Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
AberdeenDundee FC
2.80 +1.72xG0.31 −0.41
2.01Non-penalty xG0.31
3.96 +3.63xG on target0.14 −0.65
20 +8.2Shots8 +0.9
9 +6.5Shots on target2 −0.4
4 +2.7Big chances0 −1.0
33 +13Touches in the opposition box8 −4
63% +18Possession37% −3
575 +202Passes344 −2
88% +13Pass accuracy78% +1
65% +23Field tilt35% +2
48 +18Final-third entries28 +2
16 +6.3Box entries4 −1.3
10.5 −7Passes per defensive action16.9 −11
11 +7.3Corners2 −2.0
19 +4Tackles26 +12
10 +4.2Interceptions12 +3.3
11 −16Clearances27 −11
2 −0.8Saves4 +0.1
15 −0.3Fouls7 −0.9
2 −0.5Offsides2 +0.7
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Aberdeen
Dundee FC
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
22'30'33'63'
0–01–03–04–0
0'HTFT
Level
22 min (24%) · Aberdeen 1.16, Dundee FC 0.04 xG
Aberdeen ahead
71 min (76%) · Aberdeen 1.64, Dundee FC 0.27 xG
Line-ups
Aberdeen substitutes
59'Lazetic for Nisbet · 1 assist
68'Polvara for Aouchiche
68'Milanovic for Armstrong
68'Nilsen for Shinnie
73'Keskinen for Karlsson
Dundee FC substitutes
62'Hay for Westley
62'Acquah for Murray
80'Jones for C. Robertson
80'Reilly for Dhanda
89'Digby for Hamilton
Players
Aberdeen
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Mitov
GK
90
0.00
0.00
1
0.03
3
0
Devlin
CB
90
0.00
0.03
0
0.14
9
2
Milne
CB
90
0.09
0.26
0
0.08
4
6
Knoester
CB
90
0.14
0.01
0
0.09
9
7
Jensen
RWB
90
0.02
0.03
0
0.02
5
4
Shinnie
CM
68
0.00
0.03
1
0.05
3
6
Armstrong
CM
68
1
0.25
0.13
4
0.33
4
4
Gyamfi
LWB
90
1
0.49
0.01
0
0.03
5
5
Aouchiche
AM
68
1
0.21
0.05
0
0.15
5
2
Karlsson
AM
73
2
1.16
0.39
6
0.12
4
0
Nisbet
ST
59
0.35
0.09
1
−0.01
0
3
Lazetic
FW
31
1
0.00
0.03
1
0.09
3
0
Polvara
MF
22
0.00
0.01
0
0.00
3
1
Milanovic
MF
22
0.00
0.11
1
0.00
0
0
Nilsen
MF
22
0.00
0.02
0
0.01
1
3
Keskinen
FW
17
0.08
0.00
0
0.06
2
0
Dundee FC
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
McCracken
GK
90
0.00
0.00
1
0.02
2
2
Astley
RB
90
0.06
0.00
0
0.02
3
17
C. Robertson
CB
80
0.00
0.01
0
0.05
4
9
Graham
CB
90
0.00
0.08
0
0.11
4
3
Samuels
LB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
6
9
Congreve
RM
90
0.12
0.01
0
0.06
9
5
F. Robertson
CM
90
0.00
0.01
0
−0.03
0
4
Hamilton
CM
89
0.02
0.01
0
0.00
3
8
Dhanda
LM
80
0.00
0.01
2
−0.01
2
1
Westley
ST
62
0.00
0.00
1
0.00
0
3
Murray
ST
62
0.02
0.06
1
0.10
1
2
Hay
FW
28
0.03
0.00
0
0.02
1
2
Acquah
FW
28
0.05
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Jones
MF
10
0.00
0.02
1
0.01
1
3
Reilly
MF
10
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Digby
MF
1
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Aberdeen
Dundee FC
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Aberdeen
From
To
Passes
Knoester
Milne
24
Milne
Knoester
18
Milne
Mitov
18
Milne
Devlin
14
Mitov
Knoester
13
Dundee FC
From
To
Passes
McCracken
C. Robertson
9
Astley
Congreve
9
Graham
C. Robertson
8
C. Robertson
McCracken
7
Dhanda
Astley
7
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Aberdeen
Against its average of 6 matches
Dundee FC
Against its average of 7 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Aberdeen
Dundee FC
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Aberdeen
Top six
11%
14%
+3
11th
16%
13%
−3
Bottom
10%
6%
−4
Dundee FC
Top six
4%
2%
−2
11th
24%
26%
+2
Bottom
20%
24%
+4
From the forecast before the match (5 October 2025): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Aberdeen
Dundee FC
Expected goals
1.73
1.02
Win
54%
22%
Expected Points
1.85
0.90
Clean sheet
36%
18%
Aberdeen 54%Draw 25%Dundee FC 22%
Most likely score 1–1, 12%. Both sides score 53%.
From the forecast as it stood on 5 October 2025: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Aberdeen win
Draw
Dundee FC win
Aberdeen
Top six
11%
14%
8%
5%
11th
16%
13%
18%
21%
Bottom
10%
6%
11%
15%
Dundee FC
Top six
4%
2%
5%
7%
11th
24%
26%
24%
19%
Bottom
20%
24%
18%
12%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Aberdeen
Dundee FC
Position
12th
9th
Played
6
7
Won, drawn, lost
0–1–5
1–3–3
Points
1 (0.17 per game)
6 (0.86 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.24
0.79
Goals
0–9
6–9
xG per game
1.08–1.23
0.72–1.42
Home: points, xG per game
0.33, 0.91–1.00
1.00, 0.95–1.53
Away: points, xG per game
0.00, 1.24–1.46
0.67, 0.41–1.27
Manager
Jimmy Thelin (44)
Steven Pressley (7)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Aberdeen
Dundee FC
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
+2%
−2%
−44%
+6%
Counter-attacks
−43%
−79%
−85%
−40%
Set pieces
−19%
+5%
−47%
+2%
Penalties
−100%
+3%
−12%
+76%
Headers
−38%
+16%
−34%
−12%
Left side
−16%
−20%
−62%
+34%
Centre
−1%
−5%
−45%
−12%
Right side
−26%
−5%
−48%
−2%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
Aberdeen attacking
Aberdeen createdDundee FC concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−16%−2%Centre−1%−12%Right side−26%+34%Open play+2%+6%Counter-attacks−43%−40%Set pieces−19%+2%Headers−38%−12%
Dundee FC attacking
Dundee FC createdAberdeen concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−62%−5%Centre−45%−5%Right side−48%−20%Open play−44%−2%Counter-attacks−85%−79%Set pieces−47%+5%Headers−34%+16%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
AberdeenDundee FC
1.08xG0.72
1.23xG against1.42
45%Possession40%
11.8Shots7.1
12.8Shots against13.6
2.5Shots on target2.4
1.3Big chances1.0
20.2Touches in the opposition box12.0
373Passes346
75%Pass accuracy77%
3.7Corners4.0
42%Field tilt33%
29.9Final-third entries26.4
9.7Box entries5.3
17.8Passes per defensive action27.5
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Aberdeen
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
56
0.98
1.04
Ahead
0
–
–
Behind
34
1.25
1.54
Dundee FC
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
50
0.81
1.35
Ahead
11
1.05
2.64
Behind
29
0.45
1.06
xG by period
Aberdeen
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.13
0.09
0–1
16–30
0.12
0.20
0–1
31–45
0.23
0.13
0–1
46–60
0.19
0.23
0–1
61–75
0.12
0.31
0–3
76–90
0.28
0.26
0–2
Dundee FC
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.02
0.08
0–1
16–30
0.03
0.10
0–1
31–45
0.17
0.28
2–3
46–60
0.16
0.23
2–0
61–75
0.15
0.27
1–1
76–90
0.19
0.46
1–3
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.