Sunday 21 December 2025, 13:30 · Tynecastle Park · Round 18 · Half-time 2–0 · Referee Nick Walsh · Attendance 18,829
Hearts Findlay 38', Shankland 42'
Rangers Chermiti 90+5'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Hearts
Rangers
Goals
2
1
xG
1.70
2.33
Expected Points
0.93
1.83
Hearts 23%Draw 25%Rangers 53%
Most likely score 2–2, 11%. Final score 2–1, 6%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
HeartsRangers
1.70 +0.03xG2.33 +0.80
1.94 −0.12xG on target0.74 −1.20
14 −1Shots11 −4
5 −0.2Shots on target2 −3.5
4 +1.7Big chances4 +1.9
25 −4Touches in the opposition box28 0
42% −11Possession58% −4
321 −115Passes424 −98
72% −4Pass accuracy77% −8
42% −19Field tilt58% −10
30 −13Final-third entries37 −16
13 −1Box entries12 −4
13.5 +2Passes per defensive action13.3 +2
6 +0.2Corners10 +3.6
13 −6Tackles15 −1
11 +2.2Interceptions4 −3.7
37 +6Clearances26 0
1 −1.2Saves3 +0.2
12 0Fouls10 −2
0 −1.4Offsides2 +0.6
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Hearts
Rangers
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
38'42'90+5'
0–02–0
0'HTFT
Level
38 min (40%) · Hearts 0.28, Rangers 0.97 xG
Hearts ahead
58 min (60%) · Hearts 1.41, Rangers 1.36 xG
Line-ups
Hearts substitutes
83'Forrest for Braga
83'Baningime for Magnússon · yellow card 90+2'
88'McCart for Kingsley
89'Kerjota for Kyziridis
90+3'Kabangu for Shankland
Rangers substitutes
46'Chermiti for Diomande · goal 90+5'
63'Gassama for Tavernier
74'Aasgaard for Barron · 1 assist
74'Danilo for Miovski
81'Nsiala for Sterling
Players
Hearts
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Schwolow
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
4
0
Steinwender
RB
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.07
7
8
Kent
CB
90
0.22
0.00
1
0.02
1
10
Findlay
CB
90
1
0.16
0.01
0
0.06
2
11
Kingsley
LB
88
0.00
0.06
1
0.03
4
6
McEntee
DM
90
0.00
0.09
2
0.10
4
6
Devlin
DM
90
0.01
0.01
0
0.00
2
8
Kyziridis
RW
89
1
0.15
0.48
3
0.32
9
3
Magnússon
AM
83
0.00
0.03
1
0.06
4
5
Braga
LW
83
1
0.08
0.07
3
0.04
2
3
Shankland
ST
90
1
1.04
0.05
1
0.16
3
2
Forrest
MF
7
0.04
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Baningime
MF
7
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
1
McCart
DF
2
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Kerjota
FW
1
0.00
0.01
1
0.01
1
0
Kabangu
FW
0
0.00
0.00
0
–
–
0
Rangers
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Butland
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
2
0
Tavernier
CB
63
0.02
0.43
3
0.02
2
2
Sterling
CB
81
0.00
0.03
0
0.06
3
8
Fernandez
CB
90
0.96
0.01
0
0.02
0
10
Aarons
RWB
90
0.00
0.37
1
0.21
6
4
Raskin
CM
90
0.50
0.08
0
0.25
10
9
Barron
CM
74
0.06
0.05
0
0.07
4
3
Diomande
CM
46
0.00
0.00
1
−0.01
1
2
Meghoma
LWB
90
0.04
0.01
0
0.03
3
4
Moore
ST
90
0.06
0.01
0
0.07
6
0
Miovski
ST
74
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Chermiti
FW
44
1
0.63
0.00
1
0.01
1
0
Gassama
FW
27
0.00
0.01
0
0.06
5
0
Aasgaard
MF
16
1
0.00
0.27
2
0.05
1
0
Danilo
FW
16
0.06
0.00
0
0.02
0
2
Nsiala
DF
9
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
2
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Hearts
Rangers
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Hearts
From
To
Passes
Steinwender
Kyziridis
10
Kingsley
Findlay
9
Kent
Steinwender
8
Schwolow
McEntee
7
Kent
Findlay
7
Rangers
From
To
Passes
Sterling
Raskin
12
Fernandez
Butland
11
Sterling
Aarons
10
Aarons
Tavernier
10
Aarons
Sterling
10
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Hearts
Against its average of 17 matches
Rangers
Against its average of 16 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Hearts
Rangers
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Hearts
Title
14%
21%
+7
Rangers
Title
7%
4%
−3
Celtic
Title
78%
75%
−3
From the forecast before the match (21 December 2025): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Hearts
Rangers
Expected goals
1.31
1.27
Win
37%
35%
Expected Points
1.39
1.33
Clean sheet
28%
27%
Hearts 37%Draw 28%Rangers 35%
Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 53%.
From the forecast as it stood on 21 December 2025: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Hearts win
Draw
Rangers win
Hearts
Title
14%
21%
13%
9%
Rangers
Title
7%
4%
5%
11%
Celtic
Title
78%
75%
82%
80%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Hearts
Rangers
Position
1st
4th
Played
17
16
Won, drawn, lost
11–5–1
7–8–1
Points
38 (2.24 per game)
29 (1.81 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.87
1.64
Goals
34–13
23–13
xG per game
1.67–0.88
1.53–1.04
Home: points, xG per game
2.25, 1.70–0.89
1.62, 1.46–0.86
Away: points, xG per game
2.22, 1.65–0.87
2.00, 1.60–1.23
Manager
Derek McInnes (17)
Danny Röhl (8)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Hearts
Rangers
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
+13%
−11%
+28%
−43%
Counter-attacks
+7%
−81%
−17%
−23%
Set pieces
+62%
−42%
−6%
+21%
Penalties
+4%
−100%
+10%
−26%
Headers
+52%
−38%
+11%
−4%
Left side
+18%
−28%
+45%
−21%
Centre
+47%
−36%
+5%
−26%
Right side
−13%
−12%
−1%
−19%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
HeartsRangers
1.67xG1.53
0.88xG against1.04
53%Possession62%
14.6Shots15.2
9.1Shots against10.2
5.2Shots on target5.5
2.3Big chances2.1
29.3Touches in the opposition box28.1
436Passes522
77%Pass accuracy85%
5.8Corners6.4
61%Field tilt68%
43.2Final-third entries52.9
13.6Box entries15.6
11.6Passes per defensive action10.8
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Hearts
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
45
1.33
0.68
Ahead
34
2.01
1.10
Behind
10
2.05
0.96
Rangers
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
43
1.65
0.88
Ahead
35
0.97
1.17
Behind
13
2.66
1.21
xG by period
Hearts
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.18
0.12
3–1
16–30
0.21
0.07
5–4
31–45
0.26
0.21
5–3
46–60
0.34
0.11
8–2
61–75
0.18
0.11
6–1
76–90
0.49
0.26
7–2
Rangers
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.21
0.10
6–1
16–30
0.23
0.20
3–2
31–45
0.29
0.09
3–2
46–60
0.18
0.17
2–1
61–75
0.22
0.20
1–5
76–90
0.40
0.28
8–2
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.