hibernian 52%Draw 26%Motherwell 22%

Most likely score 1–1, 12%. Both sides score 51%.

Motherwell goalsHibernian goals0123456+0123456+8%7%4%1%6%2%5%2%5%5%3%2%2%1%11%12%10%10%

From the forecast as it stood on 10 January 2026: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowHibernian winDrawMotherwell win
Hibernian
Title1%1%<1%<1%
Top six>99%>99%99%99%
Motherwell
Title<1%<1%<1%1%
Top six99%99%>99%>99%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Hibernian

  1. W3–13 JanKilmarnock (A)xG 2.78–0.44
  2. W2–030 DecAberdeen (H)xG 1.64–0.57
  3. W3–227 DecHearts (H)xG 1.51–1.78
  4. D1–120 DecDundee United (A)xG 1.26–0.82
  5. L0–115 DecRangers (A)xG 0.55–1.84
  6. W3–06 DecFalkirk (H)xG 2.02–0.49

Motherwell

  1. W2–03 JanSt. Mirren (H)xG 1.88–0.30
  2. W2–030 DecCeltic (H)xG 1.40–0.59
  3. L0–127 DecRangers (A)xG 1.07–4.14
  4. W1–020 DecDundee FC (H)xG 1.23–0.23
  5. D0–013 DecDundee United (A)xG 0.68–0.49
  6. W3–06 DecLivingston (H)xG 2.41–0.67

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

HibernianMotherwell
Position5th4th
Played2121
Won, drawn, lost9–⁠7–⁠59–⁠9–⁠3
Points34 (1.62 per game)36 (1.71 per game)
Expected Points per game1.831.60
Goals36–⁠2330–⁠16
xG per game1.76–⁠1.111.46–⁠1.19
Home: points, xG per game1.80, 2.11–⁠0.932.18, 1.61–⁠0.71
Away: points, xG per game1.45, 1.44–⁠1.281.20, 1.30–⁠1.71
ManagerDavid Gray (61)Jens Berthel Askou (21)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.32AttackHibernian1.55, 3rdMotherwell1.33, 5thDefence (lower is better)Hibernian1.09, 4thMotherwell1.18, 5th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecJanHibernian attack: 1.55Motherwell attack: 1.331.551.33MotherwellHibernianDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecJanHibernian defence: 1.09Motherwell defence: 1.181.181.09

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

HibernianMotherwell
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+1%−6%+18%−9%
Counter-attacks+103%−10%−13%−5%
Set pieces+18%−50%−45%−23%
Penalties+110%−40%+80%−40%
Headers+5%−31%−20%−34%
Left side+27%+6%−4%−19%
Centre+18%−25%−25%−6%
Right side+8%−29%+47%−20%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Hibernian attacking

Hibernian createdMotherwell concededLeft side+27%−20%Centre+18%−6%Right side+8%−19%Open play+1%−9%Counter-attacks+103%−5%Set pieces+18%−23%Headers+5%−34%

Motherwell attacking

Motherwell createdHibernian concededLeft side−4%−29%Centre−25%−25%Right side+47%+6%Open play+18%−6%Counter-attacks−13%−10%Set pieces−45%−50%Headers−20%−31%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

HibernianMotherwell

1.76xG1.46
1.11xG against1.19
48%Possession59%
13.3Shots12.3
11.0Shots against11.0
5.3Shots on target4.5
2.6Big chances2.3
24.7Touches in the opposition box24.1
407Passes554
80%Pass accuracy85%
5.1Corners3.6
47%Field tilt60%
36.6Final-third entries48.1
11.1Box entries14.4
17.2Passes per defensive action13.2

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Hibernian

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level401.561.11
Ahead331.881.15
Behind171.991.05

Motherwell

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level551.111.15
Ahead261.821.32
Behind92.651.08

xG by period

Hibernian

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.230.084–2
16–300.220.227–5
31–450.280.257–6
46–600.420.138–3
61–750.280.092–3
76–900.320.358–4

Motherwell

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.060.091–1
16–300.230.197–3
31–450.230.195–0
46–600.340.166–3
61–750.290.274–5
76–900.310.297–4

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Hibernian

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBAMSTSTSallinger 17Smith 4O'Hora 14Mitchell 1Hanley 16Bushiri 12Iredale 18Obita 2Cadden 13Mulligan 4Megwa 4Mulligan 15Barlaser 12McGrath 6Chaiwa 5N. Cadden 12Obita 6McGrath 3McGrath 7Barlaser 4Boyle 4Boyle 11Klidje 7Youan 2Bowie 17Hoilett 3McGrath 23-4-1-2 in 10 of 21 starts

Formations: 3-4-1-2 (10), 3-1-4-2 (4), 5-3-2 (2), 3-4-2-1 (2), 3-4-3 (2), 5-4-1 (1)

Motherwell

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTWard 21Koutroumbis 10O'Donnell 8Sparrow 2McGinn 17Gordon 8O'Donnell 2Welsh 14Longelo 16Koutroumbis 4Charles-Cook 1Fadinger 19Just 3Priestman 3Watt 16Maswanhise 13Said 2Just 2Just 7Slattery 6Watt 3Said 6Slattery 5Charles-Cook 5Stamatelopoulos 9Hendry 7Maswanhise 44-2-3-1 in 13 of 21 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (13), 4-4-2 (2), 4-3-3 (2), 4-1-3-2 (1), 4-4-1-1 (1), 4-3-2-1 (1), 3-1-4-2 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
25 November 2025Motherwell2–0HibernianxG 2.14–0.77
11 January 2025Hibernian3–1MotherwellxG 2.22–0.22
30 November 2024Motherwell0–3HibernianxG 0.75–3.15
5 October 2024Hibernian1–2MotherwellxG 1.35–1.23
15 May 2024Hibernian3–0MotherwellxG 1.34–0.85
13 April 2024Motherwell1–1HibernianxG 0.97–1.51

17 league meetings since 2020/21: Hibernian won 7, Motherwell won 5, and 5 were drawn. Goals 26–20 and xG 1.45–1.09 per game.

Key players

Hibernian

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Klidje7720310.680.04
Boyle151,200400.480.10
Campbell2457130.310.24
McGrath181,484730.300.22

Motherwell

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Stamatelopoulos9848620.910.06
Maswanhise181,429920.360.09
Just151,328340.220.21
Slattery121,106220.180.23

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.