Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
RangersHearts
2.17 +0.31xG0.59 −0.62
1.06 −0.67xG on target0.00 −1.13
20 +4Shots4 −9
4 −1.3Shots on target0 −3.3
4 +0.9Big chances1 −1.0
35 +7Touches in the opposition box14 −13
50% −15Possession50% −6
499 −49Passes493 +36
84% 0Pass accuracy84% +7
52% −17Field tilt48% −11
45 −6Final-third entries43 0
14 −2Box entries8 −5
21.7 +12.1Passes per defensive action19.4 +7.0
9 +3.4Corners6 −0.7
20 +2Tackles20 +1
6 −3.5Interceptions9 +0.2
34 +15Clearances25 +5
0 −2.1Saves2 −0.3
8 −5Fouls9 −3
1 −0.2Offsides2 +0.5
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Rangers
Hearts
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
6'
1–0
0'HTFT
Level
6 min (6%) · Rangers 0.96, Hearts 0.02 xG
Rangers ahead
88 min (94%) · Rangers 1.21, Hearts 0.57 xG
Line-ups
Rangers substitutes
68'Sterling for Tavernier · yellow card 80'
68'Kasanwirjo for Barron
78'Danilo for Dessers
85'McCausland for Bajrami
85'Dowell for Cerny
Hearts substitutes
69'Baningime for Boateng
69'Dhanda for Forrest · yellow card 89'
78'Drammeh for Devlin
Players
Rangers
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Butland
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
2
1
Tavernier
RB
68
1
0.32
0.12
2
0.17
3
2
Souttar
CB
90
0.10
0.01
0
0.08
10
13
Balogun
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
11
Jefté
LB
90
0.05
0.04
0
0.15
11
11
Barron
DM
68
0.00
0.01
1
0.00
3
3
Raskin
DM
90
0.11
0.02
0
0.08
7
10
Cerny
RW
85
0.13
0.07
3
0.12
6
2
Diomande
AM
90
0.05
0.03
3
0.04
5
4
Bajrami
LW
85
0.16
0.35
3
0.19
8
0
Dessers
ST
78
1
0.87
0.00
0
0.02
1
0
Sterling
DF
22
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
0
Kasanwirjo
DF
22
0.18
0.00
0
0.00
1
3
Danilo
FW
12
0.19
0.13
1
0.09
0
1
McCausland
MF
5
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
2
0
Dowell
FW
5
0.00
0.05
1
0.02
1
1
Hearts
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Gordon
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
0
Oyegoke
RB
90
0.00
0.03
0
0.10
3
9
Kent
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.09
7
9
Rowles
CB
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.09
6
13
Penrice
LB
90
0.02
0.02
0
0.06
7
10
Forrest
RM
69
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
3
3
Boateng
CM
69
0.00
0.01
0
0.03
4
2
Devlin
CM
78
0.00
0.01
0
−0.05
0
6
Spittal
LM
90
0.06
0.03
1
0.01
4
4
Shankland
AM
90
0.00
0.19
1
0.05
6
4
Vargas
ST
90
0.40
0.06
0
0.11
5
1
Baningime
MF
21
0.11
0.01
0
0.01
0
3
Dhanda
MF
21
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
3
0
Drammeh
FW
12
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Rangers
Hearts
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Rangers
From
To
Passes
Souttar
Balogun
31
Balogun
Souttar
25
Souttar
Tavernier
15
Jefté
Bajrami
14
Balogun
Jefté
14
Hearts
From
To
Passes
Rowles
Penrice
18
Kent
Rowles
17
Penrice
Spittal
14
Devlin
Penrice
13
Penrice
Rowles
12
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Rangers
Against its average of 10 matches
Hearts
Against its average of 12 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Rangers
Hearts
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Rangers
Title
3%
3%
0
Hearts
Top six
34%
30%
−4
11th
6%
7%
+1
Bottom
4%
5%
+1
St. Mirren
Top six
34%
35%
+1
11th
8%
9%
+1
Bottom
5%
5%
0
Dundee United
Top six
63%
64%
+1
11th
3%
3%
0
Bottom
1%
1%
0
From the forecast before the match (10 November 2024): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Rangers
Hearts
Expected goals
2.30
0.79
Win
71%
11%
Expected Points
2.31
0.51
Clean sheet
45%
10%
Rangers 71%Draw 18%Hearts 11%
Most likely score 2–0, 12%. Both sides score 50%.
From the forecast as it stood on 10 November 2024: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Rangers win
Draw
Hearts win
Rangers
Title
3%
3%
1%
1%
Hearts
Top six
34%
30%
38%
49%
11th
6%
7%
4%
4%
Bottom
4%
5%
3%
3%
St. Mirren
Top six
34%
35%
33%
29%
11th
8%
9%
9%
8%
Bottom
5%
5%
4%
5%
Dundee United
Top six
63%
64%
62%
59%
11th
3%
3%
4%
4%
Bottom
1%
1%
2%
1%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Rangers
Hearts
Position
3rd
11th
Played
10
12
Won, drawn, lost
6–1–3
2–3–7
Points
19 (1.90 per game)
9 (0.75 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.82
1.26
Goals
15–8
14–19
xG per game
1.86–1.07
1.21–1.42
Home: points, xG per game
3.00, 2.54–0.82
1.00, 1.35–0.96
Away: points, xG per game
0.80, 1.19–1.32
0.57, 1.12–1.74
Manager
Philippe Clement (40)
Neil Critchley (3)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Rangers
Hearts
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
+52%
−38%
−13%
−18%
Counter-attacks
+127%
−29%
−27%
−4%
Set pieces
+19%
−2%
+27%
+31%
Penalties
−100%
+18%
−100%
+48%
Headers
+48%
−33%
−6%
+44%
Left side
+29%
+3%
+24%
−1%
Centre
+60%
−41%
−12%
−5%
Right side
+42%
−27%
−9%
+1%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
RangersHearts
1.86xG1.21
1.07xG against1.42
65%Possession56%
15.5Shots13.2
11.3Shots against12.0
5.3Shots on target3.3
3.1Big chances2.0
28.0Touches in the opposition box27.4
548Passes457
84%Pass accuracy77%
5.6Corners6.7
69%Field tilt58%
51.1Final-third entries42.8
15.7Box entries12.8
9.6Passes per defensive action12.4
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Rangers
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
40
2.02
0.99
Ahead
37
1.90
0.87
Behind
12
1.26
1.90
Hearts
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
45
1.04
1.77
Ahead
12
1.13
1.15
Behind
32
1.47
1.02
xG by period
Rangers
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.44
0.17
3–0
16–30
0.28
0.09
2–3
31–45
0.16
0.35
3–2
46–60
0.31
0.13
2–0
61–75
0.34
0.24
4–2
76–90
0.33
0.07
1–1
Hearts
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.24
0.21
1–2
16–30
0.12
0.20
2–2
31–45
0.16
0.35
2–4
46–60
0.11
0.25
1–3
61–75
0.15
0.23
3–4
76–90
0.43
0.18
5–4
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.