Digressive Celts

Matches › 2023/24

Hibernian 2–1 Dundee FC

Saturday 24 February 2024, 15:00 · Easter Road Stadium · Round 27 · Half-time 1–0 · Referee John Beaton · Attendance 16,102

Hibernian Vente 35' (pen), Maolida 81'

Dundee FC McCowan 78'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

HibernianDundee FC
Goals21
xG1.940.35
Non-penalty xG1.150.35
Expected Points2.600.25

Hibernian 82%Draw 15%Dundee FC 3%

Most likely score 2–0, 25%. Final score 2–1, 9%.

Dundee FC goalsHibernian goals0123456+0123456+5%2%9%1%9%2%13%5%4%2%21%25%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

01230153045607590HTAmos on for Moriah-Welsh, 59'Triantis on for Marcondes and Le Fondre on for Vente, 84'Hanlon on for Bushiri and Tavares on for Boyle, 89'Mellon on for Tiffoney and Lamie on for Costelloe, 46'Mulligan on for Cameron, 60'Main on for Bakayoko, 66'Boateng on for Sylla, 67'Vente 35' (pen)Maolida 81'McCowan 78'Hibernian 1.94Dundee FC 0.3501230153045607590HTAmos on for Moriah-Welsh, 59'Triantis on for Marcondes and Le Fondre on for Vente, 84'Hanlon on for Bushiri and Tavares on for Boyle, 89'Mellon on for Tiffoney and Lamie on for Costelloe, 46'Mulligan on for Cameron, 60'Main on for Bakayoko, 66'Boateng on for Sylla, 67'Vente 35' (pen)Maolida 81'McCowan 78'1.940.35HibernianDundee FC

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

HibernianDundee FC

1.94 +0.86xG0.35 −0.95
1.15Non-penalty xG0.35
2.77 +1.69xG on target0.10 −1.26
16 +6Shots8 −4
9 +5.4Shots on target1 −3.0
3 +1.3Big chances0 −1.9
36 +14Touches in the opposition box11 −11
59% +7Possession41% −2
408 −13Passes294 −41
75% −2Pass accuracy67% 0
64% +18Field tilt36% −3
37 +1Final-third entries26 −8
18 +7.0Box entries4 −5.6
12.6 −3Passes per defensive action15.4 −2
10 +5.5Corners2 −3.2
8 −6Tackles17 +2
7 −0.8Interceptions5 −3.8
18 −6Clearances37 +9
0 −3.2Saves7 +4.2
11 +1.0Fouls11 +1.1
2 +0.5Offsides3 +1.7

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Hibernian

Fish 13', 0.19 xGVente 41', 0.14 xGMiller 7', 0.09 xGMarcondes 61', 0.08 xGMiller 84', 0.07 xGFish 31', 0.05 xGMaolida 41', 0.05 xGTavares 90+4', 0.05 xGMiller 64', 0.04 xGVente 39', 0.03 xGMarcondes 48', 0.03 xGBoyle 49', 0.03 xGMarcondes 42', 0.02 xGNewell 62', 0.01 xGMaolida 81', 0.27 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals76%0.87 xGCentral box: 8 shots, 0.87 xG, 1 goal18%0.21 xGWide in the box: 4 shots, 0.21 xG, 0 goals6%0.07 xGEdge of the box: 3 shots, 0.07 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Dundee FC

Mulligan 60', 0.07 xGBeck 2', 0.06 xGMulligan 72', 0.05 xGMain 80', 0.05 xGMellon 71', 0.03 xGLamie 88', 0.03 xGMcCowan 78', 0.06 xG, goal9%0.03 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.03 xG, 0 goals18%0.06 xGCentral box: 1 shot, 0.06 xG, 0 goals12%0.04 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.04 xG, 0 goals62%0.21 xGEdge of the box: 4 shots, 0.21 xG, 1 goal0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

HibernianDundee FC

0.49 8 shots, 0 goalsOpen play0.35 7 shots, 1 goal
0.27 1 shot, 1 goalCounter-attacks0.00 0 shots, 0 goals
0.39 6 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.00 0 shots, 0 goals
0.79 1 shot, 1 goalPenalties0.00 0 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
38 min (40%) · Hibernian 1.39, Dundee FC 0.11 xG
Hibernian ahead
56 min (60%) · Hibernian 0.55, Dundee FC 0.24 xG

Line-ups

125332130111020179MarshallMillerFishBushiriObitaMoriah-WelshNewellBoyleMarcondesMaolidaVenteGoalGoal89'59'89'84'84'Hibernian 4-2-3-1Nick Montgomery316525631028174497CarsonMcGheeShaughnessyDonnellyBeckCameronSyllaMcCowanCostelloeBakayokoTiffoneyYellow cardGoalYellow card60'67'46'66'46'Dundee FC 4-3-3Tony Docherty

Hibernian substitutes

  • 59' Amos for Moriah-Welsh
  • 84' Triantis for Marcondes
  • 84' Le Fondre for Vente
  • 89' Hanlon for Bushiri
  • 89' Tavares for Boyle

Dundee FC substitutes

  • 46' Lamie for Costelloe
  • 46' Mellon for Tiffoney
  • 60' Mulligan for Cameron
  • 66' Main for Bakayoko
  • 67' Boateng for Sylla

Players

Hibernian

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
MarshallGK900.000.0000.0430
MillerRB900.190.0720.1225
FishCB900.250.0000.0635
BushiriCB890.000.0000.0557
ObitaLB900.000.0510.1476
Moriah-WelshDM590.000.0100.0440
NewellDM900.010.3320.1798
BoyleRW890.030.1410.0230
MarcondesAM840.130.1520.1120
MaolidaLW9010.310.0310.1250
VenteST84110.960.1130.0632
AmosMF310.000.0310.0522
TriantisMF60.000.0000.0000
Le FondreFW60.000.0000.0000
HanlonDF10.000.0000.0111
TavaresMF10.050.0100.0110

Dundee FC

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
CarsonGK900.000.0000.0341
McGheeRB900.000.010−0.0127
ShaughnessyCB900.000.0000.0139
Donnelly CB900.000.0000.0229
BeckLB900.060.0620.0326
CameronCM600.000.0100.0120
SyllaCM670.000.0100.0225
McCowanCM9010.060.0510.2499
CostelloeRW460.000.0200.0113
Bakayoko ST660.000.010−0.0312
TiffoneyLW460.000.0100.0432
LamieDF440.030.0000.0007
MellonFW440.030.0000.0000
MulliganMF300.110.0310.0511
MainFW240.050.0000.0000
BoatengMF230.000.0010.0211

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Hibernian

Marshall and Newell: 4 passesMiller and Boyle: 4 passesMiller and Marcondes: 4 passesObita and Moriah-Welsh: 4 passesMoriah-Welsh and Maolida: 4 passesNewell and Marcondes: 4 passesMarshall and Fish: 5 passesMiller and Vente: 5 passesFish and Vente: 5 passesObita and Vente: 5 passesBoyle and Vente: 5 passesMarcondes and Vente: 5 passesBushiri and Maolida: 6 passesMarcondes and Maolida: 6 passesMiller and Newell: 7 passesNewell and Maolida: 7 passesFish and Moriah-Welsh: 8 passesBushiri and Obita: 9 passesMiller and Moriah-Welsh: 10 passesBushiri and Newell: 11 passesObita and Marcondes: 11 passesObita and Maolida: 13 passesMarshall and Bushiri: 14 passesMiller and Fish: 15 passesBushiri and Fish: 19 passesObita and Newell: 22 passesMarshall: 16 completed passesMiller: 21 completed passesBushiri: 35 completed passesFish: 34 completed passesObita: 35 completed passesMoriah-Welsh: 17 completed passesNewell: 35 completed passesBoyle: 6 completed passesMarcondes: 15 completed passesMaolida: 20 completed passesVente: 15 completed passes123352130111020179MarshallMillerBushiriFishObitaMoriah-WelshNewellBoyleMarcondesMaolidaVenteStarters until 59' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Dundee FC

Carson and Beck: 3 passesMcGhee and McCowan: 3 passesShaughnessy and Cameron: 3 passesBeck and Sylla: 3 passesSylla and McCowan: 3 passesMcCowan and Costelloe: 3 passesCameron and Bakayoko: 3 passesCameron and Tiffoney: 3 passesMcGhee and Costelloe: 4 passesDonnelly and McCowan: 4 passesSylla and Cameron: 4 passesCameron and Costelloe: 4 passesShaughnessy and Sylla: 5 passesMcCowan and Bakayoko: 5 passesCostelloe and Bakayoko: 5 passesCarson and McGhee: 6 passesMcGhee and Cameron: 6 passesDonnelly and Beck: 6 passesMcCowan and Cameron: 6 passesCarson and Shaughnessy: 7 passesShaughnessy and Donnelly: 7 passesBeck and McCowan: 7 passesCarson and Donnelly: 13 passesCarson: 17 completed passesMcGhee: 13 completed passesShaughnessy: 15 completed passesDonnelly: 15 completed passesBeck: 10 completed passesSylla: 15 completed passesMcCowan: 14 completed passesCameron: 15 completed passesCostelloe: 7 completed passesBakayoko: 6 completed passesTiffoney: 5 completed passes316525632817104497CarsonMcGheeShaughnessyDonnellyBeckSyllaMcCowanCameronCostelloeBakayokoTiffoneyStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Hibernian

FromToPasses
FishBushiri13
ObitaMaolida13
ObitaNewell12
ObitaMarcondes11
BushiriMarshall10

Dundee FC

FromToPasses
CarsonDonnelly7
DonnellyCarson7
McCowanBeck6
ShaughnessyCarson6
DonnellyBeck5

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Hibernian

5−0.44−3.612−5.06−1.02−2.53−4.62−4.76+0.86−1.54−2.48+3.81−1.85−0.47+1.63−3.06+2.91−0.92−1.04+1.33+1.20−1.22+1.11−0.51−1.03+2.40−0.42+1.71+0.63+2.20−7.3FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 25 matches

Dundee FC

7+2.07−1.126+7.410−0.16−1.37−0.35−2.06+0.72−5.24−4.04−1.88+3.54+0.46+1.36−0.311+6.42−1.20−2.32−1.25+1.920.01−0.63+1.90−1.11−1.83+2.30−0.40−0.40−0.61+0.2FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 25 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Hibernian

0.010.010.020.010.010.020.010.020.010.030.010.060.030.020.050.090.030.070.010.040.010.060.100.120.17LessMore

Dundee FC

0.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.020.010.010.060.01−0.010.040.04−0.010.07−0.02−0.02−0.01−0.010.20LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.28AttackHibernian1.08 → 1.12Dundee FC1.13 → 1.10Defence (lower is better)Hibernian1.47 → 1.43Dundee FC1.47 → 1.51

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Hibernian
Top six17%29%+12
11th4%2%−2
Bottom1%<1%−1
Dundee FC
Top six54%39%−15
11th<1%1%+1
Aberdeen
Top six35%38%+3

From the forecast before the match (24 February 2024): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

HibernianDundee FC
Expected goals1.461.18
Win43%30%
Expected Points1.561.17
Clean sheet31%23%

Hibernian 43%Draw 27%Dundee FC 30%

Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 54%.

Dundee FC goalsHibernian goals0123456+0123456+8%8%5%2%7%3%8%9%5%2%4%4%3%1%1%2%1%10%13%

From the forecast as it stood on 24 February 2024: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowHibernian winDrawDundee FC win
Hibernian
Top six17%29%12%4%
11th4%2%4%6%
Bottom1%<1%1%1%
Dundee FC
Top six54%39%56%75%
11th<1%1%<1%<1%
Aberdeen
Top six35%38%36%31%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Hibernian

  1. D2–217 FebAberdeen (A)xG 1.46–2.93
  2. L1–27 FebCeltic (H)xG 1.00–2.07
  3. L0–33 FebSt. Mirren (H)xG 0.41–2.40
  4. D2–227 JanKilmarnock (A)xG 1.58–1.69
  5. L0–324 JanRangers (H)xG 0.93–2.09
  6. D2–22 JanMotherwell (H)xG 0.72–1.55

Dundee FC

  1. W2–017 FebRoss County (H)xG 0.94–0.73
  2. W2–111 FebSt. Johnstone (H)xG 3.19–1.37
  3. L0–27 FebSt. Mirren (A)xG 0.26–1.63
  4. L2–33 FebHearts (H)xG 1.69–1.76
  5. D1–130 JanAberdeen (A)xG 0.59–1.46
  6. W4–127 JanLivingston (A)xG 1.11–2.22

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

HibernianDundee FC
Position8th6th
Played2525
Won, drawn, lost6–⁠9–⁠108–⁠8–⁠9
Points27 (1.08 per game)32 (1.28 per game)
Expected Points per game1.001.25
Goals31–⁠4135–⁠39
xG per game1.08–⁠1.621.30–⁠1.67
Home: points, xG per game1.00, 1.21–⁠1.551.50, 1.42–⁠1.72
Away: points, xG per game1.17, 0.95–⁠1.701.08, 1.19–⁠1.62
ManagerNick Montgomery (21)Tony Docherty (25)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.28AttackHibernian1.08, 9thDundee FC1.13, 7thDefence (lower is better)Hibernian1.47, 9thDundee FC1.47, 9th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecJanFebHibernian attack: 1.08Dundee FC attack: 1.131.131.08Dundee FCHibernianDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecJanFebHibernian defence: 1.47Dundee FC defence: 1.471.471.47

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

HibernianDundee FC
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−9%+15%−16%+18%
Counter-attacks−64%−22%−30%+33%
Set pieces−15%+23%+49%+3%
Penalties−60%+62%−39%+82%
Headers−22%−10%+25%+48%
Left side−12%−2%−1%+20%
Centre−22%+13%+9%+10%
Right side−5%+34%−16%+21%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Hibernian attacking

Hibernian createdDundee FC concededLeft side−12%+21%Centre−22%+10%Right side−5%+20%Open play−9%+18%Counter-attacks−64%+33%Set pieces−15%+3%Headers−22%+48%

Dundee FC attacking

Dundee FC createdHibernian concededLeft side−1%+34%Centre+9%+13%Right side−16%−2%Open play−16%+15%Counter-attacks−30%−22%Set pieces+49%+23%Headers+25%−10%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

HibernianDundee FC

1.08xG1.30
1.62xG against1.67
52%Possession44%
10.4Shots11.7
14.7Shots against15.3
3.6Shots on target4.0
1.7Big chances1.9
21.6Touches in the opposition box21.8
421Passes335
77%Pass accuracy68%
4.5Corners5.2
46%Field tilt40%
36.1Final-third entries33.8
11.0Box entries9.6
15.2Passes per defensive action17.5

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Hibernian

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level421.111.47
Ahead210.981.79
Behind281.121.72

Dundee FC

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level471.231.44
Ahead211.131.86
Behind221.611.98

xG by period

Hibernian

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.150.283–6
16–300.170.164–5
31–450.140.293–6
46–600.160.244–7
61–750.190.2811–8
76–900.270.376–9

Dundee FC

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.140.161–4
16–300.130.266–4
31–450.220.296–4
46–600.250.265–6
61–750.240.256–6
76–900.310.4511–15

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Hibernian

GKRBCBCBLBRMCMCMLMSTSTMarshall 24Wollacott 1Miller 15Whittaker 5Megwa 2Fish 24Bushiri 12Hanlon 9Triantis 3Obita 16Stevenson 8Levitt 1Youan 9Boyle 7Campbell 5Levitt 15Jeggo 11Moriah-Welsh 2Newell 21Tavares 12Youan 8Boyle 3Boyle 8Doidge 6Youan 2Vente 20Le Fondre 4Campbell 34-4-2 in 15 of 25 starts

Formations: 4-4-2 (15), 4-2-3-1 (4), 4-1-4-1 (2), 4-3-3 (2), 4-4-1-1 (1), 3-5-2 (1)

Dundee FC

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMCMLWBSTSTCarson 23Sharp 1McCracken 1Portales 10Ashcroft 7McGhee 6Shaughnessy 25Lamie 11Donnelly 7Dodgson 4McGhee 15McCowan 3Robertson 2Cameron 17Robertson 3Mulligan 3Boateng 20Sylla 8Beck 2McCowan 19Tiffoney 1Beck 19Tiffoney 2McCowan 1Bakayoko 23Robinson 8Mellon 2Rudden 9Tiffoney 4Beck 13-5-2 in 10 of 25 starts

Formations: 3-5-2 (10), 5-3-2 (6), 4-3-3 (3), 4-1-4-1 (2), 4-4-2 (2), 4-1-3-2 (1), 3-5-1-1 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
25 November 2023Dundee FC1–2HibernianxG 1.42–0.84
30 September 2023Hibernian0–0Dundee FCxG 2.62–0.55
10 May 2022Dundee FC3–1HibernianxG 1.48–0.99
2 March 2022Dundee FC0–0HibernianxG 0.20–0.58
14 December 2021Hibernian1–0Dundee FCxG 1.14–0.62
22 August 2021Dundee FC2–2HibernianxG 0.76–2.47

6 league meetings since 2020/21: Hibernian won 2, Dundee FC won 1, and 3 were drawn. Goals 6–6 and xG 1.44–0.84 per game.

Key players

Hibernian

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Doidge6643320.490.05
Le Fondre4534310.390.05
Youan191,754430.190.14
Boyle181,610330.180.14

Dundee FC

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Robinson10899300.480.02
Rudden9821210.330.04
Bakayoko231,981530.280.04
McCowan242,094540.160.14

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.