Digressive Celts

Matches › 2025/26

Aberdeen 1–1 Dundee United

Saturday 27 December 2025, 17:45 · Pittodrie Stadium · Round 19 · Half-time 0–1 · Referee Calum Scott · Attendance 19,741

Aberdeen Karlsson 60'

Dundee United Fatah 30'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

AberdeenDundee United
Goals11
xG1.100.80
Expected Points1.631.03

Aberdeen 43%Draw 35%Dundee United 23%

Most likely score 1–1, 20%. Final score 1–1, 20%.

Dundee United goalsAberdeen goals0123456+0123456+11%9%3%7%1%9%8%4%2%2%20%20%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.50153045607590HTBilalovic on for Polvara and Lazetic on for Keskinen, 56'Milanovic on for Aouchiche and Kjartansson on for Nisbet, 82'Dolcek on for Watters, 65'Möller on for Sapsford, 73'Trapanovski on for Fatah, 84'Karlsson 60'Fatah 30'Aberdeen 1.10Dundee United 0.8000.511.50153045607590HTBilalovic on for Polvara and Lazetic on for Keskinen, 56'Milanovic on for Aouchiche and Kjartansson on for Nisbet, 82'Dolcek on for Watters, 65'Möller on for Sapsford, 73'Trapanovski on for Fatah, 84'Karlsson 60'Fatah 30'1.100.80AberdeenDundee United

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

AberdeenDundee United

1.10 −0.27xG0.80 −0.42
1.26 +0.10xG on target0.61 −0.80
13 0Shots13 0
6 +1.9Shots on target3 −1.6
2 +0.1Big chances2 +0.2
29 +8Touches in the opposition box21 −3
72% +24Possession28% −14
567 +169Passes218 −101
83% +5Pass accuracy60% −10
82% +36Field tilt18% −19
62 +26Final-third entries25 −7
16 +6Box entries4 −8
13.2 −2Passes per defensive action13.6 0
9 +4.2Corners5 +0.7
6 −10Tackles17 0
2 −4.3Interceptions12 +1.3
24 −9Clearances59 +24
2 −0.8Saves5 +1.7
8 −6Fouls18 +4
1 −0.8Offsides0 −2.0

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Aberdeen

Shinnie 50', 0.10 xGKnoester 90+2', 0.09 xGBilalovic 70', 0.07 xGKarlsson 22', 0.04 xGNisbet 70', 0.04 xGShinnie 70', 0.04 xGKjartansson 90+1', 0.04 xGArmstrong 8', 0.03 xGAouchiche 14', 0.03 xGKarlsson 45+2', 0.03 xGAouchiche 60', 0.02 xGKarlsson 24', 0.01 xGKarlsson 60', 0.59 xG, goal62%0.68 xGSix-yard box: 2 shots, 0.68 xG, 1 goal17%0.19 xGCentral box: 3 shots, 0.19 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGWide in the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals20%0.22 xGEdge of the box: 7 shots, 0.22 xG, 0 goals1%0.01 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.01 xG, 0 goals

Dundee United

Dolcek 77', 0.09 xGSapsford 58', 0.06 xGSibbald 72', 0.06 xGFerry 61', 0.05 xGIovu 65', 0.05 xGDolcek 74', 0.05 xGNaamo 88', 0.05 xGSevelj 88', 0.04 xGKeresztes 10', 0.03 xGSapsford 46', 0.02 xGWatters 60', 0.02 xGDolcek 87', 0.02 xGFatah 30', 0.26 xG, goal12%0.10 xGSix-yard box: 2 shots, 0.10 xG, 0 goals54%0.44 xGCentral box: 4 shots, 0.44 xG, 1 goal14%0.11 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.11 xG, 0 goals17%0.14 xGEdge of the box: 4 shots, 0.14 xG, 0 goals2%0.02 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.02 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

AberdeenDundee United

1.09 12 shots, 1 goalOpen play0.42 6 shots, 1 goal
0.01 1 shot, 0 goalsSet pieces0.37 7 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
62 min (66%) · Aberdeen 0.37, Dundee United 0.70 xG
Dundee United ahead
32 min (34%) · Aberdeen 0.73, Dundee United 0.10 xG

Line-ups

1222541688171715MitovDevlinMilneKnoesterShinnieArmstrongPolvaraKeskinenAouchicheKarlssonNisbetYellow cardYellow cardGoal56'56'82'82'Aberdeen 4-2-3-1Jimmy Thelin254233221451191736RichardsIovuKeresztesEsselinkNaamoSibbaldSeveljFerrySapsfordFatahWattersYellow cardYellow cardGoal73'84'65'Dundee United 3-4-2-1Jim Goodwin

Aberdeen substitutes

  • 56' Bilalovic for Polvara
  • 56' Lazetic for Keskinen
  • 82' Kjartansson for Nisbet
  • 82' Milanovic for Aouchiche

Dundee United substitutes

  • 65' Dolcek for Watters
  • 73' Möller for Sapsford · yellow card 84'
  • 84' Trapanovski for Fatah

Players

Aberdeen

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
MitovGK900.000.0000.0112
DevlinRB900.000.0600.1041
MilneCB900.000.1100.221210
KnoesterCB900.090.0300.2147
ShinnieLB900.140.1020.1655
Armstrong DM900.030.1510.16102
PolvaraDM560.000.0120.0443
KeskinenRW560.000.0100.0223
Aouchiche AM820.050.1420.1360
KarlssonLW9010.670.050−0.0760
NisbetST820.040.0210.0112
BilalovicFW340.070.0100.0112
LazeticFW340.000.0010.0001
KjartanssonMF80.040.000−0.0100
MilanovicMF80.000.0300.0830

Dundee United

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
RichardsGK900.000.0000.0330
IovuCB900.050.1610.23315
KeresztesCB900.030.0610.05518
Esselink CB900.000.0100.01112
NaamoRWB900.050.0000.0234
SibbaldCM900.060.0000.0229
SeveljCM900.040.0110.04713
Ferry LWB900.050.1030.07310
SapsfordAM730.080.0310.0671
FatahAM8410.260.0000.0224
WattersST650.020.0120.0124
DolcekFW250.160.000−0.0711
Möller FW170.000.000−0.0100
TrapanovskiFW60.000.0000.0000

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Aberdeen

Polvara and Karlsson: 4 passesArmstrong and Keskinen: 4 passesDevlin and Karlsson: 5 passesMilne and Shinnie: 5 passesKnoester and Aouchiche: 6 passesDevlin and Keskinen: 7 passesMitov and Milne: 8 passesDevlin and Armstrong: 8 passesDevlin and Aouchiche: 8 passesMilne and Polvara: 8 passesDevlin and Milne: 10 passesKnoester and Shinnie: 10 passesKnoester and Armstrong: 10 passesShinnie and Aouchiche: 10 passesArmstrong and Aouchiche: 10 passesKnoester and Polvara: 11 passesMilne and Armstrong: 11 passesShinnie and Polvara: 11 passesMilne and Aouchiche: 12 passesPolvara and Armstrong: 12 passesArmstrong and Karlsson: 12 passesShinnie and Armstrong: 13 passesShinnie and Karlsson: 15 passesKnoester and Milne: 16 passesAouchiche and Karlsson: 16 passesPolvara and Aouchiche: 18 passesMitov: 11 completed passesDevlin: 21 completed passesKnoester: 33 completed passesMilne: 40 completed passesShinnie: 36 completed passesPolvara: 34 completed passesArmstrong: 43 completed passesKeskinen: 9 completed passesAouchiche: 45 completed passesKarlsson: 26 completed passesNisbet: 6 completed passes1252248168171715MitovDevlinKnoesterMilneShinniePolvaraArmstrongKeskinenAouchicheKarlssonNisbetStarters until 56' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Dundee United

Richards and Esselink: 3 passesIovu and Sapsford: 3 passesNaamo and Sapsford: 3 passesFerry and Sapsford: 3 passesSevelj and Sapsford: 3 passesSevelj and Watters: 3 passesSibbald and Fatah: 3 passesSapsford and Fatah: 3 passesIovu and Naamo: 4 passesNaamo and Sevelj: 4 passesSevelj and Sibbald: 4 passesKeresztes and Sevelj: 5 passesKeresztes and Fatah: 5 passesFerry and Sevelj: 5 passesSapsford and Watters: 7 passesIovu and Sevelj: 8 passesRichards: 6 completed passesKeresztes: 6 completed passesIovu: 12 completed passesEsselink: 6 completed passesNaamo: 10 completed passesFerry: 8 completed passesSevelj: 20 completed passesSibbald: 7 completed passesSapsford: 8 completed passesWatters: 8 completed passesFatah: 6 completed passes252343221151493617RichardsKeresztesIovuEsselinkNaamoFerrySeveljSibbaldSapsfordWattersFatahStarters until 65' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Aberdeen

FromToPasses
ArmstrongShinnie15
KnoesterMilne14
ShinnieKnoester14
MilneKnoester13
MilneArmstrong12

Dundee United

FromToPasses
SeveljKeresztes6
SeveljFerry6
IovuSevelj5
KeresztesFatah5
EsselinkRichards4

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Aberdeen

3−1.94−3.315−0.27−1.44−1.36−1.64−1.511+1.32−3.22−1.65+0.95−0.69+1.91−1.60−3.30−2.76+2.74−0.62−0.40−1.12+1.23+1.32−0.40−0.30−0.20−0.40−0.53+2.43−4.83−4.0FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 17 matches

Dundee United

7+1.814+6.125+7.812+4.37+1.79+2.318+9.76−1.410+1.96−1.66+0.611+6.73−1.75−1.55−1.34+0.52−2.12−1.24−0.54+0.32−0.40−1.71+0.11−1.33+1.11+0.42+1.71+0.30−0.41−0.2FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 18 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Aberdeen

0.010.010.010.010.020.010.020.010.020.010.020.040.050.100.070.030.08−0.010.010.10−0.030.04−0.040.060.150.110.15LessMore

Dundee United

0.010.020.010.010.010.010.020.03−0.010.010.010.020.040.010.010.050.030.02−0.030.06−0.010.02−0.050.010.19LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.33AttackAberdeen1.25 → 1.25Dundee United1.12 → 1.11Defence (lower is better)Aberdeen1.38 → 1.36Dundee United1.52 → 1.51

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Aberdeen
Top six53%46%−7
11th<1%1%+1
Dundee United
Top six13%15%+2
11th4%4%0
Bottom1%1%0
Falkirk
Top six31%34%+3
11th2%2%0
St. Mirren
Top six17%19%+2

From the forecast before the match (27 December 2025): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

AberdeenDundee United
Expected goals1.691.05
Win52%23%
Expected Points1.810.94
Clean sheet35%18%

Aberdeen 52%Draw 25%Dundee United 23%

Most likely score 1–1, 12%. Both sides score 54%.

Dundee United goalsAberdeen goals0123456+0123456+7%6%4%1%6%2%5%2%5%5%3%1%2%2%1%10%12%9%10%

From the forecast as it stood on 27 December 2025: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowAberdeen winDrawDundee United win
Aberdeen
Top six53%63%46%39%
11th<1%<1%1%1%
Dundee United
Top six13%8%15%24%
11th4%5%4%2%
Bottom1%2%1%<1%
Falkirk
Top six31%30%34%33%
11th2%2%2%3%
St. Mirren
Top six17%15%19%18%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Aberdeen

  1. L1–321 DecCeltic (A)xG 0.91–4.72
  2. W2–114 DecKilmarnock (H)xG 3.76–1.02
  3. W3–16 DecDundee FC (A)xG 1.38–1.12
  4. D3–33 DecSt. Mirren (H)xG 2.08–1.83
  5. W1–030 NovLivingston (A)xG 0.76–0.99
  6. W1–023 NovHearts (H)xG 0.56–2.30

Dundee United

  1. D1–120 DecHibernian (H)xG 0.82–1.26
  2. W2–117 DecCeltic (H)xG 1.45–3.20
  3. D0–013 DecMotherwell (H)xG 0.49–0.68
  4. L0–26 DecSt. Mirren (A)xG 1.01–1.24
  5. D2–23 DecRangers (H)xG 1.38–4.79
  6. D1–129 NovKilmarnock (A)xG 1.86–2.11

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

AberdeenDundee United
Position6th8th
Played1718
Won, drawn, lost7–⁠3–⁠74–⁠9–⁠5
Points24 (1.41 per game)21 (1.17 per game)
Expected Points per game1.341.04
Goals19–⁠2024–⁠27
xG per game1.37–⁠1.491.22–⁠1.76
Home: points, xG per game1.33, 1.55–⁠1.371.30, 1.35–⁠2.00
Away: points, xG per game1.50, 1.17–⁠1.631.00, 1.07–⁠1.46
ManagerJimmy Thelin (55)Jim Goodwin (68)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.33AttackAberdeen1.25, 6thDundee United1.12, 8thDefence (lower is better)Aberdeen1.38, 7thDundee United1.52, 9th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecAberdeen attack: 1.25Dundee United attack: 1.121.251.12Dundee UnitedAberdeenDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecAberdeen defence: 1.38Dundee United defence: 1.521.521.38

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

AberdeenDundee United
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−6%−4%−34%+39%
Counter-attacks+24%+42%+26%−14%
Set pieces+8%+29%+14%+14%
Penalties−30%−30%−1%+32%
Headers−32%+19%−20%+26%
Left side+28%+18%+7%+15%
Centre−2%+7%−29%+34%
Right side−18%+13%−1%+17%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Aberdeen attacking

Aberdeen createdDundee United concededLeft side+28%+17%Centre−2%+34%Right side−18%+15%Open play−6%+39%Counter-attacks+24%−14%Set pieces+8%+14%Headers−32%+26%

Dundee United attacking

Dundee United createdAberdeen concededLeft side+7%+13%Centre−29%+7%Right side−1%+18%Open play−34%−4%Counter-attacks+26%+42%Set pieces+14%+29%Headers−20%+19%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

AberdeenDundee United

1.37xG1.22
1.49xG against1.76
48%Possession42%
13.2Shots12.6
14.1Shots against16.7
4.1Shots on target4.6
1.9Big chances1.8
20.6Touches in the opposition box23.6
398Passes319
78%Pass accuracy70%
4.8Corners4.3
45%Field tilt38%
35.7Final-third entries31.7
10.5Box entries11.8
15.5Passes per defensive action13.5

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Aberdeen

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level511.311.26
Ahead180.901.41
Behind221.912.09

Dundee United

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level481.231.66
Ahead170.892.69
Behind251.411.32

xG by period

Aberdeen

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.130.170–1
16–300.170.205–2
31–450.290.212–3
46–600.190.350–3
61–750.270.235–4
76–900.320.347–7

Dundee United

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.160.203–2
16–300.110.272–9
31–450.200.416–4
46–600.240.234–4
61–750.270.286–3
76–900.240.363–5

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Aberdeen

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBAMAMSTMitov 17Devlin 12Milanovic 4Keskinen 1Milne 15Dorrington 2Knoester 16Jensen 10Lobban 6Devlin 1Armstrong 6Polvara 6Aouchiche 5Shinnie 7Nilsen 4Palaversa 3Gyamfi 5Jensen 4Shinnie 2Aouchiche 8Armstrong 6Polvara 2Karlsson 12Keskinen 6Nisbet 8Lazetic 6Yengi 33-4-2-1 in 7 of 17 starts

Formations: 3-4-2-1 (7), 4-2-3-1 (5), 3-4-3 (4), 5-4-1 (1)

Dundee United

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBRWSTLWKucherenko 12Richards 6Iovu 14Stephenson 1Sevelj 1Esselink 15Graham 5Keresztes 16Stephenson 10Strain 5Sevelj 1Sevelj 13Sibbald 11Camara 8Stephenson 3Ferry 15Keresztes 1Dolcek 1Dolcek 7Fatah 3Sapsford 3Sapsford 10Möller 4Watters 3Fatah 9Sapsford 5Dolcek 23-4-3 in 9 of 18 starts

Formations: 3-4-3 (9), 3-5-2 (4), 3-4-2-1 (2), 4-3-3 (2), 4-2-3-1 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
23 September 2025Dundee United2–0AberdeenxG 1.33–1.33
17 May 2025Dundee United2–1AberdeenxG 1.93–1.70
2 March 2025Aberdeen2–2Dundee UnitedxG 1.98–0.53
29 December 2024Dundee United1–0AberdeenxG 2.29–0.91
26 October 2024Aberdeen1–0Dundee UnitedxG 1.41–0.38
4 March 2023Dundee United1–3AberdeenxG 2.02–0.78

14 league meetings since 2020/21: Aberdeen won 4, Dundee United won 6, and 4 were drawn. Goals 11–15 and xG 1.07–1.03 per game.

Key players

Aberdeen

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Karlsson12988400.350.14
Nisbet8654110.240.18
Armstrong121,018130.170.22
Lazetic6640410.360.01

Dundee United

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Dolcek10822510.230.14
Sapsford181,471510.290.07
Möller5627020.200.08
Fatah121,039230.190.09

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.