Digressive Celts

Matches › 2024/25

Dundee FC 3–1 Hearts

Saturday 10 August 2024, 17:30 · The Scot Foam Stadium at Dens Park · Round 2 · Half-time 3–0 · Referee Don Robertson · Attendance 7,266

Dundee FC Tiffoney 23', Taylor 45+2' (og), McCowan 45+5' (pen)

Hearts Kent 61'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

Dundee FCHearts
Goals31
xG1.531.52
Non-penalty xG0.741.52
Expected Points1.361.32

Dundee FC 35%Draw 31%Hearts 34%

Most likely score 1–1, 17%. Final score 3–1, 4%.

Hearts goalsDundee FC goals0123456+0123456+2%3%3%1%7%5%1%5%12%11%4%1%2%4%3%2%17%13%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.520153045607590HTKoumetio on for Larkeche, 73'Main on for Murray, 90'Robertson on for Tiffoney, 90+7'Dhanda on for McKay, Boateng on for Grant, and Oda on for Oyegoke, 46'Spittal on for Devlin, 70'Boyce on for Vargas, 76'Tiffoney 23'Taylor 45+2' (og)McCowan 45+5' (pen)Kent 61'Dundee FC 1.53Hearts 1.5200.511.520153045607590HTKoumetio on for Larkeche, 73'Main on for Murray, 90'Robertson on for Tiffoney, 90+7'Dhanda on for McKay, Boateng on for Grant, and Oda on for Oyegoke, 46'Spittal on for Devlin, 70'Boyce on for Vargas, 76'Tiffoney 23'Taylor 45+2' (og)McCowan 45+5' (pen)Kent 61'1.531.52Dundee FCHearts

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

Dundee FCHearts

1.53 −0.89xG1.52 +0.20
0.74Non-penalty xG1.52
2.25 +0.08xG on target0.67 +0.21
11 −3Shots14 −5
6 +2.0Shots on target3 0.0
2 0.0Big chances2 +1.0
16 −10Touches in the opposition box29 −5
40% −23Possession60% +23
266 −152Passes385 +122
60% −15Pass accuracy75% +7
45% −19Field tilt55% +12
25 −25Final-third entries36 +16
9 −2Box entries13 −1
12.6 +4.7Passes per defensive action10.9 −0.9
2 −4.0Corners10 +2.0
18 −2Tackles22 −16
16 +12.0Interceptions13 +4.0
40 +12Clearances18 −14
2 −4.0Saves4 +1.0
8 +2.0Fouls12 0.0
2 +1.0Offsides2 0.0

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Dundee FC

Tiffoney 75', 0.21 xGCameron 35', 0.18 xGHoulden 35', 0.08 xGLarkeche 3', 0.06 xGTiffoney 22', 0.06 xGMcCowan 22', 0.05 xGCameron 2', 0.03 xGCameron 66', 0.03 xGPortales 33', 0.02 xGTiffoney 23', 0.02 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals62%0.45 xGCentral box: 3 shots, 0.45 xG, 0 goals14%0.10 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.10 xG, 1 goal25%0.18 xGEdge of the box: 5 shots, 0.18 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Hearts

Oda 82', 0.53 xGVargas 69', 0.24 xGVargas 8', 0.09 xGDhanda 58', 0.09 xGShankland 29', 0.08 xGOda 83', 0.06 xGShankland 13', 0.05 xGShankland 47', 0.05 xGKent 29', 0.04 xGPenrice 46', 0.03 xGKent 29', 0.02 xGRowles 74', 0.02 xGShankland 55', 0.01 xGKent 61', 0.21 xG, goal69%1.06 xGSix-yard box: 4 shots, 1.06 xG, 1 goal18%0.27 xGCentral box: 6 shots, 0.27 xG, 0 goals4%0.06 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.06 xG, 0 goals9%0.14 xGEdge of the box: 3 shots, 0.14 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

Dundee FCHearts

0.20 6 shots, 1 goalOpen play0.21 3 shots, 0 goals
0.47 3 shots, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.06 1 shot, 0 goals
0.06 1 shot, 0 goalsSet pieces1.26 10 shots, 1 goal
0.79 1 shot, 1 goalPenalties0.00 0 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
23 min (23%) · Dundee FC 0.22, Hearts 0.14 xG
Dundee FC ahead
79 min (77%) · Dundee FC 1.30, Hearts 1.39 xG

Line-ups

122962110281723157McCrackenIngramPortalesMcGheeLarkecheCameronSyllaMcCowanHouldenMurrayTiffoneyYellow cardYellow cardGoalGoalYellow card73'90'90+7'Dundee FC 4-3-3Tony Docherty285215821472910779ClarkOyegokeKentRowlesTaylorDevlinGrantPenriceMcKayVargasShanklandGoalYellow cardOwn goalYellow cardYellow cardYellow card46'70'46'46'76'Hearts 3-4-2-1Steven Naismith

Dundee FC substitutes

  • 73' Koumetio for Larkeche
  • 90' Main for Murray
  • 90+7' Robertson for Tiffoney

Hearts substitutes

  • 46' Boateng for Grant · 1 assist
  • 46' Dhanda for McKay
  • 46' Oda for Oyegoke
  • 70' Spittal for Devlin
  • 76' Boyce for Vargas

Players

Dundee FC

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
McCrackenGK900.000.0000.0224
IngramRB900.000.010−0.01214
Portales CB900.020.0000.0327
McGheeCB900.000.0000.0218
Larkeche LB730.060.1910.0675
CameronCM900.230.102−0.0254
SyllaCM900.000.0000.00012
McCowanCM90110.840.0310.0236
HouldenRW900.080.1810.1344
MurrayST900.000.0100.0105
Tiffoney LW9010.290.0510.1113
KoumetioDF170.000.0000.0005
MainFW00.000.0000.0000
RobertsonMF00.000.000––0

Hearts

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
ClarkGK900.000.0000.0331
OyegokeCB460.000.0200.0747
KentCB9010.270.0430.1334
Rowles CB900.020.0300.17910
Taylor RWB900.000.0200.0534
DevlinCM700.000.030−0.0316
GrantCM460.000.0200.0221
Penrice LWB900.030.0100.02410
McKayAM460.000.1120.0312
VargasAM760.330.0000.1233
Shankland ST900.190.010−0.0213
BoatengMF4410.000.3810.1533
DhandaMF440.090.3110.0740
OdaFW440.590.0610.0830
SpittalMF200.000.0300.0021
BoyceFW140.000.0000.0000

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Dundee FC

Ingram and McGhee: 3 passesMcGhee and Larkeche: 4 passesMcGhee and McCowan: 4 passesPortales and Sylla: 4 passesPortales and McCowan: 4 passesLarkeche and Cameron: 4 passesSylla and Cameron: 4 passesMcCowan and Cameron: 4 passesCameron and Murray: 4 passesMurray and Tiffoney: 4 passesIngram and Portales: 5 passesCameron and Tiffoney: 5 passesMcCracken and Portales: 6 passesIngram and McCowan: 6 passesIngram and Cameron: 6 passesMcGhee and Portales: 6 passesPortales and Cameron: 6 passesMcCowan and Tiffoney: 6 passesIngram and Houlden: 7 passesCameron and Houlden: 7 passesLarkeche and Tiffoney: 9 passesLarkeche and McCowan: 10 passesMcCracken: 5 completed passesIngram: 19 completed passesMcGhee: 15 completed passesPortales: 19 completed passesLarkeche: 21 completed passesSylla: 10 completed passesMcCowan: 18 completed passesCameron: 22 completed passesHoulden: 9 completed passesMurray: 2 completed passesTiffoney: 10 completed passes126292128171023157McCrackenIngramMcGheePortalesLarkecheSyllaMcCowanCameronHouldenMurrayTiffoneyStarters until 73' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Hearts

Rowles and Oyegoke: 3 passesRowles and Vargas: 3 passesRowles and Shankland: 3 passesOyegoke and McKay: 3 passesKent and McKay: 3 passesTaylor and Devlin: 3 passesPenrice and Devlin: 3 passesPenrice and McKay: 3 passesGrant and McKay: 3 passesClark and Rowles: 4 passesKent and Grant: 4 passesGrant and Vargas: 4 passesClark and Oyegoke: 5 passesClark and Kent: 5 passesRowles and Devlin: 5 passesTaylor and Shankland: 7 passesDevlin and Grant: 7 passesOyegoke and Taylor: 9 passesRowles and Penrice: 10 passesRowles and Kent: 14 passesRowles and Grant: 15 passesOyegoke and Kent: 15 passesOyegoke and Grant: 15 passesClark: 16 completed passesRowles: 29 completed passesOyegoke: 26 completed passesKent: 23 completed passesTaylor: 11 completed passesPenrice: 11 completed passesDevlin: 11 completed passesGrant: 28 completed passesVargas: 3 completed passesMcKay: 8 completed passesShankland: 7 completed passes281552822914777109ClarkRowlesOyegokeKentTaylorPenriceDevlinGrantVargasMcKayShanklandStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Dundee FC

FromToPasses
McCowanTiffoney7
LarkecheTiffoney7
LarkecheMcCowan6
PortalesMcCracken6
PortalesCameron5

Hearts

FromToPasses
KentRowles18
RowlesPenrice13
RowlesKent12
KentOyegoke11
PenriceRowles10

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Dundee FC

3−1.013+11.028+13.03−8.03−5.05+3.04+1.06+3.09+4.011+6.08+3.03+1.030.030.050.05+5.01−2.00−4.03−1.07−1.06+4.03−1.02+2.03−1.02+1.03+1.000.00−1.000.01+1.0FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 1 match

Hearts

40.04−4.04−8.09+1.08−3.06−6.04−7.09+1.012+5.010−1.05+3.030.03−1.040.04−4.01−4.02+1.01−2.030.04+1.02−3.01+1.02+2.00−1.01−1.00−1.02+1.01+1.00−2.09−14.0FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 1 match

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Dundee FC

0.010.010.010.020.020.040.02−0.010.010.010.020.040.030.010.020.04−0.020.010.02−0.050.020.09LessMore

Hearts

0.010.010.010.010.020.010.020.050.020.040.050.030.060.030.020.030.030.09−0.070.070.070.040.010.22LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.34AttackDundee FC1.10 → 1.12Hearts1.42 → 1.41Defence (lower is better)Dundee FC1.57 → 1.55Hearts1.22 → 1.24

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Dundee FC
Top six20%29%+9
11th15%11%−4
Bottom13%8%−5
Hearts
Top six80%73%−7
11th1%2%+1
Bottom<1%1%+1
St. Johnstone
Bottom31%33%+2

From the forecast before the match (10 August 2024): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

Dundee FCHearts
Expected goals1.221.47
Win31%42%
Expected Points1.191.54
Clean sheet23%30%

Dundee FC 31%Draw 27%Hearts 42%

Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 55%.

Hearts goalsDundee FC goals0123456+0123456+7%7%4%1%8%9%4%2%5%7%5%3%1%2%3%2%1%9%13%

From the forecast as it stood on 10 August 2024: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowDundee FC winDrawHearts win
Dundee FC
Top six20%29%20%13%
11th15%11%15%18%
Bottom13%8%13%17%
Hearts
Top six80%73%79%85%
11th1%2%1%1%
Bottom<1%1%<1%<1%
St. Johnstone
Bottom31%33%31%29%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Dundee FC

  1. D2–24 AugDundee United (A)xG 2.42–2.21
  2. D1–118 MayKilmarnock (H)xG 1.69–1.11
  3. L2–514 MayRangers (A)xG 1.19–3.29
  4. L0–311 MayHearts (A)xG 1.03–2.41
  5. L1–34 MaySt. Mirren (H)xG 0.79–1.43
  6. L1–228 AprCeltic (H)xG 1.10–1.53

Hearts

  1. D0–03 AugRangers (H)xG 1.32–0.75
  2. D3–318 MayRangers (H)xG 2.06–1.99
  3. D2–215 MaySt. Mirren (A)xG 0.83–1.72
  4. W3–011 MayDundee FC (H)xG 2.41–1.03
  5. L0–34 MayCeltic (A)xG 0.43–2.78
  6. D0–027 AprKilmarnock (A)xG 1.95–0.89

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

Dundee FCHearts
Position7th8th
Played11
Won, drawn, lost0–⁠1–⁠00–⁠1–⁠0
Points1 (1.00 per game)1 (1.00 per game)
Expected Points per game1.531.79
Goals2–⁠20–⁠0
xG per game2.42–⁠2.211.32–⁠0.75
Home: points, xG per game–⁠1.00, 1.32–⁠0.75
Away: points, xG per game1.00, 2.42–⁠2.21–⁠
ManagerTony Docherty (39)Steven Naismith (35)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.34AttackDundee FC1.10, 9thHearts1.42, 3rdDefence (lower is better)Dundee FC1.57, 9thHearts1.22, 3rd

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

Dundee FCHearts
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−21%+24%−7%−7%
Counter-attacks+3%+98%average−49%
Set pieces+12%−8%+6%+15%
Penalties+99%+20%−2%−13%
Headers−5%+29%+15%+21%
Left side−16%+8%+1%−22%
Centre+5%+16%−13%+2%
Right side−32%+56%+9%−1%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.

Matchups

Dundee FC attacking

Dundee FC createdHearts concededLeft side−16%−1%Centre+5%+2%Right side−32%−22%Open play−21%−7%Counter-attacks+3%−49%Set pieces+12%+15%Headers−5%+21%

Hearts attacking

Hearts createdDundee FC concededLeft side+1%+56%Centre−13%+16%Right side+9%+8%Open play−7%+24%Counter-attacksaverage+98%Set pieces+6%−8%Headers+15%+29%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

Dundee FCHearts

2.42xG1.32
2.21xG against0.75
63%Possession37%
14.0Shots19.0
15.0Shots against9.0
4.0Shots on target3.0
2.0Big chances1.0
26.0Touches in the opposition box34.0
418Passes263
74%Pass accuracy68%
6.0Corners8.0
64%Field tilt44%
50.0Final-third entries20.0
11.0Box entries14.0
7.9Passes per defensive action11.8

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Dundee FC

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level291.643.76
Ahead0––
Behind612.791.48

Hearts

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level901.320.75
Ahead0––
Behind0––

xG by period

Dundee FC

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.000.530–1
16–300.790.561–1
31–450.080.270–0
46–600.120.600–0
61–750.110.130–0
76–901.320.121–0

Hearts

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.330.070–0
16–300.470.220–0
31–450.020.100–0
46–600.060.330–0
61–750.150.020–0
76–900.300.000–0

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Dundee FC

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMCMLWBSTSTMcCracken 1Portales 1McGhee 1Graham 1Ingram 1Cameron 1Sylla 1McCowan 1Larkeche 1Murray 1Houlden 13-5-2 in every start

Hearts

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTClark 1Taylor 1Kent 1Rowles 1Penrice 1Devlin 1Grant 1Dhanda 1Shankland 1McKay 1Vargas 14-2-3-1 in every start

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
11 May 2024Hearts3–0Dundee FCxG 2.41–1.03
3 February 2024Dundee FC2–3HeartsxG 1.69–1.76
23 January 2024Hearts3–2Dundee FCxG 2.21–0.69
27 August 2023Dundee FC1–0HeartsxG 1.52–0.86
9 February 2022Hearts1–2Dundee FCxG 1.76–0.86
18 December 2021Dundee FC0–1HeartsxG 0.14–1.02

7 league meetings since 2020/21: Dundee FC won 2, Hearts won 4, and 1 was a draw. Goals 8–12 and xG 0.92–1.64 per game.

Key players

Dundee FC

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
McCowan383,3541150.220.14
Main4484000.190.14
Mulligan6811100.200.08
Tiffoney191,537320.150.10

Hearts

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Shankland373,3502440.470.18
Grant161,458440.360.15
McKay5479020.050.36
Forrest201,946450.280.10

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.