Sunday 4 August 2024, 13:30 · CalForth Construction Arena at Tannadice Park · Round 1 · Half-time 2–1 · Referee David Dickinson · Attendance 12,616
Dundee United Trapanovski 13', Thomson 23'
Dundee FC Houlden 18', McCowan 79' (pen)
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Dundee United
Dundee FC
Goals
2
2
xG
2.21
2.42
Non-penalty xG
2.21
1.63
Expected Points
1.20
1.53
Dundee United 31%Draw 27%Dundee FC 42%
Most likely score 2–2, 13%. Final score 2–2, 13%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
Dundee UnitedDundee FC
2.21xG2.42
2.21Non-penalty xG1.63
3.34xG on target2.17
15Shots14
9Shots on target4
3Big chances2
25Touches in the opposition box26
37%Possession63%
245Passes418
58%Pass accuracy74%
36%Field tilt64%
28Final-third entries50
14Box entries11
18.3Passes per defensive action7.9
5Corners6
21Tackles20
8Interceptions4
26Clearances28
2Saves6
8Fouls6
0Offsides1
Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Dundee United
Dundee FC
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
13'18'23'79'
0–02–12–2
0'HTFT
Level
36 min (36%) · Dundee United 1.21, Dundee FC 0.53 xG
Dundee United ahead
64 min (64%) · Dundee United 1.00, Dundee FC 1.89 xG
Line-ups
Dundee United substitutes
79'Fotheringham for Sevelj
86'Odada for Thomson
86'Moult for Trapanovski
Dundee FC substitutes
64'Tiffoney for Ingram
73'Mulligan for Cameron
73'Main for Houlden
Players
Dundee United
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Walton
GK
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.05
4
2
Graham
CB
90
0.02
0.07
1
0.21
3
7
Gallagher
CB
90
0.00
0.00
1
0.01
1
10
Holt
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.08
4
10
Sevelj
RWB
79
1
0.02
0.18
1
0.21
3
4
Sibbald
CM
90
0.00
0.01
1
0.03
4
2
Babunski
CM
90
0.31
0.06
1
0.07
3
6
Ferry
LWB
90
0.00
0.14
1
0.13
7
6
Thomson
AM
86
1
0.65
0.15
3
0.19
4
4
Trapanovski
AM
86
1
1.08
0.04
1
0.07
3
2
van der Sande
ST
90
1
0.02
0.03
2
0.14
2
2
Fotheringham
MF
11
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
0
Odada
MF
4
0.12
0.00
0
0.00
0
3
Moult
FW
4
0.00
0.11
1
0.07
1
0
Dundee FC
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
McCracken
GK
90
0.00
0.08
0
0.15
5
2
Portales
CB
90
0.00
0.07
0
0.12
5
4
McGhee
CB
90
0.06
0.01
1
0.06
6
3
Graham
CB
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.06
6
5
Ingram
RWB
64
0.00
0.01
0
0.04
5
2
Cameron
CM
73
0.12
0.07
1
0.00
1
1
Sylla
CM
90
0.03
0.03
1
0.04
2
14
McCowan
CM
90
1
0.84
0.15
2
0.12
9
6
Larkeche
LWB
90
0.06
0.14
2
0.12
10
10
Murray
ST
90
0.07
0.24
1
0.22
3
4
Houlden
ST
73
1
0.72
0.01
0
−0.05
0
1
Tiffoney
FW
26
0.05
0.01
0
0.08
4
0
Mulligan
MF
17
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
0
Main
FW
17
0.48
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Dundee United
Dundee FC
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Dundee United
From
To
Passes
Sevelj
Thomson
10
Walton
van der Sande
9
Ferry
Trapanovski
6
Holt
Ferry
6
Trapanovski
Ferry
4
Dundee FC
From
To
Passes
Graham
McGhee
24
McGhee
Graham
22
Portales
McGhee
17
McGhee
Portales
12
McCowan
Larkeche
11
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Dundee United
Dundee FC
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page.
Threat
Dundee United
Dundee FC
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Dundee United
Top six
20%
19%
−1
11th
17%
17%
0
Bottom
23%
24%
+1
Dundee FC
Top six
19%
18%
−1
11th
17%
17%
0
Bottom
15%
15%
0
From the forecast before the match (4 August 2024): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Dundee United
Dundee FC
Expected goals
1.44
1.14
Win
43%
29%
Expected Points
1.58
1.15
Clean sheet
32%
24%
Dundee United 43%Draw 27%Dundee FC 29%
Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 53%.
From the forecast as it stood on 4 August 2024: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Dundee United win
Draw
Dundee FC win
Dundee United
Top six
20%
26%
19%
14%
11th
17%
15%
17%
18%
Bottom
23%
16%
24%
32%
Dundee FC
Top six
19%
13%
18%
29%
11th
17%
19%
17%
13%
Bottom
15%
19%
15%
8%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.