Sunday 29 December 2024, 17:15 · CalForth Construction Arena at Tannadice Park · Round 20 · Half-time 0–0 · Referee John Beaton · Attendance 13,581
Dundee United Holt 90+4'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Dundee United
Aberdeen
Goals
1
0
xG
2.29
0.91
Expected Points
2.31
0.50
Dundee United 71%Draw 19%Aberdeen 10%
Most likely score 2–1, 12%. Final score 1–0, 8%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
Dundee UnitedAberdeen
2.29 +0.85xG0.91 −0.38
2.45 +0.98xG on target1.02 −0.37
19 +8Shots9 −3
6 +2.0Shots on target2 −2.0
4 +1.9Big chances0 −2.0
23 −1Touches in the opposition box26 +1
40% −4Possession60% +8
320 −8Passes483 +63
74% +5Pass accuracy81% +4
46% +3Field tilt55% +4
21 −10Final-third entries49 +13
10 0Box entries14 +1
16.0 +1Passes per defensive action10.4 −2
9 +4.5Corners1 −4.3
17 −1Tackles13 −5
8 −0.3Interceptions3 −4.9
43 +9Clearances47 +16
3 +0.2Saves5 +2.3
12 0Fouls14 +3
0 −0.8Offsides0 −1.5
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Dundee United
Aberdeen
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
90+4'
0–0
0'HTFT
Level
97 min (98%) · Dundee United 1.69, Aberdeen 0.87 xG
Dundee United ahead
2 min (2%) · Dundee United 0.60, Aberdeen 0.04 xG
Line-ups
Dundee United substitutes
46'Docherty for Babunski · yellow card 63'
72'Fotheringham for Trapanovski
83'van der Sande for Strain
Aberdeen substitutes
60'Nisbet for Sokler
61'Duk for Keskinen
78'MacDonald for Molloy
90+1'Polvara for Clarkson · yellow card 90+3'
90+1'Morris for McGrath
Players
Dundee United
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Walton
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
4
1
Strain
RB
83
0.00
0.02
1
0.02
1
8
Adegboyega
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
1
12
Holt
CB
90
1
0.38
0.01
0
0.05
3
14
Ferry
LB
90
1
0.29
0.46
4
0.22
5
11
Trapanovski
RM
72
0.31
0.04
0
0.15
7
2
Stephenson
CM
90
0.60
0.02
2
−0.04
0
8
Babunski
CM
46
0.00
0.01
0
0.01
1
1
Sevelj
CM
90
0.08
0.01
1
0.02
1
9
Middleton
LM
90
0.31
0.47
2
0.29
5
0
Dalby
ST
90
0.27
0.01
0
−0.03
0
1
Docherty
MF
44
0.05
0.00
0
0.01
0
1
Fotheringham
MF
18
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
1
4
van der Sande
FW
7
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Aberdeen
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Mitov
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
0
0
Devlin
RB
90
0.11
0.13
0
0.16
8
7
Rubezic
CB
90
0.04
0.00
0
0.04
2
10
Molloy
CB
78
0.00
0.03
0
0.13
8
15
MacKenzie
LB
90
0.00
0.05
1
0.08
5
7
Palaversa
DM
90
0.00
0.14
0
0.16
9
5
Nilsen
DM
90
0.22
0.06
0
0.09
3
4
McGrath
RW
90
0.23
0.16
2
0.24
7
7
Clarkson
AM
90
0.00
0.26
2
0.07
6
3
Keskinen
LW
61
0.00
0.01
0
0.00
1
3
Sokler
ST
60
0.24
0.01
0
0.00
1
0
Nisbet
FW
30
0.07
0.11
1
0.01
1
2
Duk
FW
29
0.00
0.08
1
0.11
4
4
MacDonald
DF
12
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
3
Polvara
MF
0
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Morris
FW
0
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Dundee United
Aberdeen
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Dundee United
From
To
Passes
Strain
Middleton
12
Walton
Adegboyega
11
Adegboyega
Stephenson
10
Adegboyega
Strain
10
Ferry
Holt
10
Aberdeen
From
To
Passes
Mitov
Molloy
21
Nilsen
Palaversa
21
Palaversa
Nilsen
16
Molloy
Mitov
15
Rubezic
Mitov
14
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Dundee United
Against its average of 18 matches
Aberdeen
Against its average of 18 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Dundee United
Aberdeen
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Dundee United
Top six
86%
92%
+6
Aberdeen
Top six
98%
97%
−1
Dundee FC
Top six
5%
4%
−1
11th
24%
25%
+1
Bottom
19%
19%
0
From the forecast before the match (29 December 2024): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Dundee United
Aberdeen
Expected goals
1.55
1.12
Win
47%
27%
Expected Points
1.66
1.07
Clean sheet
33%
21%
Dundee United 47%Draw 26%Aberdeen 27%
Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 54%.
From the forecast as it stood on 29 December 2024: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Dundee United win
Draw
Aberdeen win
Dundee United
Top six
86%
92%
84%
78%
Aberdeen
Top six
98%
97%
98%
>99%
Dundee FC
Top six
5%
4%
5%
5%
11th
24%
25%
22%
24%
Bottom
19%
19%
20%
18%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Dundee United
Aberdeen
Position
4th
3rd
Played
18
18
Won, drawn, lost
7–7–4
10–4–4
Points
28 (1.56 per game)
34 (1.89 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.38
1.18
Goals
27–20
31–25
xG per game
1.44–1.37
1.29–1.64
Home: points, xG per game
1.67, 1.53–1.18
2.20, 1.53–1.40
Away: points, xG per game
1.44, 1.34–1.56
1.50, 1.00–1.94
Manager
Jim Goodwin (30)
Jimmy Thelin (18)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Dundee United
Aberdeen
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−6%
+4%
+11%
+13%
Counter-attacks
+30%
−43%
−35%
−66%
Set pieces
−18%
−14%
−27%
+45%
Penalties
+73%
+4%
−65%
+4%
Headers
+30%
−1%
−1%
+20%
Left side
−19%
+3%
+4%
+9%
Centre
+8%
−8%
−4%
+25%
Right side
−25%
−7%
−11%
+2%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
Dundee United attacking
Dundee United createdAberdeen concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−19%+2%Centre+8%+25%Right side−25%+9%Open play−6%+13%Counter-attacks+30%−66%Set pieces−18%+45%Headers+30%+20%
Aberdeen attacking
Aberdeen createdDundee United concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side+4%−7%Centre−4%−8%Right side−11%+3%Open play+11%+4%Counter-attacks−35%−43%Set pieces−27%−14%Headers−1%−1%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
Dundee UnitedAberdeen
1.44xG1.29
1.37xG against1.64
44%Possession52%
11.4Shots12.1
13.7Shots against14.1
4.0Shots on target4.0
2.1Big chances2.0
23.7Touches in the opposition box24.6
328Passes420
69%Pass accuracy77%
4.5Corners5.3
42%Field tilt51%
30.7Final-third entries35.7
10.2Box entries13.3
15.2Passes per defensive action12.9
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Dundee United
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
55
1.27
1.30
Ahead
18
1.55
1.80
Behind
17
1.83
1.10
Aberdeen
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
49
1.13
1.57
Ahead
27
1.27
1.74
Behind
14
1.85
1.71
xG by period
Dundee United
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.20
0.14
2–2
16–30
0.22
0.20
3–3
31–45
0.17
0.27
2–4
46–60
0.24
0.17
6–2
61–75
0.16
0.27
2–5
76–90
0.44
0.31
12–4
Aberdeen
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.17
0.18
3–0
16–30
0.14
0.21
3–6
31–45
0.20
0.33
4–5
46–60
0.25
0.18
8–2
61–75
0.22
0.32
5–4
76–90
0.30
0.43
8–8
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.