Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
RangersSt. Mirren
2.29 +0.49xG0.63 −0.52
2.65 +0.93xG on target0.73 −0.32
16 +1Shots8 −3
7 +1.6Shots on target3 −0.4
4 +0.9Big chances2 0.0
30 +2Touches in the opposition box21 +3
74% +10Possession26% −20
608 +51Passes205 −124
84% −1Pass accuracy54% −17
84% +16Field tilt16% −24
61 +10Final-third entries22 −8
17 +1.0Box entries7 −2.2
7.7 −2Passes per defensive action28.3 +12
7 +1.6Corners3 −0.6
15 −2Tackles24 +10
13 +4.1Interceptions14 +6.6
22 +3Clearances33 +5
2 +0.1Saves5 +3.0
10 −2Fouls9 −4
2 +1.1Offsides3 +0.9
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Rangers
St. Mirren
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
13'26'69'
0–01–01–12–1
0'HTFT
Level
60 min (59%) · Rangers 1.62, St. Mirren 0.35 xG
Rangers ahead
41 min (41%) · Rangers 0.67, St. Mirren 0.28 xG
Line-ups
Rangers substitutes
46'Dessers for Igamane
61'Tavernier for Propper
85'Sterling for Barron
89'McCausland for Cerny
St. Mirren substitutes
61'McMenamin for Scott
68'Idowu for Kiltie
78'Boyd-Munce for O'Hara
79'Mandron for Bwomono
Players
Rangers
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Butland
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
3
0
Kasanwirjo
RB
90
0.03
0.02
1
0.12
12
2
Balogun
CB
90
0.15
0.01
0
0.05
6
13
Propper
CB
61
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
3
8
Jefte
LB
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.08
9
7
Barron
DM
85
0.00
0.03
1
0.06
3
2
Raskin
DM
90
0.06
0.03
1
0.03
5
10
Cerny
RW
89
1
0.66
0.13
2
0.29
9
1
Diomande
AM
90
1
0.80
0.05
0
−0.03
3
3
Bajrami
LW
90
0.27
0.21
4
0.16
8
1
Igamane
ST
46
0.00
0.18
1
0.11
0
0
Dessers
FW
44
0.15
0.04
2
0.22
2
0
Tavernier
DF
29
0.04
0.03
0
0.04
2
2
Sterling
DF
5
0.00
0.09
1
0.06
1
1
McCausland
MF
1
0.13
0.01
0
0.03
1
0
St. Mirren
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Balcombe
GK
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.04
3
2
Fraser
CB
90
0.00
0.01
1
0.02
4
10
Gogic
CB
90
1
0.24
0.01
0
0.03
2
18
Dunne
CB
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.06
4
17
Bwomono
RWB
79
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
1
3
Phillips
CM
90
0.00
0.22
1
0.09
5
4
O'Hara
CM
78
1
0.06
0.20
1
0.05
0
4
Tanser
LWB
90
0.00
0.13
1
0.03
3
10
Scott
RW
61
0.00
0.01
0
0.01
3
1
Olusanya
ST
90
0.27
0.02
0
0.05
1
3
Kiltie
LW
68
0.02
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
McMenamin
FW
29
0.03
0.01
0
0.02
1
0
Idowu
MF
22
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Boyd-Munce
MF
12
0.00
0.08
0
0.01
1
2
Mandron
FW
11
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Rangers
St. Mirren
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Rangers
From
To
Passes
Kasanwirjo
Balogun
19
Balogun
Kasanwirjo
18
Jefte
Bajrami
18
Propper
Balogun
15
Propper
Jefte
15
St. Mirren
From
To
Passes
Dunne
Tanser
6
Tanser
Dunne
5
Fraser
Scott
5
Tanser
Phillips
4
Bwomono
Fraser
4
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Rangers
Against its average of 8 matches
St. Mirren
Against its average of 9 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Rangers
St. Mirren
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Rangers
Title
7%
7%
0
St. Mirren
Top six
22%
20%
−2
11th
14%
15%
+1
Bottom
14%
15%
+1
St. Johnstone
11th
17%
17%
0
Bottom
18%
17%
−1
From the forecast before the match (27 October 2024): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Rangers
St. Mirren
Expected goals
2.55
0.65
Win
78%
7%
Expected Points
2.49
0.36
Clean sheet
52%
8%
Rangers 78%Draw 15%St. Mirren 7%
Most likely score 2–0, 13%. Both sides score 44%.
From the forecast as it stood on 27 October 2024: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Rangers win
Draw
St. Mirren win
Rangers
Title
7%
7%
5%
4%
St. Mirren
Top six
22%
20%
25%
35%
11th
14%
15%
13%
9%
Bottom
14%
15%
12%
8%
St. Johnstone
11th
17%
17%
16%
19%
Bottom
18%
17%
19%
22%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Rangers
St. Mirren
Position
3rd
10th
Played
8
9
Won, drawn, lost
5–1–2
2–2–5
Points
16 (2.00 per game)
8 (0.89 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.85
1.19
Goals
12–5
11–18
xG per game
1.80–0.91
1.15–1.46
Home: points, xG per game
3.00, 2.60–0.87
1.40, 1.02–1.20
Away: points, xG per game
1.00, 1.00–0.95
0.25, 1.30–1.79
Manager
Philippe Clement (38)
Stephen Robinson (42)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Rangers
St. Mirren
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
+59%
−48%
−35%
+16%
Counter-attacks
+90%
−12%
+15%
−4%
Set pieces
+1%
−13%
−5%
+4%
Penalties
−100%
−10%
+60%
−20%
Headers
+22%
−33%
−30%
average
Left side
+20%
−2%
−24%
+2%
Centre
+56%
−50%
−33%
−3%
Right side
+44%
−34%
+4%
+53%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
St. Mirren createdRangers concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−24%−34%Centre−33%−50%Right side+4%−2%Open play−35%−48%Counter-attacks+15%−12%Set pieces−5%−13%Headers−30%−33%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
RangersSt. Mirren
1.80xG1.15
0.91xG against1.46
64%Possession46%
15.2Shots10.8
10.6Shots against12.7
5.4Shots on target3.4
3.1Big chances2.0
28.1Touches in the opposition box18.4
557Passes329
84%Pass accuracy71%
5.4Corners3.6
68%Field tilt40%
50.8Final-third entries30.5
16.0Box entries9.2
10.2Passes per defensive action16.0
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Rangers
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
38
1.85
0.74
Ahead
42
1.91
0.88
Behind
10
1.12
1.68
St. Mirren
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
41
1.02
1.24
Ahead
19
1.29
1.56
Behind
29
1.23
1.70
xG by period
Rangers
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.41
0.11
2–0
16–30
0.35
0.08
2–2
31–45
0.14
0.26
3–1
46–60
0.30
0.15
2–0
61–75
0.28
0.21
2–1
76–90
0.32
0.09
1–1
St. Mirren
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.07
0.24
3–3
16–30
0.12
0.26
1–3
31–45
0.51
0.21
4–3
46–60
0.21
0.16
1–3
61–75
0.11
0.28
0–3
76–90
0.13
0.30
2–3
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
Most used players by position
Rangers
Formations: 4-2-3-1 (6), 4-3-3 (2)
St. Mirren
Formations: 3-5-2 (6), 4-3-3 (2), 3-1-4-2 (1)
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.