Digressive Celts

Matches › 2023/24

Aberdeen 0–0 Dundee FC

Saturday 13 April 2024, 15:00 · Pittodrie Stadium · Round 33 · Half-time 0–0 · Referee Nick Walsh · Attendance 17,176

Aberdeen Shinnie sent off 90+6'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

AberdeenDundee FC
Goals00
xG1.011.11
Expected Points1.271.40

Aberdeen 31%Draw 33%Dundee FC 36%

Most likely score 1–1, 17%. Final score 0–0, 11%.

Dundee FC goalsAberdeen goals0123456+0123456+11%7%2%8%3%6%8%5%1%2%2%1%12%12%17%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.50153045607590HTShinnie (Aberdeen), second yellow card 90+6'Polvara on for Clarkson and Duncan on for Barron, 73'Boateng on for Sylla, 46'Main on for Costelloe, 75'Mellon on for Tiffoney, 85'Dodgson on for Donnelly and Lamie on for Bakayoko, 90+3'Dundee FC 1.11Aberdeen 1.0100.511.50153045607590HTShinnie (Aberdeen), second yellow card 90+6'Polvara on for Clarkson and Duncan on for Barron, 73'Boateng on for Sylla, 46'Main on for Costelloe, 75'Mellon on for Tiffoney, 85'Dodgson on for Donnelly and Lamie on for Bakayoko, 90+3'1.111.01AberdeenDundee FC

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

AberdeenDundee FC

1.01 −0.28xG1.11 −0.12
0.91 −0.28xG on target0.60 −0.71
12 0Shots18 +6
5 +1.0Shots on target3 −0.8
2 +0.4Big chances1 −0.7
23 0Touches in the opposition box34 +14
56% +8Possession44% 0
369 +8Passes291 −41
74% +8Pass accuracy67% 0
49% +4Field tilt51% +12
20 −10Final-third entries34 +1
12 +1.5Box entries14 +5.0
13.3 −1Passes per defensive action9.8 −7
3 −1.5Corners5 +0.1
16 −1Tackles13 −2
8 +0.2Interceptions10 +1.5
23 −2Clearances21 −8
3 −0.3Saves5 +2.0
14 +3.1Fouls17 +7.3
1 −0.4Offsides4 +2.8

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Aberdeen

Duk 89', 0.26 xGClarkson 13', 0.24 xGGartenmann 90+5', 0.20 xGMiovski 21', 0.09 xGDuk 60', 0.06 xGClarkson 4', 0.03 xGGartenmann 61', 0.03 xGMiovski 86', 0.03 xGBarron 5', 0.02 xGMacKenzie 19', 0.02 xGMcGrath 23', 0.02 xGDevlin 6', 0.01 xG26%0.26 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.26 xG, 0 goals50%0.51 xGCentral box: 5 shots, 0.51 xG, 0 goals19%0.19 xGWide in the box: 4 shots, 0.19 xG, 0 goals5%0.05 xGEdge of the box: 2 shots, 0.05 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Dundee FC

Cameron 69', 0.19 xGBakayoko 10', 0.14 xGCameron 20', 0.14 xGMain 83', 0.11 xGBakayoko 38', 0.08 xGTiffoney 2', 0.06 xGMcCowan 48', 0.06 xGPortales 84', 0.05 xGBakayoko 73', 0.04 xGMcGhee 25', 0.03 xGCameron 45', 0.03 xGDonnelly 46', 0.03 xGMcCowan 53', 0.03 xGCameron 71', 0.03 xGMain 76', 0.03 xGDonnelly 83', 0.03 xGPortales 55', 0.02 xGCostelloe 62', 0.02 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals72%0.80 xGCentral box: 9 shots, 0.80 xG, 0 goals11%0.12 xGWide in the box: 3 shots, 0.12 xG, 0 goals15%0.17 xGEdge of the box: 5 shots, 0.17 xG, 0 goals2%0.02 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.02 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

AberdeenDundee FC

0.81 6 shots, 0 goalsOpen play0.70 11 shots, 0 goals
0.09 1 shot, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.00 0 shots, 0 goals
0.11 5 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.41 7 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
96 min (100%) · Aberdeen 1.01, Dundee FC 1.11 xG

Line-ups

242276384111079RoosDevlinMacDonaldGartenmannMacKenzieBarronShinnieDukClarksonMcGrathMiovskiYellow cardSent off, second yellow73'73'Aberdeen 4-2-3-1Peter Leven222952561028174479McCrackenPortalesShaughnessyDonnellyMcGheeCameronSyllaMcCowanCostelloeTiffoneyBakayokoYellow cardYellow cardYellow card90+3'46'75'85'90+3'Dundee FC 3-5-2Tony Docherty

Aberdeen substitutes

  • 73' Polvara for Clarkson
  • 73' Duncan for Barron

Dundee FC substitutes

  • 46' Boateng for Sylla
  • 75' Main for Costelloe
  • 85' Mellon for Tiffoney
  • 90+3' Lamie for Bakayoko
  • 90+3' Dodgson for Donnelly

Players

Aberdeen

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
RoosGK900.000.0000.0330
DevlinRB900.010.0610.1189
MacDonaldCB900.000.0000.0438
GartenmannCB900.240.0410.06715
MacKenzieLB900.020.0300.1066
BarronDM730.020.0100.0224
Shinnie DM900.000.0410.0323
DukRW900.320.0400.0093
ClarksonAM730.270.0930.0420
McGrathLW900.020.000−0.0615
MiovskiST900.120.4720.1700
PolvaraMF170.000.0210.0220
DuncanFW170.000.3310.1910

Dundee FC

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
McCrackenGK900.000.0000.0111
Portales CB900.070.0300.0465
ShaughnessyCB900.000.1430.0526
DonnellyCB900.060.0300.2453
McGhee RWB900.030.1600.0239
CameronCM900.400.1410.0462
SyllaCM460.000.0000.0117
McCowanCM900.080.2430.1893
Costelloe LWB750.020.0810.0722
TiffoneyST850.060.3730.1643
BakayokoST900.250.2510.1123
BoatengMF440.000.0100.0432
MainFW150.140.0600.0600
MellonFW50.000.0000.0000
LamieDF00.000.0000.0001
DodgsonMF00.000.0000.0110

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Aberdeen

Roos and Barron: 4 passesMacDonald and Shinnie: 4 passesMacDonald and Duk: 4 passesShinnie and Clarkson: 4 passesBarron and Clarkson: 4 passesClarkson and Miovski: 4 passesMcGrath and Clarkson: 5 passesDevlin and MacDonald: 6 passesGartenmann and McGrath: 6 passesGartenmann and Clarkson: 6 passesMacKenzie and Barron: 6 passesShinnie and Duk: 6 passesDevlin and Gartenmann: 7 passesShinnie and Barron: 7 passesClarkson and Duk: 7 passesRoos and MacDonald: 8 passesMacDonald and Barron: 8 passesDevlin and McGrath: 9 passesGartenmann and MacDonald: 10 passesGartenmann and Barron: 10 passesRoos and Gartenmann: 12 passesMacKenzie and Shinnie: 12 passesBarron and McGrath: 12 passesMacDonald and MacKenzie: 15 passesMacKenzie and Duk: 24 passesRoos: 18 completed passesDevlin: 16 completed passesGartenmann: 32 completed passesMacDonald: 32 completed passesMacKenzie: 34 completed passesShinnie: 21 completed passesBarron: 28 completed passesMcGrath: 18 completed passesClarkson: 20 completed passesDuk: 19 completed passesMiovski: 8 completed passes242627348710119RoosDevlinGartenmannMacDonaldMacKenzieShinnieBarronMcGrathClarksonDukMiovskiStarters until 73' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Dundee FC

McGhee and Costelloe: 3 passesMcCowan and Cameron: 3 passesMcCowan and Tiffoney: 3 passesDonnelly and Bakayoko: 5 passesBakayoko and Tiffoney: 5 passesDonnelly and McCowan: 6 passesCostelloe and Cameron: 6 passesCostelloe and Bakayoko: 6 passesMcGhee and Cameron: 7 passesMcCracken: 7 completed passesShaughnessy: 6 completed passesDonnelly: 10 completed passesPortales: 4 completed passesMcGhee: 11 completed passesCostelloe: 8 completed passesSylla: 5 completed passesMcCowan: 9 completed passesCameron: 10 completed passesBakayoko: 10 completed passesTiffoney: 5 completed passes225252964428171097McCrackenShaughnessyDonnellyPortalesMcGheeCostelloeSyllaMcCowanCameronBakayokoTiffoneyStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Aberdeen

FromToPasses
MacKenzieDuk16
GartenmannRoos10
DukMacKenzie9
MacDonaldMacKenzie9
McGrathBarron8

Dundee FC

FromToPasses
McGheeCameron7
DonnellyBakayoko6
BakayokoTiffoney5
CameronMcGhee5
CostelloeCameron5

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Aberdeen

3−1.86−1.918+2.213+5.54−0.35−2.610+3.97+0.85−3.511+2.53−2.82−3.23−0.76+1.14−2.13−1.65+1.84+2.02−1.63−1.91−1.41−0.90−0.90−1.61−1.40−1.00−0.50−0.41+0.71+0.7FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 32 matches

Dundee FC

2−3.76−1.715−4.35−2.04−3.06−0.53−2.46−1.07−0.710+4.44−0.53−0.54−0.77+0.77+2.21−1.93+0.82−0.911+7.78+6.11−0.62+0.92+0.83+0.61+0.20−0.41+0.62+1.42+1.22−8.2FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 31 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Aberdeen

0.010.010.010.020.020.010.030.040.010.010.010.040.020.010.01−0.02−0.010.060.08−0.01−0.020.210.18LessMore

Dundee FC

0.010.010.010.010.020.010.010.020.020.02−0.010.040.060.080.060.060.040.030.050.080.01−0.010.05−0.050.030.220.18LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.30AttackAberdeen1.15 → 1.13Dundee FC1.11 → 1.10Defence (lower is better)Aberdeen1.41 → 1.40Dundee FC1.54 → 1.52

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Aberdeen
11th1%2%+1
Dundee FC
Top six56%76%+20
Hibernian
Top six28%24%−4
Motherwell
Top six17%–−17

From the forecast before the match (13 April 2024): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

AberdeenDundee FC
Expected goals1.621.09
Win49%25%
Expected Points1.731.01
Clean sheet34%20%

Aberdeen 49%Draw 26%Dundee FC 25%

Most likely score 1–1, 12%. Both sides score 54%.

Dundee FC goalsAberdeen goals0123456+0123456+7%7%4%1%6%2%9%5%2%5%5%3%1%2%2%1%10%12%10%

From the forecast as it stood on 13 April 2024: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowAberdeen winDrawDundee FC win
Aberdeen
11th1%<1%2%3%
Dundee FC
Top six56%21%76%>99%
Hibernian
Top six28%44%24%–
Motherwell
Top six17%35%––

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Aberdeen

  1. D0–06 AprLivingston (A)xG 0.92–0.76
  2. W2–130 MarRoss County (H)xG 0.71–0.82
  3. W1–016 MarMotherwell (A)xG 1.17–1.32
  4. L0–113 MarDundee FC (A)xG 0.66–1.92
  5. L1–22 MarSt. Mirren (A)xG 0.98–2.01
  6. L0–228 FebSt. Johnstone (H)xG 2.17–1.69

Dundee FC

  1. L2–36 AprMotherwell (H)xG 0.47–2.62
  2. W2–130 MarSt. Johnstone (A)xG 1.03–1.28
  3. W1–013 MarAberdeen (H)xG 1.92–0.66
  4. D2–22 MarKilmarnock (H)xG 1.53–1.56
  5. L1–728 FebCeltic (A)xG 0.45–2.59
  6. L1–224 FebHibernian (A)xG 0.35–1.94

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

AberdeenDundee FC
Position9th6th
Played3231
Won, drawn, lost8–⁠10–⁠1410–⁠9–⁠12
Points34 (1.06 per game)39 (1.26 per game)
Expected Points per game1.201.18
Goals35–⁠4944–⁠54
xG per game1.29–⁠1.601.23–⁠1.69
Home: points, xG per game1.20, 1.50–⁠1.491.47, 1.39–⁠1.70
Away: points, xG per game0.94, 1.11–⁠1.701.06, 1.08–⁠1.68
ManagerPeter Leven (4)Tony Docherty (31)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.30AttackAberdeen1.15, 7thDundee FC1.11, 8thDefence (lower is better)Aberdeen1.41, 8thDundee FC1.54, 12th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprAberdeen attack: 1.15Dundee FC attack: 1.111.151.11Dundee FCAberdeenDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprAberdeen defence: 1.41Dundee FC defence: 1.541.541.41

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

AberdeenDundee FC
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−15%+18%−18%+16%
Counter-attacks+70%−17%−41%+46%
Set pieces+15%+10%+29%+12%
Penalties−38%+55%−20%+76%
Headers−7%+18%+4%+45%
Left side+2%+11%−8%+26%
Centre+10%+17%average+16%
Right side−22%+6%−22%+12%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Aberdeen attacking

Aberdeen createdDundee FC concededLeft side+2%+12%Centre+10%+16%Right side−22%+26%Open play−15%+16%Counter-attacks+70%+46%Set pieces+15%+12%Headers−7%+45%

Dundee FC attacking

Dundee FC createdAberdeen concededLeft side−8%+6%Centreaverage+17%Right side−22%+11%Open play−18%+18%Counter-attacks−41%−17%Set pieces+29%+10%Headers+4%+18%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

AberdeenDundee FC

1.29xG1.23
1.60xG against1.69
48%Possession44%
11.7Shots11.5
13.2Shots against15.1
4.0Shots on target3.8
1.6Big chances1.7
22.8Touches in the opposition box20.5
361Passes332
67%Pass accuracy67%
4.5Corners4.9
45%Field tilt39%
30.5Final-third entries33.0
10.5Box entries9.0
14.5Passes per defensive action17.2

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Aberdeen

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level471.011.40
Ahead201.511.61
Behind241.682.01

Dundee FC

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level451.281.43
Ahead231.011.92
Behind221.361.97

xG by period

Aberdeen

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.110.234–7
16–300.170.336–8
31–450.280.199–3
46–600.230.196–4
61–750.230.255–9
76–900.280.405–18

Dundee FC

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.140.173–5
16–300.130.236–7
31–450.200.327–8
46–600.210.275–7
61–750.260.229–7
76–900.290.4814–20

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Aberdeen

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTRoos 32Devlin 25Milne 3Gartenmann 2Gartenmann 19Rubezic 10MacDonald 8Jensen 23MacKenzie 4MacKenzie 14Shinnie 8Duk 3Barron 18McGrath 5Hayes 3Shinnie 24Clarkson 9Polvara 8Devlin 6Gartenmann 6Clarkson 14McGrath 8Phillips 3Duk 8McGrath 6Hoilett 5Miovski 27Duk 2Sokler 24-2-3-1 in 10 of 32 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (10), 3-4-1-2 (10), 3-5-2 (3), 5-4-1 (3), 3-4-2-1 (2), 5-3-2 (2), 4-3-3 (1), 4-4-1-1 (1)

Dundee FC

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMCMLWBSTSTCarson 25McCracken 5Sharp 1Portales 15Ashcroft 7McGhee 6Shaughnessy 31Donnelly 12Lamie 12Dodgson 4McGhee 18McCowan 4Costelloe 2Cameron 22Mulligan 4Robertson 4Boateng 21Sylla 13Beck 2McCowan 24Tiffoney 1Beck 22Dodgson 3Tiffoney 2Bakayoko 27Robinson 8Main 4Tiffoney 9Rudden 9McCowan 13-5-2 in 14 of 31 starts

Formations: 3-5-2 (14), 5-3-2 (7), 4-3-3 (4), 4-1-4-1 (2), 4-4-2 (2), 4-1-3-2 (1), 3-5-1-1 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
13 March 2024Dundee FC1–0AberdeenxG 1.92–0.66
30 January 2024Aberdeen1–1Dundee FCxG 1.46–0.59
30 April 2022Aberdeen1–0Dundee FCxG 1.54–0.85
2 April 2022Dundee FC2–2AberdeenxG 1.07–0.89
26 December 2021Aberdeen2–1Dundee FCxG 1.12–0.12
16 October 2021Dundee FC2–1AberdeenxG 0.56–0.96

6 league meetings since 2020/21: Aberdeen won 2, Dundee FC won 2, and 2 were drawn. Goals 7–7 and xG 1.10–0.85 per game.

Key players

Aberdeen

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Miovski322,7841420.440.10
Sokler4545010.440.06
Duk141,402450.260.16
McGrath262,210810.260.11

Dundee FC

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Robinson10899300.480.02
Rudden9821210.330.04
McCowan302,634950.200.14
Bakayoko272,306650.260.05

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.