Digressive Celts

Matches › 2024/25

Motherwell 0–1 Dundee FC

Saturday 19 October 2024, 15:00 · Fir Park · Round 8 · Half-time 0–1 · Referee Euan Anderson · Attendance 5,084

Dundee FC Cameron 38'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

MotherwellDundee FC
Goals01
xG0.560.84
Expected Points1.051.54

Motherwell 22%Draw 40%Dundee FC 38%

Most likely score 0–0, 25%. Final score 0–1, 20%.

Dundee FC goalsMotherwell goals0123456+0123456+8%2%14%14%5%1%4%3%1%25%20%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.250.50.7510153045607590HTWatt on for Stamatelopoulos and Ebiye on for Robinson, 46'Tavares on for Casey and Maswanhise on for Halliday, 61'Kaleta on for O'Donnell, 77'Tiffoney on for Cameron, 71'Portales on for Fraser, 77'Houlden on for Murray, 80'Cameron 38'Dundee FC 0.84Motherwell 0.5600.250.50.7510153045607590HTWatt on for Stamatelopoulos and Ebiye on for Robinson, 46'Tavares on for Casey and Maswanhise on for Halliday, 61'Kaleta on for O'Donnell, 77'Tiffoney on for Cameron, 71'Portales on for Fraser, 77'Houlden on for Murray, 80'Cameron 38'0.840.56MotherwellDundee FC

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

MotherwellDundee FC

0.56 −0.91xG0.84 −0.49
0.21 −1.38xG on target1.57 −0.03
10 −1Shots15 +3
3 −1.1Shots on target4 −0.6
0 −2.1Big chances1 −0.6
18 −3Touches in the opposition box25 +3
48% +9Possession52% +1
375 +74Passes405 +67
72% +3Pass accuracy76% +7
31% −4Field tilt69% +13
26 +1Final-third entries34 −6
9 +1.3Box entries15 +4.3
17.8 −2Passes per defensive action14.1 +3
3 −4.6Corners5 −0.4
14 −3Tackles16 −4
5 −3.6Interceptions5 −4.3
22 −5Clearances29 0
3 −1.0Saves3 +0.4
10 +0.6Fouls13 +3.1
2 0.0Offsides1 −0.9

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Motherwell

Ebiye 59', 0.16 xGCasey 5', 0.07 xGTavares 80', 0.06 xGStamatelopoulos 44', 0.05 xGMiller 84', 0.05 xGMaswanhise 68', 0.04 xGGordon 84', 0.04 xGStamatelopoulos 11', 0.03 xGGordon 49', 0.03 xGMiller 73', 0.03 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals70%0.39 xGCentral box: 6 shots, 0.39 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGWide in the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals30%0.17 xGEdge of the box: 4 shots, 0.17 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Dundee FC

Astley 43', 0.10 xGMain 18', 0.07 xGLarkeche 32', 0.07 xGMurray 39', 0.07 xGC. Robertson 15', 0.06 xGCameron 51', 0.06 xGMurray 9', 0.05 xGMurray 45+2', 0.05 xGMain 52', 0.04 xGMurray 53', 0.04 xGKoumetio 33', 0.03 xGCameron 38', 0.03 xGCameron 47', 0.03 xGLarkeche 23', 0.02 xGCameron 39', 0.10 xG, goal8%0.07 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.07 xG, 0 goals43%0.36 xGCentral box: 5 shots, 0.36 xG, 1 goal13%0.11 xGWide in the box: 3 shots, 0.11 xG, 0 goals36%0.30 xGEdge of the box: 6 shots, 0.30 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

MotherwellDundee FC

0.31 7 shots, 0 goalsOpen play0.57 10 shots, 1 goal
0.25 3 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.27 5 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
38 min (41%) · Motherwell 0.10, Dundee FC 0.51 xG
Dundee FC ahead
54 min (59%) · Motherwell 0.46, Dundee FC 0.33 xG

Line-ups

13541523861123149OxboroughBalmerGordonCaseyO'DonnellMillerZdravkovskiHallidayWilsonStamatelopoulosRobinson61'77'61'46'46'Motherwell 3-5-2Stuart Kettlewell314320210192621915CarsonAstleyC. RobertsonKoumetioIngramCameronF. RobertsonFraserLarkecheMainMurrayYellow cardGoal71'77'80'Dundee FC 3-5-2Tony Docherty

Motherwell substitutes

  • 46' Ebiye for Robinson
  • 46' Watt for Stamatelopoulos
  • 61' Tavares for Casey
  • 61' Maswanhise for Halliday
  • 77' Kaleta for O'Donnell

Dundee FC substitutes

  • 71' Tiffoney for Cameron
  • 77' Portales for Fraser · yellow card 78'
  • 80' Houlden for Murray

Players

Motherwell

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
OxboroughGK900.000.0000.0220
BalmerCB900.000.4920.371111
GordonCB900.070.0410.16137
CaseyCB610.070.0000.0316
O'DonnellRWB770.000.0000.0032
MillerCM900.080.2520.0834
ZdravkovskiCM900.000.0100.0315
HallidayCM610.000.0100.0002
WilsonLWB900.000.0200.0454
StamatelopoulosST460.080.0400.1001
RobinsonST460.000.000−0.0100
EbiyeMF440.160.0100.0110
WattFW440.000.011−0.0402
TavaresMF290.060.0500.1050
MaswanhiseFW290.040.0000.0110
KaletaMF130.000.0100.0321

Dundee FC

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
CarsonGK900.000.0100.0531
Astley CB900.100.0100.0649
C. RobertsonCB900.060.0100.0786
KoumetioCB900.030.0000.0539
IngramRWB900.000.0300.0436
CameronCM7110.230.3030.40111
F. RobertsonCM900.000.0300.0342
FraserCM770.000.1220.0152
LarkecheLWB900.090.2520.3273
MainST900.120.061−0.0606
MurrayST800.210.1120.0722
TiffoneyFW190.000.0000.0011
Portales DF130.000.0000.0113
HouldenFW100.000.0000.0000

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Motherwell

Oxborough and O'Donnell: 3 passesOxborough and Wilson: 3 passesOxborough and Miller: 3 passesCasey and O'Donnell: 3 passesBalmer and Miller: 3 passesBalmer and Robinson: 3 passesWilson and Zdravkovski: 3 passesWilson and Robinson: 3 passesCasey and Balmer: 4 passesGordon and Balmer: 4 passesGordon and Halliday: 4 passesO'Donnell and Stamatelopoulos: 4 passesO'Donnell and Robinson: 4 passesGordon and O'Donnell: 5 passesGordon and Zdravkovski: 5 passesGordon and Miller: 5 passesO'Donnell and Zdravkovski: 5 passesWilson and Halliday: 5 passesZdravkovski and Miller: 5 passesHalliday and Miller: 5 passesOxborough and Gordon: 6 passesOxborough and Balmer: 6 passesBalmer and O'Donnell: 10 passesCasey and Gordon: 12 passesCasey and Wilson: 17 passesOxborough: 13 completed passesCasey: 20 completed passesGordon: 24 completed passesBalmer: 18 completed passesO'Donnell: 18 completed passesWilson: 18 completed passesZdravkovski: 14 completed passesHalliday: 11 completed passesMiller: 15 completed passesStamatelopoulos: 3 completed passesRobinson: 6 completed passes13154522361138149OxboroughCaseyGordonBalmerO'DonnellWilsonZdravkovskiHallidayMillerStamatelopoulosRobinsonStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Dundee FC

Koumetio and Cameron: 4 passesAstley and Cameron: 4 passesFraser and Murray: 4 passesCameron and Main: 4 passesF. Robertson and Cameron: 5 passesF. Robertson and Murray: 5 passesAstley and F. Robertson: 6 passesIngram and F. Robertson: 6 passesIngram and Murray: 7 passesFraser and F. Robertson: 7 passesCarson and C. Robertson: 8 passesCarson and Koumetio: 9 passesCarson and Astley: 9 passesAstley and Ingram: 10 passesIngram and Cameron: 10 passesCameron and Murray: 10 passesKoumetio and Fraser: 11 passesC. Robertson and Fraser: 11 passesC. Robertson and Cameron: 11 passesC. Robertson and Larkeche: 13 passesLarkeche and Cameron: 13 passesFraser and Cameron: 14 passesKoumetio and Astley: 18 passesAstley and Fraser: 19 passesKoumetio and C. Robertson: 30 passesCarson: 21 completed passesKoumetio: 37 completed passesC. Robertson: 44 completed passesAstley: 34 completed passesIngram: 18 completed passesLarkeche: 19 completed passesFraser: 42 completed passesF. Robertson: 18 completed passesCameron: 37 completed passesMain: 8 completed passesMurray: 12 completed passes312034221261910915CarsonKoumetioC. RobertsonAstleyIngramLarkecheFraserF. RobertsonCameronMainMurrayStarters until 71' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Motherwell

FromToPasses
BalmerGordon11
WilsonCasey10
CaseyGordon10
CaseyWilson8
OxboroughGordon8

Dundee FC

FromToPasses
KoumetioC. Robertson16
C. RobertsonKoumetio16
KoumetioAstley14
AstleyFraser12
C. RobertsonLarkeche9

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Motherwell

1−2.10−5.014−2.310+1.413+8.37+1.66−1.01−6.03−2.94−5.77+2.93−1.04+0.65+0.45−2.440.03−0.35+3.15+2.05+1.30−2.90−2.31−0.10−1.30−2.01+0.41+0.41+0.60−0.30−0.3FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 7 matches

Dundee FC

2−2.17+0.17+0.44+0.16−0.64−2.76+0.99+1.45−3.010+3.94−0.44+1.43−1.45+1.02−1.03−0.62−0.96+3.75+0.12−1.01−0.910.02−0.11−1.01−0.62+1.91+0.40−0.60−0.713−5.7FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 7 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Motherwell

0.010.010.010.010.030.030.020.040.020.030.070.030.020.02−0.010.01−0.010.020.040.02−0.010.050.070.100.090.110.10LessMore

Dundee FC

0.010.020.030.020.030.010.030.010.030.020.030.020.020.030.040.050.020.030.010.070.01−0.060.110.210.24LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.35AttackMotherwell1.29 → 1.26Dundee FC1.12 → 1.12Defence (lower is better)Motherwell1.37 → 1.38Dundee FC1.59 → 1.56

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Motherwell
Top six82%72%−10
11th1%2%+1
Bottom<1%1%+1
Dundee FC
Top six13%23%+10
11th19%15%−4
Bottom18%11%−7
St. Johnstone
Top six3%3%0
11th22%21%−1
Bottom45%49%+4

From the forecast before the match (19 October 2024): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

MotherwellDundee FC
Expected goals1.791.03
Win55%21%
Expected Points1.880.88
Clean sheet36%17%

Motherwell 55%Draw 24%Dundee FC 21%

Most likely score 1–1, 12%. Both sides score 54%.

Dundee FC goalsMotherwell goals0123456+0123456+6%6%3%1%6%2%5%2%6%6%3%1%3%3%1%10%12%10%10%

From the forecast as it stood on 19 October 2024: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowMotherwell winDrawDundee FC win
Motherwell
Top six82%87%79%72%
11th1%<1%1%2%
Bottom<1%<1%<1%1%
Dundee FC
Top six13%10%13%23%
11th19%21%20%15%
Bottom18%21%16%11%
St. Johnstone
Top six3%3%3%3%
11th22%23%21%21%
Bottom45%43%45%49%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Motherwell

  1. W2–15 OctHibernian (A)xG 1.23–1.35
  2. W2–128 SepSt. Mirren (H)xG 2.07–2.33
  3. L1–214 SepAberdeen (A)xG 1.67–1.85
  4. W2–131 AugSt. Johnstone (A)xG 0.89–0.74
  5. W3–125 AugHearts (H)xG 2.54–0.62
  6. L1–210 AugRangers (A)xG 0.71–3.30

Dundee FC

  1. L2–35 OctKilmarnock (H)xG 0.62–2.72
  2. L1–228 SepAberdeen (H)xG 1.50–0.62
  3. L0–214 SepRoss County (A)xG 0.66–1.43
  4. D2–231 AugSt. Mirren (H)xG 1.76–1.34
  5. D2–224 AugHibernian (A)xG 0.84–0.88
  6. W3–110 AugHearts (H)xG 1.53–1.52

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

MotherwellDundee FC
Position4th8th
Played77
Won, drawn, lost4–⁠1–⁠21–⁠3–⁠3
Points13 (1.86 per game)6 (0.86 per game)
Expected Points per game1.431.26
Goals11–⁠812–⁠14
xG per game1.47–⁠1.501.33–⁠1.53
Home: points, xG per game2.33, 1.94–⁠1.091.00, 1.35–⁠1.55
Away: points, xG per game1.50, 1.12–⁠1.810.67, 1.31–⁠1.51
ManagerStuart Kettlewell (59)Tony Docherty (45)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.35AttackMotherwell1.29, 5thDundee FC1.12, 9thDefence (lower is better)Motherwell1.37, 6thDundee FC1.59, 11th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0SepOctMotherwell attack: 1.29Dundee FC attack: 1.121.291.12Dundee FCMotherwellDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0SepOctMotherwell defence: 1.37Dundee FC defence: 1.591.591.37

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

MotherwellDundee FC
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+5%+27%−25%−1%
Counter-attacks−53%−37%+120%+62%
Set pieces+43%−6%−56%+34%
Penalties−16%−16%+151%−16%
Headers+87%+22%−41%+17%
Left side−37%+49%−9%−1%
Centre+47%+4%−24%+6%
Right side−24%−10%−21%+53%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Motherwell attacking

Motherwell createdDundee FC concededLeft side−37%+53%Centre+47%+6%Right side−24%−1%Open play+5%−1%Counter-attacks−53%+62%Set pieces+43%+34%Headers+87%+17%

Dundee FC attacking

Dundee FC createdMotherwell concededLeft side−9%−10%Centre−24%+4%Right side−21%+49%Open play−25%+27%Counter-attacks+120%−37%Set pieces−56%−6%Headers−41%+22%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

MotherwellDundee FC

1.47xG1.33
1.50xG against1.53
39%Possession51%
11.4Shots11.6
13.1Shots against14.0
4.1Shots on target4.6
2.1Big chances1.6
21.1Touches in the opposition box21.7
301Passes338
69%Pass accuracy69%
7.6Corners5.4
35%Field tilt56%
25.0Final-third entries39.6
7.7Box entries10.7
19.3Passes per defensive action10.9

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Motherwell

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level441.451.48
Ahead261.141.50
Behind201.931.57

Dundee FC

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level291.181.92
Ahead240.901.78
Behind371.741.07

xG by period

Motherwell

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.190.371–2
16–300.440.213–2
31–450.080.211–0
46–600.170.322–1
61–750.180.120–2
76–900.410.264–1

Dundee FC

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.080.211–3
16–300.270.194–2
31–450.310.323–4
46–600.130.161–0
61–750.170.200–2
76–900.370.453–3

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Motherwell

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBAMAMSTOxborough 7McGinn 6Gordon 7Casey 6Balmer 1Blaney 1O'Donnell 7Zdravkovski 5Halliday 7Miller 1Seddon 1Wilson 6Miller 1Miller 5Zdravkovski 2Maswanhise 3Ebiye 2Wilson 1Robinson 5Stamatelopoulos 23-4-2-1 in 4 of 7 starts

Formations: 3-4-2-1 (4), 3-5-2 (1), 5-4-1 (1), 3-4-1-2 (1)

Dundee FC

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWMcCracken 7Ingram 5McGhee 2Portales 5McGhee 2C. Robertson 1Koumetio 5Graham 1Larkeche 7Cameron 7Tiffoney 2Mulligan 1Sylla 6McCowan 3Braybrooke 2Houlden 3Portales 2Tiffoney 1Murray 4Main 2Sylla 1Tiffoney 3Murray 3Houlden 14-3-3 in 3 of 7 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (3), 3-5-2 (2), 5-3-2 (1), 4-3-1-2 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
6 April 2024Dundee FC2–3MotherwellxG 0.47–2.62
2 December 2023Motherwell3–3Dundee FCxG 0.89–1.59
5 August 2023Dundee FC1–1MotherwellxG 1.60–0.76
5 March 2022Motherwell1–1Dundee FCxG 0.79–0.75
27 November 2021Dundee FC3–0MotherwellxG 1.69–0.61
28 August 2021Motherwell1–0Dundee FCxG 0.23–1.15

6 league meetings since 2020/21: Motherwell won 2, Dundee FC won 1, and 3 were drawn. Goals 9–10 and xG 0.98–1.21 per game.

Key players

Motherwell

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Miller7613230.300.25
Halliday7530110.240.11
Casey6497110.220.00
O'Donnell7573100.050.15

Dundee FC

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Murray7595200.290.05
Tiffoney6503200.180.07
Cameron7613030.080.17
Larkeche7566200.100.08

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.