Tuesday 30 December 2025, 19:45 · Dens Park · Round 20 · Half-time 0–1 · Referee Nick Walsh · Attendance 5,039
Dundee FC Hay 57', Reilly 72'
Kilmarnock Kiltie 38'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Dundee FC
Kilmarnock
Goals
2
1
xG
2.23
1.27
Expected Points
2.00
0.77
Dundee FC 59%Draw 23%Kilmarnock 18%
Most likely score 2–1, 12%. Final score 2–1, 12%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
Dundee FCKilmarnock
2.23 +1.55xG1.27 +0.09
2.66 +1.94xG on target1.61 +0.52
26 +18.1Shots8 −2.8
6 +3.3Shots on target4 +0.3
3 +2.2Big chances1 −0.7
34 +22Touches in the opposition box20 0
57% +19Possession43% +4
463 +139Passes353 +39
82% +8Pass accuracy73% +3
63% +33Field tilt37% −1
56 +28Final-third entries27 −3
10 +4.9Box entries8 −1.4
12.7 −10Passes per defensive action14.0 −2
7 +4.1Corners5 +0.7
10 −4Tackles14 −2
8 −0.5Interceptions1 −7.9
31 −3Clearances43 +8
3 −1.0Saves4 +0.8
12 +2.8Fouls17 +4.2
1 −0.4Offsides0 −1.8
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Dundee FC
Kilmarnock
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
38'57'72'
0–00–11–12–1
0'HTFT
Level
53 min (56%) · Dundee FC 1.38, Kilmarnock 1.06 xG
Dundee FC ahead
23 min (24%) · Dundee FC 0.22, Kilmarnock 0.21 xG
Kilmarnock ahead
19 min (20%) · Dundee FC 0.64, Kilmarnock 0.00 xG
Line-ups
Dundee FC substitutes
74'Acquah for Reilly
89'Samuels for Yogane
90+5'Digby for Dhanda
Kilmarnock substitutes
46'Thomson for Lowery · yellow card 53'
66'Brannan for Kiltie · yellow card 69'
73'Deas for Anderson
73'Polworth for Watson
79'Watkins for Brown
Players
Dundee FC
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
McCracken
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
2
0
Astley
RB
90
0.10
0.15
1
0.20
8
9
Graham
CB
90
0.02
0.01
0
0.09
8
11
Koumetio
CB
90
0.38
0.00
0
0.09
5
11
Wright
LB
90
0.00
0.05
2
0.09
9
9
Hamilton
DM
90
0.09
0.02
0
0.07
11
4
Reilly
RM
74
1
1
0.39
0.30
1
0.20
3
0
Dhanda
CM
90
0.26
0.34
8
0.15
11
1
Jones
CM
90
0.39
0.02
0
−0.02
1
2
Yogane
LM
89
0.04
0.20
3
0.35
14
1
Hay
ST
90
1
0.36
0.78
4
0.00
0
2
Acquah
FW
16
0.20
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Samuels
DF
1
0.00
0.02
0
0.03
2
2
Digby
MF
0
0.00
0.00
0
–
–
0
Kilmarnock
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Oluwayemi
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
5
0
Brown
RB
79
0.00
0.01
0
0.02
4
5
Mayo
CB
90
0.07
0.00
0
0.03
1
17
Schilte-Brown
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
6
14
Thompson
LB
90
0.00
0.14
2
0.10
6
6
Lyons
DM
90
0.00
0.01
1
0.04
4
6
Kiltie
RM
66
1
0.35
0.02
0
0.03
3
2
Watson
CM
73
0.00
0.02
0
0.04
2
4
Lowery
CM
46
0.00
0.16
2
0.04
3
1
John-Jules
LM
90
0.19
0.02
0
0.14
2
5
Anderson
ST
73
0.46
0.01
1
−0.02
0
3
Thomson
MF
44
0.00
0.02
0
0.04
3
4
Brannan
DF
24
0.01
0.00
0
−0.01
0
0
Deas
DF
17
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
1
0
Polworth
MF
17
0.00
0.01
0
0.00
2
0
Watkins
FW
11
0.20
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Dundee FC
Kilmarnock
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Dundee FC
From
To
Passes
Astley
Graham
13
Wright
Yogane
13
Wright
Koumetio
12
Koumetio
Graham
12
Yogane
Wright
11
Kilmarnock
From
To
Passes
Mayo
Schilte-Brown
9
Schilte-Brown
Oluwayemi
8
Mayo
Oluwayemi
7
Brown
Mayo
6
Thompson
Schilte-Brown
6
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Dundee FC
Against its average of 19 matches
Kilmarnock
Against its average of 19 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Dundee FC
Kilmarnock
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Dundee FC
Top six
<1%
1%
+1
11th
35%
29%
−6
Bottom
21%
12%
−9
Kilmarnock
Top six
<1%
<1%
0
11th
29%
36%
+7
Bottom
18%
25%
+7
Livingston
11th
24%
24%
0
Bottom
59%
60%
+1
From the forecast before the match (30 December 2025): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Dundee FC
Kilmarnock
Expected goals
1.31
1.26
Win
37%
35%
Expected Points
1.40
1.32
Clean sheet
28%
27%
Dundee FC 37%Draw 28%Kilmarnock 35%
Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 53%.
From the forecast as it stood on 30 December 2025: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Dundee FC win
Draw
Kilmarnock win
Dundee FC
Top six
<1%
1%
<1%
<1%
11th
35%
29%
37%
41%
Bottom
21%
12%
20%
30%
Kilmarnock
Top six
<1%
<1%
<1%
1%
11th
29%
36%
31%
21%
Bottom
18%
25%
19%
10%
Livingston
11th
24%
24%
22%
25%
Bottom
59%
60%
59%
58%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Dundee FC
Kilmarnock
Position
10th
11th
Played
19
19
Won, drawn, lost
4–4–11
2–7–10
Points
16 (0.84 per game)
13 (0.68 per game)
Expected Points per game
0.72
1.01
Goals
16–32
17–33
xG per game
0.68–1.65
1.18–1.81
Home: points, xG per game
1.44, 0.95–1.53
0.60, 1.33–1.51
Away: points, xG per game
0.30, 0.43–1.76
0.78, 1.01–2.15
Manager
Steven Pressley (19)
Kris Doolan (2)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Dundee FC
Kilmarnock
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−57%
+28%
−31%
+18%
Counter-attacks
−67%
−27%
+34%
+14%
Set pieces
−38%
+27%
+18%
+30%
Penalties
−37%
−5%
−68%
+121%
Headers
−35%
+26%
−3%
+20%
Left side
−55%
+20%
−49%
+24%
Centre
−54%
+17%
+12%
+32%
Right side
−48%
+31%
−15%
−4%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
Dundee FC attacking
Dundee FC createdKilmarnock concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−55%−4%Centre−54%+32%Right side−48%+24%Open play−57%+18%Counter-attacks−67%+14%Set pieces−38%+30%Headers−35%+20%
Kilmarnock attacking
Kilmarnock createdDundee FC concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−49%+31%Centre+12%+17%Right side−15%+20%Open play−31%+28%Counter-attacks+34%−27%Set pieces+18%+27%Headers−3%+26%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
Dundee FCKilmarnock
0.68xG1.18
1.65xG against1.81
38%Possession39%
7.9Shots10.8
16.3Shots against14.1
2.7Shots on target3.7
0.8Big chances1.7
11.7Touches in the opposition box19.7
324Passes314
74%Pass accuracy70%
2.9Corners4.3
30%Field tilt38%
27.6Final-third entries30.1
5.1Box entries9.4
22.7Passes per defensive action16.3
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Dundee FC
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
38
0.85
1.57
Ahead
18
0.67
1.97
Behind
34
0.49
1.57
Kilmarnock
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
40
1.21
1.58
Ahead
15
1.08
2.69
Behind
34
1.18
1.70
xG by period
Dundee FC
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.11
0.20
1–4
16–30
0.06
0.23
4–7
31–45
0.17
0.28
5–6
46–60
0.08
0.26
3–3
61–75
0.12
0.26
1–3
76–90
0.14
0.42
2–9
Kilmarnock
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.06
0.25
0–3
16–30
0.18
0.25
4–7
31–45
0.34
0.25
6–3
46–60
0.16
0.31
3–7
61–75
0.13
0.34
1–6
76–90
0.30
0.41
3–7
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.