Digressive Celts

Matches › 2024/25

Hearts 0–0 Rangers

Saturday 3 August 2024, 12:30 · Tynecastle Park · Round 1 · Half-time 0–0 · Referee Nick Walsh · Attendance 18,478

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

HeartsRangers
Goals00
xG1.320.75
Expected Points1.790.89

Hearts 49%Draw 31%Rangers 19%

Most likely score 1–1, 16%. Final score 0–0, 11%.

Rangers goalsHearts goals0123456+0123456+11%9%3%5%11%10%4%4%4%1%1%1%16%16%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.50153045607590HTSpittal on for Dhanda, 65'Forrest on for McKay, 78'Oyegoke on for Grant and Oda on for Taylor, 85'Boateng on for Vargas, 86'Matondo on for Cortés, 49'Cerny on for Wright and Balogun on for Davies, 60'Dowell on for Barron, 83'Hearts 1.32Rangers 0.7500.511.50153045607590HTSpittal on for Dhanda, 65'Forrest on for McKay, 78'Oyegoke on for Grant and Oda on for Taylor, 85'Boateng on for Vargas, 86'Matondo on for Cortés, 49'Cerny on for Wright and Balogun on for Davies, 60'Dowell on for Barron, 83'1.320.75HeartsRangers

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

HeartsRangers

1.32xG0.75
0.46xG on target0.46
19Shots9
3Shots on target3
1Big chances2
34Touches in the opposition box29
37%Possession63%
263Passes445
68%Pass accuracy81%
44%Field tilt56%
20Final-third entries47
14Box entries16
11.8Passes per defensive action10.3
8Corners7
38Tackles16
9Interceptions11
32Clearances30
3Saves3
12Fouls11
2Offsides0

Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Hearts

Kent 29', 0.34 xGShankland 13', 0.12 xGShankland 69', 0.12 xGMcKay 25', 0.11 xGKent 9', 0.10 xGKent 77', 0.08 xGForrest 90+1', 0.08 xGPenrice 8', 0.06 xGKent 80', 0.06 xGDhanda 57', 0.04 xGDhanda 13', 0.03 xGSpittal 73', 0.03 xGMcKay 76', 0.03 xGShankland 2', 0.02 xGGrant 30', 0.02 xGTaylor 37', 0.02 xGGrant 54', 0.02 xGShankland 80', 0.02 xGShankland 90+2', 0.02 xG26%0.34 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.34 xG, 0 goals35%0.47 xGCentral box: 6 shots, 0.47 xG, 0 goals20%0.26 xGWide in the box: 5 shots, 0.26 xG, 0 goals18%0.24 xGEdge of the box: 6 shots, 0.24 xG, 0 goals2%0.02 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.02 xG, 0 goals

Rangers

Dessers 53', 0.27 xGDessers 21', 0.16 xGDessers 41', 0.11 xGWright 12', 0.07 xGBarron 19', 0.04 xGMatondo 50', 0.03 xGYilmaz 51', 0.03 xGLawrence 61', 0.02 xGLawrence 20', 0.01 xG36%0.27 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.27 xG, 0 goals36%0.27 xGCentral box: 2 shots, 0.27 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGWide in the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals24%0.18 xGEdge of the box: 5 shots, 0.18 xG, 0 goals4%0.03 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.03 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

HeartsRangers

0.57 12 shots, 0 goalsOpen play0.44 6 shots, 0 goals
0.12 1 shot, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.00 0 shots, 0 goals
0.64 6 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.31 3 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
95 min (100%) · Hearts 1.32, Rangers 0.75 xG

Line-ups

2882215291472091077ClarkTaylorKentRowlesPenriceDevlinGrantDhandaShanklandMcKayVargasYellow cardYellow card85'85'65'78'86'Hearts 4-2-3-1Steven Naismith125263108231179ButlandTavernierSouttarDaviesYilmazDiomandeBarronWrightLawrenceCortésDessersYellow card60'83'60'49'Rangers 4-2-3-1Philippe Clement

Hearts substitutes

  • 65' Spittal for Dhanda
  • 78' Forrest for McKay
  • 85' Oyegoke for Grant · yellow card 90+5'
  • 85' Oda for Taylor
  • 86' Boateng for Vargas

Rangers substitutes

  • 49' Matondo for Cortés
  • 60' Balogun for Davies
  • 60' Cerny for Wright
  • 83' Dowell for Barron

Players

Hearts

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
ClarkGK900.000.0000.0220
TaylorRB850.020.0310.08712
KentCB900.590.0000.01113
Rowles CB900.000.0000.0109
PenriceLB900.060.0510.0528
Devlin DM900.000.0100.02211
GrantDM850.050.0610.0917
DhandaRW650.070.0520.0322
ShanklandAM900.290.0200.0956
McKayLW780.140.1730.0324
VargasST860.000.0330.0524
SpittalMF250.030.1010.0211
ForrestMF120.080.0000.0003
Oyegoke MF50.000.0000.0001
OdaFW50.000.0000.0101
BoatengMF40.000.0000.0001

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
ButlandGK900.000.0000.0322
TavernierRB900.000.2400.4189
SouttarCB900.000.0400.09610
DaviesCB600.000.0300.0749
YilmazLB900.030.0520.0645
Diomande DM900.000.3310.1244
BarronDM830.040.0110.0745
WrightRW600.070.0300.0312
LawrenceAM900.040.4310.2243
CortésLW490.000.0420.0566
DessersST900.540.0200.0002
MatondoFW410.030.0200.0690
BalogunDF300.000.0200.05211
CernyFW300.000.1100.1131
DowellFW70.000.0100.0311

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Hearts

Clark and Kent: 3 passesTaylor and Devlin: 3 passesRowles and Penrice: 3 passesRowles and Devlin: 3 passesDevlin and Vargas: 3 passesDhanda and McKay: 3 passesPenrice and Dhanda: 4 passesShankland and McKay: 4 passesRowles and Kent: 5 passesDhanda and Shankland: 5 passesMcKay and Vargas: 5 passesTaylor and Kent: 6 passesTaylor and Dhanda: 6 passesPenrice and Grant: 6 passesDevlin and McKay: 6 passesDhanda and Vargas: 6 passesTaylor and Shankland: 7 passesKent and Devlin: 7 passesGrant and Dhanda: 7 passesClark and Rowles: 11 passesClark: 13 completed passesTaylor: 15 completed passesRowles: 14 completed passesKent: 12 completed passesPenrice: 9 completed passesDevlin: 17 completed passesGrant: 13 completed passesDhanda: 15 completed passesShankland: 11 completed passesMcKay: 14 completed passesVargas: 7 completed passes2882152291472091077ClarkTaylorRowlesKentPenriceDevlinGrantDhandaShanklandMcKayVargasStarters until 65' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Rangers

Tavernier and Davies: 4 passesTavernier and Wright: 4 passesTavernier and Lawrence: 4 passesDavies and Lawrence: 4 passesWright and Lawrence: 4 passesLawrence and Cortés: 4 passesDiomande and Cortés: 5 passesButland and Souttar: 6 passesTavernier and Souttar: 6 passesDavies and Yilmaz: 6 passesSouttar and Diomande: 6 passesBarron and Diomande: 6 passesBarron and Cortés: 6 passesDiomande and Lawrence: 6 passesTavernier and Barron: 7 passesTavernier and Diomande: 7 passesYilmaz and Cortés: 7 passesSouttar and Barron: 8 passesYilmaz and Barron: 8 passesDavies and Diomande: 9 passesButland and Davies: 12 passesDavies and Barron: 15 passesDavies and Souttar: 17 passesButland: 15 completed passesTavernier: 17 completed passesDavies: 37 completed passesSouttar: 24 completed passesYilmaz: 18 completed passesBarron: 28 completed passesDiomande: 22 completed passesWright: 5 completed passesLawrence: 13 completed passesCortés: 12 completed passesDessers: 1 completed passes122653810231179ButlandTavernierDaviesSouttarYilmazBarronDiomandeWrightLawrenceCortésDessersStarters until 49' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Hearts

FromToPasses
ClarkRowles9
DevlinKent6
DevlinMcKay6
TaylorShankland6
GrantDhanda5

Rangers

FromToPasses
ButlandSouttar12
SouttarDavies11
DaviesBarron10
SouttarTavernier9
ButlandDavies9

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Hearts

481281112118711234485133351211223LessMore

Rangers

3411983781632310151336215312127LessMore

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page.

Threat

Hearts

0.010.040.010.020.010.020.020.020.010.010.010.020.010.010.010.020.070.020.070.12LessMore

Rangers

0.010.010.010.010.030.010.030.010.040.040.050.050.050.030.160.070.050.06−0.010.020.030.10−0.05−0.010.190.38LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.34AttackHearts1.42 → 1.42Rangers2.13 → 2.07Defence (lower is better)Hearts1.24 → 1.22Rangers0.86 → 0.87

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Hearts
Top six76%76%0
11th1%1%0
Bottom1%<1%−1
Rangers
Title27%25%−2
Celtic
Title73%75%+2

From the forecast before the match (3 August 2024): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

HeartsRangers
Expected goals1.041.84
Win21%56%
Expected Points0.861.90
Clean sheet16%35%

Hearts 21%Draw 24%Rangers 56%

Most likely score 1–1, 11%. Both sides score 55%.

Rangers goalsHearts goals0123456+0123456+6%6%3%1%5%6%3%1%3%6%5%3%1%1%2%2%1%10%10%11%10%

From the forecast as it stood on 3 August 2024: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowHearts winDrawRangers win
Hearts
Top six76%86%76%73%
11th1%1%1%2%
Bottom1%<1%<1%1%
Rangers
Title27%20%25%30%
Celtic
Title73%80%75%70%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Hearts

  1. D3–318 MayRangers (H)xG 2.06–1.99
  2. D2–215 MaySt. Mirren (A)xG 0.83–1.72
  3. W3–011 MayDundee FC (H)xG 2.41–1.03
  4. L0–34 MayCeltic (A)xG 0.43–2.78
  5. D0–027 AprKilmarnock (A)xG 1.95–0.89
  6. W4–213 AprLivingston (H)xG 3.81–0.97

Rangers

  1. D3–318 MayHearts (A)xG 1.99–2.06
  2. W5–214 MayDundee FC (H)xG 3.29–1.19
  3. L1–211 MayCeltic (A)xG 1.02–2.81
  4. W4–15 MayKilmarnock (H)xG 4.90–0.39
  5. W2–128 AprSt. Mirren (A)xG 1.74–0.85
  6. D0–017 AprDundee FC (A)xG 1.06–0.51

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.34AttackHearts1.42, 3rdRangers2.13, 2ndDefence (lower is better)Hearts1.24, 3rdRangers0.86, 2nd

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

HeartsRangers
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+1%+3%+84%−49%
Counter-attacks+2%−39%+33%+11%
Set pieces−15%+18%+27%−40%
Penalties+17%+4%+109%−48%
Headers−22%+18%+48%−55%
Left side+7%−18%+66%−34%
Centre−15%+10%+63%−45%
Right side+10%+12%+69%−44%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.

Matchups

Hearts attacking

Hearts createdRangers concededLeft side+7%−44%Centre−15%−45%Right side+10%−34%Open play+1%−49%Counter-attacks+2%+11%Set pieces−15%−40%Headers−22%−55%

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdHearts concededLeft side+66%+12%Centre+63%+10%Right side+69%−18%Open play+84%+3%Counter-attacks+33%−39%Set pieces+27%+18%Headers+48%+18%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
18 May 2024Hearts3–3RangersxG 2.06–1.99
24 February 2024Rangers5–0HeartsxG 1.47–0.60
6 December 2023Hearts0–1RangersxG 1.03–2.53
29 October 2023Rangers2–1HeartsxG 4.03–0.24
24 May 2023Rangers2–2HeartsxG 2.85–1.17
1 February 2023Hearts0–3RangersxG 0.86–3.07

12 league meetings since 2020/21: Hearts won 0, Rangers won 9, and 3 were drawn. Goals 8–32 and xG 0.80–2.57 per game.