Digressive Celts

Matches › 2021/22

Dundee United 2–2 Dundee FC

Saturday 9 April 2022, 15:00 · Tannadice Park · Round 33 · Half-time 1–0 · Referee Steven McLean · Attendance 10,307

Dundee United Clark 12', Mulgrew 55'

Dundee FC Mullen 59', Adam 61'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

Dundee UnitedDundee FC
Goals22
xG3.081.66
Expected Points2.420.41

Dundee United 75%Draw 17%Dundee FC 8%

Most likely score 3–1, 16%. Final score 2–2, 9%.

Dundee FC goalsDundee United goals0123456+0123456+3%2%1%10%9%3%2%5%1%1%11%9%3%3%3%16%13%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

012340153045607590HTMcGinn on for McGowan, 46'Mulligan on for Adam, 73'Elliot on for Marshall, 81'Clark 12'Mulgrew 55'Mullen 59'Adam 61'Dundee United 3.08Dundee FC 1.66012340153045607590HTMcGinn on for McGowan, 46'Mulligan on for Adam, 73'Elliot on for Marshall, 81'Clark 12'Mulgrew 55'Mullen 59'Adam 61'3.081.66Dundee UnitedDundee FC

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

Dundee UnitedDundee FC

3.08 +2.13xG1.66 +0.93
1.15 +0.10xG on target1.40 +0.71
11 +0.7Shots13 +3.8
3 −0.3Shots on target7 +3.8
4 +2.9Big chances1 +0.3
22 +6Touches in the opposition box27 +12
54% +8Possession46% +6
360 −9Passes290 0
65% −3Pass accuracy57% −4
43% −1Field tilt57% +20
44 +10Final-third entries27 +2
11 +2.9Box entries19 +11.2
7.7 −7Passes per defensive action15.1 −2
1 −3.8Corners5 +0.6
14 −1Tackles11 −2
9 −1.4Interceptions12 +2.4
24 +1Clearances25 +2
5 +2.2Saves1 −2.7
16 +4Fouls12 −1
1 −0.5Offsides3 +1.2

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Dundee United

Smith 70', 0.87 xGMcNulty 67', 0.69 xGMcNulty 86', 0.33 xGNiskanen 9', 0.28 xGClark 63', 0.06 xGLevitt 66', 0.03 xGWatt 89', 0.03 xGNiskanen 76', 0.02 xGClark 17', 0.01 xGClark 12', 0.73 xG, goalMulgrew 55', 0.03 xG, goal48%1.48 xGSix-yard box: 3 shots, 1.48 xG, 0 goals48%1.48 xGCentral box: 3 shots, 1.48 xG, 1 goal1%0.03 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.03 xG, 0 goals2%0.05 xGEdge of the box: 3 shots, 0.05 xG, 0 goals1%0.03 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.03 xG, 1 goal

Dundee FC

McGinn 78', 0.21 xGMullen 4', 0.12 xGMcGinn 59', 0.08 xGSweeney 88', 0.08 xGMullen 21', 0.06 xGMcGinn 79', 0.05 xGMcMullan 75', 0.04 xGAdam 38', 0.03 xGMulligan 90+2', 0.03 xGAnderson 10', 0.02 xGMcMullan 70', 0.02 xGMullen 59', 0.90 xG, goalAdam 61', 0.02 xG, goal54%0.90 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.90 xG, 1 goal28%0.47 xGCentral box: 4 shots, 0.47 xG, 0 goals7%0.12 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.12 xG, 0 goals6%0.10 xGEdge of the box: 3 shots, 0.10 xG, 0 goals4%0.07 xGFurther out: 3 shots, 0.07 xG, 1 goal

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

Dundee UnitedDundee FC

2.18 9 shots, 1 goalOpen play1.52 10 shots, 2 goals
0.87 1 shot, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.00 0 shots, 0 goals
0.03 1 shot, 1 goalSet pieces0.13 3 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
43 min (45%) · Dundee United 3.03, Dundee FC 0.57 xG
Dundee United ahead
52 min (55%) · Dundee United 0.04, Dundee FC 1.09 xG

Line-ups

1124292619710329SiegristEdwardsMulgrewGrahamSmithMcDonaldLevittNiskanenClarkWattMcNultyGoalYellow cardYellow cardGoalYellow cardDundee United 3-4-1-2Tam Courts2126532482618910LawlorKerrMcGheeSweeneyMarshallAndersonByrneAdamMcMullanMullenMcGowanYellow cardGoalYellow cardGoal81'73'46'Dundee FC 4-3-3Mark McGhee

Dundee United substitutes

None used

Dundee FC substitutes

  • 46' McGinn for McGowan
  • 73' Mulligan for Adam
  • 81' Elliot for Marshall

Players

Dundee United

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
SiegristGK900.000.0000.0571
EdwardsCB900.000.0100.0655
MulgrewCB9010.030.0200.08911
Graham CB9010.000.1630.1373
SmithRWB900.870.7010.0953
McDonaldCM900.000.011−0.0328
LevittCM900.030.0510.0777
Niskanen LWB900.300.6210.1937
ClarkAM9010.800.2410.0603
Watt ST900.030.1520.3391
McNultyST901.030.1000.1430

Dundee FC

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
LawlorGK900.000.0000.0110
KerrRB900.000.0300.0222
McGheeCB900.000.0610.00215
SweeneyCB900.080.0000.01112
MarshallLB810.000.5210.3973
AndersonCM900.020.0200.0303
Byrne CM900.000.0000.0113
Adam CM7310.050.0200.0963
McMullanRW900.060.0710.1944
MullenST90111.080.1520.1330
McGowanLW460.000.021−0.0400
McGinnMF440.340.142−0.0621
MulliganMF170.030.0300.0223
ElliotDF90.000.0000.0001

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Dundee United

Edwards and McDonald: 5 passesGraham and Niskanen: 5 passesMcDonald and Watt: 5 passesLevitt and McNulty: 5 passesEdwards and Clark: 6 passesMulgrew and Watt: 6 passesNiskanen and Watt: 6 passesClark and McNulty: 6 passesClark and Watt: 6 passesMcNulty and Watt: 6 passesEdwards and Smith: 7 passesSmith and McDonald: 7 passesLevitt and Niskanen: 7 passesGraham and McDonald: 8 passesGraham and Clark: 8 passesMcDonald and Clark: 8 passesLevitt and Watt: 8 passesSmith and Levitt: 9 passesSmith and Clark: 9 passesMulgrew and Graham: 10 passesMulgrew and Levitt: 10 passesMcDonald and Levitt: 10 passesEdwards and Levitt: 12 passesGraham and Watt: 13 passesGraham and Levitt: 17 passesSiegrist: 12 completed passesEdwards: 22 completed passesMulgrew: 22 completed passesGraham: 39 completed passesSmith: 26 completed passesMcDonald: 25 completed passesLevitt: 42 completed passesNiskanen: 13 completed passesClark: 25 completed passesMcNulty: 12 completed passesWatt: 20 completed passes1124292619710932SiegristEdwardsMulgrewGrahamSmithMcDonaldLevittNiskanenClarkMcNultyWattStarters, whole match · lines join pairs with 5+ passes

Dundee FC

Kerr and Mullen: 3 passesMarshall and Byrne: 3 passesMarshall and Anderson: 3 passesMarshall and Mullen: 3 passesAnderson and McGowan: 3 passesAdam and McMullan: 3 passesMcMullan and McGowan: 3 passesKerr and Anderson: 4 passesSweeney and Marshall: 4 passesAdam and Mullen: 4 passesAdam and McGowan: 4 passesMcMullan and Mullen: 6 passesMarshall and McGowan: 8 passesMarshall and Adam: 13 passesLawlor: 3 completed passesKerr: 11 completed passesSweeney: 6 completed passesMcGhee: 4 completed passesMarshall: 19 completed passesByrne: 5 completed passesAnderson: 6 completed passesAdam: 13 completed passesMcMullan: 7 completed passesMullen: 5 completed passesMcGowan: 10 completed passes2125638242618910LawlorKerrSweeneyMcGheeMarshallByrneAndersonAdamMcMullanMullenMcGowanStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Dundee United

FromToPasses
GrahamWatt11
GrahamLevitt9
EdwardsLevitt9
LevittGraham8
LevittMcDonald8

Dundee FC

FromToPasses
MarshallAdam12
AdamMarshall10
McMullanMullen7
MarshallMcGowan5
ByrneMarshall5

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Dundee United

6+1.45−1.518+1.112+3.98+0.76+0.23−3.36+0.47−0.86−2.56+0.76+0.87+2.93−3.211+4.83−1.45+1.71−1.45+1.14+1.50−1.51−0.33+1.81−1.52+1.22+1.70−0.52+1.62+1.10−4.0FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 32 matches

Dundee FC

5−0.716+9.012−2.56−1.94−3.26−1.811+4.411+5.26−2.94−3.26−0.25+0.24+0.74−1.32−3.78+4.42−1.52−0.23+0.13−0.41−1.01−0.80−1.32+0.91−0.60−0.81+0.60−0.80−0.30−0.7FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 32 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Dundee United

0.040.010.010.020.010.020.010.010.010.030.030.050.070.040.070.110.01−0.01−0.010.010.120.100.110.080.20LessMore

Dundee FC

0.010.040.010.010.010.010.040.020.030.030.030.010.010.030.120.14−0.010.030.020.010.02−0.170.150.20LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.15AttackDundee United0.95 → 1.00Dundee FC0.79 → 0.83Defence (lower is better)Dundee United1.29 → 1.33Dundee FC1.40 → 1.47

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Dundee United
Top six99%>99%+1
Dundee FC
11th5%4%−1
Bottom95%96%+1
St. Johnstone
11th78%79%+1
Bottom5%4%−1

From the forecast before the match (9 April 2022): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

Dundee UnitedDundee FC
Expected goals1.330.82
Win48%23%
Expected Points1.730.97
Clean sheet44%26%

Dundee United 48%Draw 30%Dundee FC 23%

Most likely score 1–0, 15%. Both sides score 42%.

Dundee FC goalsDundee United goals0123456+0123456+9%4%1%5%1%10%8%3%1%5%4%2%2%1%12%15%13%

From the forecast as it stood on 9 April 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowDundee United winDrawDundee FC win
Dundee United
Top six99%>99%>99%96%
Dundee FC
11th5%3%4%11%
Bottom95%97%96%88%
St. Johnstone
11th78%81%79%71%
Bottom5%3%4%11%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Dundee United

  1. D1–12 AprHibernian (A)xG 0.46–1.51
  2. W2–119 MarSt. Mirren (A)xG 1.51–0.34
  3. D2–25 MarHearts (H)xG 1.28–0.77
  4. L1–22 MarLivingston (A)xG 0.93–2.16
  5. D1–126 FebAberdeen (A)xG 0.94–0.91
  6. D1–120 FebRangers (H)xG 0.58–3.93

Dundee FC

  1. D2–22 AprAberdeen (H)xG 1.07–0.89
  2. L1–220 MarRangers (H)xG 0.65–3.26
  3. L0–19 MarSt. Mirren (H)xG 0.49–1.09
  4. D1–15 MarMotherwell (A)xG 0.75–0.79
  5. D0–02 MarHibernian (H)xG 0.20–0.58
  6. L0–426 FebLivingston (H)xG 0.49–2.72

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

Dundee UnitedDundee FC
Position4th12th
Played3232
Won, drawn, lost10–⁠10–⁠125–⁠9–⁠18
Points40 (1.25 per game)24 (0.75 per game)
Expected Points per game1.130.88
Goals29–⁠3527–⁠55
xG per game0.95–⁠1.440.73–⁠1.52
Home: points, xG per game1.53, 1.04–⁠1.540.88, 0.82–⁠1.40
Away: points, xG per game1.00, 0.87–⁠1.350.60, 0.63–⁠1.66
ManagerTam Courts (32)Mark McGhee (7)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.15AttackDundee United0.95, 9thDundee FC0.79, 12thDefence (lower is better)Dundee United1.29, 8thDundee FC1.40, 11th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprDundee United attack: 0.95Dundee FC attack: 0.790.950.79Dundee FCDundee UnitedDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprDundee United defence: 1.29Dundee FC defence: 1.401.401.29

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

Dundee UnitedDundee FC
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−21%+25%−43%+43%
Counter-attacks−10%−32%−70%−52%
Set pieces−19%+24%−11%+1%
Penalties−33%−11%−78%+11%
Headers−3%+13%−23%+10%
Left side−20%+11%−51%+13%
Centre−16%+37%−29%+38%
Right side−28%+4%−34%+25%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Dundee United attacking

Dundee United createdDundee FC concededLeft side−20%+25%Centre−16%+38%Right side−28%+13%Open play−21%+43%Counter-attacks−10%−52%Set pieces−19%+1%Headers−3%+10%

Dundee FC attacking

Dundee FC createdDundee United concededLeft side−51%+4%Centre−29%+37%Right side−34%+11%Open play−43%+25%Counter-attacks−70%−32%Set pieces−11%+24%Headers−23%+13%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

Dundee UnitedDundee FC

0.95xG0.73
1.44xG against1.52
46%Possession40%
10.3Shots9.2
14.6Shots against15.2
3.3Shots on target3.2
1.1Big chances0.7
16.1Touches in the opposition box15.3
369Passes290
68%Pass accuracy60%
4.8Corners4.4
44%Field tilt37%
34.3Final-third entries25.0
8.1Box entries7.8
14.8Passes per defensive action16.7

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Dundee United

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level530.921.37
Ahead150.601.61
Behind221.241.49

Dundee FC

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level480.651.28
Ahead130.831.54
Behind290.821.93

xG by period

Dundee United

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.140.133–4
16–300.100.143–8
31–450.170.305–5
46–600.180.197–4
61–750.150.375–3
76–900.210.316–11

Dundee FC

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.150.126–4
16–300.090.305–11
31–450.080.353–13
46–600.180.255–9
61–750.120.264–9
76–900.120.244–9

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Dundee United

GKRBCBCBLBRMCMCMCMLMSTSiegrist 28Carson 4Freeman 15Smith 8Edwards 5Edwards 23Neilson 1Smith 1Mulgrew 25Graham 6Butcher 5McMann 17Robson 4Watt 3Pawlett 12Niskanen 5Smith 3Levitt 16Meekison 3Smith 2Fuchs 16Butcher 8Clark 7Harkes 24McDonald 4Mochrie 2Niskanen 14Pawlett 4Sporle 4Clark 12McNulty 9Watt 64-5-1 in 7 of 32 starts

Formations: 4-5-1 (7), 3-5-2 (6), 4-4-2 (4), 4-3-3 (4), 4-4-1-1 (4), 3-4-1-2 (3), 5-3-2 (1), 4-1-4-1 (1), 4-3-2-1 (1), 3-5-1-1 (1)

Dundee FC

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWLegzdins 24Lawlor 6Sharp 2Kerr 20Elliot 7Daley-Campbell 4Fontaine 15Ashcroft 13Kerr 3Sweeney 23McGhee 7Marshall 23Kerr 6McGhee 1Byrne 17McGhee 13McMullan 4Anderson 21McGowan 13Robertson 1Adam 17Mulligan 3McMullan 17McCowan 4McGowan 3Mullen 13Griffiths 7Rudden 3McCowan 10McMullan 5McGinn 44-3-3 in 8 of 32 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (8), 4-4-1-1 (4), 4-5-1 (4), 3-5-2 (4), 4-2-3-1 (4), 5-3-2 (3), 4-4-2 (3), 5-4-1 (2)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
1 February 2022Dundee FC0–0Dundee UnitedxG 0.87–0.69
19 September 2021Dundee United1–0Dundee FCxG 0.72–0.84

2 league meetings since 2020/21: Dundee United won 1, Dundee FC won 0, and 1 was a draw. Goals 1–0 and xG 0.70–0.85 per game.

Key players

Dundee United

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
McNulty141,239200.310.07
Clark222,050520.280.08
Watt10824110.130.20
Pawlett191,652200.130.16

Dundee FC

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Cummings4607300.410.09
Mullen151,385600.300.03
McGinn4465020.040.23
McMullan292,523170.070.17

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.