Saturday 18 May 2024, 12:30 · Tynecastle Park · Round 38 · Half-time 1–0 · Referee Don Robertson · Attendance 18,131
Hearts Shankland 33', Lembikisa 82', Tagawa 90+5'
Rangers McCausland 52', Cantwell 69', Silva 79'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Hearts
Rangers
Goals
3
3
xG
2.06
1.99
Expected Points
1.43
1.32
Hearts 39%Draw 25%Rangers 36%
Most likely score 2–2, 11%. Final score 3–3, 5%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
HeartsRangers
2.06 +0.69xG1.99 −0.41
1.08 −0.36xG on target1.89 −0.50
13 0Shots22 0
4 −0.5Shots on target10 +2.5
2 +0.5Big chances1 −2.6
32 +6Touches in the opposition box40 +4
46% −9Possession54% −9
377 −83Passes432 −99
77% +1Pass accuracy82% 0
42% −12Field tilt58% −12
40 −2Final-third entries45 −14
12 −1Box entries21 +2
14.2 0Passes per defensive action10.4 0
2 −4.5Corners6 −1.7
19 +4Tackles24 +9
5 −1.1Interceptions5 −1.8
10 −11Clearances20 +5
7 +4.2Saves1 −1.1
10 0Fouls11 0
0 −1.1Offsides3 +1.1
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Hearts
Rangers
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
33'52'69'79'82'90+5'
0–01–01–11–22–3
0'HTFT
Level
51 min (53%) · Hearts 0.96, Rangers 1.39 xG
Hearts ahead
19 min (20%) · Hearts 0.13, Rangers 0.27 xG
Rangers ahead
26 min (27%) · Hearts 0.98, Rangers 0.34 xG
Line-ups
Hearts substitutes
63'Fraser for McKay
75'Lembikisa for Devlin · goal 82'
75'Boyce for Oda
86'Tagawa for Vargas · goal 90+5'
Rangers substitutes
60'Yilmaz for Fraser
60'Silva for Wright · goal 79'
60'Dowell for Diomande · yellow card 63', 1 assist
72'Sterling for Davies
72'Sima for Dessers
Players
Hearts
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Clark
GK
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.04
2
2
Kingsley
RB
90
0.00
0.04
0
0.07
6
4
Kent
CB
90
1
0.12
0.65
2
0.13
8
7
Rowles
CB
90
0.00
0.31
2
0.27
4
8
Cochrane
LB
90
0.00
0.05
1
0.07
5
4
Baningime
DM
90
0.00
0.04
0
0.05
6
3
Devlin
DM
75
0.00
0.05
1
0.02
4
5
Oda
RW
75
1
0.10
0.14
1
0.07
5
1
Vargas
AM
86
1
0.57
0.09
1
0.23
2
1
McKay
LW
63
0.00
0.35
1
0.00
3
1
Shankland
ST
90
1
0.79
0.04
3
0.14
5
1
Fraser
MF
27
0.00
0.02
0
0.07
5
1
Lembikisa
DF
15
1
0.15
0.22
1
0.18
1
0
Boyce
FW
15
0.00
0.01
0
−0.02
0
0
Tagawa
FW
4
1
0.33
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Rangers
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Butland
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
3
2
Tavernier
RB
90
0.04
0.05
0
0.17
13
8
King
CB
90
0.02
0.01
0
0.04
5
5
Davies
CB
72
0.00
0.00
0
0.06
4
5
Fraser
LB
60
0.00
0.14
3
0.10
6
7
Diomande
DM
60
0.04
0.05
1
0.06
4
3
Raskin
DM
90
0.19
0.01
0
0.06
9
10
McCausland
RW
90
1
0.05
0.41
3
0.16
4
2
Cantwell
AM
90
1
0.26
0.10
2
0.14
6
1
Wright
LW
60
0.28
0.27
2
0.12
10
0
Dessers
ST
72
1
0.71
0.17
4
0.10
4
0
Yilmaz
DF
30
0.00
0.04
0
0.11
3
3
Silva
FW
30
1
0.32
0.01
0
0.05
3
2
Dowell
FW
30
1
0.06
0.01
1
0.08
5
3
Sterling
DF
18
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Sima
MF
18
0.03
0.00
0
−0.01
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Hearts
Rangers
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Hearts
From
To
Passes
Clark
Rowles
14
Kent
Kingsley
11
Kingsley
Kent
10
Kingsley
Shankland
8
Rowles
Cochrane
8
Rangers
From
To
Passes
Wright
Cantwell
11
Cantwell
Raskin
9
Davies
King
9
King
Tavernier
9
Tavernier
McCausland
9
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Hearts
Against its average of 37 matches
Rangers
Against its average of 37 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Hearts
Rangers
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Hearts
Rangers
Expected goals
1.00
1.82
Win
20%
56%
Expected Points
0.84
1.92
Clean sheet
16%
37%
Hearts 20%Draw 24%Rangers 56%
Most likely score 1–1, 11%. Both sides score 53%.
From the forecast as it stood on 18 May 2024: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Hearts
Rangers
Position
3rd
2nd
Played
37
37
Won, drawn, lost
20–7–10
27–3–7
Points
67 (1.81 per game)
84 (2.27 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.38
2.28
Goals
51–39
84–29
xG per game
1.37–1.44
2.40–0.77
Home: points, xG per game
1.94, 1.62–1.35
2.42, 2.69–0.71
Away: points, xG per game
1.68, 1.14–1.54
2.11, 2.10–0.84
Manager
Steven Naismith (33)
Philippe Clement (29)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Hearts
Rangers
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
+1%
average
+84%
−50%
Counter-attacks
−10%
−37%
+37%
−1%
Set pieces
−17%
+19%
+29%
−43%
Penalties
+23%
+9%
+118%
−45%
Headers
−25%
+19%
+50%
−60%
Left side
+5%
−18%
+69%
−34%
Centre
−17%
+8%
+62%
−48%
Right side
+10%
+13%
+70%
−48%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
HeartsRangers
1.37xG2.40
1.44xG against0.77
55%Possession63%
13.4Shots21.6
13.5Shots against8.1
4.5Shots on target7.5
1.5Big chances3.6
26.0Touches in the opposition box35.5
460Passes531
76%Pass accuracy81%
6.5Corners7.7
54%Field tilt70%
41.7Final-third entries58.9
13.3Box entries19.0
14.2Passes per defensive action10.9
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Hearts
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
44
1.38
1.30
Ahead
26
1.21
1.60
Behind
20
1.59
1.57
Rangers
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
28
2.05
0.94
Ahead
43
2.49
0.56
Behind
19
2.73
1.00
xG by period
Hearts
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.14
0.23
4–6
16–30
0.18
0.22
7–7
31–45
0.26
0.22
8–5
46–60
0.22
0.26
9–6
61–75
0.32
0.16
12–8
76–90
0.27
0.35
11–7
Rangers
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.24
0.12
8–7
16–30
0.41
0.11
13–2
31–45
0.43
0.15
18–10
46–60
0.35
0.17
8–4
61–75
0.40
0.09
14–4
76–90
0.57
0.13
23–2
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.