Digressive Celts

Matches › 2024/25

Dundee United 2–4 Dundee FC

Sunday 16 March 2025, 15:00 · CalForth Construction Arena at Tannadice Park · Round 30 · Half-time 1–3 · Referee Nick Walsh · Attendance 13,000

Dundee United Middleton 31', Trapanovski 49' · Adegboyega sent off 90+5'

Dundee FC McGhee 17', 39', Tiffoney 23', Murray 90+7' (pen)

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

Dundee UnitedDundee FC
Goals24
xG1.202.27
Non-penalty xG1.201.48
Expected Points0.662.13

Dundee United 15%Draw 22%Dundee FC 64%

Most likely score 1–2, 13%. Final score 2–4, 2%.

Dundee FC goalsDundee United goals0123456+0123456+1%6%9%7%3%2%4%1%5%9%6%2%2%3%2%9%13%9%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

01230153045607590HTAdegboyega (Dundee United), red card 90+5'Sibbald on for Stephenson, 17'Moult on for Campbell, 63'Adegboyega on for Graham, Fotheringham on for Gallagher, and Paton on for Trapanovski, 81'van der Sande on for Sevelj, 90'Robertson on for Adewumi, 90+1'Middleton 31'Trapanovski 49'McGhee 17'Tiffoney 23'McGhee 39'Murray 90+7' (pen)Dundee FC 2.27Dundee United 1.2001230153045607590HTAdegboyega (Dundee United), red card 90+5'Sibbald on for Stephenson, 17'Moult on for Campbell, 63'Adegboyega on for Graham, Fotheringham on for Gallagher, and Paton on for Trapanovski, 81'van der Sande on for Sevelj, 90'Robertson on for Adewumi, 90+1'Middleton 31'Trapanovski 49'McGhee 17'Tiffoney 23'McGhee 39'Murray 90+7' (pen)2.271.20Dundee UnitedDundee FC

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

Dundee UnitedDundee FC

1.20 −0.11xG2.27 +1.16
1.20Non-penalty xG1.48
2.01 +0.66xG on target2.65 +1.34
12 +1Shots15 +4
7 +3.2Shots on target8 +4.4
2 +0.1Big chances3 +1.6
29 +6Touches in the opposition box22 +1
61% +18Possession39% −6
357 +34Passes226 −98
66% −3Pass accuracy52% −15
62% +22Field tilt38% −6
39 +9Final-third entries23 −9
21 +11.5Box entries12 +1.8
6.3 −10Passes per defensive action13.9 −1
2 −2.2Corners4 −1.0
27 +10Tackles17 0
0 −7.5Interceptions5 −2.8
38 −4Clearances56 +23
4 +1.2Saves5 +1.8
18 +6.4Fouls13 +3.3
1 −0.3Offsides3 +1.7

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Dundee United

Paton 86', 0.25 xGMoult 90+3', 0.17 xGTrapanovski 34', 0.16 xGPaton 90+5', 0.10 xGTrapanovski 34', 0.09 xGDalby 61', 0.09 xGDalby 88', 0.09 xGStrain 84', 0.04 xGSibbald 27', 0.02 xGCampbell 36', 0.02 xGTrapanovski 49', 0.15 xG, goalMiddleton 31', 0.03 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals75%0.90 xGCentral box: 6 shots, 0.90 xG, 1 goal0%0.00 xGWide in the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals23%0.28 xGEdge of the box: 5 shots, 0.28 xG, 1 goal2%0.02 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.02 xG, 0 goals

Dundee FC

Murray 22', 0.34 xGShaughnessy 76', 0.19 xGCameron 21', 0.13 xGTiffoney 7', 0.12 xGMurray 45+3', 0.09 xGDonnelly 67', 0.08 xGMurray 82', 0.05 xGShaughnessy 22', 0.04 xGMurray 85', 0.04 xGSylla 29', 0.02 xGShaughnessy 39', 0.01 xGMcGhee 17', 0.30 xG, goalMcGhee 39', 0.06 xG, goalTiffoney 23', 0.02 xG, goal5%0.08 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.08 xG, 0 goals74%1.09 xGCentral box: 6 shots, 1.09 xG, 1 goal7%0.11 xGWide in the box: 3 shots, 0.11 xG, 1 goal12%0.18 xGEdge of the box: 3 shots, 0.18 xG, 1 goal1%0.02 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.02 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

Dundee UnitedDundee FC

0.95 10 shots, 2 goalsOpen play0.61 7 shots, 3 goals
0.25 2 shots, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.21 2 shots, 0 goals
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.66 5 shots, 0 goals
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsPenalties0.79 1 shot, 1 goal

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
17 min (17%) · Dundee United 0.00, Dundee FC 0.42 xG
Dundee FC ahead
84 min (83%) · Dundee United 1.21, Dundee FC 1.84 xG

Line-ups

12316111551771922WaltonStrainGallagherGrahamFerryMiddletonSeveljStephensonTrapanovskiDalbyCampbellYellow cardYellow cardGoalGoal81'81'90'17'81'63'Dundee United 4-4-2Jim Goodwin316550218281011157CarsonMcGheeShaughnessyDonnellyLarkecheMulliganSyllaCameronAdewumiMurrayTiffoneyGoalGoalYellow cardGoalYellow cardGoal90+1'Dundee FC 4-3-3Tony Docherty

Dundee United substitutes

  • 17' Sibbald for Stephenson · 1 assist
  • 63' Moult for Campbell
  • 81' Adegboyega for Graham · yellow card 83', red card 90+5'
  • 81' Fotheringham for Gallagher
  • 81' Paton for Trapanovski
  • 90' van der Sande for Sevelj

Dundee FC substitutes

  • 90+1' Robertson for Adewumi

Players

Dundee United

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
WaltonGK900.000.0100.0441
Strain RB900.040.0500.0655
GallagherCB810.000.0100.0759
GrahamCB810.000.0200.0665
Ferry LB900.000.4610.3378
MiddletonRM9010.030.2120.2921
SeveljCM900.000.1210.12812
StephensonCM170.000.0100.0110
TrapanovskiLM8110.400.0600.29121
DalbyST9010.170.1530.0522
CampbellST630.020.010−0.0105
SibbaldMF7310.020.0220.0249
MoultFW270.170.0100.0323
Adegboyega DF90.000.0000.0125
FotheringhamMF90.000.0000.0001
PatonFW90.350.0000.0010
van der SandeFW00.000.010−0.0100

Dundee FC

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
CarsonGK900.000.0100.0652
McGheeRB9020.360.0300.0238
Shaughnessy CB900.240.000−0.05113
DonnellyCB900.080.3420.23513
LarkecheLB9020.000.1320.2146
MulliganCM900.000.0730.1186
SyllaCM900.020.0010.01015
CameronCM900.130.1730.0308
AdewumiRW9010.000.372−0.0335
Murray ST9011.300.0600.1451
TiffoneyLW9010.150.0100.0533
RobertsonMF00.000.000––0

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Dundee FC

Shaughnessy and Cameron: 3 passesDonnelly and Sylla: 3 passesDonnelly and Tiffoney: 3 passesLarkeche and Murray: 3 passesLarkeche and Tiffoney: 3 passesCameron and Murray: 3 passesCameron and Tiffoney: 3 passesCarson and McGhee: 4 passesCarson and Donnelly: 4 passesLarkeche and Sylla: 4 passesSylla and Mulligan: 4 passesCameron and Mulligan: 4 passesAdewumi and Murray: 4 passesMcGhee and Mulligan: 5 passesMulligan and Adewumi: 5 passesMurray and Tiffoney: 5 passesMcGhee and Adewumi: 6 passesDonnelly and Cameron: 6 passesDonnelly and Larkeche: 7 passesMulligan and Murray: 7 passesLarkeche and Cameron: 9 passesCarson: 10 completed passesMcGhee: 14 completed passesShaughnessy: 4 completed passesDonnelly: 16 completed passesLarkeche: 19 completed passesSylla: 13 completed passesCameron: 18 completed passesMulligan: 13 completed passesAdewumi: 9 completed passesMurray: 10 completed passesTiffoney: 6 completed passes316550212810811157CarsonMcGheeShaughnessyDonnellyLarkecheSyllaCameronMulliganAdewumiMurrayTiffoneyStarters until 90+1' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Dundee United

FromToPasses
GrahamFerry12
StrainMiddleton9
FerryTrapanovski7
GallagherSevelj6
GallagherGraham6

Dundee FC

FromToPasses
LarkecheCameron7
CameronDonnelly6
MulliganMurray5
DonnellyLarkeche4
McGheeMulligan4

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Dundee United

11+6.29+0.33−6.95−1.39+2.910+2.88+0.79−0.111+3.55−0.74−0.43−0.75−0.56+0.50−3.31−1.95+3.03+0.52−1.22−0.22+0.93+1.90−1.04+2.11−0.11+0.73+2.32+1.71+0.18−12.3FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 29 matches

Dundee FC

4−1.212+5.415−2.26−1.77+3.18+1.47−0.711+4.39+1.69+1.02−3.84−0.27+3.96+1.28+3.35+1.31−2.52−0.14+1.440.01−1.61−0.31+0.30−1.64+1.32+1.01+0.61+0.40−0.31+0.2FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 29 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Dundee United

0.020.010.040.020.020.020.020.050.020.070.030.020.060.010.090.110.08−0.020.110.15−0.01−0.050.030.45LessMore

Dundee FC

0.060.020.010.020.030.020.060.030.01−0.010.020.030.010.030.100.020.03−0.06−0.150.150.190.18LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.34AttackDundee United1.15 → 1.14Dundee FC1.07 → 1.12Defence (lower is better)Dundee United1.41 → 1.46Dundee FC1.69 → 1.65

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Dundee United
Top six97%91%−6
Dundee FC
11th50%49%−1
Bottom31%17%−14
St. Johnstone
11th28%17%−11
Bottom65%78%+13
Kilmarnock
11th10%15%+5
Bottom2%3%+1

From the forecast before the match (16 March 2025): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

Dundee UnitedDundee FC
Expected goals1.701.01
Win53%22%
Expected Points1.840.91
Clean sheet37%18%

Dundee United 53%Draw 25%Dundee FC 22%

Most likely score 1–1, 12%. Both sides score 52%.

Dundee FC goalsDundee United goals0123456+0123456+7%6%3%1%6%2%5%2%5%5%3%2%2%1%11%12%10%10%

From the forecast as it stood on 16 March 2025: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowDundee United winDrawDundee FC win
Dundee United
Top six97%>99%97%91%
Dundee FC
11th50%49%51%49%
Bottom31%38%30%17%
St. Johnstone
11th28%34%27%17%
Bottom65%60%67%78%
Kilmarnock
11th10%8%11%15%
Bottom2%1%2%3%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Dundee United

  1. D2–22 MarAberdeen (A)xG 0.53–1.98
  2. L1–326 FebHibernian (H)xG 0.71–1.53
  3. W1–022 FebMotherwell (H)xG 1.25–1.09
  4. L0–315 FebCeltic (A)xG 0.16–1.64
  5. L0–11 FebKilmarnock (A)xG 1.46–1.39
  6. L1–326 JanRangers (H)xG 1.05–1.30

Dundee FC

  1. D1–11 MarSt. Johnstone (H)xG 1.59–0.59
  2. L1–226 FebMotherwell (A)xG 1.42–1.10
  3. L1–322 FebRoss County (A)xG 0.66–3.92
  4. L1–215 FebAberdeen (H)xG 1.81–1.80
  5. L0–65 FebCeltic (A)xG 0.48–2.64
  6. L0–61 FebHearts (H)xG 0.37–3.06

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

Dundee UnitedDundee FC
Position5th11th
Played2929
Won, drawn, lost11–⁠8–⁠107–⁠7–⁠15
Points41 (1.41 per game)28 (0.97 per game)
Expected Points per game1.261.03
Goals36–⁠3641–⁠61
xG per game1.31–⁠1.431.11–⁠1.85
Home: points, xG per game1.50, 1.41–⁠1.161.07, 1.26–⁠1.66
Away: points, xG per game1.33, 1.22–⁠1.670.86, 0.95–⁠2.05
ManagerJim Goodwin (41)Tony Docherty (67)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.34AttackDundee United1.15, 7thDundee FC1.07, 10thDefence (lower is better)Dundee United1.41, 6thDundee FC1.69, 12th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecJanFebMarDundee United attack: 1.15Dundee FC attack: 1.071.151.07Dundee FCDundee UnitedDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecJanFebMarDundee United defence: 1.41Dundee FC defence: 1.691.691.41

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

Dundee UnitedDundee FC
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−11%+2%−26%+19%
Counter-attacks−14%+1%−14%+106%
Set pieces−2%−5%−26%+36%
Penalties+14%+14%+14%+14%
Headers+32%+14%−4%+24%
Left side−28%−7%−13%+22%
Centre+11%−5%−30%+33%
Right side−33%+18%−24%+43%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Dundee United attacking

Dundee United createdDundee FC concededLeft side−28%+43%Centre+11%+33%Right side−33%+22%Open play−11%+19%Counter-attacks−14%+106%Set pieces−2%+36%Headers+32%+24%

Dundee FC attacking

Dundee FC createdDundee United concededLeft side−13%+18%Centre−30%−5%Right side−24%−7%Open play−26%+2%Counter-attacks−14%+1%Set pieces−26%−5%Headers−4%+14%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

Dundee UnitedDundee FC

1.31xG1.11
1.43xG against1.85
43%Possession45%
11.4Shots10.8
14.3Shots against16.3
3.8Shots on target3.6
1.9Big chances1.4
22.6Touches in the opposition box21.3
322Passes324
69%Pass accuracy67%
4.2Corners5.0
41%Field tilt43%
29.9Final-third entries31.7
9.5Box entries10.2
15.9Passes per defensive action14.6

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Dundee United

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level551.261.28
Ahead171.371.96
Behind181.431.35

Dundee FC

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level391.071.86
Ahead190.941.91
Behind321.261.80

xG by period

Dundee United

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.150.143–2
16–300.200.195–6
31–450.170.274–6
46–600.190.166–3
61–750.170.293–9
76–900.430.3715–10

Dundee FC

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.180.227–7
16–300.150.297–10
31–450.240.249–10
46–600.130.345–11
61–750.150.286–10
76–900.250.487–13

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Dundee United

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBAMAMSTWalton 29Adegboyega 20Fotheringham 3Paton 2Gallagher 27Holt 19Graham 11Strain 16Stephenson 8Adegboyega 3Sevelj 16Sibbald 7Docherty 4Babunski 11Ferry 8Stephenson 3Ferry 12Stephenson 4Fotheringham 3Trapanovski 9Stephenson 9Sevelj 6Middleton 10Ferry 5Moult 3Dalby 20van der Sande 7Middleton 13-4-2-1 in 7 of 29 starts

Formations: 3-4-2-1 (7), 3-4-3 (6), 3-5-2 (5), 4-2-3-1 (3), 4-4-1-1 (3), 4-4-2 (2), 3-4-1-2 (2), 4-5-1 (1)

Dundee FC

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBAMAMSTMcCracken 16Carson 13Astley 19Houlden 4Larkeche 1Portales 18McGhee 4Shaughnessy 1C. Robertson 15Koumetio 14Donnelly 7Mulligan 14Ingram 9McGhee 5Sylla 25Robertson 3McGhee 2Cameron 12Garza 5Larkeche 4Larkeche 11Robertson 6Tiffoney 3Cameron 13Tiffoney 9McGhee 4Adewumi 11Murray 11Robertson 3Murray 15Houlden 7Main 43-4-2-1 in 7 of 29 starts

Formations: 3-4-2-1 (7), 3-5-2 (7), 4-3-3 (5), 3-4-3 (3), 5-3-2 (3), 3-4-1-2 (2), 5-4-1 (1), 4-3-1-2 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
2 January 2025Dundee FC1–2Dundee UnitedxG 1.90–2.48
4 August 2024Dundee United2–2Dundee FCxG 2.21–2.42
9 April 2022Dundee United2–2Dundee FCxG 3.08–1.66
1 February 2022Dundee FC0–0Dundee UnitedxG 0.87–0.69
19 September 2021Dundee United1–0Dundee FCxG 0.72–0.84

5 league meetings since 2020/21: Dundee United won 2, Dundee FC won 0, and 3 were drawn. Goals 7–5 and xG 1.84–1.54 per game.

Key players

Dundee United

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Moult3477300.440.12
Dalby232,0551300.420.05
Trapanovski11891120.270.17
Thomson5500100.240.06

Dundee FC

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Murray272,3121120.330.08
Houlden141,350510.360.03
Tiffoney131,160310.160.11
Cameron262,220540.090.16

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.