Digressive Celts

Matches › 2024/25

Aberdeen 4–1 Dundee FC

Saturday 9 November 2024, 17:30 · Pittodrie Stadium · Round 12 · Half-time 0–0 · Referee David Dickinson · Attendance 19,274

Aberdeen Palaversa 53', Keskinen 57', Besuijen 72', Nisbet 90+7'

Dundee FC Murray 70'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

AberdeenDundee FC
Goals41
xG1.811.89
Non-penalty xG1.811.11
Expected Points1.291.43

Aberdeen 34%Draw 28%Dundee FC 38%

Most likely score 2–2, 13%. Final score 4–1, 2%.

Dundee FC goalsAberdeen goals0123456+0123456+3%4%2%2%6%2%2%6%2%1%5%6%4%1%2%2%1%11%11%10%13%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.520153045607590HTMorris on for Keskinen, 67'Besuijen on for Clarkson and Nisbet on for Sokler, 71'Milne on for Devlin and Ambrose on for Duk, 85'Tiffoney on for Adewumi and Ingram on for McGhee, 64'Koumetio on for Larkeche, 79'Main on for Murray, 90'F. Robertson on for Mulligan, 90+1'Palaversa 53'Keskinen 57'Besuijen 72'Nisbet 90+7'Murray 70'Dundee FC 1.89Aberdeen 1.8100.511.520153045607590HTMorris on for Keskinen, 67'Besuijen on for Clarkson and Nisbet on for Sokler, 71'Milne on for Devlin and Ambrose on for Duk, 85'Tiffoney on for Adewumi and Ingram on for McGhee, 64'Koumetio on for Larkeche, 79'Main on for Murray, 90'F. Robertson on for Mulligan, 90+1'Palaversa 53'Keskinen 57'Besuijen 72'Nisbet 90+7'Murray 70'1.891.81AberdeenDundee FC

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

AberdeenDundee FC

1.81 +0.42xG1.89 +0.68
1.81Non-penalty xG1.11
2.32 +0.72xG on target2.02 +0.45
18 +6Shots13 +2
8 +4.0Shots on target5 +0.8
4 +1.6Big chances3 +1.5
35 +10Touches in the opposition box35 +13
56% +4Possession44% −3
483 +73Passes368 +36
80% +3Pass accuracy79% +9
52% −3Field tilt48% −2
38 +1Final-third entries37 +2
20 +7Box entries19 +8
15.2 +2Passes per defensive action10.5 −3
7 +1.2Corners4 −0.9
20 +3Tackles19 +1
5 −3.3Interceptions8 −0.5
34 +4Clearances29 +1
4 +1.1Saves4 +1.5
12 +1Fouls16 +6
0 −2.2Offsides1 −0.5

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Aberdeen

Duk 56', 0.28 xGShinnie 9', 0.13 xGSokler 12', 0.12 xGNisbet 84', 0.10 xGDuk 21', 0.06 xGClarkson 12', 0.05 xGNisbet 88', 0.05 xGShinnie 90+7', 0.04 xGDuk 19', 0.03 xGBesuijen 86', 0.03 xGPalaversa 32', 0.02 xGKeskinen 45', 0.02 xGMacKenzie 3', 0.01 xGShinnie 20', 0.01 xGBesuijen 72', 0.59 xG, goalNisbet 90+7', 0.12 xG, goalKeskinen 57', 0.11 xG, goalPalaversa 52', 0.02 xG, goal15%0.28 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.28 xG, 0 goals50%0.91 xGCentral box: 5 shots, 0.91 xG, 3 goals9%0.17 xGWide in the box: 3 shots, 0.17 xG, 0 goals25%0.45 xGEdge of the box: 9 shots, 0.45 xG, 1 goal0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Dundee FC

Adewumi 14', 0.34 xGAdewumi 7', 0.12 xGHoulden 44', 0.09 xGHoulden 45+1', 0.09 xGAdewumi 63', 0.08 xGTiffoney 90+3', 0.06 xGMurray 33', 0.05 xGHoulden 63', 0.05 xGHoulden 18', 0.04 xGCameron 6', 0.02 xGCameron 10', 0.02 xGMurray 70', 0.14 xG, goal11%0.12 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.12 xG, 0 goals59%0.65 xGCentral box: 4 shots, 0.65 xG, 1 goal26%0.29 xGWide in the box: 5 shots, 0.29 xG, 0 goals4%0.04 xGEdge of the box: 2 shots, 0.04 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

AberdeenDundee FC

0.45 9 shots, 1 goalOpen play0.88 10 shots, 0 goals
0.22 2 shots, 1 goalCounter-attacks0.00 0 shots, 0 goals
1.14 7 shots, 2 goalsSet pieces0.23 2 shots, 1 goal
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsPenalties0.79 1 shot, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
54 min (55%) · Aberdeen 0.48, Dundee FC 1.56 xG
Aberdeen ahead
45 min (45%) · Aberdeen 1.33, Dundee FC 0.33 xG

Line-ups

123321318481101119MitovDevlinRubezicMolloyMacKenziePalaversaShinnieKeskinenClarksonDukSoklerYellow cardYellow cardGoalYellow cardGoal85'67'71'85'71'Aberdeen 4-2-3-1Jimmy Thelin16432128810231511McCrackenMcGheeAstleyC. RobertsonLarkecheSyllaMulliganCameronHouldenMurrayAdewumiYellow cardGoal64'79'90+1'90'64'Dundee FC 4-3-3Tony Docherty

Aberdeen substitutes

  • 67' Morris for Keskinen · 1 assist
  • 71' Nisbet for Sokler · goal 90+7', 1 assist
  • 71' Besuijen for Clarkson · goal 72'
  • 85' Milne for Devlin
  • 85' Ambrose for Duk

Dundee FC substitutes

  • 64' Ingram for McGhee
  • 64' Tiffoney for Adewumi · 1 assist
  • 79' Koumetio for Larkeche
  • 90' Main for Murray
  • 90+1' F. Robertson for Mulligan

Players

Aberdeen

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
MitovGK900.000.0000.0121
Devlin RB850.000.010−0.0411
Rubezic CB900.000.0100.04512
MolloyCB900.000.0500.00419
MacKenzieLB900.010.0300.0422
Palaversa DM9010.040.0320.0214
ShinnieDM900.180.0610.0697
KeskinenRW6710.140.0710.0931
ClarksonAM710.050.2230.1173
DukLW850.370.1000.23124
SoklerST710.120.001−0.0102
MorrisFW2310.000.0320.0731
NisbetFW19110.270.0110.0000
BesuijenFW1910.620.0000.1610
MilneDF50.000.0000.0104
AmbroseFW50.000.0000.0202

Dundee FC

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
McCrackenGK900.000.0000.0551
McGheeRB640.000.0100.01210
Astley CB900.000.3600.21412
C. RobertsonCB900.000.0100.0687
LarkecheLB790.000.0830.1033
SyllaCM900.000.000−0.0107
MulliganCM900.000.0110.0233
CameronCM900.040.2130.29114
HouldenRW900.270.0110.0114
MurrayST9010.980.0200.0023
AdewumiLW640.550.0610.1220
IngramDF260.000.0000.0322
TiffoneyFW2610.060.3210.2632
KoumetioDF110.000.0000.0000
MainFW00.000.0000.0000
F. RobertsonMF00.000.0110.0310

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Aberdeen

Devlin and Keskinen: 5 passesMacKenzie and Sokler: 5 passesPalaversa and Keskinen: 5 passesShinnie and Keskinen: 6 passesRubezic and Shinnie: 7 passesShinnie and Duk: 7 passesMacKenzie and Duk: 8 passesDevlin and Sokler: 9 passesRubezic and Palaversa: 9 passesMolloy and Palaversa: 10 passesPalaversa and Clarkson: 10 passesDevlin and Shinnie: 11 passesMolloy and Rubezic: 11 passesMolloy and Clarkson: 11 passesMacKenzie and Shinnie: 11 passesClarkson and Duk: 12 passesDevlin and Palaversa: 13 passesMacKenzie and Palaversa: 13 passesMitov and Molloy: 15 passesShinnie and Clarkson: 15 passesMacKenzie and Clarkson: 17 passesDevlin and Rubezic: 20 passesPalaversa and Shinnie: 22 passesMolloy and Shinnie: 23 passesMitov and Rubezic: 26 passesMitov: 28 completed passesDevlin: 32 completed passesMolloy: 43 completed passesRubezic: 43 completed passesMacKenzie: 37 completed passesPalaversa: 44 completed passesShinnie: 54 completed passesKeskinen: 12 completed passesClarkson: 35 completed passesDuk: 14 completed passesSokler: 9 completed passes122133318481101119MitovDevlinMolloyRubezicMacKenziePalaversaShinnieKeskinenClarksonDukSoklerStarters until 67' · lines join pairs with 5+ passes

Dundee FC

McCracken and Cameron: 4 passesMcGhee and Houlden: 4 passesC. Robertson and Sylla: 4 passesC. Robertson and Mulligan: 4 passesCameron and Murray: 4 passesHoulden and Murray: 4 passesMcGhee and Astley: 5 passesC. Robertson and Murray: 5 passesSylla and Cameron: 5 passesCameron and Mulligan: 5 passesMulligan and Houlden: 5 passesMulligan and Murray: 5 passesMcCracken and McGhee: 6 passesMcGhee and Cameron: 6 passesCameron and Adewumi: 6 passesLarkeche and Adewumi: 7 passesMcGhee and Mulligan: 8 passesMcCracken and C. Robertson: 9 passesC. Robertson and Larkeche: 9 passesAstley and Sylla: 9 passesAstley and Cameron: 10 passesAstley and Mulligan: 10 passesC. Robertson and Cameron: 12 passesLarkeche and Cameron: 13 passesMcCracken and Astley: 15 passesC. Robertson and Astley: 27 passesMcCracken: 18 completed passesMcGhee: 14 completed passesC. Robertson: 38 completed passesAstley: 43 completed passesLarkeche: 20 completed passesSylla: 16 completed passesCameron: 36 completed passesMulligan: 22 completed passesHoulden: 6 completed passesMurray: 13 completed passesAdewumi: 5 completed passes16342128108231511McCrackenMcGheeC. RobertsonAstleyLarkecheSyllaCameronMulliganHouldenMurrayAdewumiStarters until 64' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Aberdeen

FromToPasses
MolloyShinnie16
PalaversaShinnie15
ShinniePalaversa14
RubezicMitov14
MitovRubezic13

Dundee FC

FromToPasses
C. RobertsonAstley19
AstleyC. Robertson18
AstleyMcCracken13
C. RobertsonCameron10
CameronAstley8

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Aberdeen

2−1.65−1.720+2.912+2.33−3.05−0.73−2.25+1.013+5.87−0.55−1.55+2.06+2.52−4.17+1.42−2.30−3.230.06+3.33−0.81−1.00−1.310.03+0.830.01+0.60−0.10−0.40−0.70−0.5FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 10 matches

Dundee FC

2−1.812+5.517−1.74−2.64+0.26−0.26−1.15−0.77+0.111+3.59+2.68+3.91−1.60−4.85+1.411+7.63+0.11−1.42−0.45+0.16+3.53+1.40−0.82+0.45+3.00−1.41+0.61+0.40−0.40−0.6FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 11 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Aberdeen

0.010.010.020.010.060.020.010.040.020.020.020.020.010.060.090.05−0.01−0.06−0.05−0.010.050.230.18LessMore

Dundee FC

0.010.010.010.040.030.010.010.010.030.050.030.030.04−0.020.010.040.010.010.050.010.210.190.34LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.34AttackAberdeen1.34 → 1.35Dundee FC1.11 → 1.12Defence (lower is better)Aberdeen1.29 → 1.30Dundee FC1.58 → 1.60

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Dundee FC
Top six19%14%−5
11th16%17%+1
Bottom16%19%+3
Kilmarnock
Top six50%52%+2
Bottom3%3%0
St. Johnstone
Bottom27%27%0

From the forecast before the match (9 November 2024): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

AberdeenDundee FC
Expected goals1.880.97
Win58%18%
Expected Points1.980.79
Clean sheet38%15%

Aberdeen 58%Draw 23%Dundee FC 18%

Most likely score 1–1, 11%. Both sides score 53%.

Dundee FC goalsAberdeen goals0123456+0123456+6%5%3%5%2%5%2%6%6%3%1%3%3%1%1%1%10%11%10%10%

From the forecast as it stood on 9 November 2024: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowAberdeen winDrawDundee FC win
Dundee FC
Top six19%14%20%29%
11th16%17%16%11%
Bottom16%19%15%9%
Kilmarnock
Top six50%52%49%47%
Bottom3%3%2%4%
St. Johnstone
Bottom27%27%27%30%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Aberdeen

  1. W2–130 OctRangers (H)xG 2.78–1.92
  2. W1–026 OctDundee United (H)xG 1.41–0.38
  3. D2–219 OctCeltic (A)xG 1.10–3.21
  4. W3–26 OctHearts (H)xG 0.69–2.02
  5. W2–128 SepDundee FC (A)xG 0.62–1.50
  6. W2–114 SepMotherwell (H)xG 1.85–1.67

Dundee FC

  1. W3–23 NovKilmarnock (H)xG 1.58–1.04
  2. L0–230 OctCeltic (A)xG 0.16–4.62
  3. L1–226 OctSt. Johnstone (H)xG 1.43–2.17
  4. W1–019 OctMotherwell (A)xG 0.84–0.56
  5. L2–35 OctKilmarnock (H)xG 0.62–2.72
  6. L1–228 SepAberdeen (H)xG 1.50–0.62

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

AberdeenDundee FC
Position2nd7th
Played1011
Won, drawn, lost9–⁠1–⁠03–⁠3–⁠5
Points28 (2.80 per game)12 (1.09 per game)
Expected Points per game1.361.17
Goals20–⁠917–⁠20
xG per game1.39–⁠1.431.21–⁠1.74
Home: points, xG per game3.00, 1.66–⁠1.291.17, 1.40–⁠1.57
Away: points, xG per game2.50, 0.97–⁠1.641.00, 0.98–⁠1.94
ManagerJimmy Thelin (10)Tony Docherty (49)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.34AttackAberdeen1.34, 3rdDundee FC1.11, 9thDefence (lower is better)Aberdeen1.29, 3rdDundee FC1.58, 12th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovAberdeen attack: 1.34Dundee FC attack: 1.111.341.11Dundee FCAberdeenDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovAberdeen defence: 1.29Dundee FC defence: 1.581.581.29

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

AberdeenDundee FC
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+28%−10%−17%+31%
Counter-attacks−42%−35%+66%+36%
Set pieces−28%+41%−49%+22%
Penalties−40%+20%+64%+9%
Headers+19%+40%−1%+9%
Left side+19%+7%−19%−8%
Centre+5%+9%−23%+36%
Right side−5%−17%−11%+52%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Aberdeen attacking

Aberdeen createdDundee FC concededLeft side+19%+52%Centre+5%+36%Right side−5%−8%Open play+28%+31%Counter-attacks−42%+36%Set pieces−28%+22%Headers+19%+9%

Dundee FC attacking

Dundee FC createdAberdeen concededLeft side−19%−17%Centre−23%+9%Right side−11%+7%Open play−17%−10%Counter-attacks+66%−35%Set pieces−49%+41%Headers−1%+40%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

AberdeenDundee FC

1.39xG1.21
1.43xG against1.74
52%Possession47%
12.3Shots11.3
13.5Shots against15.2
4.0Shots on target4.2
2.4Big chances1.5
24.5Touches in the opposition box22.0
410Passes332
77%Pass accuracy70%
5.8Corners4.9
55%Field tilt50%
37.2Final-third entries35.4
12.9Box entries10.7
13.0Passes per defensive action13.5

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Aberdeen

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level461.471.11
Ahead401.181.68
Behind42.442.53

Dundee FC

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level361.152.32
Ahead240.781.46
Behind291.661.25

xG by period

Aberdeen

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.190.162–0
16–300.180.103–2
31–450.300.373–3
46–600.210.173–0
61–750.190.234–2
76–900.310.395–2

Dundee FC

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.180.272–3
16–300.190.204–3
31–450.270.295–5
46–600.170.272–1
61–750.120.220–4
76–900.290.484–4

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Aberdeen

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTMitov 10Devlin 10Rubezic 10Molloy 10MacKenzie 10Shinnie 8Palaversa 2Keskinen 1Nilsen 9Keskinen 7Morris 2McGrath 1Gueye 4Clarkson 3Sokler 1McGrath 9Duk 1Sokler 5Nisbet 4Miovski 14-2-3-1 in every start

Dundee FC

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMCMLWBSTSTMcCracken 9Carson 2C. Robertson 6Astley 4Houlden 3Portales 9McGhee 3Koumetio 7Graham 1Ingram 9Tiffoney 1McGhee 1Cameron 11Mulligan 2Tiffoney 2Sylla 9F. Robert… 2F. RobertsonMcCowan 3Braybrooke 2Fraser 1Larkeche 11Murray 11Sylla 1Main 4Tiffoney 3Houlden 23-5-2 in 4 of 11 starts

Formations: 3-5-2 (4), 4-3-3 (3), 3-4-2-1 (1), 5-4-1 (1), 5-3-2 (1), 4-3-1-2 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
28 September 2024Dundee FC1–2AberdeenxG 1.50–0.62
13 April 2024Aberdeen0–0Dundee FCxG 1.01–1.11
13 March 2024Dundee FC1–0AberdeenxG 1.92–0.66
30 January 2024Aberdeen1–1Dundee FCxG 1.46–0.59
30 April 2022Aberdeen1–0Dundee FCxG 1.54–0.85
2 April 2022Dundee FC2–2AberdeenxG 1.07–0.89

8 league meetings since 2020/21: Aberdeen won 3, Dundee FC won 2, and 3 were drawn. Goals 9–8 and xG 1.03–0.96 per game.

Key players

Aberdeen

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
McGrath10776260.320.32
Sokler6513110.350.06
Keskinen8541220.120.05
Shinnie8745130.040.09

Dundee FC

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Murray11923300.300.10
Houlden5451210.270.09
Tiffoney6569200.210.06
Cameron11898130.090.16

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.