Rangers Silva 45+8', Davies 62', Lawrence 71', Souttar 90+3'
Kilmarnock Tavernier 12' (og) · Wright sent off 22'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Rangers
Kilmarnock
Goals
4
1
xG
4.90
0.39
Non-penalty xG
4.11
0.39
Expected Points
2.98
0.01
Rangers 99%Draw 1%Kilmarnock <1%
Most likely score 6+–0, 23%. Final score 4–1, 6%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
RangersKilmarnock
4.90 +2.56xG0.39 −0.91
4.11Non-penalty xG0.39
5.71 +3.44xG on target0.25 −1.23
41 +20Shots5 −8
15 +7.7Shots on target2 −2.1
8 +4.5Big chances0 −2.1
53 +18Touches in the opposition box6 −17
74% +11Possession26% −21
575 +38Passes214 −121
86% +4Pass accuracy49% −16
84% +13Field tilt16% −34
74 +15Final-third entries10 −23
25 +6Box entries4 −8
11.6 +1Passes per defensive action21.6 +7
16 +8.4Corners1 −5.2
9 −6Tackles13 −1
4 −2.9Interceptions9 +2.1
14 −1Clearances37 +15
2 0.0Saves11 +8.0
11 0Fouls9 −3
4 +2.1Offsides0 −1.1
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Rangers
Kilmarnock
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
12'45+8'62'71'90+3'
0–00–11–12–13–1
0'HTFT
Level
29 min (28%) · Rangers 0.53, Kilmarnock 0.01 xG
Rangers ahead
32 min (31%) · Rangers 1.69, Kilmarnock 0.37 xG
Kilmarnock ahead
41 min (40%) · Rangers 2.68, Kilmarnock 0.00 xG
Line-ups
Rangers substitutes
46'Davies for Balogun · goal 62'
68'McCausland for Sterling · 1 assist
68'Lawrence for Cantwell · goal 71'
79'Yilmaz for Barisic
79'Raskin for Lundstram
Kilmarnock substitutes
25'Deas for Armstrong
66'Lyons for Vassell · off 79'
66'Watson for Polworth
66'van Veen for Watkins
79'McKenzie for Lyons
Players
Rangers
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Butland
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
2
0
Tavernier
RB
90
1.18
0.68
5
0.43
16
4
Balogun
CB
46
0.00
0.01
0
0.07
5
2
Souttar
CB
90
1
0.49
0.03
1
0.18
14
7
Barisic
LB
79
0.02
0.31
1
0.25
11
4
Diomande
DM
90
0.26
0.08
4
0.00
4
0
Lundstram
DM
79
1
0.21
0.65
5
0.37
11
3
Sterling
RW
68
0.71
0.17
2
0.14
10
1
Cantwell
AM
68
0.17
0.17
1
0.26
10
0
Silva
LW
90
1
0.99
0.10
3
0.18
6
0
Dessers
ST
90
0.12
0.11
4
−0.16
1
0
Davies
DF
44
1
0.47
0.00
0
0.04
2
4
McCausland
MF
22
1
0.06
0.12
2
0.23
3
2
Lawrence
MF
22
1
0.18
0.01
1
0.05
1
0
Yilmaz
DF
11
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
1
Raskin
MF
11
0.04
0.01
0
0.01
0
0
Kilmarnock
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Dennis
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
3
2
Mayo
RB
90
0.09
0.00
0
0.01
1
10
Wright
CB
22
0.00
0.01
0
0.03
1
1
Findlay
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
13
Ndaba
LB
90
0.21
0.01
0
0.02
1
16
Armstrong
RM
25
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Donnelly
CM
90
0.05
0.00
0
0.00
0
6
Polworth
CM
66
0.00
0.04
0
0.18
2
1
Kennedy
LM
90
0.00
0.21
1
0.06
4
4
Watkins
AM
66
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
3
Vassell
ST
66
0.04
0.00
0
−0.02
0
1
Deas
DF
65
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
14
Lyons
MF
13
0.00
0.01
1
−0.01
0
0
Watson
MF
24
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
1
van Veen
FW
24
0.00
0.01
0
−0.01
0
2
McKenzie
MF
11
0.00
0.00
1
−0.01
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Rangers
Kilmarnock
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Rangers
From
To
Passes
Souttar
Lundstram
17
Tavernier
Sterling
15
Souttar
Tavernier
14
Lundstram
Tavernier
13
Barisic
Lundstram
12
Kilmarnock
From
To
Passes
Dennis
Vassell
6
Ndaba
Donnelly
4
Deas
Mayo
4
Polworth
Donnelly
3
Polworth
Watkins
3
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Rangers
Against its average of 34 matches
Kilmarnock
Against its average of 34 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Rangers
Kilmarnock
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Rangers
Title
9%
11%
+2
Celtic
Title
91%
89%
−2
From the forecast before the match (5 May 2024): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Rangers
Kilmarnock
Expected goals
2.30
0.67
Win
74%
9%
Expected Points
2.39
0.44
Clean sheet
51%
10%
Rangers 74%Draw 17%Kilmarnock 9%
Most likely score 2–0, 14%. Both sides score 44%.
From the forecast as it stood on 5 May 2024: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Rangers win
Draw
Kilmarnock win
Rangers
Title
9%
11%
3%
1%
Celtic
Title
91%
89%
97%
99%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Rangers
Kilmarnock
Position
2nd
4th
Played
34
34
Won, drawn, lost
25–3–6
13–13–8
Points
78 (2.29 per game)
52 (1.53 per game)
Expected Points per game
2.31
1.45
Goals
74–24
43–34
xG per game
2.34–0.71
1.30–1.14
Home: points, xG per game
2.35, 2.52–0.70
1.94, 1.30–0.93
Away: points, xG per game
2.24, 2.16–0.72
1.06, 1.31–1.36
Manager
Philippe Clement (26)
Derek McInnes (72)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Rangers
Kilmarnock
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
+81%
−53%
−16%
−20%
Counter-attacks
+40%
−15%
−3%
average
Set pieces
+27%
−44%
+28%
−6%
Penalties
+120%
−56%
−27%
−41%
Headers
+42%
−59%
+28%
−21%
Left side
+70%
−36%
−3%
−21%
Centre
+54%
−51%
−3%
−16%
Right side
+75%
−52%
−3%
−4%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
RangersKilmarnock
2.34xG1.30
0.71xG against1.14
63%Possession47%
21.1Shots13.1
7.7Shots against12.1
7.3Shots on target4.1
3.5Big chances2.1
35.2Touches in the opposition box22.8
537Passes335
82%Pass accuracy64%
7.6Corners6.2
71%Field tilt50%
59.4Final-third entries33.3
19.1Box entries12.1
10.8Passes per defensive action14.6
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Rangers
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
27
2.14
0.89
Ahead
45
2.35
0.56
Behind
18
2.64
0.83
Kilmarnock
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
47
1.09
1.10
Ahead
20
1.50
1.21
Behind
23
1.57
1.15
xG by period
Rangers
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.25
0.12
8–6
16–30
0.38
0.11
13–2
31–45
0.41
0.12
15–6
46–60
0.36
0.15
7–4
61–75
0.36
0.09
11–4
76–90
0.57
0.11
20–2
Kilmarnock
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.13
0.15
4–5
16–30
0.20
0.13
7–4
31–45
0.22
0.25
4–11
46–60
0.23
0.08
6–5
61–75
0.20
0.23
11–4
76–90
0.32
0.29
11–5
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.