Digressive Celts

Matches › 2025/26

Rangers 3–0 Dundee FC

Sunday 25 January 2026, 15:00 · Ibrox Stadium · Round 23 · Half-time 0–0 · Referee Kevin Clancy · Attendance 50,165

Rangers Tavernier 48' (pen), Danilo 90+1', Gassama 90+4'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

RangersDundee FC
Goals30
xG2.510.24
Non-penalty xG1.720.24
Expected Points2.830.10

Rangers 92%Draw 7%Dundee FC 1%

Most likely score 2–0, 24%. Final score 3–0, 21%.

Dundee FC goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+3%14%4%7%6%11%3%4%1%1%24%21%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

01230153045607590HTDiomande on for Chukwuani, 53'Gassama on for Olsen, 54'Bajrami on for Aasgaard, 73'Curtis on for Moore and Danilo on for Miovski, 81'Robertson on for Jones and Bevan on for Congreve, 72'Reilly on for Yogane, Cotterill on for Dhanda, and Murray on for Hay, 82'Tavernier 48' (pen)Danilo 90+1'Gassama 90+4'Rangers 2.51Dundee FC 0.2401230153045607590HTDiomande on for Chukwuani, 53'Gassama on for Olsen, 54'Bajrami on for Aasgaard, 73'Curtis on for Moore and Danilo on for Miovski, 81'Robertson on for Jones and Bevan on for Congreve, 72'Reilly on for Yogane, Cotterill on for Dhanda, and Murray on for Hay, 82'Tavernier 48' (pen)Danilo 90+1'Gassama 90+4'2.510.24RangersDundee FC

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

RangersDundee FC

2.51 +0.78xG0.24 −0.59
1.72Non-penalty xG0.24
3.68 +1.68xG on target0.01 −0.82
19 +3.2Shots4 −5.5
8 +2.1Shots on target1 −2.0
3 +0.3Big chances0 −1.1
36 +8Touches in the opposition box7 −7
54% −5Possession46% +6
476 −20Passes425 +93
84% 0Pass accuracy84% +10
79% +14Field tilt21% −12
46 −4Final-third entries28 −2
19 +3.6Box entries3 −3.0
12.5 +1Passes per defensive action21.8 0
7 +0.6Corners1 −2.2
17 0Tackles10 −4
11 +3.4Interceptions8 −0.1
17 −10Clearances28 −6
1 −2.3Saves5 +1.2
14 +1.9Fouls12 +2.6
2 +0.4Offsides1 −0.3

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Rangers

Chukwuani 41', 0.39 xGFernandez 45', 0.29 xGMoore 79', 0.16 xGAasgaard 58', 0.14 xGTavernier 31', 0.11 xGMiovski 30', 0.09 xGMoore 75', 0.07 xGOlsen 31', 0.06 xGAasgaard 38', 0.06 xGMoore 24', 0.04 xGTavernier 45+2', 0.04 xGDiomande 78', 0.04 xGDiomande 76', 0.03 xGRaskin 65', 0.02 xGGassama 90+3', 0.02 xGRaskin 73', 0.01 xGDanilo 90+1', 0.12 xG, goalGassama 90+4', 0.04 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals74%1.27 xGCentral box: 8 shots, 1.27 xG, 0 goals5%0.09 xGWide in the box: 3 shots, 0.09 xG, 1 goal20%0.35 xGEdge of the box: 7 shots, 0.35 xG, 1 goal0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Dundee FC

Graham 51', 0.12 xGJones 29', 0.08 xGHamilton 64', 0.03 xGJones 16', 0.02 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals80%0.20 xGCentral box: 2 shots, 0.20 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGWide in the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGEdge of the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals20%0.05 xGFurther out: 2 shots, 0.05 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

RangersDundee FC

0.81 12 shots, 1 goalOpen play0.01 1 shot, 0 goals
0.57 3 shots, 1 goalCounter-attacks0.00 0 shots, 0 goals
0.34 3 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.23 3 shots, 0 goals
0.79 1 shot, 1 goalPenalties0.00 0 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
50 min (52%) · Rangers 1.86, Dundee FC 0.09 xG
Rangers ahead
47 min (48%) · Rangers 0.64, Dundee FC 0.15 xG

Line-ups

1224373043421174728ButlandTavernierDjigaFernandezMeghomaRaskinChukwuaniAasgaardOlsenMooreMiovskiGoalYellow card53'73'54'81'81'Rangers 4-2-3-1Danny Röhl1742212482021281711McCrackenWrightAstleyGrahamSamuelsHamiltonCongreveDhandaJonesYoganeHayYellow card72'82'72'82'82'Dundee FC 4-1-4-1Steven Pressley

Rangers substitutes

  • 53' Diomande for Chukwuani
  • 54' Gassama for Olsen · goal 90+4'
  • 73' Bajrami for Aasgaard
  • 81' Danilo for Miovski · goal 90+1'
  • 81' Curtis for Moore

Dundee FC substitutes

  • 72' Robertson for Jones
  • 72' Bevan for Congreve
  • 82' Reilly for Yogane
  • 82' Cotterill for Dhanda
  • 82' Murray for Hay

Players

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
ButlandGK900.000.0000.0340
TavernierRB9010.940.2840.281210
Djiga CB900.000.0100.0422
FernandezCB900.290.0210.07411
MeghomaLB900.000.0100.0125
RaskinDM9010.030.2220.22116
ChukwuaniDM530.390.3200.1661
AasgaardRW730.190.1010.1232
OlsenAM540.060.1120.0222
MooreLW810.260.0510.0621
MiovskiST810.090.4710.0021
DiomandeMF370.060.0410.0732
GassamaFW3610.070.0700.1351
BajramiFW170.000.0000.0010
DaniloFW910.120.0110.0101
CurtisFW90.000.0000.0110

Dundee FC

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
McCrackenGK900.000.0000.0320
WrightRB900.000.0000.0459
AstleyCB900.000.0400.04712
GrahamCB900.120.0110.0983
SamuelsLB900.000.0000.0425
Hamilton DM900.030.000−0.0212
CongreveRM720.000.0000.0103
DhandaCM820.000.0200.0764
JonesCM720.090.0500.0623
YoganeLM820.000.0000.0361
HayST820.000.001−0.0112
RobertsonMF180.000.000−0.0202
BevanFW180.000.0000.0131
ReillyMF80.000.0000.0220
CotterillMF80.000.000−0.0200
MurrayFW80.000.000−0.0102

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Rangers

Butland and Tavernier: 4 passesButland and Olsen: 4 passesDjiga and Aasgaard: 4 passesMeghoma and Raskin: 4 passesChukwuani and Moore: 4 passesDjiga and Olsen: 5 passesFernandez and Moore: 5 passesChukwuani and Aasgaard: 5 passesTavernier and Fernandez: 6 passesRaskin and Olsen: 6 passesFernandez and Meghoma: 7 passesButland and Djiga: 8 passesFernandez and Raskin: 8 passesMeghoma and Chukwuani: 8 passesDjiga and Chukwuani: 9 passesRaskin and Aasgaard: 9 passesButland and Fernandez: 10 passesRaskin and Chukwuani: 11 passesFernandez and Chukwuani: 12 passesTavernier and Aasgaard: 13 passesDjiga and Raskin: 14 passesDjiga and Fernandez: 16 passesTavernier and Djiga: 17 passesTavernier and Raskin: 20 passesTavernier and Olsen: 21 passesButland: 17 completed passesTavernier: 44 completed passesDjiga: 44 completed passesFernandez: 36 completed passesMeghoma: 17 completed passesRaskin: 41 completed passesChukwuani: 28 completed passesOlsen: 23 completed passesAasgaard: 17 completed passesMoore: 10 completed passesMiovski: 7 completed passes1224373043427114728ButlandTavernierDjigaFernandezMeghomaRaskinChukwuaniOlsenAasgaardMooreMiovskiStarters until 53' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Dundee FC

Wright and Graham: 4 passesAstley and Congreve: 4 passesJones and Yogane: 4 passesMcCracken and Hay: 5 passesWright and Dhanda: 5 passesGraham and Jones: 5 passesAstley and Hamilton: 5 passesMcCracken and Samuels: 6 passesMcCracken and Dhanda: 6 passesAstley and Dhanda: 7 passesSamuels and Yogane: 7 passesHamilton and Dhanda: 7 passesMcCracken and Wright: 8 passesWright and Hamilton: 8 passesGraham and Hamilton: 8 passesGraham and Yogane: 8 passesMcCracken and Astley: 10 passesWright and Congreve: 10 passesCongreve and Dhanda: 11 passesGraham and Samuels: 13 passesWright and Astley: 14 passesGraham and Astley: 20 passesMcCracken and Graham: 24 passesMcCracken: 34 completed passesWright: 28 completed passesGraham: 43 completed passesAstley: 33 completed passesSamuels: 22 completed passesHamilton: 18 completed passesCongreve: 10 completed passesDhanda: 22 completed passesJones: 12 completed passesYogane: 9 completed passesHay: 5 completed passes1722412482021281711McCrackenWrightGrahamAstleySamuelsHamiltonCongreveDhandaJonesYoganeHayStarters until 72' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Rangers

FromToPasses
DjigaTavernier17
RaskinTavernier14
DjigaFernandez12
TavernierRaskin11
FernandezButland11

Dundee FC

FromToPasses
McCrackenGraham24
GrahamAstley18
AstleyGraham17
AstleyWright13
GrahamSamuels12

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Rangers

3−0.53−2.47+1.46+0.84−1.88+2.32−3.13−4.08+0.16+1.01−3.76+1.39+4.05−0.45+1.06+2.47+3.84+0.43−1.97+4.03+1.62+0.30−1.52−0.51+0.70−0.71+0.20−0.51+0.36−7.6FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 22 matches

Dundee FC

7+2.26−1.714−4.19+0.92−2.67+2.72−4.75−3.221+13.37+0.32−2.68+3.46+3.310+5.29+4.04+0.51−1.50−1.51−1.62−1.13+1.11−0.60−1.20−1.11−1.00−0.61+0.71+0.40−0.31+0.7FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 22 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Rangers

0.020.010.010.020.010.040.030.010.080.020.040.080.010.040.070.060.100.010.14−0.10−0.020.020.200.160.18LessMore

Dundee FC

0.010.010.010.020.020.030.020.020.010.030.010.01−0.010.030.01−0.01−0.020.010.010.060.05LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.32AttackRangers1.79 → 1.82Dundee FC1.03 → 1.00Defence (lower is better)Rangers0.97 → 0.95Dundee FC1.58 → 1.61

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Rangers
Title23%25%+2
Dundee FC
Top six1%<1%−1
11th10%11%+1
Bottom1%2%+1
Kilmarnock
11th55%54%−1
Bottom25%25%0
Hearts
Title27%25%−2

From the forecast before the match (25 January 2026): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

RangersDundee FC
Expected goals2.520.67
Win77%7%
Expected Points2.470.38
Clean sheet51%8%

Rangers 77%Draw 15%Dundee FC 7%

Most likely score 2–0, 13%. Both sides score 45%.

Dundee FC goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+4%2%7%2%9%3%7%2%7%5%2%4%2%2%2%10%13%11%

From the forecast as it stood on 25 January 2026: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowRangers winDrawDundee FC win
Rangers
Title23%25%15%12%
Dundee FC
Top six1%<1%1%2%
11th10%11%7%4%
Bottom1%2%1%<1%
Kilmarnock
11th55%54%59%63%
Bottom25%25%25%24%
Hearts
Title27%25%30%32%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Rangers

  1. W2–011 JanAberdeen (A)xG 1.94–0.32
  2. W2–06 JanAberdeen (H)xG 1.81–1.05
  3. W3–13 JanCeltic (A)xG 1.44–2.34
  4. W2–130 DecSt. Mirren (H)xG 1.89–1.71
  5. W1–027 DecMotherwell (H)xG 4.14–1.07
  6. L1–221 DecHearts (A)xG 2.33–1.70

Dundee FC

  1. L0–111 JanHearts (H)xG 1.34–0.36
  2. W1–03 JanDundee United (A)xG 1.83–1.50
  3. W2–130 DecKilmarnock (H)xG 2.23–1.27
  4. W1–027 DecFalkirk (H)xG 1.24–1.33
  5. L0–120 DecMotherwell (A)xG 0.23–1.23
  6. D2–213 DecLivingston (A)xG 0.46–0.89

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

RangersDundee FC
Position3rd9th
Played2222
Won, drawn, lost12–⁠8–⁠26–⁠4–⁠12
Points44 (2.00 per game)22 (1.00 per game)
Expected Points per game1.710.89
Goals34–⁠1719–⁠34
xG per game1.73–⁠1.130.83–⁠1.57
Home: points, xG per game2.00, 1.77–⁠0.971.45, 1.10–⁠1.40
Away: points, xG per game2.00, 1.68–⁠1.290.55, 0.56–⁠1.74
ManagerDanny Röhl (14)Steven Pressley (22)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.32AttackRangers1.79, 2ndDundee FC1.03, 11thDefence (lower is better)Rangers0.97, 2ndDundee FC1.58, 10th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecJanRangers attack: 1.79Dundee FC attack: 1.031.791.03Dundee FCRangersDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecJanRangers defence: 0.97Dundee FC defence: 1.581.580.97

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

RangersDundee FC
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+26%−35%−46%+18%
Counter-attacks+14%−20%−63%−32%
Set pieces+20%+12%−22%+21%
Penalties+23%−8%−39%−8%
Headers+35%−6%−15%+15%
Left side+63%−16%−57%+8%
Centre+17%−26%−41%+10%
Right side−4%−15%−26%+26%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdDundee FC concededLeft side+63%+26%Centre+17%+10%Right side−4%+8%Open play+26%+18%Counter-attacks+14%−32%Set pieces+20%+21%Headers+35%+15%

Dundee FC attacking

Dundee FC createdRangers concededLeft side−57%−15%Centre−41%−26%Right side−26%−16%Open play−46%−35%Counter-attacks−63%−20%Set pieces−22%+12%Headers−15%−6%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

RangersDundee FC

1.73xG0.83
1.13xG against1.57
59%Possession40%
15.8Shots9.5
10.8Shots against15.7
5.9Shots on target3.0
2.7Big chances1.1
28.0Touches in the opposition box13.8
496Passes332
84%Pass accuracy74%
6.4Corners3.2
65%Field tilt34%
50.1Final-third entries29.7
15.4Box entries6.0
11.3Passes per defensive action21.4

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level401.910.96
Ahead361.211.19
Behind132.621.48

Dundee FC

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level391.011.54
Ahead190.751.91
Behind330.671.40

xG by period

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.200.107–1
16–300.270.184–3
31–450.290.115–4
46–600.230.215–1
61–750.360.214–5
76–900.380.329–3

Dundee FC

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.140.221–4
16–300.100.204–8
31–450.180.276–7
46–600.110.244–3
61–750.130.252–3
76–900.170.382–9

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTButland 22Tavernier 16Aarons 3Sterling 2Souttar 15Djiga 10Sterling 2Fernandez 12Cornelius 5Meghoma 16Aarons 2Miovski 2Raskin 15Barron 11Rothwell 4Diomande 11Aasgaard 3Gassama 9Antman 6Aarons 2Aasgaard 7Raskin 3Diomande 3Gassama 8Moore 8Meghoma 2Miovski 9Chermiti 7Danilo 34-2-3-1 in 13 of 22 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (13), 4-3-3 (4), 3-5-2 (2), 3-4-3 (2), 4-1-4-1 (1)

Dundee FC

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBRWSTLWMcCracken 22Astley 19Wright 1C. Robertson 14Graham 20Koumetio 9Samuels 3Wright 11Congreve 7Hamilton 3F. Robertson 8Digby 8Dhanda 5Hamilton 13Jones 7Westley 3Samuels 9Yogane 6Wright 4Congreve 8Dhanda 3Westley 3Murray 10Hay 7Westley 3Yogane 6Wright 4Westley 43-4-3 in 7 of 22 starts

Formations: 3-4-3 (7), 4-5-1 (4), 4-1-4-1 (3), 5-3-2 (3), 4-4-2 (2), 4-4-1-1 (1), 3-5-2 (1), 5-4-1 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
9 November 2025Dundee FC0–3RangersxG 0.43–0.85
9 August 2025Rangers1–1Dundee FCxG 1.97–0.34
29 March 2025Dundee FC3–4RangersxG 2.97–2.70
9 January 2025Dundee FC1–1RangersxG 1.02–0.65
21 December 2024Rangers1–0Dundee FCxG 3.47–0.11
14 May 2024Rangers5–2Dundee FCxG 3.29–1.19

12 league meetings since 2020/21: Rangers won 9, Dundee FC won 0, and 3 were drawn. Goals 29–9 and xG 2.46–0.93 per game.

Key players

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Tavernier161,538530.220.26
Chermiti7785420.390.05
Miovski11927310.340.10
Gassama181,662120.260.16

Dundee FC

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Congreve161,391160.080.31
Hay8877210.240.12
Westley13851200.190.14
Dhanda131,084200.160.14

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.