Digressive Celts

Matches › 2025/26

Dundee United 0–1 Dundee FC

Saturday 3 January 2026, 15:00 · CalForth Construction Arena at Tannadice Park · Round 21 · Half-time 0–1 · Referee Don Robertson · Attendance 13,495

Dundee FC Hay 45'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

Dundee UnitedDundee FC
Goals01
xG1.501.83
Expected Points1.141.60

Dundee United 30%Draw 26%Dundee FC 45%

Most likely score 1–1, 11%. Final score 0–1, 6%.

Dundee FC goalsDundee United goals0123456+0123456+3%6%6%3%1%4%6%2%3%8%5%2%2%4%4%2%1%1%11%10%9%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.520153045607590HTGraham on for Esselink, 46'Trapanovski on for Watters, 59'Stirton on for Fatah and Dolcek on for Iovu, 79'F. Robertson on for Jones, 64'Samuels on for Congreve, 74'Digby on for Dhanda, 89'Hay 45'Dundee FC 1.83Dundee United 1.5000.511.520153045607590HTGraham on for Esselink, 46'Trapanovski on for Watters, 59'Stirton on for Fatah and Dolcek on for Iovu, 79'F. Robertson on for Jones, 64'Samuels on for Congreve, 74'Digby on for Dhanda, 89'Hay 45'1.831.50Dundee UnitedDundee FC

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

Dundee UnitedDundee FC

1.50 +0.20xG1.83 +1.07
1.83 +0.45xG on target1.25 +0.43
22 +9.0Shots16 +7.2
5 +0.3Shots on target3 +0.1
2 +0.1Big chances5 +4.1
42 +17Touches in the opposition box16 +3
55% +14Possession45% +6
369 +54Passes312 −19
66% −4Pass accuracy59% −15
63% +26Field tilt37% +6
39 +7Final-third entries27 −2
15 +3.2Box entries9 +3.7
13.2 0Passes per defensive action12.8 −9
8 +3.5Corners2 −1.1
11 −6Tackles22 +8
4 −6.9Interceptions7 −1.5
24 −13Clearances56 +22
2 −1.5Saves5 +1.0
12 −1.7Fouls7 −2.3
2 +0.1Offsides1 −0.4

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Dundee United

Stephenson 71', 0.30 xGEsselink 2', 0.18 xGSapsford 46', 0.12 xGWatters 56', 0.09 xGFatah 2', 0.08 xGSapsford 34', 0.08 xGKeresztes 5', 0.06 xGWatters 7', 0.06 xGWatters 36', 0.06 xGCamara 69', 0.06 xGFatah 16', 0.05 xGCamara 53', 0.05 xGKeresztes 53', 0.05 xGStirton 88', 0.05 xGKeresztes 66', 0.04 xGStephenson 69', 0.04 xGDolcek 85', 0.04 xGWatters 51', 0.03 xGSibbald 64', 0.03 xGCamara 31', 0.02 xGKeresztes 64', 0.02 xGCamara 71', 0.02 xG32%0.49 xGSix-yard box: 2 shots, 0.49 xG, 0 goals36%0.54 xGCentral box: 8 shots, 0.54 xG, 0 goals6%0.09 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.09 xG, 0 goals25%0.38 xGEdge of the box: 9 shots, 0.38 xG, 0 goals1%0.01 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.01 xG, 0 goals

Dundee FC

Hay 60', 0.27 xGKoumetio 22', 0.21 xGKoumetio 7', 0.20 xGAstley 24', 0.14 xGHay 81', 0.14 xGHay 42', 0.10 xGHay 10', 0.08 xGDhanda 28', 0.08 xGHamilton 81', 0.06 xGHay 61', 0.05 xGJones 60', 0.04 xGF. Robertson 81', 0.04 xGHamilton 21', 0.02 xGCongreve 28', 0.02 xGJones 2', 0.01 xGHay 45', 0.36 xG, goal26%0.48 xGSix-yard box: 4 shots, 0.48 xG, 0 goals53%0.98 xGCentral box: 4 shots, 0.98 xG, 1 goal0%0.00 xGWide in the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals21%0.38 xGEdge of the box: 8 shots, 0.38 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

Dundee UnitedDundee FC

0.97 15 shots, 0 goalsOpen play1.04 8 shots, 1 goal
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.14 1 shot, 0 goals
0.53 7 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.65 7 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
45 min (50%) · Dundee United 0.59, Dundee FC 1.23 xG
Dundee FC ahead
45 min (50%) · Dundee United 0.91, Dundee FC 0.60 xG

Line-ups

254323218141193617RichardsIovuEsselinkKeresztesStephensonCamaraSibbaldFerrySapsfordWattersFatahYellow cardYellow card79'46'59'79'Dundee United 3-4-3Jim Goodwin142257482021281711McCrackenAstleyGrahamKoumetioWrightHamiltonCongreveDhandaJonesYoganeHayYellow cardGoal74'89'64'Dundee FC 4-1-4-1Steven Pressley

Dundee United substitutes

  • 46' Graham for Esselink
  • 59' Trapanovski for Watters
  • 79' Dolcek for Iovu
  • 79' Stirton for Fatah

Dundee FC substitutes

  • 64' F. Robertson for Jones
  • 74' Samuels for Congreve
  • 89' Digby for Dhanda

Players

Dundee United

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
RichardsGK900.000.0000.0340
Iovu CB790.000.1610.05411
EsselinkCB460.180.0000.0102
KeresztesCB900.160.4710.29712
StephensonRWB900.340.0630.1164
Camara CM900.140.2020.0721
SibbaldCM900.030.0510.0033
FerryLWB900.000.2630.35143
SapsfordRW900.200.5200.1423
WattersST590.230.021−0.0111
FatahLW790.130.3700.1931
GrahamDF440.000.0000.0105
TrapanovskiFW310.000.0510.1440
DolcekFW110.040.0000.0000
StirtonFW110.050.0000.0010

Dundee FC

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
McCrackenGK900.000.0000.0541
AstleyRB900.140.0000.01311
Graham CB900.000.1610.17416
KoumetioCB900.410.0000.01121
WrightLB900.000.0710.1317
HamiltonDM900.080.0100.0238
CongreveRM740.020.0930.0871
DhandaCM890.080.171−0.0125
JonesCM640.040.0210.04311
YoganeLM900.000.1420.3582
HayST9011.010.0220.0314
F. RobertsonMF260.040.000−0.0101
SamuelsDF160.000.0000.0002
DigbyMF10.000.0000.0000

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Dundee United

Richards and Iovu: 3 passesRichards and Esselink: 3 passesKeresztes and Ferry: 3 passesKeresztes and Camara: 3 passesEsselink and Ferry: 3 passesEsselink and Camara: 3 passesStephenson and Watters: 3 passesSapsford and Watters: 3 passesWatters and Fatah: 3 passesIovu and Esselink: 4 passesIovu and Camara: 4 passesIovu and Watters: 4 passesStephenson and Sapsford: 4 passesKeresztes and Esselink: 5 passesIovu and Sibbald: 5 passesCamara and Watters: 5 passesCamara and Sibbald: 6 passesEsselink and Sibbald: 7 passesStephenson and Camara: 7 passesRichards: 7 completed passesKeresztes: 9 completed passesIovu: 15 completed passesEsselink: 12 completed passesStephenson: 7 completed passesFerry: 6 completed passesCamara: 19 completed passesSibbald: 14 completed passesSapsford: 5 completed passesWatters: 12 completed passesFatah: 4 completed passes252343211181493617RichardsKeresztesIovuEsselinkStephensonFerryCamaraSibbaldSapsfordWattersFatahStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Dundee FC

McCracken and Koumetio: 3 passesGraham and Hamilton: 3 passesHamilton and Dhanda: 3 passesCongreve and Jones: 3 passesHamilton and Jones: 4 passesJones and Yogane: 4 passesJones and Hay: 4 passesAstley and Hamilton: 5 passesAstley and Congreve: 6 passesGraham and Dhanda: 6 passesAstley and Dhanda: 7 passesKoumetio and Hamilton: 7 passesCongreve and Dhanda: 7 passesMcCracken and Hay: 8 passesCongreve and Hay: 8 passesKoumetio and Wright: 11 passesMcCracken and Graham: 12 passesAstley and Graham: 12 passesKoumetio and Graham: 13 passesMcCracken: 14 completed passesAstley: 21 completed passesKoumetio: 21 completed passesGraham: 25 completed passesWright: 17 completed passesHamilton: 17 completed passesCongreve: 13 completed passesDhanda: 13 completed passesJones: 9 completed passesYogane: 6 completed passesHay: 9 completed passes145227482021281711McCrackenAstleyKoumetioGrahamWrightHamiltonCongreveDhandaJonesYoganeHayStarters until 64' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Dundee United

FromToPasses
SibbaldFerry15
SibbaldCamara11
KeresztesFerry10
CamaraSibbald9
CamaraIovu8

Dundee FC

FromToPasses
GrahamMcCracken12
McCrackenHay10
AstleyGraham9
WrightKoumetio8
KoumetioGraham8

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Dundee United

4−1.313−4.67−0.74−1.47+0.24−4.711+3.23−5.16−1.28+2.53−1.910+5.27+0.57+0.72−1.52−2.23−0.14−0.35+1.40−2.32+0.20−1.02−0.10−1.91+0.40−0.50−0.81+0.60−1.21−7.2FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 20 matches

Dundee FC

6+1.215+7.428+10.010+1.86+1.43−1.25−2.07−1.59+1.54−2.90−4.99+4.81−1.812+7.55+0.13−0.82−0.62+0.65+2.61−2.10−1.91−0.65+4.02+0.91−1.10−0.60−0.30−0.70−0.21+0.8FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 20 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Dundee United

0.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.020.020.010.010.040.020.040.010.030.030.160.020.070.010.090.110.020.160.010.160.28LessMore

Dundee FC

0.010.040.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.110.040.030.060.020.040.010.100.160.19LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.32AttackDundee United1.18 → 1.16Dundee FC1.00 → 1.01Defence (lower is better)Dundee United1.45 → 1.46Dundee FC1.65 → 1.61

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Dundee United
Top six30%20%−10
11th1%4%+3
Dundee FC
Top six1%2%+1
11th29%20%−9
Bottom7%3%−4
Falkirk
Top six25%29%+4
11th3%4%+1
Aberdeen
Top six37%39%+2
11th1%1%0

From the forecast before the match (3 January 2026): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

Dundee UnitedDundee FC
Expected goals1.730.98
Win55%21%
Expected Points1.880.87
Clean sheet38%18%

Dundee United 55%Draw 25%Dundee FC 21%

Most likely score 1–1, 12%. Both sides score 52%.

Dundee FC goalsDundee United goals0123456+0123456+7%6%3%1%6%2%5%2%6%6%3%2%2%1%11%12%10%10%

From the forecast as it stood on 3 January 2026: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowDundee United winDrawDundee FC win
Dundee United
Top six30%37%24%20%
11th1%1%1%4%
Dundee FC
Top six1%<1%1%2%
11th29%32%29%20%
Bottom7%9%7%3%
Falkirk
Top six25%22%25%29%
11th3%3%3%4%
Aberdeen
Top six37%35%41%39%
11th1%1%1%1%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Dundee United

  1. W3–130 DecLivingston (A)xG 3.25–0.45
  2. D1–127 DecAberdeen (A)xG 0.80–1.10
  3. D1–120 DecHibernian (H)xG 0.82–1.26
  4. W2–117 DecCeltic (H)xG 1.45–3.20
  5. D0–013 DecMotherwell (H)xG 0.49–0.68
  6. L0–26 DecSt. Mirren (A)xG 1.01–1.24

Dundee FC

  1. W2–130 DecKilmarnock (H)xG 2.23–1.27
  2. W1–027 DecFalkirk (H)xG 1.24–1.33
  3. L0–120 DecMotherwell (A)xG 0.23–1.23
  4. D2–213 DecLivingston (A)xG 0.46–0.89
  5. L1–36 DecAberdeen (H)xG 1.12–1.38
  6. L0–13 DecCeltic (A)xG 0.21–2.08

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

Dundee UnitedDundee FC
Position6th9th
Played2020
Won, drawn, lost5–⁠10–⁠55–⁠4–⁠11
Points25 (1.25 per game)19 (0.95 per game)
Expected Points per game1.130.79
Goals28–⁠2918–⁠33
xG per game1.30–⁠1.660.76–⁠1.63
Home: points, xG per game1.30, 1.35–⁠2.001.60, 1.08–⁠1.50
Away: points, xG per game1.20, 1.26–⁠1.320.30, 0.43–⁠1.76
ManagerJim Goodwin (70)Steven Pressley (20)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.32AttackDundee United1.18, 8thDundee FC1.00, 11thDefence (lower is better)Dundee United1.45, 9thDundee FC1.65, 11th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecDundee United attack: 1.18Dundee FC attack: 1.001.181.00Dundee FCDundee UnitedDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecDundee United defence: 1.45Dundee FC defence: 1.651.651.45

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

Dundee UnitedDundee FC
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−30%+34%−50%+25%
Counter-attacks+46%−23%−67%−31%
Set pieces+21%+3%−31%+27%
Penalties−8%+23%−38%−8%
Headers−20%+16%−24%+21%
Left side+17%+14%−55%+13%
Centre−22%+22%−47%+18%
Right side+2%+13%−39%+27%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Dundee United attacking

Dundee United createdDundee FC concededLeft side+17%+27%Centre−22%+18%Right side+2%+13%Open play−30%+25%Counter-attacks+46%−31%Set pieces+21%+27%Headers−20%+21%

Dundee FC attacking

Dundee FC createdDundee United concededLeft side−55%+13%Centre−47%+22%Right side−39%+14%Open play−50%+34%Counter-attacks−67%−23%Set pieces−31%+3%Headers−24%+16%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

Dundee UnitedDundee FC

1.30xG0.76
1.66xG against1.63
42%Possession39%
13.0Shots8.8
16.2Shots against15.9
4.7Shots on target2.9
1.9Big chances0.9
24.8Touches in the opposition box12.8
315Passes331
70%Pass accuracy74%
4.5Corners3.1
37%Field tilt31%
31.6Final-third entries29.1
11.8Box entries5.3
13.3Passes per defensive action22.1

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Dundee United

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level481.291.54
Ahead201.182.35
Behind221.411.32

Dundee FC

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level390.951.59
Ahead180.701.92
Behind330.561.52

xG by period

Dundee United

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.180.183–2
16–300.130.253–9
31–450.200.377–4
46–600.270.244–5
61–750.260.286–3
76–900.250.345–6

Dundee FC

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.140.221–4
16–300.080.224–7
31–450.170.295–7
46–600.110.244–3
61–750.130.252–3
76–900.140.412–9

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Dundee United

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBRWSTLWKucherenko 12Richards 8Iovu 15Stephenson 1Cleall-Harding 1Esselink 17Graham 5Keresztes 18Stephenson 10Strain 5Naamo 2Sevelj 14Sibbald 13Camara 8Stephenson 4Ferry 17Keresztes 1Naamo 1Dolcek 7Sapsford 5Fatah 3Sapsford 10Watters 4Möller 4Fatah 10Sapsford 5Dolcek 23-4-3 in 10 of 20 starts

Formations: 3-4-3 (10), 3-5-2 (4), 3-4-2-1 (3), 4-3-3 (2), 4-2-3-1 (1)

Dundee FC

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBRWSTLWMcCracken 20Astley 17Wright 1C. Robertson 14Graham 18Koumetio 7Samuels 3Wright 11Congreve 7Hamilton 1Digby 8Robertson 7Dhanda 4Hamilton 13Jones 5Westley 3Samuels 9Yogane 6Dhanda 2Congreve 6Dhanda 3Westley 3Murray 10Hay 5Westley 3Yogane 4Wright 4Westley 43-4-3 in 7 of 20 starts

Formations: 3-4-3 (7), 4-5-1 (4), 5-3-2 (3), 4-4-2 (2), 4-1-4-1 (1), 4-4-1-1 (1), 3-5-2 (1), 5-4-1 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
31 August 2025Dundee FC0–2Dundee UnitedxG 0.12–0.91
16 March 2025Dundee United2–4Dundee FCxG 1.20–2.27
2 January 2025Dundee FC1–2Dundee UnitedxG 1.90–2.48
4 August 2024Dundee United2–2Dundee FCxG 2.21–2.42
9 April 2022Dundee United2–2Dundee FCxG 3.08–1.66
1 February 2022Dundee FC0–0Dundee UnitedxG 0.87–0.69

7 league meetings since 2020/21: Dundee United won 3, Dundee FC won 1, and 3 were drawn. Goals 11–9 and xG 1.61–1.44 per game.

Key players

Dundee United

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Watters6460110.520.11
Sapsford201,619610.350.07
Dolcek10855510.270.13
Fatah131,138430.210.12

Dundee FC

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Congreve141,227160.070.33
Westley13851200.190.14
Hay6697110.160.15
Dhanda12995200.170.13

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.