Digressive Celts

Matches › 2024/25

Dundee FC 1–2 Dundee United

Thursday 2 January 2025, 17:30 · The Scot Foam Stadium at Dens Park · Round 21 · Half-time 0–0 · Referee Steven McLean · Attendance 11,585

Dundee FC Murray 61' (pen)

Dundee United Sevelj 65', Dalby 88'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

Dundee FCDundee United
Goals12
xG1.902.48
Non-penalty xG1.112.48
Expected Points0.961.78

Dundee FC 24%Draw 26%Dundee United 51%

Most likely score 2–2, 13%. Final score 1–2, 10%.

Dundee United goalsDundee FC goals0123456+0123456+1%2%2%1%6%8%4%1%1%6%5%2%3%6%6%3%2%1%10%13%10%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

01230153045607590HTMain on for F. Robertson and Tiffoney on for Houlden, 90+2'Graham on for Trapanovski, 46'van der Sande on for Middleton, 62'Odada on for Docherty, 84'Murray 61' (pen)Sevelj 65'Dalby 88'Dundee United 2.48Dundee FC 1.9001230153045607590HTMain on for F. Robertson and Tiffoney on for Houlden, 90+2'Graham on for Trapanovski, 46'van der Sande on for Middleton, 62'Odada on for Docherty, 84'Murray 61' (pen)Sevelj 65'Dalby 88'2.481.90Dundee FCDundee United

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

Dundee FCDundee United

1.90 +0.81xG2.48 +1.00
1.11Non-penalty xG2.48
1.16 −0.24xG on target3.37 +1.85
13 +2Shots15 +3
4 +0.2Shots on target6 +1.9
3 +1.5Big chances3 +0.8
26 +4Touches in the opposition box29 +5
53% +5Possession47% +3
351 +5Passes311 −17
63% −7Pass accuracy65% −5
54% +7Field tilt46% +4
48 +14Final-third entries22 −8
14 +3Box entries10 0
15.3 +2Passes per defensive action9.8 −6
6 +1.1Corners4 −0.7
10 −8Tackles12 −6
6 −1.9Interceptions4 −4.3
24 −8Clearances65 +31
4 +1.1Saves2 −0.8
7 −3Fouls17 +5
1 −0.5Offsides0 −0.8

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Dundee FC

Houlden 75', 0.41 xGF. Robertson 8', 0.22 xGHoulden 27', 0.10 xGAdewumi 8', 0.07 xGHoulden 64', 0.06 xGGraham 81', 0.05 xGF. Robertson 24', 0.04 xGSylla 36', 0.04 xGHoulden 53', 0.04 xGF. Robertson 16', 0.03 xGAdewumi 31', 0.03 xGCameron 90+4', 0.03 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals42%0.47 xGCentral box: 5 shots, 0.47 xG, 0 goals40%0.44 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.44 xG, 0 goals18%0.20 xGEdge of the box: 5 shots, 0.20 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Dundee United

Dalby 20', 0.26 xGStrain 83', 0.22 xGHolt 77', 0.19 xGHolt 77', 0.11 xGDalby 1', 0.09 xGDocherty 63', 0.08 xGGraham 56', 0.06 xGTrapanovski 20', 0.05 xGTrapanovski 37', 0.05 xGStrain 55', 0.03 xGStephenson 55', 0.02 xGGraham 74', 0.02 xGOdada 86', 0.02 xGDalby 88', 0.68 xG, goalSevelj 65', 0.62 xG, goal54%1.35 xGSix-yard box: 3 shots, 1.35 xG, 2 goals41%1.01 xGCentral box: 8 shots, 1.01 xG, 0 goals4%0.10 xGWide in the box: 3 shots, 0.10 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGEdge of the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals1%0.02 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.02 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

Dundee FCDundee United

1.00 10 shots, 0 goalsOpen play1.38 8 shots, 1 goal
0.06 1 shot, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.30 2 shots, 0 goals
0.05 1 shot, 0 goalsSet pieces0.80 5 shots, 1 goal
0.79 1 shot, 1 goalPenalties0.00 0 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
84 min (89%) · Dundee FC 1.81, Dundee United 1.79 xG
Dundee FC ahead
4 min (4%) · Dundee FC 0.06, Dundee United 0.69 xG
Dundee United ahead
6 min (6%) · Dundee FC 0.03, Dundee United 0.00 xG

Line-ups

3143258281019112315CarsonAstleyC. RobertsonGrahamMulliganSyllaCameronF. RobertsonAdewumiHouldenMurrayYellow cardGoal90+2'90+2'Dundee FC 3-4-1-2Tony Docherty12164112351517719WaltonStrainAdegboyegaHoltFerryDochertySeveljMiddletonStephensonTrapanovskiDalbyYellow cardGoalGoalYellow card84'62'46'Dundee United 4-2-3-1Jim Goodwin

Dundee FC substitutes

  • 90+2' Main for F. Robertson
  • 90+2' Tiffoney for Houlden

Dundee United substitutes

  • 46' Graham for Trapanovski
  • 62' van der Sande for Middleton
  • 84' Odada for Docherty

Players

Dundee FC

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
CarsonGK900.000.0100.0651
AstleyCB900.000.0700.17113
C. RobertsonCB900.000.0000.0326
Graham CB900.050.0200.0867
MulliganRWB900.000.0210.0735
SyllaCM900.040.0100.0237
CameronCM900.030.3410.0966
F. RobertsonLWB900.290.1310.0684
AdewumiAM900.100.1330.1051
HouldenST900.610.0200.0802
MurrayST9010.790.0100.0214
MainFW00.000.0000.0000
TiffoneyFW00.000.0000.0220

Dundee United

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
WaltonGK900.000.0000.0231
StrainRB900.250.1420.2092
AdegboyegaCB900.000.0710.02113
HoltCB9010.300.5810.33621
FerryLB900.000.1840.17119
Docherty DM840.080.0100.0327
SeveljDM9010.620.0200.0128
MiddletonRW620.000.2920.1922
StephensonAM900.020.0100.0126
TrapanovskiLW460.100.0010.0120
Dalby ST9011.020.0200.0021
GrahamDF440.080.0000.03210
van der SandeFW280.000.0510.0711
OdadaMF60.020.0000.0104

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Dundee FC

C. Robertson and Mulligan: 4 passesC. Robertson and Cameron: 4 passesMulligan and Houlden: 4 passesF. Robertson and Adewumi: 4 passesAdewumi and Houlden: 4 passesCarson and Houlden: 5 passesGraham and F. Robertson: 5 passesAstley and Sylla: 5 passesSylla and Cameron: 5 passesSylla and Adewumi: 5 passesCameron and F. Robertson: 5 passesCameron and Murray: 5 passesGraham and C. Robertson: 6 passesF. Robertson and Murray: 6 passesCameron and Houlden: 7 passesCarson and C. Robertson: 8 passesAstley and Houlden: 8 passesC. Robertson and Astley: 10 passesAstley and Cameron: 17 passesAstley and Mulligan: 20 passesMulligan and Cameron: 32 passesCarson: 10 completed passesGraham: 17 completed passesC. Robertson: 24 completed passesAstley: 36 completed passesMulligan: 31 completed passesSylla: 20 completed passesCameron: 39 completed passesF. Robertson: 15 completed passesAdewumi: 10 completed passesHoulden: 10 completed passesMurray: 6 completed passes3125348281019112315CarsonGrahamC. RobertsonAstleyMulliganSyllaCameronF. RobertsonAdewumiHouldenMurrayStarters until 90+2' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Dundee United

Walton and Ferry: 3 passesStrain and Docherty: 3 passesStrain and Dalby: 3 passesAdegboyega and Holt: 3 passesAdegboyega and Sevelj: 3 passesFerry and Trapanovski: 3 passesFerry and Dalby: 3 passesSevelj and Stephenson: 3 passesDocherty and Middleton: 3 passesWalton and Holt: 4 passesStrain and Sevelj: 4 passesAdegboyega and Middleton: 4 passesHolt and Docherty: 4 passesSevelj and Docherty: 5 passesSevelj and Trapanovski: 5 passesStrain and Stephenson: 6 passesStrain and Adegboyega: 7 passesHolt and Ferry: 7 passesMiddleton and Stephenson: 7 passesHolt and Sevelj: 9 passesFerry and Sevelj: 11 passesStrain and Middleton: 15 passesWalton: 9 completed passesStrain: 22 completed passesAdegboyega: 11 completed passesHolt: 18 completed passesFerry: 18 completed passesSevelj: 24 completed passesDocherty: 11 completed passesMiddleton: 16 completed passesStephenson: 11 completed passesTrapanovski: 3 completed passesDalby: 4 completed passes12164115231517719WaltonStrainAdegboyegaHoltFerrySeveljDochertyMiddletonStephensonTrapanovskiDalbyStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Dundee FC

FromToPasses
MulliganCameron16
CameronMulligan16
AstleyMulligan11
MulliganAstley10
CameronAstley10

Dundee United

FromToPasses
StrainMiddleton14
MiddletonStrain8
FerryHolt8
SeveljFerry7
FerrySevelj7

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Dundee FC

50.04−2.45−2.95+1.06−0.38+0.53−3.68+0.67−1.03−3.25+0.88+4.97+2.39+4.61−3.34+0.51−1.26+4.22−2.32−0.52+0.60−0.61−0.51−1.23+2.00−0.42+1.40−0.30−0.513−5.8FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 19 matches

Dundee United

3−1.510+1.924+6.512+2.615+9.14−1.87−0.211+4.515+6.97−0.54−1.35+1.13−1.010+4.53−2.66+2.75+2.02−0.34+1.64+0.41−1.32+0.82+0.91−0.10−1.71−0.40−0.22+1.31+0.62+1.3FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 19 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Dundee FC

0.010.010.030.020.010.020.010.030.020.020.030.040.020.02−0.02−0.060.040.080.070.070.090.090.080.09LessMore

Dundee United

0.010.020.020.010.010.010.080.020.010.030.020.020.020.020.020.040.020.040.020.120.060.250.22LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.34AttackDundee FC1.07 → 1.07Dundee United1.26 → 1.28Defence (lower is better)Dundee FC1.61 → 1.63Dundee United1.32 → 1.31

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Dundee FC
Top six9%5%−4
11th19%22%+3
Bottom10%13%+3
Dundee United
Top six93%97%+4
St. Johnstone
11th22%23%+1
Bottom58%55%−3
Hearts
Top six5%5%0
11th19%17%−2
Bottom10%10%0

From the forecast before the match (2 January 2025): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

Dundee FCDundee United
Expected goals1.251.36
Win34%39%
Expected Points1.291.43
Clean sheet26%29%

Dundee FC 34%Draw 28%Dundee United 39%

Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 54%.

Dundee United goalsDundee FC goals0123456+0123456+8%9%7%3%1%9%8%4%1%6%8%5%2%2%3%2%1%1%13%

From the forecast as it stood on 2 January 2025: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowDundee FC winDrawDundee United win
Dundee FC
Top six9%16%7%5%
11th19%13%20%22%
Bottom10%5%11%13%
Dundee United
Top six93%88%94%97%
St. Johnstone
11th22%22%21%23%
Bottom58%61%58%55%
Hearts
Top six5%5%6%5%
11th19%20%18%17%
Bottom10%10%10%10%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Dundee FC

  1. W2–129 DecSt. Mirren (A)xG 1.00–1.02
  2. L0–326 DecRoss County (H)xG 0.30–2.03
  3. L0–121 DecRangers (A)xG 0.11–3.47
  4. L0–27 DecHearts (A)xG 0.54–1.75
  5. W4–14 DecMotherwell (H)xG 0.60–1.97
  6. D1–130 NovKilmarnock (A)xG 0.75–1.28

Dundee United

  1. W1–029 DecAberdeen (H)xG 2.29–0.91
  2. W2–126 DecSt. Johnstone (A)xG 1.27–0.58
  3. D0–022 DecCeltic (H)xG 0.10–1.00
  4. L3–414 DecMotherwell (A)xG 2.02–2.09
  5. D1–17 DecKilmarnock (H)xG 2.38–1.62
  6. W2–030 NovSt. Mirren (H)xG 3.22–0.35

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

Dundee FCDundee United
Position9th4th
Played1919
Won, drawn, lost6–⁠4–⁠98–⁠7–⁠4
Points22 (1.16 per game)31 (1.63 per game)
Expected Points per game1.071.43
Goals29–⁠3428–⁠20
xG per game1.09–⁠1.751.48–⁠1.34
Home: points, xG per game1.44, 1.28–⁠1.571.80, 1.61–⁠1.15
Away: points, xG per game0.90, 0.92–⁠1.901.44, 1.34–⁠1.56
ManagerTony Docherty (57)Jim Goodwin (31)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.34AttackDundee FC1.07, 10thDundee United1.26, 4thDefence (lower is better)Dundee FC1.61, 12thDundee United1.32, 4th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecDundee FC attack: 1.07Dundee United attack: 1.261.261.07Dundee UnitedDundee FCDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecDundee FC defence: 1.61Dundee United defence: 1.321.611.32

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

Dundee FCDundee United
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−23%+22%−1%+2%
Counter-attacks−1%+86%+20%−37%
Set pieces−48%+12%−10%−15%
Penalties+27%−4%+59%−4%
Headers−6%+10%+35%−1%
Left side−15%+17%−15%−1%
Centre−33%+18%+14%−10%
Right side−31%+50%−24%−2%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Dundee FC attacking

Dundee FC createdDundee United concededLeft side−15%−2%Centre−33%−10%Right side−31%−1%Open play−23%+2%Counter-attacks−1%−37%Set pieces−48%−15%Headers−6%−1%

Dundee United attacking

Dundee United createdDundee FC concededLeft side−15%+50%Centre+14%+18%Right side−24%+17%Open play−1%+22%Counter-attacks+20%+86%Set pieces−10%+12%Headers+35%+10%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

Dundee FCDundee United

1.09xG1.48
1.75xG against1.34
48%Possession44%
10.6Shots11.8
16.6Shots against13.5
3.8Shots on target4.1
1.5Big chances2.2
21.6Touches in the opposition box23.6
346Passes328
70%Pass accuracy69%
4.9Corners4.7
47%Field tilt42%
34.4Final-third entries30.2
10.9Box entries10.2
13.5Passes per defensive action15.3

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Dundee FC

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level391.111.92
Ahead220.911.44
Behind301.211.75

Dundee United

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level571.311.27
Ahead181.711.81
Behind161.831.10

xG by period

Dundee FC

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.160.243–4
16–300.190.226–6
31–450.280.277–7
46–600.120.283–4
61–750.120.275–6
76–900.230.475–7

Dundee United

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.200.142–2
16–300.220.213–3
31–450.180.262–4
46–600.230.176–2
61–750.180.272–5
76–900.460.3113–4

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Dundee FC

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMCMLWBSTSTMcCracken 13Carson 6Astley 11Houlden 4Portales 15C. Robertson 8Koumetio 14McGhee 4Graham 1Ingram 9Mulligan 6McGhee 3Cameron 19McGhee 4Tiffoney 3Sylla 17Robertson 2Mulligan 4McCowan 3Adewumi 2Larkeche 12Robertson 5Adewumi 1Murray 17Main 4Sylla 1Houlden 7Tiffoney 5Adewumi 33-5-2 in 7 of 19 starts

Formations: 3-5-2 (7), 4-3-3 (4), 5-3-2 (3), 3-4-2-1 (3), 5-4-1 (1), 4-3-1-2 (1)

Dundee United

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBAMAMSTWalton 19Adegboyega 16Dalby 1Ferry 1Gallagher 18Holt 14Graham 6Strain 9Stephenson 8Sevelj 2Babunski 11Sibbald 7Holt 2Sevelj 8Ferry 6Docherty 2Ferry 9Stephenson 4Fotheringham 2Trapanovski 7Sevelj 5Stephenson 4Middleton 8Moult 3Ferry 2Dalby 12van der Sande 6Babunski 13-4-2-1 in 7 of 19 starts

Formations: 3-4-2-1 (7), 3-4-3 (6), 3-5-2 (3), 4-5-1 (1), 4-4-1-1 (1), 4-4-2 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
4 August 2024Dundee United2–2Dundee FCxG 2.21–2.42
9 April 2022Dundee United2–2Dundee FCxG 3.08–1.66
1 February 2022Dundee FC0–0Dundee UnitedxG 0.87–0.69
19 September 2021Dundee United1–0Dundee FCxG 0.72–0.84

4 league meetings since 2020/21: Dundee FC won 0, Dundee United won 1, and 3 were drawn. Goals 4–5 and xG 1.45–1.68 per game.

Key players

Dundee FC

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Murray171,489620.300.10
Houlden11980310.300.04
Adewumi6545210.230.07
Tiffoney9826310.170.08

Dundee United

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Dalby141,229900.510.04
Trapanovski8647110.350.17
Babunski161,203110.140.15
Ferry181,620040.070.21

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.