Digressive Celts

Matches › 2024/25

Dundee FC 1–2 Aberdeen

Saturday 28 September 2024, 15:00 · The Scot Foam Stadium at Dens Park · Round 6 · Half-time 1–2 · Referee Calum Scott · Attendance 9,030

Dundee FC Murray 45' (pen)

Aberdeen Nisbet 15', Keskinen 32'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

Dundee FCAberdeen
Goals12
xG1.500.62
Non-penalty xG0.710.62
Expected Points2.140.59

Dundee FC 62%Draw 27%Aberdeen 10%

Most likely score 1–0, 23%. Final score 1–2, 5%.

Aberdeen goalsDundee FC goals0123456+0123456+6%4%1%5%16%11%3%5%4%1%1%23%18%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.520153045607590HTMulligan on for Sylla, 46'Fraser on for Murray, Main on for Braybrooke, and Adewumi on for Larkeche, 79'Vetro on for Ingram, 87'Palaversa on for McGrath, 66'Ambrose on for Nisbet, 82'Morris on for Keskinen and Besuijen on for Clarkson, 87'Murray 45' (pen)Nisbet 15'Keskinen 32'Dundee FC 1.50Aberdeen 0.6200.511.520153045607590HTMulligan on for Sylla, 46'Fraser on for Murray, Main on for Braybrooke, and Adewumi on for Larkeche, 79'Vetro on for Ingram, 87'Palaversa on for McGrath, 66'Ambrose on for Nisbet, 82'Morris on for Keskinen and Besuijen on for Clarkson, 87'Murray 45' (pen)Nisbet 15'Keskinen 32'1.500.62Dundee FCAberdeen

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

Dundee FCAberdeen

1.50 +0.06xG0.62 −0.83
0.71Non-penalty xG0.62
2.22 +0.68xG on target0.93 −0.80
14 +3Shots8 −5
6 +1.4Shots on target2 −1.8
1 −1.0Big chances1 −2.0
33 +13Touches in the opposition box19 −5
53% −1Possession47% −9
413 +74Passes394 −28
79% +10Pass accuracy79% +2
58% −1Field tilt42% −22
64 +27Final-third entries33 −7
17 +7.2Box entries9 −5.0
13.3 +3.7Passes per defensive action20.2 +9.0
10 +4.8Corners3 −4.8
19 −2Tackles21 +6
10 +1.2Interceptions10 +1.8
14 −16Clearances32 +5
0 −3.0Saves5 +2.0
6 −4Fouls8 −6
1 −1.2Offsides3 +1.0

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Dundee FC

Tiffoney 58', 0.12 xGPortales 17', 0.08 xGCameron 85', 0.08 xGKoumetio 90+2', 0.08 xGLarkeche 24', 0.07 xGTiffoney 52', 0.06 xGMain 90', 0.06 xGC. Robertson 47', 0.05 xGTiffoney 76', 0.03 xGMain 89', 0.03 xGCameron 6', 0.02 xGCameron 39', 0.02 xGBraybrooke 37', 0.01 xG13%0.09 xGSix-yard box: 2 shots, 0.09 xG, 0 goals48%0.34 xGCentral box: 5 shots, 0.34 xG, 0 goals35%0.25 xGWide in the box: 4 shots, 0.25 xG, 0 goals4%0.03 xGEdge of the box: 2 shots, 0.03 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Aberdeen

Besuijen 90+4', 0.15 xGNisbet 18', 0.04 xGMcGrath 29', 0.04 xGMcGrath 29', 0.03 xGDevlin 4', 0.02 xGNisbet 53', 0.02 xGNisbet 15', 0.20 xG, goalKeskinen 32', 0.12 xG, goal11%0.07 xGSix-yard box: 2 shots, 0.07 xG, 0 goals79%0.49 xGCentral box: 4 shots, 0.49 xG, 2 goals0%0.00 xGWide in the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals10%0.06 xGEdge of the box: 2 shots, 0.06 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

Dundee FCAberdeen

0.30 5 shots, 0 goalsOpen play0.42 5 shots, 1 goal
0.17 3 shots, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.12 1 shot, 1 goal
0.23 5 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.07 2 shots, 0 goals
0.79 1 shot, 1 goalPenalties0.00 0 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
15 min (16%) · Dundee FC 0.02, Aberdeen 0.22 xG
Aberdeen ahead
79 min (84%) · Dundee FC 1.48, Aberdeen 0.40 xG

Line-ups

122032921710222815McCrackenIngramKoumetioC. RobertsonPortalesLarkecheTiffoneyCameronBraybrookeSyllaMurrayGoal87'79'79'46'79'Dundee FC 5-3-2Tony Docherty123321346811079MitovDevlinRubezicMolloyMacKenzieShinnieNilsenKeskinenClarksonMcGrathNisbetYellow cardYellow cardGoalYellow cardGoal87'87'66'82'Aberdeen 4-2-3-1Jimmy Thelin

Dundee FC substitutes

  • 46' Mulligan for Sylla
  • 79' Adewumi for Larkeche
  • 79' Fraser for Murray
  • 79' Main for Braybrooke
  • 87' Vetro for Ingram

Aberdeen substitutes

  • 66' Palaversa for McGrath
  • 82' Ambrose for Nisbet
  • 87' Morris for Keskinen
  • 87' Besuijen for Clarkson

Players

Dundee FC

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
McCrackenGK900.000.0110.0760
IngramRWB870.000.050−0.0565
KoumetioCB900.080.4520.2696
C. RobertsonCB900.050.0200.0757
PortalesCB900.080.0300.11109
LarkecheLWB790.070.0610.2462
TiffoneyCM900.220.1520.2541
CameronCM900.120.1720.2143
BraybrookeCM790.010.0710.0458
SyllaST460.000.0000.0113
MurrayST7910.790.0100.0212
MulliganMF440.000.2110.2031
AdewumiMF110.000.0510.0000
FraserMF110.000.1310.1910
MainFW110.090.000−0.1520
VetroFW30.000.0000.0000

Aberdeen

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
Mitov GK900.000.0000.0220
DevlinRB900.020.0600.14109
RubezicCB900.000.0000.01212
Molloy CB900.000.0000.0569
MacKenzieLB900.000.1010.1658
ShinnieDM9010.000.0810.0359
NilsenDM900.000.0410.0755
Keskinen RW87110.120.1110.1441
ClarksonAM870.000.0510.0216
McGrathLW660.070.020−0.0131
NisbetST8210.260.0200.0020
PalaversaMF240.000.0100.0113
AmbroseFW80.000.0100.0322
MorrisFW30.000.0810.0601
BesuijenFW30.150.0100.0410

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Dundee FC

McCracken and Portales: 3 passesIngram and Sylla: 3 passesIngram and Tiffoney: 3 passesKoumetio and Portales: 3 passesKoumetio and Braybrooke: 3 passesC. Robertson and Larkeche: 3 passesC. Robertson and Cameron: 3 passesCameron and Tiffoney: 3 passesTiffoney and Murray: 3 passesKoumetio and Cameron: 4 passesC. Robertson and Braybrooke: 4 passesPortales and Tiffoney: 4 passesBraybrooke and Cameron: 4 passesKoumetio and Larkeche: 6 passesBraybrooke and Tiffoney: 6 passesPortales and Sylla: 7 passesLarkeche and Cameron: 7 passesIngram and C. Robertson: 8 passesPortales and Braybrooke: 8 passesIngram and Braybrooke: 9 passesKoumetio and C. Robertson: 18 passesIngram and Portales: 21 passesC. Robertson and Portales: 25 passesMcCracken: 3 completed passesIngram: 28 completed passesKoumetio: 21 completed passesC. Robertson: 37 completed passesPortales: 37 completed passesLarkeche: 10 completed passesSylla: 8 completed passesBraybrooke: 18 completed passesCameron: 8 completed passesTiffoney: 9 completed passesMurray: 2 completed passes122032921282210715McCrackenIngramKoumetioC. RobertsonPortalesLarkecheSyllaBraybrookeCameronTiffoneyMurrayStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Aberdeen

Molloy and Rubezic: 4 passesKeskinen and Nisbet: 4 passesMitov and Devlin: 5 passesMitov and Nilsen: 5 passesMolloy and Shinnie: 5 passesMacKenzie and Clarkson: 5 passesClarkson and McGrath: 5 passesMacKenzie and Nisbet: 6 passesNilsen and McGrath: 6 passesShinnie and McGrath: 6 passesMolloy and McGrath: 7 passesRubezic and Nilsen: 7 passesMacKenzie and Shinnie: 7 passesDevlin and Nilsen: 8 passesMolloy and MacKenzie: 8 passesMolloy and Nilsen: 8 passesMitov and Molloy: 9 passesDevlin and Rubezic: 9 passesDevlin and Keskinen: 9 passesNilsen and Clarkson: 9 passesRubezic and Shinnie: 10 passesMacKenzie and Nilsen: 10 passesMitov and Rubezic: 11 passesMacKenzie and McGrath: 11 passesNilsen and Shinnie: 13 passesDevlin and Shinnie: 16 passesMitov: 21 completed passesDevlin: 27 completed passesMolloy: 26 completed passesRubezic: 21 completed passesMacKenzie: 31 completed passesNilsen: 39 completed passesShinnie: 32 completed passesKeskinen: 11 completed passesClarkson: 14 completed passesMcGrath: 19 completed passesNisbet: 7 completed passes122133364811079MitovDevlinMolloyRubezicMacKenzieNilsenShinnieKeskinenClarksonMcGrathNisbetStarters until 66' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Dundee FC

FromToPasses
PortalesIngram23
C. RobertsonPortales16
IngramPortales16
PortalesC. Robertson14
KoumetioC. Robertson11

Aberdeen

FromToPasses
DevlinShinnie14
ShinnieNilsen11
ShinnieDevlin10
NilsenClarkson8
NilsenShinnie8

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Dundee FC

4−0.27+0.45−1.62−2.011+5.45−2.04−1.86−1.86−2.65−2.46+2.06+4.06+1.83−1.42−1.46+2.84+1.42−0.61−4.64+1.00−2.22+1.20−2.63+1.20−2.20−0.20−0.40−0.80−1.011−6.4FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 5 matches

Aberdeen

7+4.412+6.620+6.813+5.011+4.67+1.85−0.62−2.08+0.87−2.23−4.01−2.05+1.44−3.42−3.01−2.24+1.41−1.82−2.64+1.83+2.61+0.62−0.80−3.40−0.40−0.20−0.40−1.01+0.42−5.6FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 5 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Dundee FC

0.020.040.020.020.030.010.010.050.010.040.020.070.080.080.020.140.020.160.180.10−0.17−0.020.180.37LessMore

Aberdeen

0.010.010.010.010.020.020.020.020.040.040.040.050.010.040.030.030.020.080.080.010.060.020.12LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.33AttackDundee FC1.12 → 1.13Aberdeen1.33 → 1.32Defence (lower is better)Dundee FC1.56 → 1.55Aberdeen1.28 → 1.29

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Dundee FC
Top six25%19%−6
11th14%15%+1
Bottom12%15%+3
Aberdeen
Top six96%98%+2

From the forecast before the match (28 September 2024): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

Dundee FCAberdeen
Expected goals1.271.41
Win33%40%
Expected Points1.271.46
Clean sheet24%28%

Dundee FC 33%Draw 27%Aberdeen 40%

Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 55%.

Aberdeen goalsDundee FC goals0123456+0123456+8%9%7%3%1%8%9%4%1%6%8%5%3%2%3%2%1%1%13%

From the forecast as it stood on 28 September 2024: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowDundee FC winDrawAberdeen win
Dundee FC
Top six25%34%23%19%
11th14%11%14%15%
Bottom12%7%12%15%
Aberdeen
Top six96%93%95%98%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Dundee FC

  1. L0–214 SepRoss County (A)xG 0.66–1.43
  2. D2–231 AugSt. Mirren (H)xG 1.76–1.34
  3. D2–224 AugHibernian (A)xG 0.84–0.88
  4. W3–110 AugHearts (H)xG 1.53–1.52
  5. D2–24 AugDundee United (A)xG 2.42–2.21
  6. D1–118 MayKilmarnock (H)xG 1.69–1.11

Aberdeen

  1. W2–114 SepMotherwell (H)xG 1.85–1.67
  2. W1–031 AugRoss County (A)xG 0.35–1.05
  3. W2–025 AugKilmarnock (H)xG 1.66–0.43
  4. W3–111 AugSt. Mirren (H)xG 1.60–1.30
  5. W2–15 AugSt. Johnstone (A)xG 1.79–0.81
  6. D2–219 MayRoss County (A)xG 1.30–2.30

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

Dundee FCAberdeen
Position7th2nd
Played55
Won, drawn, lost1–⁠3–⁠15–⁠0–⁠0
Points6 (1.20 per game)15 (3.00 per game)
Expected Points per game1.301.61
Goals9–⁠910–⁠3
xG per game1.44–⁠1.481.45–⁠1.05
Home: points, xG per game2.00, 1.65–⁠1.433.00, 1.70–⁠1.13
Away: points, xG per game0.67, 1.31–⁠1.513.00, 1.07–⁠0.93
ManagerTony Docherty (43)Jimmy Thelin (5)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.33AttackDundee FC1.12, 9thAberdeen1.33, 3rdDefence (lower is better)Dundee FC1.56, 11thAberdeen1.28, 3rd

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0SepDundee FC attack: 1.12Aberdeen attack: 1.331.331.12AberdeenDundee FCDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0SepDundee FC defence: 1.56Aberdeen defence: 1.281.561.28

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

Dundee FCAberdeen
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−15%−19%+29%−11%
Counter-attacks+116%+77%−22%−84%
Set pieces−42%+60%+10%−18%
Penalties+150%+42%−89%+45%
Headers−29%+30%+97%−30%
Left side−5%average+46%−19%
Centre−1%−2%+14%−14%
Right side−22%+51%+2%−35%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.

Matchups

Dundee FC attacking

Dundee FC createdAberdeen concededLeft side−5%−35%Centre−1%−14%Right side−22%−19%Open play−15%−11%Counter-attacks+116%−84%Set pieces−42%−18%Headers−29%−30%

Aberdeen attacking

Aberdeen createdDundee FC concededLeft side+46%+51%Centre+14%−2%Right side+2%averageOpen play+29%−19%Counter-attacks−22%+77%Set pieces+10%+60%Headers+97%+30%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

Dundee FCAberdeen

1.44xG1.45
1.48xG against1.05
54%Possession56%
11.4Shots12.8
13.0Shots against10.6
4.6Shots on target3.8
2.0Big chances3.0
20.2Touches in the opposition box24.4
339Passes422
69%Pass accuracy77%
5.2Corners7.8
60%Field tilt63%
36.6Final-third entries40.4
9.8Box entries14.0
9.6Passes per defensive action11.2

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Dundee FC

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level331.321.67
Ahead211.201.47
Behind371.691.31

Aberdeen

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level421.680.61
Ahead481.251.44
Behind0––

xG by period

Dundee FC

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.100.251–2
16–300.310.233–2
31–450.260.382–3
46–600.110.181–0
61–750.230.230–2
76–900.430.212–0

Aberdeen

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.200.070–0
16–300.320.013–0
31–450.220.291–1
46–600.230.071–0
61–750.140.282–0
76–900.350.343–2

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Dundee FC

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWMcCracken 5Ingram 3McGhee 2Portales 4McGhee 2Koumetio 3Graham 1Larkeche 5Cameron 5Mulligan 1Braybrooke 1Sylla 5McCowan 3Houlden 3Portales 1Tiffoney 1Murray 4Main 1Tiffoney 3Houlden 1Murray 14-3-3 in 3 of 5 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (3), 4-3-1-2 (1), 3-5-2 (1)

Aberdeen

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTMitov 5Devlin 5Rubezic 5Molloy 5MacKenzie 5Shinnie 4Palaversa 1Nilsen 5Keskinen 3Morris 2Gueye 4Sokler 1McGrath 5Sokler 3Nisbet 1Miovski 14-2-3-1 in every start

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
13 April 2024Aberdeen0–0Dundee FCxG 1.01–1.11
13 March 2024Dundee FC1–0AberdeenxG 1.92–0.66
30 January 2024Aberdeen1–1Dundee FCxG 1.46–0.59
30 April 2022Aberdeen1–0Dundee FCxG 1.54–0.85
2 April 2022Dundee FC2–2AberdeenxG 1.07–0.89
26 December 2021Aberdeen2–1Dundee FCxG 1.12–0.12

7 league meetings since 2020/21: Dundee FC won 2, Aberdeen won 2, and 3 were drawn. Goals 7–7 and xG 0.89–1.09 per game.

Key players

Dundee FC

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Main5614100.250.13
McCowan403,5341260.240.14
Mulligan7904100.180.10
Tiffoney231,857520.160.09

Aberdeen

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Miovski373,2421620.480.12
Sokler101,006120.420.12
McGrath363,0461140.230.15
Clarkson292,675330.110.25

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.