Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
RangersHearts
1.11 −0.02xG2.37 +0.74
1.11Non-penalty xG1.58
1.45 +0.20xG on target2.19 +0.11
14 +1Shots12 −4
6 +2.0Shots on target5 −0.8
2 +0.8Big chances3 +0.5
18 −12Touches in the opposition box24 −8
66% +4Possession34% −23
543 −11Passes273 −172
86% 0Pass accuracy68% −10
56% −12Field tilt44% −26
56 0Final-third entries30 −18
9 −8Box entries11 −3
11.6 −0.1Passes per defensive action13.0 +4.6
9 +0.8Corners2 −5.5
10 −7Tackles19 −2
12 +4.5Interceptions12 +2.0
22 +4Clearances35 +14
2 −0.8Saves5 +3.8
13 0Fouls9 −6
1 −0.2Offsides1 −0.5
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Rangers
Hearts
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
21'82'
0–00–10–2
0'HTFT
Level
21 min (21%) · Rangers 0.22, Hearts 0.36 xG
Hearts ahead
79 min (79%) · Rangers 0.88, Hearts 2.01 xG
Line-ups
Rangers substitutes
46'Cornelius for Djiga
46'Antman for Moore
56'Rothwell for Barron · off 77'
67'Chermiti for Meghoma
77'Bajrami for Rothwell
Hearts substitutes
62'Steinwender for McEntee
77'Magnússon for Kyziridis
77'Kabangu for Braga
78'McCart for Kingsley
90+3'Spittal for Shankland
Players
Rangers
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Butland
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
2
1
Tavernier
RB
90
0.03
0.20
3
0.15
11
5
Djiga
CB
46
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
1
8
Souttar
CB
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.15
15
10
Meghoma
LB
67
0.02
0.01
1
0.05
4
3
Barron
DM
56
0.00
0.03
1
0.08
2
5
Diomande
DM
90
0.09
0.02
3
−0.02
1
2
Gassama
RW
90
0.27
0.04
0
0.07
3
6
Aasgaard
AM
90
0.22
0.03
1
−0.01
1
5
Moore
LW
46
0.00
0.01
0
0.03
2
0
Miovski
ST
90
0.37
0.01
0
0.00
1
0
Cornelius
DF
44
0.05
0.01
0
0.05
3
2
Antman
FW
44
0.06
0.06
1
0.05
2
0
Rothwell
MF
21
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
3
2
Chermiti
FW
23
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
0
Bajrami
FW
13
0.00
0.02
0
0.02
0
0
Hearts
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Schwolow
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
3
2
McEntee
RB
62
0.00
0.03
1
0.03
2
8
Halkett
CB
90
0.18
0.02
1
−0.04
2
14
Findlay
CB
90
0.11
0.01
1
0.04
4
5
Kingsley
LB
78
0.00
0.01
0
0.01
0
4
Milne
CM
90
0.02
0.08
1
0.07
6
10
Baningime
CM
90
0.00
0.02
1
0.01
2
6
Devlin
CM
90
0.05
0.21
1
0.09
4
13
Braga
RW
77
1
0.00
0.06
3
−0.04
2
0
Shankland
ST
90
2
1.71
0.07
0
0.12
2
3
Kyziridis
LW
77
0.11
0.13
0
0.17
6
1
Steinwender
DF
28
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
1
Magnússon
MF
13
0.19
0.00
0
0.02
2
1
Kabangu
FW
13
0.00
0.12
1
0.07
4
0
McCart
DF
12
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
3
Spittal
MF
0
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Rangers
Hearts
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Rangers
From
To
Passes
Souttar
Tavernier
18
Djiga
Souttar
14
Cornelius
Souttar
14
Meghoma
Souttar
13
Souttar
Djiga
13
Hearts
From
To
Passes
Baningime
Devlin
8
Kingsley
Kyziridis
8
Kyziridis
Kingsley
7
Milne
Shankland
7
Devlin
Kyziridis
7
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Rangers
Against its average of 4 matches
Hearts
Against its average of 4 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Rangers
Hearts
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Rangers
Title
3%
2%
−1
Top six
>99%
99%
−1
Hearts
Title
<1%
1%
+1
Top six
93%
97%
+4
From the forecast before the match (13 September 2025): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Rangers
Hearts
Expected goals
1.95
0.94
Win
60%
17%
Expected Points
2.04
0.74
Clean sheet
39%
14%
Rangers 60%Draw 23%Hearts 17%
Most likely score 1–1, 11%. Both sides score 53%.
From the forecast as it stood on 13 September 2025: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Rangers win
Draw
Hearts win
Rangers
Title
3%
4%
2%
2%
Top six
>99%
>99%
99%
99%
Hearts
Title
<1%
<1%
<1%
1%
Top six
93%
92%
94%
97%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Rangers
Hearts
Position
7th
2nd
Played
4
4
Won, drawn, lost
0–4–0
3–1–0
Points
4 (1.00 per game)
10 (2.50 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.50
1.83
Goals
3–3
10–6
xG per game
1.13–0.92
1.63–1.03
Home: points, xG per game
1.00, 1.06–0.27
2.00, 1.62–1.46
Away: points, xG per game
1.00, 1.20–1.58
3.00, 1.65–0.60
Manager
Russell Martin (4)
Derek McInnes (4)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Rangers
Hearts
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
+23%
−29%
+16%
+6%
Counter-attacks
−7%
+37%
+37%
−73%
Set pieces
−18%
−15%
+26%
−10%
Penalties
+96%
−75%
+90%
−62%
Headers
+7%
−9%
+54%
−37%
Left side
+3%
+40%
+44%
−19%
Centre
+15%
−42%
+14%
−17%
Right side
−3%
−29%
+16%
+26%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
RangersHearts
1.13xG1.63
0.92xG against1.03
62%Possession57%
13.0Shots15.5
10.5Shots against9.8
4.0Shots on target5.8
1.2Big chances2.5
29.8Touches in the opposition box32.2
554Passes445
85%Pass accuracy78%
8.2Corners7.5
68%Field tilt70%
56.2Final-third entries47.7
16.5Box entries14.2
11.7Passes per defensive action8.4
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Rangers
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
50
0.78
0.61
Ahead
18
0.47
2.52
Behind
21
2.53
0.29
Hearts
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
44
1.85
0.46
Ahead
20
1.00
1.79
Behind
25
1.77
1.43
xG by period
Rangers
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.14
0.01
1–0
16–30
0.12
0.21
0–0
31–45
0.27
0.12
0–1
46–60
0.14
0.25
0–1
61–75
0.08
0.18
0–0
76–90
0.37
0.15
2–1
Hearts
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.13
0.09
1–0
16–30
0.31
0.12
1–3
31–45
0.18
0.14
0–1
46–60
0.16
0.20
2–1
61–75
0.19
0.22
3–1
76–90
0.66
0.27
3–0
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
Most used players by position
Rangers
Formations: 4-2-3-1 (3), 4-3-3 (1)
Hearts
Formations: 3-5-2 (3), 4-4-2 (1)
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.
15 league meetings since 2020/21: Rangers won 11, Hearts won 0, and 4 were drawn. Goals 36–9 and xG 2.35–0.94 per game.
Key players
Rangers
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Danilo
9
1,011
5
4
0.78
0.17
Dessers
25
2,249
18
2
0.71
0.03
Tavernier
32
3,015
6
8
0.17
0.23
Bajrami
15
1,463
2
1
0.17
0.15
Hearts
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Kabangu
11
1,007
6
1
0.49
0.09
Shankland
33
2,933
9
9
0.28
0.15
Wilson
16
1,352
5
2
0.26
0.14
Forrest
14
1,290
4
1
0.23
0.11
Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.