Digressive Celts

Matches › 2024/25

Dundee FC 1–2 Aberdeen

Saturday 15 February 2025, 15:00 · The Scot Foam Stadium at Dens Park · Round 26 · Half-time 0–1 · Referee Grant Irvine · Attendance 7,632

Dundee FC Houlden 54'

Aberdeen Nisbet 29', Keskinen 52'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

Dundee FCAberdeen
Goals12
xG1.811.80
Expected Points1.351.38

Dundee FC 36%Draw 27%Aberdeen 37%

Most likely score 1–1, 12%. Final score 1–2, 10%.

Aberdeen goalsDundee FC goals0123456+0123456+1%4%4%2%2%5%1%2%5%1%1%6%6%3%2%2%1%12%10%10%11%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.520153045607590HTHoulden on for Tiffoney, 46'F. Robertson on for Sylla, 58'Adewumi on for Cameron, 68'Garza on for Larkeche, 82'Morris on for Okkels, 55'Devlin on for MacKenzie, 56'Clarkson on for Keskinen, Shinnie on for Palaversa, and Dabbagh on for Gueye, 89'Houlden 54'Nisbet 29'Keskinen 52'Dundee FC 1.81Aberdeen 1.8000.511.520153045607590HTHoulden on for Tiffoney, 46'F. Robertson on for Sylla, 58'Adewumi on for Cameron, 68'Garza on for Larkeche, 82'Morris on for Okkels, 55'Devlin on for MacKenzie, 56'Clarkson on for Keskinen, Shinnie on for Palaversa, and Dabbagh on for Gueye, 89'Houlden 54'Nisbet 29'Keskinen 52'1.811.80Dundee FCAberdeen

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

Dundee FCAberdeen

1.81 +0.74xG1.80 +0.60
1.18 −0.12xG on target3.74 +2.50
21 +11Shots13 +1
4 +0.3Shots on target8 +4.3
1 −0.5Big chances2 +0.2
41 +21Touches in the opposition box22 −3
51% +7Possession49% −5
353 +32Passes342 −100
71% +4Pass accuracy68% −10
50% +8Field tilt50% −2
41 +10Final-third entries33 −5
19 +9.1Box entries16 +2.8
10.9 −4Passes per defensive action14.0 +1
8 +3.4Corners7 +1.6
21 +4Tackles22 +5
8 0.0Interceptions6 −0.8
27 −6Clearances60 +29
6 +3.0Saves3 +0.3
7 −2.7Fouls9 −2.2
1 −0.4Offsides3 +1.6

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Dundee FC

Houlden 78', 0.15 xGF. Robertson 78', 0.13 xGMurray 42', 0.09 xGCameron 55', 0.09 xGHoulden 72', 0.09 xGMcGhee 43', 0.08 xGMulligan 78', 0.08 xGCameron 42', 0.07 xGF. Robertson 78', 0.07 xGTiffoney 42', 0.06 xGLarkeche 48', 0.06 xGMcGhee 90', 0.06 xGC. Robertson 69', 0.05 xGMulligan 86', 0.05 xGMurray 6', 0.04 xGSylla 42', 0.04 xGMulligan 11', 0.03 xGLarkeche 15', 0.03 xGLarkeche 81', 0.03 xGMurray 51', 0.02 xGHoulden 54', 0.49 xG, goal27%0.49 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.49 xG, 1 goal38%0.69 xGCentral box: 8 shots, 0.69 xG, 0 goals15%0.28 xGWide in the box: 5 shots, 0.28 xG, 0 goals18%0.33 xGEdge of the box: 6 shots, 0.33 xG, 0 goals1%0.02 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.02 xG, 0 goals

Aberdeen

Keskinen 26', 0.18 xGTobers 29', 0.17 xGNisbet 77', 0.11 xGOkkels 35', 0.09 xGKnoester 36', 0.09 xGTobers 75', 0.08 xGKeskinen 77', 0.08 xGTobers 74', 0.07 xGNisbet 2', 0.06 xGPalaversa 28', 0.03 xGDevlin 62', 0.02 xGNisbet 29', 0.78 xG, goalKeskinen 52', 0.03 xG, goal49%0.88 xGSix-yard box: 2 shots, 0.88 xG, 1 goal44%0.79 xGCentral box: 7 shots, 0.79 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGWide in the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals5%0.09 xGEdge of the box: 2 shots, 0.09 xG, 0 goals3%0.05 xGFurther out: 2 shots, 0.05 xG, 1 goal

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

Dundee FCAberdeen

1.47 16 shots, 1 goalOpen play0.35 5 shots, 1 goal
0.09 1 shot, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.00 0 shots, 0 goals
0.25 4 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces1.45 8 shots, 1 goal

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
29 min (32%) · Dundee FC 0.10, Aberdeen 1.23 xG
Aberdeen ahead
61 min (68%) · Dundee FC 1.71, Aberdeen 0.58 xG

Line-ups

12935086282171015McCrackenPortalesC. RobertsonDonnellyMulliganMcGheeSyllaLarkecheTiffoneyCameronMurrayYellow card58'82'46'68'Dundee FC 3-4-3Tony Docherty312824538161418169DoohanJensenTobersKnoesterMacKenzieKeskinenNilsenGueyePalaversaOkkelsNisbetYellow cardGoalGoal56'89'89'89'55'Aberdeen 4-2-3-1Jimmy Thelin

Dundee FC substitutes

  • 46' Houlden for Tiffoney · goal 54'
  • 58' F. Robertson for Sylla
  • 68' Adewumi for Cameron · yellow card 74'
  • 82' Garza for Larkeche

Aberdeen substitutes

  • 55' Morris for Okkels
  • 56' Devlin for MacKenzie
  • 89' Shinnie for Palaversa
  • 89' Clarkson for Keskinen
  • 89' Dabbagh for Gueye

Players

Dundee FC

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
McCrackenGK900.000.0200.0742
PortalesCB900.000.0810.17188
C. RobertsonCB900.050.0210.06714
Donnelly CB900.000.0310.0456
MulliganRWB9010.160.6510.3594
McGheeCM900.140.162−0.0916
SyllaCM580.040.020−0.0116
LarkecheLWB820.110.0610.0853
TiffoneyRW460.060.0110.0120
CameronST680.160.0100.0231
MurrayLW900.140.2810.0902
HouldenFW4410.740.0100.0113
F. RobertsonMF320.200.0610.0013
Adewumi MF220.000.1320.1200
GarzaMF80.000.001−0.0100

Aberdeen

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
Doohan GK900.000.0000.0013
JensenRB900.000.0400.02411
TobersCB900.330.0000.13113
KnoesterCB900.090.0100.04417
MacKenzieLB560.000.0200.06712
KeskinenDM8910.290.0100.1033
NilsenDM900.000.0300.02512
GueyeRW890.000.0500.0232
PalaversaAM890.030.3250.26911
OkkelsLW550.090.2520.2340
NisbetST90110.950.0120.0017
MorrisFW350.000.0100.0511
DevlinDF340.020.0310.1034
ShinnieMF10.000.0000.0002
ClarksonMF10.000.000––0
DabbaghFW10.000.000––0

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Dundee FC

McCracken and Murray: 3 passesMulligan and Tiffoney: 3 passesLarkeche and McGhee: 3 passesMcGhee and Tiffoney: 3 passesTiffoney and Murray: 3 passesC. Robertson and Cameron: 4 passesDonnelly and Tiffoney: 4 passesMulligan and Sylla: 4 passesLarkeche and Tiffoney: 4 passesSylla and Tiffoney: 4 passesMulligan and McGhee: 5 passesMcGhee and Cameron: 5 passesC. Robertson and Donnelly: 6 passesC. Robertson and McGhee: 6 passesPortales and Sylla: 7 passesPortales and McGhee: 8 passesC. Robertson and Portales: 10 passesDonnelly and McGhee: 10 passesMulligan and Cameron: 14 passesPortales and Cameron: 15 passesPortales and Mulligan: 19 passesMcCracken: 7 completed passesC. Robertson: 16 completed passesDonnelly: 17 completed passesPortales: 37 completed passesMulligan: 24 completed passesLarkeche: 5 completed passesSylla: 13 completed passesMcGhee: 24 completed passesTiffoney: 7 completed passesCameron: 22 completed passesMurray: 4 completed passes13502982128671015McCrackenC. RobertsonDonnellyPortalesMulliganLarkecheSyllaMcGheeTiffoneyCameronMurrayStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Aberdeen

Jensen and Okkels: 4 passesTobers and Palaversa: 4 passesKnoester and MacKenzie: 4 passesKnoester and Nilsen: 4 passesKnoester and Okkels: 4 passesMacKenzie and Palaversa: 4 passesMacKenzie and Gueye: 4 passesNilsen and Okkels: 4 passesJensen and Keskinen: 5 passesJensen and Gueye: 5 passesPalaversa and Gueye: 5 passesPalaversa and Okkels: 5 passesGueye and Nisbet: 5 passesTobers and Knoester: 6 passesTobers and Nilsen: 6 passesGueye and Okkels: 6 passesJensen and Tobers: 7 passesJensen and Nilsen: 8 passesJensen and Nisbet: 8 passesMacKenzie and Nilsen: 8 passesPalaversa and Nilsen: 8 passesMacKenzie and Okkels: 10 passesJensen and Palaversa: 14 passesDoohan: 7 completed passesJensen: 27 completed passesTobers: 17 completed passesKnoester: 11 completed passesMacKenzie: 22 completed passesPalaversa: 24 completed passesNilsen: 24 completed passesKeskinen: 6 completed passesGueye: 13 completed passesOkkels: 19 completed passesNisbet: 9 completed passes312824531868114169DoohanJensenTobersKnoesterMacKenziePalaversaNilsenKeskinenGueyeOkkelsNisbetStarters until 55' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Dundee FC

FromToPasses
PortalesMulligan15
MulliganCameron13
MulliganPortales9
PortalesCameron9
CameronPortales8

Aberdeen

FromToPasses
JensenPalaversa12
PalaversaJensen8
MacKenzieOkkels7
MacKenzieNilsen6
JensenNisbet6

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Dundee FC

7+1.88+1.37−1.13−1.17+0.74−3.810+3.49+1.65−3.44−2.06+1.83−0.26+1.63−1.61−3.06+2.76+4.04+1.65+1.02−0.62+0.61+0.40−1.54+1.90−1.00−0.41+0.40−0.32+1.38−10.0FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 25 matches

Aberdeen

12+7.014+8.128+10.710+1.89+2.96−0.79+3.67+1.911+3.313+6.02−3.69+5.54+0.43−2.90−5.90−4.03−0.12−0.54+0.81−3.21−1.04+2.73+1.60−1.65+2.20−0.61+0.81+0.60−0.40−0.5FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 25 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Dundee FC

0.050.010.010.010.010.010.030.050.010.030.010.060.040.030.030.040.020.010.050.040.010.16−0.270.010.190.26LessMore

Aberdeen

0.010.010.010.010.010.010.020.010.040.040.020.020.020.030.060.010.050.010.06−0.010.11−0.070.020.290.24LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.34AttackDundee FC1.04 → 1.05Aberdeen1.13 → 1.15Defence (lower is better)Dundee FC1.69 → 1.69Aberdeen1.51 → 1.50

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Dundee FC
Top six5%1%−4
11th28%33%+5
Bottom17%24%+7
Aberdeen
Top six78%91%+13
11th1%<1%−1
St. Johnstone
11th21%23%+2
Bottom63%59%−4
Ross County
Top six7%5%−2
11th24%21%−3
Bottom12%10%−2

From the forecast before the match (15 February 2025): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

Dundee FCAberdeen
Expected goals1.401.28
Win39%34%
Expected Points1.451.28
Clean sheet28%25%

Dundee FC 39%Draw 27%Aberdeen 34%

Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 55%.

Aberdeen goalsDundee FC goals0123456+0123456+7%8%6%2%9%8%3%1%7%9%6%2%3%4%3%1%1%1%13%

From the forecast as it stood on 15 February 2025: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowDundee FC winDrawAberdeen win
Dundee FC
Top six5%10%3%1%
11th28%23%30%33%
Bottom17%10%19%24%
Aberdeen
Top six78%66%78%91%
11th1%2%1%<1%
St. Johnstone
11th21%19%21%23%
Bottom63%67%63%59%
Ross County
Top six7%7%7%5%
11th24%26%24%21%
Bottom12%13%11%10%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Dundee FC

  1. L0–65 FebCeltic (A)xG 0.48–2.64
  2. L0–61 FebHearts (H)xG 0.37–3.06
  3. D3–314 JanCeltic (H)xG 0.66–2.12
  4. D1–19 JanRangers (H)xG 1.02–0.65
  5. W3–15 JanSt. Johnstone (A)xG 1.49–2.00
  6. L1–22 JanDundee United (H)xG 1.90–2.48

Aberdeen

  1. L0–21 FebHibernian (A)xG 0.48–1.60
  2. L0–325 JanSt. Mirren (H)xG 1.41–1.78
  3. L0–315 JanRangers (A)xG 0.29–3.34
  4. D0–012 JanHearts (H)xG 1.10–1.54
  5. L0–25 JanMotherwell (A)xG 0.89–1.36
  6. L1–22 JanRoss County (H)xG 1.55–0.80

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

Dundee FCAberdeen
Position10th4th
Played2525
Won, drawn, lost7–⁠6–⁠1210–⁠5–⁠10
Points27 (1.08 per game)35 (1.40 per game)
Expected Points per game0.981.09
Goals37–⁠5332–⁠38
xG per game1.07–⁠1.851.20–⁠1.69
Home: points, xG per game1.15, 1.19–⁠1.731.77, 1.49–⁠1.40
Away: points, xG per game1.00, 0.93–⁠1.971.00, 0.88–⁠2.01
ManagerTony Docherty (63)Jimmy Thelin (25)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.34AttackDundee FC1.04, 10thAberdeen1.13, 7thDefence (lower is better)Dundee FC1.69, 12thAberdeen1.51, 8th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecJanFebDundee FC attack: 1.04Aberdeen attack: 1.131.131.04AberdeenDundee FCDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecJanFebDundee FC defence: 1.69Aberdeen defence: 1.511.691.51

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

Dundee FCAberdeen
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−30%+26%+1%+20%
Counter-attacks−4%+110%−29%−25%
Set pieces−39%+15%−28%+38%
Penalties+13%+13%−77%−9%
Headers−13%+23%−11%+27%
Left side−13%+28%+11%+9%
Centre−35%+24%−16%+24%
Right side−32%+48%−18%+26%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Dundee FC attacking

Dundee FC createdAberdeen concededLeft side−13%+26%Centre−35%+24%Right side−32%+9%Open play−30%+20%Counter-attacks−4%−25%Set pieces−39%+38%Headers−13%+27%

Aberdeen attacking

Aberdeen createdDundee FC concededLeft side+11%+48%Centre−16%+24%Right side−18%+28%Open play+1%+26%Counter-attacks−29%+110%Set pieces−28%+15%Headers−11%+23%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

Dundee FCAberdeen

1.07xG1.20
1.85xG against1.69
44%Possession54%
10.4Shots11.8
16.6Shots against13.8
3.7Shots on target3.7
1.5Big chances1.8
20.4Touches in the opposition box25.2
321Passes442
67%Pass accuracy78%
4.6Corners5.4
42%Field tilt52%
31.3Final-third entries37.7
9.9Box entries13.2
15.3Passes per defensive action13.3

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Dundee FC

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level381.161.85
Ahead220.971.72
Behind301.021.93

Aberdeen

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level471.061.66
Ahead191.271.74
Behind241.401.71

xG by period

Dundee FC

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.200.226–6
16–300.160.247–8
31–450.240.268–9
46–600.100.324–8
61–750.150.296–10
76–900.210.526–12

Aberdeen

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.180.213–2
16–300.120.223–8
31–450.180.335–8
46–600.240.168–4
61–750.190.315–4
76–900.290.468–12

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Dundee FC

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBAMAMSTMcCracken 13Carson 12Astley 17Houlden 4Larkeche 1Portales 16C. Robertson 13Koumetio 14Donnelly 4Graham 3Mulligan 11Ingram 9McGhee 4Sylla 22F. Robertson 2McGhee 2Cameron 12Garza 4McCowan 3Larkeche 10F. Robertson 6Ingram 3Murray 10Cameron 10Tiffoney 9Adewumi 10F. Robertson 3Houlden 3Murray 13Houlden 6Main 43-4-2-1 in 7 of 25 starts

Formations: 3-4-2-1 (7), 3-5-2 (7), 4-3-3 (4), 5-3-2 (3), 3-4-1-2 (2), 5-4-1 (1), 4-3-1-2 (1)

Aberdeen

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTMitov 16Doohan 9Devlin 24Milne 1Rubezic 20Tobers 4MacDonald 4Molloy 19Nilsen 2Dorrington 1MacKenzie 18McGarry 5Jensen 2Shinnie 21Palaversa 8Keskinen 1Nilsen 19Keskinen 15Morris 5Duk 2Clarkson 13Gueye 4McGrath 4McGrath 13Duk 5Keskinen 4Sokler 11Nisbet 10Gueye 24-2-3-1 in every start

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
9 November 2024Aberdeen4–1Dundee FCxG 1.81–1.89
28 September 2024Dundee FC1–2AberdeenxG 1.50–0.62
13 April 2024Aberdeen0–0Dundee FCxG 1.01–1.11
13 March 2024Dundee FC1–0AberdeenxG 1.92–0.66
30 January 2024Aberdeen1–1Dundee FCxG 1.46–0.59
30 April 2022Aberdeen1–0Dundee FCxG 1.54–0.85

9 league meetings since 2020/21: Dundee FC won 2, Aberdeen won 4, and 3 were drawn. Goals 9–13 and xG 1.07–1.12 per game.

Key players

Dundee FC

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Houlden131,247410.340.03
Murray231,952820.290.08
Cameron221,891540.100.16
Tiffoney111,016310.160.10

Aberdeen

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Gueye6470500.680.05
McGrath191,567460.240.22
Duk8936020.250.20
Morris5742150.140.24

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.