Digressive Celts

Matches › 2024/25

Hearts 1–3 Rangers

Sunday 16 February 2025, 12:00 · Tynecastle Park · Round 26 · Half-time 0–1 · Referee John Beaton · Attendance 18,356

Hearts Steinwender 49'

Rangers McCart 20' (og), 73' (og), Cerny 61'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

HeartsRangers
Goals13
xG2.611.58
Expected Points2.020.76

Hearts 60%Draw 21%Rangers 18%

Most likely score 2–1, 10%. Final score 1–3, 2%.

Rangers goalsHearts goals0123456+0123456+2%2%2%7%5%2%3%4%3%4%2%6%5%2%3%2%1%10%9%10%8%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

01230153045607590HTKartum on for Grant and Nieuwenhof on for Spittal, 69'Neilson on for Steinwender, 72'Vargas on for Wilson and Drammeh on for Kabangu, 80'Dessers on for Lawrence, 71'Pröpper on for Souttar, 77'Fernandes on for Tavernier, 90'Curtis on for Hagi, 90+1'Steinwender 49'McCart 20' (og)Cerny 61'McCart 73' (og)Hearts 2.61Rangers 1.5801230153045607590HTKartum on for Grant and Nieuwenhof on for Spittal, 69'Neilson on for Steinwender, 72'Vargas on for Wilson and Drammeh on for Kabangu, 80'Dessers on for Lawrence, 71'Pröpper on for Souttar, 77'Fernandes on for Tavernier, 90'Curtis on for Hagi, 90+1'Steinwender 49'McCart 20' (og)Cerny 61'McCart 73' (og)2.611.58HeartsRangers

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

HeartsRangers

2.61 +1.31xG1.58 −0.60
3.20 +1.95xG on target1.43 −0.80
21 +8Shots15 −5
10 +5.9Shots on target7 +0.2
3 +0.8Big chances1 −2.1
42 +17Touches in the opposition box28 −5
53% −2Possession47% −18
425 −22Passes387 −174
76% −1Pass accuracy76% −9
61% +4Field tilt39% −35
37 −5Final-third entries31 −28
16 +4Box entries17 −1
12.3 −1Passes per defensive action15.2 +5
10 +3.6Corners7 +0.2
16 −3Tackles16 −1
9 0.0Interceptions8 +0.1
24 −3Clearances45 +24
7 +4.4Saves9 +7.3
10 −1Fouls8 −3
1 −0.5Offsides2 +0.6

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Hearts

Kabangu 21', 0.51 xGKabangu 17', 0.31 xGDrammeh 85', 0.29 xGKabangu 70', 0.26 xGWilson 75', 0.18 xGKabangu 8', 0.13 xGKabangu 30', 0.10 xGMcCart 32', 0.10 xGKabangu 53', 0.09 xGNeilson 87', 0.09 xGMcCart 69', 0.08 xGDrammeh 90+3', 0.07 xGSpittal 15', 0.05 xGShankland 86', 0.05 xGKabangu 23', 0.04 xGForrester 50', 0.04 xGShankland 32', 0.03 xGDrammeh 84', 0.03 xGKartum 71', 0.02 xGShankland 4', 0.01 xGSteinwender 49', 0.14 xG, goal18%0.46 xGSix-yard box: 3 shots, 0.46 xG, 0 goals72%1.89 xGCentral box: 10 shots, 1.89 xG, 1 goal3%0.07 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.07 xG, 0 goals7%0.18 xGEdge of the box: 5 shots, 0.18 xG, 0 goals0%0.01 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.01 xG, 0 goals

Rangers

Igamane 61', 0.16 xGIgamane 81', 0.14 xGCerny 52', 0.10 xGTavernier 67', 0.10 xGCerny 37', 0.09 xGCerny 59', 0.07 xGCerny 40', 0.06 xGRaskin 43', 0.05 xGDiomande 57', 0.05 xGPröpper 90+2', 0.04 xGRaskin 36', 0.02 xGHagi 40', 0.02 xGIgamane 44', 0.01 xGHagi 44', 0.01 xGCerny 61', 0.67 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals70%1.10 xGCentral box: 5 shots, 1.10 xG, 1 goal6%0.10 xGWide in the box: 3 shots, 0.10 xG, 0 goals24%0.38 xGEdge of the box: 7 shots, 0.38 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

HeartsRangers

1.69 13 shots, 0 goalsOpen play0.59 9 shots, 0 goals
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.83 2 shots, 1 goal
0.92 8 shots, 1 goalSet pieces0.15 4 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
32 min (34%) · Hearts 0.62, Rangers 1.05 xG
Rangers ahead
61 min (66%) · Hearts 1.98, Rangers 0.53 xG

Line-ups

135153029762116199GordonForresterSteinwenderMcCartPenriceGrantBaningimeWilsonSpittalKabanguShanklandGoalOwn goalOwn goalYellow card72'69'80'69'80'Hearts 4-4-2Neil Critchley1251922104318293011ButlandTavernierSouttarNsialaJeftéDiomandeRaskinCernyIgamaneHagiLawrenceGoalYellow card90'77'90+1'71'Rangers 4-2-3-1Philippe Clement

Hearts substitutes

  • 69' Nieuwenhof for Spittal
  • 69' Kartum for Grant
  • 72' Neilson for Steinwender
  • 80' Vargas for Wilson
  • 80' Drammeh for Kabangu

Rangers substitutes

  • 71' Dessers for Lawrence
  • 77' Pröpper for Souttar
  • 90' Fernandes for Tavernier
  • 90+1' Curtis for Hagi

Players

Hearts

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
GordonGK900.000.0000.0123
ForresterRB900.040.0300.13710
SteinwenderCB7210.140.0100.0349
McCartCB900.180.0300.1378
PenriceLB9010.000.2830.0654
GrantRM690.000.0300.0254
Baningime CM900.000.0210.0244
WilsonCM800.180.262−0.0322
SpittalLM690.050.6030.3063
KabanguST801.440.0400.0420
ShanklandST900.080.2340.2030
NieuwenhofMF210.000.0100.0012
KartumMF210.020.3920.1222
NeilsonDF180.090.0100.0623
VargasMF100.000.0200.0110
DrammehFW100.380.0100.0200

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
ButlandGK900.000.0000.0333
TavernierRB900.100.0330.1078
SouttarCB770.000.0000.01112
NsialaCB900.000.0000.02317
JeftéLB900.000.0200.1268
DiomandeDM900.050.0200.0632
RaskinDM900.070.0110.0634
CernyRW9010.990.0910.1171
IgamaneAM900.310.0930.1433
Hagi LW900.030.3610.2147
LawrenceST710.000.1010.1446
DessersFW190.000.000−0.0310
PröpperDF130.040.0000.0002
FernandesDF00.000.0000.0000
CurtisMF00.000.0000.0000

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Hearts

Steinwender and Spittal: 4 passesPenrice and Shankland: 4 passesBaningime and Grant: 4 passesBaningime and Shankland: 4 passesGrant and Shankland: 4 passesGrant and Kabangu: 4 passesForrester and Wilson: 5 passesSpittal and Shankland: 5 passesGordon and McCart: 6 passesSteinwender and Grant: 6 passesMcCart and Baningime: 6 passesMcCart and Grant: 6 passesPenrice and Kabangu: 6 passesShankland and Kabangu: 6 passesGordon and Steinwender: 7 passesMcCart and Penrice: 7 passesSpittal and Kabangu: 7 passesPenrice and Baningime: 8 passesBaningime and Spittal: 8 passesGrant and Spittal: 8 passesMcCart and Spittal: 11 passesForrester and Shankland: 13 passesSteinwender and McCart: 13 passesForrester and Grant: 14 passesForrester and Steinwender: 16 passesPenrice and Spittal: 16 passesGordon: 14 completed passesForrester: 29 completed passesSteinwender: 29 completed passesMcCart: 25 completed passesPenrice: 24 completed passesBaningime: 21 completed passesGrant: 23 completed passesSpittal: 35 completed passesShankland: 23 completed passesKabangu: 7 completed passesWilson: 9 completed passes135153029671691921GordonForresterSteinwenderMcCartPenriceBaningimeGrantSpittalShanklandKabanguWilsonStarters until 69' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Rangers

Tavernier and Jefté: 5 passesNsiala and Hagi: 5 passesJefté and Diomande: 5 passesJefté and Lawrence: 5 passesDiomande and Hagi: 5 passesDiomande and Igamane: 5 passesCerny and Hagi: 5 passesLawrence and Igamane: 5 passesRaskin and Hagi: 6 passesCerny and Igamane: 7 passesSouttar and Nsiala: 8 passesNsiala and Diomande: 8 passesJefté and Raskin: 8 passesDiomande and Cerny: 8 passesDiomande and Lawrence: 8 passesLawrence and Hagi: 8 passesButland and Souttar: 9 passesButland and Nsiala: 9 passesSouttar and Diomande: 9 passesTavernier and Souttar: 10 passesTavernier and Raskin: 11 passesCerny and Lawrence: 11 passesNsiala and Jefté: 12 passesJefté and Hagi: 12 passesTavernier and Diomande: 14 passesTavernier and Cerny: 19 passesButland: 19 completed passesTavernier: 39 completed passesSouttar: 26 completed passesNsiala: 26 completed passesJefté: 29 completed passesRaskin: 23 completed passesDiomande: 33 completed passesCerny: 24 completed passesLawrence: 21 completed passesHagi: 23 completed passesIgamane: 10 completed passes1251922431018113029ButlandTavernierSouttarNsialaJeftéRaskinDiomandeCernyLawrenceHagiIgamaneStarters until 71' · lines join pairs with 5+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Hearts

FromToPasses
SteinwenderForrester10
McCartSteinwender10
PenriceMcCart10
PenriceSpittal9
ForresterShankland9

Rangers

FromToPasses
TavernierCerny11
JeftéNsiala10
NsialaButland9
JeftéHagi9
DiomandeTavernier9

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Hearts

6+0.717+3.95−1.97+0.69+3.69+1.74−3.68+2.44−0.53−0.34−1.77−0.34−1.05+1.97+4.33−0.47+2.52−0.43+1.43+1.94+2.25+2.42+1.41+0.61+0.41+0.710.00−4.10−5.02−5.0FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 25 matches

Rangers

6+2.68+3.619+8.28+1.67+1.79+3.59+4.113+8.59+2.49+1.05−0.76+1.62−1.02−2.95−1.46+1.12−1.53+0.42−1.45+0.30−3.23+0.91−1.00−2.01−1.61−0.10−0.61+0.40−0.20−0.8FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 25 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Hearts

0.010.040.010.050.040.010.030.010.010.070.030.090.060.050.020.030.100.010.060.060.01−0.050.130.110.14LessMore

Rangers

0.020.010.010.030.010.010.020.040.010.020.030.070.050.060.080.020.010.070.060.030.02−0.040.160.19LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.34AttackHearts1.36 → 1.39Rangers2.08 → 2.05Defence (lower is better)Hearts1.25 → 1.24Rangers0.82 → 0.85

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Hearts
Top six51%42%−9
11th1%2%+1
Rangers
Title<1%1%+1
Kilmarnock
Top six25%27%+2
11th4%4%0
St. Mirren
Top six19%20%+1
11th11%11%0

From the forecast before the match (16 February 2025): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

HeartsRangers
Expected goals0.981.76
Win20%55%
Expected Points0.851.90
Clean sheet17%38%

Hearts 20%Draw 24%Rangers 55%

Most likely score 1–1, 12%. Both sides score 52%.

Rangers goalsHearts goals0123456+0123456+7%6%3%6%6%3%3%5%5%3%1%1%2%2%11%10%12%10%

From the forecast as it stood on 16 February 2025: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowHearts winDrawRangers win
Hearts
Top six51%72%54%42%
11th1%<1%1%2%
Rangers
Title<1%<1%<1%1%
Kilmarnock
Top six25%21%25%27%
11th4%4%4%4%
St. Mirren
Top six19%15%20%20%
11th11%10%11%11%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Hearts

  1. W6–01 FebDundee FC (A)xG 3.06–0.37
  2. W3–225 JanKilmarnock (H)xG 2.51–1.05
  3. D0–012 JanAberdeen (A)xG 1.54–1.10
  4. W1–05 JanDundee United (A)xG 0.85–0.66
  5. W1–02 JanMotherwell (H)xG 1.97–1.25
  6. D2–229 DecRoss County (A)xG 1.06–1.40

Rangers

  1. W4–02 FebRoss County (H)xG 3.47–0.12
  2. W3–126 JanDundee United (A)xG 1.30–1.05
  3. W3–015 JanAberdeen (H)xG 3.34–0.29
  4. W3–112 JanSt. Johnstone (H)xG 3.03–0.43
  5. D1–19 JanDundee FC (A)xG 0.65–1.02
  6. D3–35 JanHibernian (A)xG 1.83–1.89

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

HeartsRangers
Position8th2nd
Played2525
Won, drawn, lost8–⁠6–⁠1116–⁠5–⁠4
Points30 (1.20 per game)53 (2.12 per game)
Expected Points per game1.332.13
Goals34–⁠3351–⁠19
xG per game1.30–⁠1.392.18–⁠0.79
Home: points, xG per game1.50, 1.37–⁠1.282.85, 2.90–⁠0.51
Away: points, xG per game0.92, 1.24–⁠1.501.33, 1.40–⁠1.09
ManagerNeil Critchley (16)Philippe Clement (55)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.34AttackHearts1.36, 4thRangers2.08, 2ndDefence (lower is better)Hearts1.25, 4thRangers0.82, 2nd

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovDecJanFebHearts attack: 1.36Rangers attack: 2.082.081.36RangersHeartsDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovDecJanFebHearts defence: 1.25Rangers defence: 0.821.250.82

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

HeartsRangers
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−11%−11%+76%−56%
Counter-attacks+14%−30%+171%−60%
Set pieces+13%+10%+11%−31%
Penalties−77%+39%−77%−7%
Headersaverage+21%+11%−38%
Left side+11%+2%+38%−34%
Centre−12%−8%+58%−50%
Right side+7%−15%+107%−62%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Hearts attacking

Hearts createdRangers concededLeft side+11%−62%Centre−12%−50%Right side+7%−34%Open play−11%−56%Counter-attacks+14%−60%Set pieces+13%−31%Headersaverage−38%

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdHearts concededLeft side+38%−15%Centre+58%−8%Right side+107%+2%Open play+76%−11%Counter-attacks+171%−30%Set pieces+11%+10%Headers+11%+21%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

HeartsRangers

1.30xG2.18
1.39xG against0.79
55%Possession65%
13.0Shots19.7
11.0Shots against8.5
4.1Shots on target6.8
2.2Big chances3.1
25.0Touches in the opposition box32.9
448Passes561
77%Pass accuracy84%
6.4Corners6.8
58%Field tilt74%
42.4Final-third entries59.4
12.0Box entries18.0
12.9Passes per defensive action10.6

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Hearts

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level391.251.56
Ahead251.501.11
Behind261.181.41

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level362.210.84
Ahead432.270.64
Behind111.751.18

xG by period

Hearts

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.220.195–4
16–300.140.215–3
31–450.120.244–5
46–600.200.265–7
61–750.200.167–5
76–900.420.338–9

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.380.118–1
16–300.320.128–6
31–450.300.208–5
46–600.380.127–1
61–750.370.1612–3
76–900.440.078–3

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Hearts

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTGordon 23Clark 2Oyegoke 11Forrester 8Taylor 4Kent 12Halkett 10Oyegoke 2Rowles 20McCart 3Kingsley 2Penrice 19Kingsley 3Spittal 1Devlin 17Baningime 10Penrice 1Boateng 13Grant 6Spittal 1Drammeh 9Forrest 5Vargas 3Shankland 8Grant 5Boyce 3Spittal 17Forrest 3Vargas 2Shankland 11Wilson 8Vargas 44-2-3-1 in 14 of 25 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (14), 4-4-2 (5), 4-3-3 (2), 3-4-2-1 (2), 4-4-1-1 (1), 3-5-2 (1)

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTButland 19Kelly 6Tavernier 18Yilmaz 5Sterling 1Souttar 15Sterling 5Pröpper 17Balogun 7Nsiala 5Jefté 21Yilmaz 3Kasanwirjo 1Diomande 14Barron 12Hagi 3Raskin 16Dowell 2Cerny 19Cortés 2Lawrence 2Diomande 6Bajrami 6Lawrence 4Hagi 7Bajrami 6Igamane 2Dessers 12Igamane 11Danilo 24-2-3-1 in 21 of 25 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (21), 4-3-3 (3), 4-1-3-2 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
10 November 2024Rangers1–0HeartsxG 2.17–0.59
3 August 2024Hearts0–0RangersxG 1.32–0.75
18 May 2024Hearts3–3RangersxG 2.06–1.99
24 February 2024Rangers5–0HeartsxG 1.47–0.60
6 December 2023Hearts0–1RangersxG 1.03–2.53
29 October 2023Rangers2–1HeartsxG 4.03–0.24

14 league meetings since 2020/21: Hearts won 0, Rangers won 10, and 4 were drawn. Goals 8–33 and xG 0.82–2.41 per game.

Key players

Hearts

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Vargas121,021320.330.13
Shankland191,681440.310.15
Drammeh10824300.420.02
Wilson8750410.230.18

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Danilo6633531.030.21
Igamane141,223910.530.19
Dessers131,116820.670.03
Cerny201,661920.340.36

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.