Sunday 1 September 2024, 12:30 · Celtic Park · Round 4 · Half-time 2–0 · Referee John Beaton · Attendance 59,612
Celtic Maeda 17', Furuhashi 40', McGregor 75'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Celtic
Rangers
Goals
3
0
xG
1.55
1.14
Expected Points
1.65
1.06
Celtic 46%Draw 29%Rangers 26%
Most likely score 1–1, 15%. Final score 3–0, 4%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
CelticRangers
1.55 −1.17xG1.14 −1.46
1.28 −1.34xG on target0.49 −2.25
14 −10Shots12 −3
4 −5.3Shots on target3 −4.0
6 +0.7Big chances2 −3.0
31 −15Touches in the opposition box24 −10
53% −25Possession47% −22
529 −249Passes470 −111
84% −5Pass accuracy83% −2
57% −27Field tilt43% −30
44 −23Final-third entries40 −11
15 −8Box entries13 −5
11.2 +3.3Passes per defensive action14.0 +3.9
7 −1.3Corners4 −2.0
25 +10Tackles15 +2
10 +3.0Interceptions14 +4.7
28 +11Clearances13 −7
3 +2.0Saves2 0.0
12 +4.0Fouls11 +1.0
1 0.0Offsides1 +0.3
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Celtic
Rangers
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
17'40'75'
0–01–02–03–0
0'HTFT
Level
17 min (18%) · Celtic 0.12, Rangers 0.31 xG
Celtic ahead
77 min (82%) · Celtic 1.42, Rangers 0.83 xG
Line-ups
Celtic substitutes
62'Engels for Bernardo · yellow card 90+2'
72'Forrest for Kühn
77'McCowan for Hatate
77'Idah for Furuhashi
Rangers substitutes
38'McCausland for Matondo
58'Lawrence for Diomande · yellow card 68'
80'Balogun for Propper
80'Raskin for Sterling
80'Igamane for Cerny
Players
Celtic
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Schmeichel
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
1
Johnston
RB
90
1
0.00
0.47
3
0.36
3
8
Carter-Vickers
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.08
6
12
Scales
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.09
7
11
Taylor
LB
90
1
0.00
0.02
1
0.03
6
9
Bernardo
CM
62
0.20
0.14
3
0.05
4
7
McGregor
CM
90
1
0.02
0.03
0
0.06
6
2
Hatate
CM
77
0.30
0.24
1
0.01
7
3
Kühn
RW
72
0.02
0.29
2
0.22
7
4
Furuhashi
ST
77
1
0.47
0.01
0
0.06
3
0
Maeda
LW
90
1
1
0.44
0.05
3
−0.06
3
6
Engels
MF
28
0.00
0.00
0
−0.02
1
1
Forrest
FW
18
0.10
0.01
0
0.01
3
0
McCowan
MF
13
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
2
Idah
FW
13
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
0
Rangers
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Butland
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Tavernier
RB
90
0.08
0.42
2
0.35
10
8
Souttar
CB
90
0.17
0.01
0
0.06
7
6
Propper
CB
80
0.01
0.00
0
0.03
3
3
Jefte
LB
90
0.00
0.12
1
0.11
5
6
Sterling
CM
80
0.00
0.01
0
0.01
3
7
Barron
CM
90
0.00
0.02
1
0.03
4
1
Diomande
CM
58
0.01
0.01
0
−0.01
0
4
Cerny
RW
80
0.00
0.24
1
0.21
11
2
Dessers
ST
90
0.06
0.02
1
0.02
2
1
Matondo
LW
38
0.31
0.00
0
−0.01
0
0
McCausland
MF
52
0.42
0.06
2
0.01
1
1
Lawrence
MF
32
0.00
0.03
1
0.09
5
3
Balogun
DF
10
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
1
Raskin
MF
10
0.02
0.00
0
0.01
1
1
Igamane
FW
10
0.06
0.00
0
0.00
0
2
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Celtic
Rangers
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Celtic
From
To
Passes
Carter-Vickers
Scales
22
Scales
Carter-Vickers
19
Taylor
Scales
17
Schmeichel
Scales
16
Scales
Taylor
15
Rangers
From
To
Passes
Butland
Souttar
17
Souttar
Propper
16
Tavernier
Souttar
16
Souttar
Tavernier
14
Tavernier
Cerny
13
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Celtic
Against its average of 3 matches
Rangers
Against its average of 3 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Celtic
Rangers
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Celtic
Title
82%
89%
+7
Rangers
Title
18%
11%
−7
From the forecast before the match (1 September 2024): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Celtic
Rangers
Expected goals
1.83
1.04
Win
55%
21%
Expected Points
1.90
0.86
Clean sheet
35%
16%
Celtic 55%Draw 24%Rangers 21%
Most likely score 1–1, 11%. Both sides score 55%.
From the forecast as it stood on 1 September 2024: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Celtic win
Draw
Rangers win
Celtic
Title
82%
89%
79%
68%
Rangers
Title
18%
11%
21%
32%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Celtic
Rangers
Position
2nd
3rd
Played
3
3
Won, drawn, lost
3–0–0
2–1–0
Points
9 (3.00 per game)
7 (2.33 per game)
Expected Points per game
2.87
2.22
Goals
9–0
8–1
xG per game
2.72–0.15
2.60–0.76
Home: points, xG per game
3.00, 3.11–0.20
3.00, 3.53–0.47
Away: points, xG per game
3.00, 2.53–0.12
1.00, 0.75–1.32
Manager
Brendan Rodgers (41)
Philippe Clement (33)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Celtic
Rangers
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
+136%
−62%
+98%
−54%
Counter-attacks
+110%
−61%
+110%
−19%
Set pieces
+5%
−62%
+30%
−16%
Penalties
+4%
−80%
+4%
−74%
Headers
+22%
−61%
+42%
−30%
Left side
+115%
−49%
+38%
−23%
Centre
+87%
−68%
+100%
−45%
Right side
+114%
−61%
+90%
−53%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
CelticRangers
2.72xG2.60
0.15xG against0.76
78%Possession69%
24.0Shots15.0
4.0Shots against10.0
9.3Shots on target7.0
5.3Big chances5.0
46.0Touches in the opposition box34.3
778Passes581
89%Pass accuracy85%
8.3Corners6.0
83%Field tilt73%
66.6Final-third entries51.3
23.3Box entries18.3
7.9Passes per defensive action10.1
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Celtic
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
8
5.52
0.08
Ahead
82
2.46
0.16
Behind
0
–
–
Rangers
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
43
2.44
1.10
Ahead
47
2.75
0.44
Behind
0
–
–
xG by period
Celtic
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.53
0.04
2–0
16–30
0.38
0.04
2–0
31–45
0.53
0.00
2–0
46–60
0.44
0.03
1–0
61–75
0.53
0.04
1–0
76–90
0.32
0.01
1–0
Rangers
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.81
0.20
1–0
16–30
0.51
0.16
2–1
31–45
0.23
0.02
1–0
46–60
0.45
0.09
1–0
61–75
0.41
0.18
2–0
76–90
0.20
0.11
1–0
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
Most used players by position
Celtic
Rangers
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.
16 league meetings since 2020/21: Celtic won 7, Rangers won 5, and 4 were drawn. Goals 25–23 and xG 1.37–1.16 per game.
Key players
Celtic
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Idah
6
666
8
2
1.02
0.08
Forrest
9
853
6
3
0.68
0.37
Palma
18
1,515
7
9
0.50
0.47
Furuhashi
33
2,695
14
6
0.69
0.10
Rangers
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Danilo
5
553
5
1
1.01
0.09
Dessers
30
2,532
19
4
0.77
0.10
Tavernier
41
3,681
17
12
0.41
0.33
Matondo
8
756
7
5
0.40
0.21
Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.