Digressive Celts

Matches › 2025/26

Motherwell 2–0 Hibernian

Tuesday 25 November 2025, 19:45 · Fir Park · Round 11 · Half-time 2–0 · Referee Duncan Nicolson · Attendance 6,585

Motherwell Maswanhise 19' (pen), Just 22'

Hibernian Hanley sent off 34'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

MotherwellHibernian
Goals20
xG2.140.77
Non-penalty xG1.360.77
Expected Points2.440.34

Motherwell 74%Draw 22%Hibernian 4%

Most likely score 2–1, 26%. Final score 2–0, 8%.

Hibernian goalsMotherwell goals0123456+0123456+1%4%6%8%5%17%2%7%2%21%26%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

01230153045607590HTHanley (Hibernian), red card 34'Hendry on for Maswanhise, 46'Said on for Just and Slattery on for Koutroumbis, 62'Ross on for Priestman, 84'Osong on for Charles-Cook, 89'O'Hora on for N. Cadden and Obita on for Iredale, 38'Klidje on for Barlaser and Chaiwa on for Bowie, 64'Youan on for Boyle, 79'Maswanhise 19' (pen)Just 22'Motherwell 2.14Hibernian 0.7701230153045607590HTHanley (Hibernian), red card 34'Hendry on for Maswanhise, 46'Said on for Just and Slattery on for Koutroumbis, 62'Ross on for Priestman, 84'Osong on for Charles-Cook, 89'O'Hora on for N. Cadden and Obita on for Iredale, 38'Klidje on for Barlaser and Chaiwa on for Bowie, 64'Youan on for Boyle, 79'Maswanhise 19' (pen)Just 22'2.140.77MotherwellHibernian

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

MotherwellHibernian

2.14 +0.57xG0.77 −1.14
1.36Non-penalty xG0.77
2.05 +0.57xG on target0.00 −1.71
16 +4Shots2 −12
5 +1.2Shots on target1 −4.6
4 +1.8Big chances1 −1.9
18 −8Touches in the opposition box12 −13
70% +11Possession30% −20
792 +250Passes328 −92
94% +10Pass accuracy80% −1
88% +29Field tilt12% −39
63 +18Final-third entries17 −21
13 −2Box entries5 −6
13.0 0Passes per defensive action28.8 +11
0 −4.0Corners2 −3.4
7 −7Tackles10 −1
8 +0.2Interceptions9 +1.3
20 −1Clearances15 −14
0 −3.5Saves4 +0.9
13 +1Fouls17 +7
3 +0.8Offsides1 −1.0

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Motherwell

Charles-Cook 79', 0.32 xGWatt 85', 0.20 xGMaswanhise 29', 0.11 xGWatt 35', 0.10 xGJust 54', 0.06 xGPriestman 62', 0.06 xGSparrow 62', 0.06 xGSlattery 69', 0.06 xGCharles-Cook 88', 0.05 xGSaid 74', 0.04 xGJust 16', 0.03 xGHendry 55', 0.03 xGJust 61', 0.03 xGHendry 82', 0.03 xGJust 22', 0.17 xG, goal13%0.17 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.17 xG, 1 goal17%0.23 xGCentral box: 2 shots, 0.23 xG, 0 goals42%0.57 xGWide in the box: 6 shots, 0.57 xG, 0 goals29%0.39 xGEdge of the box: 6 shots, 0.39 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Hibernian

Boyle 41', 0.76 xGBarlaser 57', 0.02 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals97%0.76 xGCentral box: 1 shot, 0.76 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGWide in the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals3%0.02 xGEdge of the box: 1 shot, 0.02 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

MotherwellHibernian

1.20 13 shots, 1 goalOpen play0.76 1 shot, 0 goals
0.05 1 shot, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.00 0 shots, 0 goals
0.10 1 shot, 0 goalsSet pieces0.02 1 shot, 0 goals
0.79 1 shot, 1 goalPenalties0.00 0 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
19 min (21%) · Motherwell 0.82, Hibernian 0.00 xG
Motherwell ahead
71 min (79%) · Motherwell 1.32, Hibernian 0.77 xG

Line-ups

13164572572021221877WardMcGinnGordonWelshPriestmanSparrowWattJustKoutroumbisMaswanhiseCharles-CookGoalGoal84'62'62'46'89'Motherwell 3-1-4-2Jens Berthel Askou1334151220221917109SallingerBushiriHanleyIredaleC. CaddenMulliganBarlaserN. CaddenMcGrathBoyleBowieSent offYellow card38'64'38'79'64'Hibernian 3-4-1-2David Gray

Motherwell substitutes

  • 46' Hendry for Maswanhise
  • 62' Slattery for Koutroumbis
  • 62' Said for Just
  • 84' Ross for Priestman
  • 89' Osong for Charles-Cook

Hibernian substitutes

  • 38' O'Hora for N. Cadden
  • 38' Obita for Iredale
  • 64' Chaiwa for Bowie
  • 64' Klidje for Barlaser
  • 79' Youan for Boyle

Players

Motherwell

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
WardGK900.000.0000.0303
McGinnCB900.000.0400.16102
GordonCB900.000.0100.0769
WelshCB900.000.0410.17106
PriestmanDM840.060.0410.0320
SparrowRWB900.060.041−0.0134
WattCM900.300.3830.24131
JustCM6210.290.1600.1132
KoutroumbisLWB620.000.0620.0772
MaswanhiseST4610.900.0510.0643
Charles-CookST890.370.050−0.0130
HendryFW440.060.021−0.0421
SlatteryMF280.060.021−0.0141
SaidFW280.040.1110.2052
RossMF60.000.0000.0010
OsongFW10.000.010−0.0100

Hibernian

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
SallingerGK900.000.0000.0100
BushiriCB900.000.0000.0334
Hanley CB340.000.0000.0112
IredaleCB380.000.0000.0221
C. CaddenRWB900.000.0200.0434
MulliganCM900.000.0500.0326
BarlaserCM640.020.0000.0123
N. CaddenLWB380.000.0000.0012
McGrath AM900.000.070−0.0112
BoyleST790.760.0000.1000
BowieST640.000.2810.0612
O'HoraDF520.000.0200.0527
ObitaMF520.000.0100.0431
ChaiwaMF260.000.000−0.0111
KlidjeFW260.000.0100.0001
YouanFW110.000.000−0.0100

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Motherwell

Just and Maswanhise: 6 passesWatt and Charles-Cook: 6 passesWard and Welsh: 7 passesJust and Koutroumbis: 7 passesWelsh and Koutroumbis: 8 passesMcGinn and Charles-Cook: 8 passesSparrow and Charles-Cook: 8 passesGordon and Priestman: 9 passesWelsh and Watt: 9 passesWelsh and Priestman: 10 passesMcGinn and Priestman: 10 passesSparrow and Watt: 10 passesJust and Charles-Cook: 10 passesWard and Gordon: 11 passesPriestman and Sparrow: 11 passesMcGinn and Sparrow: 12 passesGordon and Watt: 13 passesPriestman and Watt: 13 passesMcGinn and Watt: 16 passesPriestman and Koutroumbis: 17 passesGordon and Welsh: 18 passesJust and Watt: 18 passesGordon and McGinn: 40 passesWard: 17 completed passesGordon: 50 completed passesWelsh: 30 completed passesMcGinn: 50 completed passesPriestman: 39 completed passesSparrow: 23 completed passesJust: 25 completed passesWatt: 47 completed passesKoutroumbis: 24 completed passesCharles-Cook: 20 completed passesMaswanhise: 5 completed passes13457162572120227718WardGordonWelshMcGinnPriestmanSparrowJustWattKoutroumbisCharles-CookMaswanhiseStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 6+ passes

Hibernian

Sallinger and Bushiri: 3 passesIredale and Barlaser: 3 passesBushiri and Mulligan: 3 passesSallinger and Iredale: 4 passesIredale and N. Cadden: 4 passesC. Cadden and Mulligan: 4 passesBarlaser and McGrath: 4 passesHanley and N. Cadden: 5 passesN. Cadden and McGrath: 6 passesBushiri and Barlaser: 7 passesHanley and Barlaser: 8 passesSallinger and Hanley: 10 passesBushiri and C. Cadden: 10 passesIredale and Hanley: 14 passesBushiri and Hanley: 16 passesSallinger: 10 completed passesIredale: 15 completed passesBushiri: 21 completed passesHanley: 30 completed passesC. Cadden: 8 completed passesBarlaser: 14 completed passesMulligan: 8 completed passesN. Cadden: 7 completed passesMcGrath: 9 completed passesBoyle: 0 completed passesBowie: 2 completed passes1153341222201917109SallingerIredaleBushiriHanleyC. CaddenBarlaserMulliganN. CaddenMcGrathBoyleBowieStarters until 34' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Motherwell

FromToPasses
McGinnGordon34
GordonMcGinn30
McGinnSparrow21
GordonWelsh18
WelshWard17

Hibernian

FromToPasses
BushiriHanley10
HanleyIredale10
O'HoraC. Cadden9
MulliganC. Cadden8
McGrathObita7

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Motherwell

5−1.81−2.83−3.26−1.03−3.07−0.26+0.47+0.76+2.33−0.23−0.85+0.35+0.92−2.92+0.12−0.73−1.04+1.33+1.52+1.10−2.01−1.05+3.90−0.61+0.30−0.60−0.60−3.97−3.82−4.3FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 12 matches

Hibernian

1−2.13−2.56−1.24−0.14−1.67+0.57+0.47+0.85−0.81−4.33−1.22−1.45+1.61−2.91−3.42−2.23+0.71−1.13−0.38+6.41−0.60−1.10−1.01−1.12+1.51+0.50−0.40−0.60−0.87−6.5FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 13 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Motherwell

0.010.010.020.020.030.020.010.050.040.030.010.020.050.060.050.050.020.090.010.020.08−0.020.190.20LessMore

Hibernian

0.010.010.020.020.020.010.010.010.010.01−0.010.010.040.03−0.020.020.080.10LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.36AttackMotherwell1.30 → 1.34Hibernian1.58 → 1.53Defence (lower is better)Motherwell1.37 → 1.33Hibernian1.13 → 1.17

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Motherwell
Top six76%84%+8
11th<1%<1%0
Hibernian
Title1%<1%−1
Top six97%95%−2
Dundee United
Top six24%21%−3
11th8%8%0

From the forecast before the match (25 November 2025): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

MotherwellHibernian
Expected goals1.271.43
Win33%40%
Expected Points1.261.47
Clean sheet24%28%

Motherwell 33%Draw 27%Hibernian 40%

Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 55%.

Hibernian goalsMotherwell goals0123456+0123456+7%9%7%3%1%8%9%4%1%5%8%6%3%1%2%3%2%1%1%13%

From the forecast as it stood on 25 November 2025: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowMotherwell winDrawHibernian win
Motherwell
Top six76%84%75%69%
11th<1%<1%1%1%
Hibernian
Title1%<1%1%1%
Top six97%95%97%99%
Dundee United
Top six24%21%24%25%
11th8%8%8%9%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Motherwell

  1. W3–122 NovKilmarnock (A)xG 2.24–1.73
  2. D1–19 NovAberdeen (A)xG 0.68–0.80
  3. W2–029 OctDundee United (H)xG 1.08–0.48
  4. W2–125 OctLivingston (A)xG 2.16–2.45
  5. L1–218 OctFalkirk (H)xG 1.01–1.35
  6. L2–35 OctCeltic (A)xG 1.39–2.62

Hibernian

  1. W2–022 NovDundee FC (H)xG 2.26–0.56
  2. W3–08 NovSt. Mirren (A)xG 1.62–0.78
  3. D2–21 NovLivingston (A)xG 0.76–1.87
  4. L0–129 OctRangers (H)xG 2.01–0.52
  5. W2–126 OctAberdeen (A)xG 3.20–1.24
  6. W4–018 OctLivingston (H)xG 2.80–0.43

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

MotherwellHibernian
Position6th3rd
Played1213
Won, drawn, lost4–⁠6–⁠25–⁠6–⁠2
Points18 (1.50 per game)21 (1.62 per game)
Expected Points per game1.461.96
Goals20–⁠1523–⁠14
xG per game1.57–⁠1.401.91–⁠1.07
Home: points, xG per game1.60, 1.61–⁠0.971.50, 2.38–⁠0.86
Away: points, xG per game1.43, 1.54–⁠1.711.71, 1.50–⁠1.26
ManagerJens Berthel Askou (12)David Gray (53)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.36AttackMotherwell1.30, 5thHibernian1.58, 4thDefence (lower is better)Motherwell1.37, 5thHibernian1.13, 4th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovMotherwell attack: 1.30Hibernian attack: 1.581.581.30HibernianMotherwellDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovMotherwell defence: 1.37Hibernian defence: 1.131.371.13

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

MotherwellHibernian
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+25%+4%+7%−3%
Counter-attacks−2%+5%+144%average
Set pieces−27%+2%+42%−53%
Penalties+92%−4%+78%−56%
Headers−8%−8%+34%−22%
Left side+4%−8%+55%+9%
Centre−20%+23%+37%−29%
Right side+68%−30%+12%−17%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Motherwell attacking

Motherwell createdHibernian concededLeft side+4%−17%Centre−20%−29%Right side+68%+9%Open play+25%−3%Counter-attacks−2%averageSet pieces−27%−53%Headers−8%−22%

Hibernian attacking

Hibernian createdMotherwell concededLeft side+55%−30%Centre+37%+23%Right side+12%−8%Open play+7%+4%Counter-attacks+144%+5%Set pieces+42%+2%Headers+34%−8%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

MotherwellHibernian

1.57xG1.91
1.40xG against1.07
59%Possession50%
12.1Shots14.0
11.3Shots against10.6
3.8Shots on target5.6
2.2Big chances2.9
25.5Touches in the opposition box25.2
542Passes420
85%Pass accuracy81%
4.0Corners5.4
59%Field tilt51%
45.4Final-third entries38.0
15.2Box entries11.5
13.0Passes per defensive action17.6

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Motherwell

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level551.141.34
Ahead221.882.00
Behind132.810.67

Hibernian

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level431.421.05
Ahead352.051.21
Behind113.380.75

xG by period

Motherwell

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.030.120–1
16–300.210.244–3
31–450.270.184–0
46–600.370.233–3
61–750.340.254–4
76–900.340.395–4

Hibernian

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.230.102–2
16–300.330.117–0
31–450.230.303–5
46–600.510.145–2
61–750.290.101–2
76–900.330.345–3

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Motherwell

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTWard 12Koutroumbis 7O'Donnell 5Welsh 7Gordon 6O'Donnell 1McGinn 9Longelo 11Koutroumbis 1Fadinger 12Just 2Watt 10Maswanhise 11Said 1Slattery 5Said 3Watt 2Said 4Charles-Cook 4Just 3Stamatelopoulos 8Hendry 3Maswanhise 14-2-3-1 in 10 of 12 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (10), 4-3-3 (2)

Hibernian

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBAMSTSTSallinger 9Smith 4Bushiri 9O'Hora 8Hanley 10Iredale 11Obita 1C. Cadden 9Mulligan 4Mulligan 8Chaiwa 3Barlaser 6McGrath 5Levitt 4N. Cadden 8Obita 5Boyle 4McGrath 3Barlaser 3Bowie 11Klidje 5Boyle 5Hoilett 3McGrath 23-4-1-2 in 4 of 13 starts

Formations: 3-4-1-2 (4), 3-1-4-2 (3), 3-4-2-1 (2), 3-4-3 (2), 5-3-2 (1), 5-4-1 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
11 January 2025Hibernian3–1MotherwellxG 2.22–0.22
30 November 2024Motherwell0–3HibernianxG 0.75–3.15
5 October 2024Hibernian1–2MotherwellxG 1.35–1.23
15 May 2024Hibernian3–0MotherwellxG 1.34–0.85
13 April 2024Motherwell1–1HibernianxG 0.97–1.51
2 January 2024Hibernian2–2MotherwellxG 0.72–1.55

16 league meetings since 2020/21: Motherwell won 4, Hibernian won 7, and 5 were drawn. Goals 18–26 and xG 1.03–1.49 per game.

Key players

Motherwell

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Stamatelopoulos8710520.900.05
Slattery6512120.160.31
Just7664230.240.23
Maswanhise12973710.310.11

Hibernian

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Klidje5495210.730.05
McGrath10824520.380.23
Bowie11922430.380.16
Boyle9756200.380.13

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.