Saturday 31 January 2026, 20:00 · CalForth Construction Arena at Tannadice Park · Round 24 · Half-time 0–2 · Referee Calum Scott · Attendance 11,627
Dundee United Fatah sent off 24' · Camará sent off 75'
Hearts Kaboré 11', 81', Kyziridis 29' (pen)
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Dundee United
Hearts
Goals
0
3
xG
0.18
4.39
Non-penalty xG
0.18
3.60
Expected Points
0.01
2.99
Dundee United <1%Draw 1%Hearts 99%
Most likely score 0–4, 21%. Final score 0–3, 16%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
Dundee UnitedHearts
0.18 −1.09xG4.39 +2.72
0.18Non-penalty xG3.60
0.10 −1.24xG on target4.00 +2.05
3 −10Shots22 +8
2 −2.5Shots on target12 +6.9
1 −0.9Big chances8 +5.4
9 −16Touches in the opposition box43 +15
30% −11Possession70% +17
205 −108Passes480 +54
55% −14Pass accuracy83% +7
22% −15Field tilt78% +19
23 −8Final-third entries49 +7
8 −4Box entries26 +13
16.5 +3Passes per defensive action8.2 −4
0 −4.6Corners6 +0.4
21 +4Tackles13 −5
6 −4.3Interceptions5 −3.8
35 −1Clearances34 +2
8 +4.5Saves2 −0.3
12 −1Fouls11 0
3 +1.2Offsides0 −1.3
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Dundee United
Hearts
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
11'29'81'
0–00–10–20–3
0'HTFT
Level
11 min (11%) · Dundee United 0.00, Hearts 0.81 xG
Hearts ahead
86 min (89%) · Dundee United 0.18, Hearts 3.58 xG
Line-ups
Dundee United substitutes
30'Farrugia for Keresztes · yellow card 61'
46'Sapsford for Trapanovski
59'Camará for Sibbald · red card 75'
69'Stirton for Möller
Hearts substitutes
73'McCart for Milne
73'Steinwender for Altena
73'Kerjota for Braga
82'Ageu for Magnússon
82'Mato for Kyziridis
Players
Dundee United
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Maynard-Brewer
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.06
7
2
Cleall-Harding
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
1
8
Graham
CB
90
0.01
0.00
0
0.02
1
11
Keresztes
CB
30
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
2
2
Strain
RWB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
2
13
Stephenson
CM
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.01
3
10
Sibbald
CM
59
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
4
Ferry
LWB
90
0.00
0.04
1
0.11
8
7
Fatah
RW
24
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Möller
ST
69
0.00
0.01
1
0.00
0
2
Trapanovski
LW
46
0.00
0.01
0
−0.01
2
1
Farrugia
MF
60
0.00
0.01
0
0.04
0
3
Sapsford
FW
44
0.17
0.00
0
0.01
1
1
Camará
MF
16
0.00
0.08
1
0.08
2
0
Stirton
FW
21
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
0
Hearts
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Schwolow
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
2
0
Altena
RB
73
0.00
0.26
2
0.20
11
1
Halkett
CB
90
0.09
0.01
0
0.03
4
14
Findlay
CB
90
0.03
0.00
0
0.05
3
10
Milne
LB
73
1
0.14
0.47
1
0.50
14
1
McEntee
RM
90
0.09
0.35
3
0.24
7
6
Leonard
CM
90
0.00
0.87
3
0.22
7
8
Magnússon
CM
82
0.22
0.01
0
0.08
3
3
Kyziridis
LM
82
1
0.92
0.18
2
0.28
17
1
Braga
AM
73
0.27
0.04
2
0.08
3
0
Kaboré
ST
90
2
1.86
0.05
0
0.09
6
1
McCart
DF
17
0.00
0.15
2
0.18
1
3
Steinwender
DF
17
0.42
0.01
0
0.01
1
2
Kerjota
FW
17
0.16
0.03
0
0.05
3
0
Ageu
MF
8
0.19
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Mato
FW
8
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
1
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Dundee United
Hearts
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Dundee United
From
To
Passes
Maynard-Brewer
Möller
7
Stephenson
Ferry
5
Cleall-Harding
Graham
4
Sibbald
Ferry
4
Ferry
Trapanovski
4
Hearts
From
To
Passes
Leonard
Halkett
13
Findlay
Milne
12
Altena
Leonard
12
Halkett
Leonard
11
Leonard
Kyziridis
11
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Dundee United
Against its average of 22 matches
Hearts
Against its average of 23 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Dundee United
Hearts
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Dundee United
Top six
6%
4%
−2
11th
2%
3%
+1
Hearts
Title
27%
34%
+7
Celtic
Title
40%
36%
−4
Rangers
Title
33%
30%
−3
From the forecast before the match (31 January 2026): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Dundee United
Hearts
Expected goals
1.09
1.50
Win
27%
46%
Expected Points
1.08
1.66
Clean sheet
22%
34%
Dundee United 27%Draw 27%Hearts 46%
Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 52%.
From the forecast as it stood on 31 January 2026: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Dundee United win
Draw
Hearts win
Dundee United
Top six
6%
11%
5%
4%
11th
2%
1%
2%
3%
Hearts
Title
27%
18%
23%
34%
Celtic
Title
40%
45%
42%
36%
Rangers
Title
33%
36%
34%
30%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Dundee United
Hearts
Position
8th
1st
Played
22
23
Won, drawn, lost
5–10–7
15–6–2
Points
25 (1.14 per game)
51 (2.22 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.08
1.79
Goals
28–34
44–19
xG per game
1.27–1.74
1.67–1.00
Home: points, xG per game
1.18, 1.36–1.98
2.33, 1.78–1.02
Away: points, xG per game
1.09, 1.17–1.49
2.09, 1.54–0.97
Manager
Jim Goodwin (72)
Derek McInnes (23)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Dundee United
Hearts
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−30%
+42%
+16%
−17%
Counter-attacks
+43%
−20%
+9%
−50%
Set pieces
+15%
+4%
+40%
−23%
Penalties
−7%
+24%
−11%
−100%
Headers
−23%
+12%
+30%
−1%
Left side
+13%
+24%
+21%
−29%
Centre
−24%
+29%
+36%
−28%
Right side
+1%
+14%
−10%
−3%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
Dundee United attacking
Dundee United createdHearts concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side+13%−3%Centre−24%−28%Right side+1%−29%Open play−30%−17%Counter-attacks+43%−50%Set pieces+15%−23%Headers−23%−1%
Hearts attacking
Hearts createdDundee United concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side+21%+14%Centre+36%+29%Right side−10%+24%Open play+16%+42%Counter-attacks+9%−20%Set pieces+40%+4%Headers+30%+12%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
Dundee UnitedHearts
1.27xG1.67
1.74xG against1.00
41%Possession53%
13.0Shots14.3
16.5Shots against9.8
4.5Shots on target5.1
1.9Big chances2.6
24.8Touches in the opposition box27.9
313Passes426
69%Pass accuracy76%
4.6Corners5.6
37%Field tilt60%
31.1Final-third entries41.6
11.7Box entries12.8
13.9Passes per defensive action11.8
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Dundee United
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
47
1.26
1.58
Ahead
18
1.18
2.35
Behind
25
1.34
1.60
Hearts
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
41
1.43
0.82
Ahead
35
1.81
1.25
Behind
14
1.99
0.88
xG by period
Dundee United
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.18
0.19
3–2
16–30
0.13
0.27
3–10
31–45
0.20
0.37
7–6
46–60
0.26
0.26
4–5
61–75
0.26
0.32
6–5
76–90
0.23
0.33
5–6
Hearts
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.20
0.13
3–3
16–30
0.20
0.09
7–4
31–45
0.30
0.17
7–4
46–60
0.33
0.13
10–3
61–75
0.17
0.19
7–2
76–90
0.47
0.28
10–3
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.