Sunday 31 August 2025, 14:00 · Dens Park · Round 4 · Half-time 0–1 · Referee Steven McLean · Attendance 10,750
Dundee United Sapsford 14', Dolcek 77'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Dundee FC
Dundee United
Goals
0
2
xG
0.12
0.91
Expected Points
0.54
2.05
Dundee FC 4%Draw 41%Dundee United 55%
Most likely score 0–0, 36%. Final score 0–2, 15%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
Dundee FCDundee United
0.12 −0.12xG0.91 −0.04
0.02 −0.39xG on target1.20 +0.12
5 0.0Shots10 −2.0
1 −0.3Shots on target5 0.0
0 −0.7Big chances2 +0.5
6 −2.7Touches in the opposition box16 −2.0
54% +20Possession46% +8
444 +125Passes382 +85
78% +3Pass accuracy79% +2
42% +18Field tilt58% +30
30 +9Final-third entries24 −4
2 −0.3Box entries8 −2.5
22.1 −8Passes per defensive action14.3 −7
3 −0.3Corners2 −1.0
15 +1Tackles19 −2
3 −6.0Interceptions11 +6.5
29 −17Clearances43 −2
3 −1.0Saves1 −2.0
8 +0.3Fouls10 −3.5
0 −1.3Offsides4 +3.0
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Dundee FC
Dundee United
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
14'77'
0–00–10–2
0'HTFT
Level
14 min (15%) · Dundee FC 0.05, Dundee United 0.32 xG
Dundee United ahead
80 min (85%) · Dundee FC 0.07, Dundee United 0.59 xG
Line-ups
Dundee FC substitutes
46'Yogane for Dhanda
46'Congreve for Westley
78'Acquah for Jones
79'Koumetio for Samuels
79'F. Robertson for Wright
Dundee United substitutes
62'Möller for Fatah
79'Naamo for Sapsford
85'Eskesen for Stephenson
Players
Dundee FC
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
McCracken
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
2
4
Wright
RWB
79
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
2
1
Astley
CB
90
0.00
0.01
2
0.02
5
10
C. Robertson
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.12
8
11
Graham
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.04
2
9
Samuels
LWB
79
0.00
0.03
1
0.05
2
2
Westley
RM
46
0.00
0.00
1
0.00
2
0
Jones
CM
78
0.03
0.02
0
0.04
3
3
Hamilton
CM
90
0.02
0.01
0
0.03
6
3
Dhanda
LM
46
0.05
0.01
0
0.00
2
2
Murray
ST
90
0.00
0.01
1
−0.02
0
1
Yogane
MF
44
0.00
0.01
0
0.05
3
0
Congreve
FW
44
0.00
0.01
0
0.00
2
1
Acquah
FW
12
0.03
0.00
0
0.01
1
0
Koumetio
DF
11
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
1
F. Robertson
MF
11
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
1
1
Dundee United
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Kucherenko
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
1
2
Iovu
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
3
16
Esselink
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
1
13
Keresztes
CB
90
0.00
0.16
1
0.04
3
18
Stephenson
RWB
85
1
0.00
0.16
3
0.24
3
4
Sevelj
CM
90
0.00
0.03
0
0.04
8
2
Camara
CM
90
0.00
0.04
1
0.07
5
3
Ferry
LWB
90
0.00
0.22
0
0.30
6
11
Dolcek
RW
90
1
0.62
0.01
0
−0.02
3
4
Sapsford
ST
79
1
0.08
0.08
1
0.06
2
2
Fatah
LW
62
0.00
0.01
0
−0.01
0
1
Möller
FW
28
0.06
0.08
1
0.05
0
0
Naamo
DF
11
0.15
0.00
0
0.06
1
0
Eskesen
MF
5
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Dundee FC
Dundee United
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Dundee FC
From
To
Passes
C. Robertson
Astley
14
McCracken
C. Robertson
13
Astley
McCracken
11
Graham
Hamilton
10
C. Robertson
McCracken
9
Dundee United
From
To
Passes
Keresztes
Esselink
11
Keresztes
Ferry
10
Sevelj
Camara
10
Esselink
Keresztes
9
Iovu
Stephenson
9
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Dundee FC
Against its average of 3 matches
Dundee United
Against its average of 2 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Dundee FC
Dundee United
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Dundee FC
Top six
7%
4%
−3
11th
25%
27%
+2
Bottom
20%
26%
+6
Dundee United
Top six
23%
30%
+7
11th
13%
9%
−4
Bottom
7%
4%
−3
St. Mirren
Top six
43%
41%
−2
11th
5%
4%
−1
Bottom
2%
2%
0
From the forecast before the match (31 August 2025): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Dundee FC
Dundee United
Expected goals
1.39
1.33
Win
38%
35%
Expected Points
1.41
1.32
Clean sheet
26%
25%
Dundee FC 38%Draw 27%Dundee United 35%
Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 56%.
From the forecast as it stood on 31 August 2025: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Dundee FC win
Draw
Dundee United win
Dundee FC
Top six
7%
9%
5%
4%
11th
25%
22%
26%
27%
Bottom
20%
14%
21%
26%
Dundee United
Top six
23%
16%
22%
30%
11th
13%
17%
13%
9%
Bottom
7%
10%
7%
4%
St. Mirren
Top six
43%
45%
42%
41%
11th
5%
5%
5%
4%
Bottom
2%
2%
2%
2%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Dundee FC
Dundee United
Position
8th
10th
Played
3
2
Won, drawn, lost
0–2–1
0–1–1
Points
2 (0.67 per game)
1 (0.50 per game)
Expected Points per game
0.37
0.65
Goals
2–3
4–5
xG per game
0.24–1.50
0.95–1.95
Home: points, xG per game
0.00, 0.13–1.42
0.00, 0.71–1.87
Away: points, xG per game
1.00, 0.30–1.54
1.00, 1.19–2.02
Manager
Steven Pressley (3)
Jim Goodwin (52)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Dundee FC
Dundee United
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−56%
+2%
−16%
+7%
Counter-attacks
−60%
+19%
+21%
−32%
Set pieces
−36%
+69%
−7%
+49%
Penalties
−34%
+124%
−25%
+146%
Headers
−34%
+66%
+14%
+50%
Left side
−38%
+3%
−3%
−21%
Centre
−55%
+26%
+3%
+41%
Right side
−51%
+43%
−46%
+7%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.
Matchups
Dundee FC attacking
Dundee FC createdDundee United concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−38%+7%Centre−55%+41%Right side−51%−21%Open play−56%+7%Counter-attacks−60%−32%Set pieces−36%+49%Headers−34%+50%
Dundee United attacking
Dundee United createdDundee FC concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−3%+43%Centre+3%+26%Right side−46%+3%Open play−16%+2%Counter-attacks+21%+19%Set pieces−7%+69%Headers+14%+66%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
Dundee FCDundee United
0.24xG0.95
1.50xG against1.95
34%Possession38%
5.0Shots12.0
15.7Shots against15.0
1.3Shots on target5.0
0.7Big chances1.5
8.7Touches in the opposition box18.0
319Passes297
76%Pass accuracy77%
3.3Corners3.0
24%Field tilt28%
21.0Final-third entries28.5
2.3Box entries10.5
30.4Passes per defensive action21.4
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Dundee FC
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
56
0.30
0.87
Ahead
13
0.09
3.44
Behind
21
0.19
1.99
Dundee United
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
74
0.95
1.62
Ahead
14
0.62
3.79
Behind
2
3.90
0.00
xG by period
Dundee FC
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.00
0.01
0–0
16–30
0.03
0.10
0–1
31–45
0.10
0.30
1–1
46–60
0.01
0.22
1–0
61–75
0.01
0.49
0–0
76–90
0.09
0.38
0–1
Dundee United
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.15
0.13
0–0
16–30
0.23
0.73
1–1
31–45
0.20
0.37
2–0
46–60
0.07
0.21
0–2
61–75
0.24
0.29
1–1
76–90
0.06
0.21
0–1
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
Most used players by position
Dundee FC
Dundee United
Formations: 3-5-2 (1), 4-3-3 (1)
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.
6 league meetings since 2020/21: Dundee FC won 1, Dundee United won 2, and 3 were drawn. Goals 9–9 and xG 1.66–1.73 per game.
Key players
Dundee FC
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Murray
37
3,200
16
3
0.35
0.07
F. Robertson
18
1,812
1
4
0.05
0.12
Koumetio
14
1,237
0
0
0.04
0.09
Donnelly
10
976
1
0
0.05
0.06
Dundee United
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Thomson
6
597
1
0
0.20
0.05
Fotheringham
7
679
0
0
0.10
0.02
Sevelj
34
3,083
2
3
0.06
0.05
Sibbald
14
1,321
1
1
0.04
0.03
Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.