Sunday 1 February 2026, 15:00 · Celtic Park · Round 24 · Half-time 1–0 · Referee David Dickinson · Attendance 58,450
Celtic Cvancara 39', Nygren 62'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Celtic
Falkirk
Goals
2
0
xG
0.66
1.07
Expected Points
0.97
1.67
Celtic 21%Draw 35%Falkirk 44%
Most likely score 0–1, 19%. Final score 2–0, 3%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
CelticFalkirk
0.66 −1.55xG1.07 −0.19
1.08 −0.99xG on target1.34 +0.16
10 −6Shots13 +1
5 −0.4Shots on target3 −1.0
2 −1.7Big chances3 +1.1
30 −5Touches in the opposition box19 −1
58% −10Possession42% −8
546 −92Passes404 +3
88% +1Pass accuracy82% +5
61% −16Field tilt39% −7
69 +3Final-third entries36 +2
17 −3Box entries8 −2
19.0 +9.2Passes per defensive action21.9 +9.2
9 +2.4Corners4 −0.8
17 +3Tackles23 +4
8 +1.1Interceptions11 +2.0
19 −8Clearances34 +5
3 +0.8Saves2 −1.3
7 −5Fouls5 −7
1 −0.7Offsides4 +1.9
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Celtic
Falkirk
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
39'62'
0–01–02–0
0'HTFT
Level
39 min (43%) · Celtic 0.30, Falkirk 0.44 xG
Celtic ahead
51 min (57%) · Celtic 0.36, Falkirk 0.63 xG
Line-ups
Celtic substitutes
48'Forrest for Yang
71'Hatate for Engels
72'Tounekti for Cvancara
83'Welsh for Tierney
84'Iheanacho for Maeda
Falkirk substitutes
63'Yeats for Marsh
64'Cartwright for Tait · yellow card 66'
64'Ross for Wilson
74'Graham for Stewart
84'Nesbitt for Miller
Players
Celtic
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Schmeichel
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
1
1
Araujo
RB
90
0.02
0.08
2
0.23
15
5
Murray
CB
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.09
4
5
Scales
CB
90
0.00
0.04
0
0.19
14
13
Tierney
LB
83
1
0.03
0.12
1
0.17
16
8
Yang
RM
48
0.15
0.01
0
0.06
5
0
Engels
CM
71
0.00
0.13
1
0.01
0
3
McGregor
CM
90
1
0.00
0.06
2
0.04
5
4
Maeda
LM
84
0.00
0.00
0
0.07
2
3
Cvancara
ST
72
1
0.20
0.03
0
0.05
1
0
Nygren
ST
90
1
0.26
0.03
0
0.02
3
1
Forrest
FW
42
0.00
0.27
0
0.18
5
1
Hatate
MF
19
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
1
0
Tounekti
FW
18
0.00
0.01
1
0.02
2
3
Welsh
DF
7
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
0
1
Iheanacho
FW
6
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Falkirk
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Bain
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
6
3
Adams
RB
90
0.00
0.03
1
0.12
4
10
Allan
CB
90
0.06
0.02
1
0.09
6
9
Henderson
CB
90
0.00
0.41
1
0.03
1
12
McCann
LB
90
0.00
0.22
1
0.27
5
8
Stewart
DM
74
0.51
0.12
0
−0.11
0
4
Tait
DM
64
0.00
0.03
1
0.05
5
4
Wilson
RW
64
0.03
0.01
0
0.06
5
9
Spencer
AM
90
0.00
0.07
2
0.01
5
4
Miller
LW
84
0.18
0.21
2
0.02
4
2
Marsh
ST
63
0.29
0.49
2
0.17
1
2
Yeats
MF
27
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
0
Cartwright
MF
26
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Ross
FW
26
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
2
1
Graham
FW
16
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Nesbitt
MF
6
0.00
0.04
0
0.07
1
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Celtic
Falkirk
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Celtic
From
To
Passes
Schmeichel
Murray
26
Murray
Araujo
22
Schmeichel
Scales
22
McGregor
Scales
21
Scales
Tierney
21
Falkirk
From
To
Passes
Henderson
Bain
16
Bain
Henderson
15
Spencer
Allan
12
Allan
Henderson
12
Henderson
McCann
11
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Celtic
Against its average of 23 matches
Falkirk
Against its average of 23 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Celtic
Falkirk
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Celtic
Title
33%
37%
+4
Falkirk
Top six
92%
91%
−1
Hearts
Title
39%
37%
−2
Rangers
Title
27%
26%
−1
From the forecast before the match (1 February 2026): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Celtic
Falkirk
Expected goals
2.27
0.74
Win
72%
10%
Expected Points
2.33
0.49
Clean sheet
48%
10%
Celtic 72%Draw 18%Falkirk 10%
Most likely score 2–0, 13%. Both sides score 47%.
From the forecast as it stood on 1 February 2026: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Celtic win
Draw
Falkirk win
Celtic
Title
33%
37%
25%
20%
Falkirk
Top six
92%
91%
94%
97%
Hearts
Title
39%
37%
44%
47%
Rangers
Title
27%
26%
30%
33%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Celtic
Falkirk
Position
3rd
6th
Played
23
23
Won, drawn, lost
14–3–6
9–6–8
Points
45 (1.96 per game)
33 (1.43 per game)
Expected Points per game
2.00
1.38
Goals
41–23
27–29
xG per game
2.21–0.98
1.26–1.31
Home: points, xG per game
2.27, 2.83–0.62
1.42, 1.57–1.04
Away: points, xG per game
1.67, 1.63–1.31
1.45, 0.93–1.61
Manager
Martin O'Neill (3)
John McGlynn (23)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Celtic
Falkirk
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
+106%
−36%
+5%
−10%
Counter-attacks
−13%
−43%
−18%
+25%
Set pieces
−12%
−17%
−20%
−21%
Penalties
+18%
−12%
−71%
+18%
Headers
+64%
−39%
−28%
+10%
Left side
+74%
−46%
−50%
−17%
Centre
+79%
−22%
−3%
−11%
Right side
+6%
−40%
+37%
+3%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
CelticFalkirk
2.21xG1.26
0.98xG against1.31
68%Possession50%
16.5Shots12.1
8.6Shots against12.2
5.4Shots on target4.0
3.7Big chances1.9
35.0Touches in the opposition box20.1
638Passes401
87%Pass accuracy76%
6.6Corners4.8
77%Field tilt46%
65.8Final-third entries34.2
20.4Box entries10.5
9.8Passes per defensive action12.7
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Celtic
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
42
2.25
0.85
Ahead
34
2.05
1.12
Behind
14
2.44
1.04
Falkirk
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
44
1.27
1.56
Ahead
19
1.40
0.63
Behind
26
1.15
1.40
xG by period
Celtic
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.36
0.12
7–4
16–30
0.36
0.12
7–1
31–45
0.40
0.21
6–3
46–60
0.29
0.25
4–9
61–75
0.33
0.12
7–4
76–90
0.46
0.16
10–2
Falkirk
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.20
0.16
2–1
16–30
0.27
0.26
4–6
31–45
0.21
0.35
3–10
46–60
0.20
0.18
6–3
61–75
0.18
0.19
7–4
76–90
0.20
0.17
5–5
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
Most used players by position
Celtic
Formations: 4-3-3 (18), 3-4-2-1 (4), 3-4-3 (1)
Falkirk
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.