Saturday 6 December 2025, 15:00 · Dens Park · Round 16 · Half-time 0–2 · Referee Grant Irvine · Attendance 7,402
Dundee FC Astley 60'
Aberdeen Aouchiche 17', 30', Nisbet 90+2'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Dundee FC
Aberdeen
Goals
1
3
xG
1.12
1.38
Expected Points
1.17
1.53
Dundee FC 29%Draw 29%Aberdeen 41%
Most likely score 1–1, 15%. Final score 1–3, 4%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
Dundee FCAberdeen
1.12 +0.46xG1.38 +0.14
0.72 +0.01xG on target2.41 +1.41
15 +7.3Shots21 +8.6
2 −0.7Shots on target8 +4.3
1 +0.2Big chances1 −0.8
23 +12Touches in the opposition box24 +4
54% +17Possession46% −2
406 +84Passes369 −30
85% +12Pass accuracy80% +3
56% +27Field tilt44% −2
54 +28Final-third entries50 +16
9 +4.2Box entries15 +4.7
15.4 −9Passes per defensive action14.6 −1
6 +3.0Corners4 −0.6
8 −6Tackles16 0
9 +0.7Interceptions8 +1.9
12 −23Clearances32 −1
5 +1.0Saves1 −1.6
8 −0.6Fouls13 −2.1
0 −1.3Offsides2 +0.1
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Dundee FC
Aberdeen
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
17'30'60'90+2'
0–00–10–21–2
0'HTFT
Level
17 min (18%) · Dundee FC 0.40, Aberdeen 0.49 xG
Aberdeen ahead
78 min (82%) · Dundee FC 0.72, Aberdeen 0.89 xG
Line-ups
Dundee FC substitutes
16'Jones for Westley · off 83'
83'Robertson for Jones · yellow card 90'
83'Hay for Wright
Aberdeen substitutes
64'Nisbet for Lazetic · goal 90+2'
70'Shinnie for Lobban
70'Keskinen for Karlsson
Players
Dundee FC
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
McCracken
GK
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.08
6
1
Astley
RB
90
1
0.13
0.07
0
0.12
11
7
Graham
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.08
5
7
Koumetio
CB
90
0.22
0.01
1
0.04
3
3
Wright
LB
83
0.00
0.10
0
0.16
6
5
Congreve
RM
90
1
0.04
0.47
3
0.30
7
1
Dhanda
CM
90
0.06
0.04
1
0.08
7
3
Hamilton
CM
90
0.16
0.02
1
−0.06
3
4
Westley
CM
16
0.00
0.00
1
0.00
1
2
Yogane
LM
90
0.00
0.47
2
0.21
7
1
Murray
ST
90
0.24
0.01
0
−0.01
0
0
Jones
MF
67
0.27
0.03
1
−0.01
1
2
Robertson
MF
7
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
1
0
Hay
FW
7
0.00
0.03
0
0.07
1
1
Aberdeen
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Mitov
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
2
Devlin
CB
90
0.00
0.37
0
0.23
5
8
Milne
CB
90
0.06
0.00
1
0.21
4
9
Knoester
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.07
7
9
Jensen
RWB
90
0.02
0.11
3
0.12
12
10
Polvara
CM
90
0.07
0.04
0
0.01
13
9
Aouchiche
CM
90
2
0.34
0.09
2
0.12
11
6
Lobban
LWB
70
0.11
0.05
1
0.04
4
3
Karlsson
AM
70
0.20
0.10
4
0.03
4
1
Armstrong
AM
90
1
0.28
0.10
3
0.06
3
5
Lazetic
ST
64
0.16
0.01
1
−0.01
1
0
Nisbet
FW
26
1
0.07
0.01
0
0.00
0
2
Shinnie
MF
20
0.00
0.02
0
0.01
0
1
Keskinen
FW
20
0.07
0.02
0
0.06
2
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Aberdeen
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Dundee FC
From
To
Passes
Astley
Congreve
17
Astley
Graham
17
Graham
Astley
15
Astley
Dhanda
14
Koumetio
Graham
13
Aberdeen
From
To
Passes
Armstrong
Aouchiche
12
Aouchiche
Jensen
8
Milne
Mitov
8
Aouchiche
Lobban
7
Jensen
Aouchiche
7
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Dundee FC
Against its average of 15 matches
Aberdeen
Against its average of 14 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Dundee FC
Aberdeen
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Dundee FC
Top six
1%
<1%
−1
11th
28%
30%
+2
Bottom
38%
44%
+6
Aberdeen
Top six
37%
47%
+10
11th
3%
1%
−2
Bottom
1%
<1%
−1
Livingston
Top six
1%
1%
0
11th
25%
27%
+2
Bottom
38%
35%
−3
Falkirk
Top six
47%
44%
−3
11th
4%
3%
−1
Bottom
1%
1%
0
From the forecast before the match (6 December 2025): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Dundee FC
Aberdeen
Expected goals
1.19
1.42
Win
31%
42%
Expected Points
1.20
1.53
Clean sheet
24%
30%
Dundee FC 31%Draw 27%Aberdeen 42%
Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 53%.
From the forecast as it stood on 6 December 2025: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Dundee FC win
Draw
Aberdeen win
Dundee FC
Top six
1%
2%
1%
<1%
11th
28%
27%
28%
30%
Bottom
38%
28%
39%
44%
Aberdeen
Top six
37%
27%
34%
47%
11th
3%
5%
3%
1%
Bottom
1%
2%
1%
<1%
Livingston
Top six
1%
2%
1%
1%
11th
25%
23%
25%
27%
Bottom
38%
42%
37%
35%
Falkirk
Top six
47%
48%
49%
44%
11th
4%
4%
4%
3%
Bottom
1%
1%
1%
1%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Dundee FC
Aberdeen
Position
10th
7th
Played
15
14
Won, drawn, lost
3–3–9
5–3–6
Points
12 (0.80 per game)
18 (1.29 per game)
Expected Points per game
0.66
1.30
Goals
12–26
13–15
xG per game
0.66–1.77
1.24–1.32
Home: points, xG per game
1.43, 0.89–1.58
1.12, 1.28–1.41
Away: points, xG per game
0.25, 0.45–1.93
1.50, 1.18–1.20
Manager
Steven Pressley (15)
Jimmy Thelin (52)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Dundee FC
Aberdeen
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−58%
+39%
−10%
−22%
Counter-attacks
−58%
−23%
+42%
+28%
Set pieces
−32%
+36%
−13%
+27%
Penalties
−64%
+9%
−61%
−22%
Headers
−32%
+40%
−22%
+1%
Left side
−47%
+19%
+16%
+3%
Centre
−51%
+29%
−9%
−10%
Right side
−56%
+45%
−14%
+12%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
Dundee FC attacking
Dundee FC createdAberdeen concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−47%+12%Centre−51%−10%Right side−56%+3%Open play−58%−22%Counter-attacks−58%+28%Set pieces−32%+27%Headers−32%+1%
Aberdeen attacking
Aberdeen createdDundee FC concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side+16%+45%Centre−9%+29%Right side−14%+19%Open play−10%+39%Counter-attacks+42%−23%Set pieces−13%+36%Headers−22%+40%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
Dundee FCAberdeen
0.66xG1.24
1.77xG against1.32
37%Possession48%
7.7Shots12.4
15.7Shots against13.2
2.7Shots on target3.7
0.8Big chances1.8
11.1Touches in the opposition box19.9
322Passes399
74%Pass accuracy77%
3.0Corners4.6
28%Field tilt47%
25.5Final-third entries34.3
4.8Box entries10.3
24.2Passes per defensive action15.8
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Dundee FC
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
38
0.77
1.64
Ahead
15
0.92
2.35
Behind
37
0.42
1.65
Aberdeen
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
55
1.28
0.99
Ahead
16
0.86
1.61
Behind
20
1.41
2.02
xG by period
Dundee FC
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.08
0.21
0–4
16–30
0.06
0.24
3–5
31–45
0.15
0.30
4–6
46–60
0.09
0.29
2–3
61–75
0.10
0.26
1–2
76–90
0.17
0.46
2–6
Aberdeen
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.14
0.12
0–1
16–30
0.17
0.16
3–1
31–45
0.29
0.14
2–2
46–60
0.12
0.38
0–2
61–75
0.23
0.19
4–4
76–90
0.28
0.33
4–5
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.