Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
RangersHibernian
1.78 −0.21xG2.16 +1.24
1.78Non-penalty xG1.37
1.99 +0.01xG on target1.05 +0.27
18 +4Shots18 +7
4 −2.0Shots on target3 +0.4
2 −2.0Big chances1 −0.2
22 −8Touches in the opposition box25 +4
67% +4Possession33% −14
579 +30Passes272 −48
87% +2Pass accuracy78% +10
66% +2Field tilt34% −17
57 +10Final-third entries29 −1
14 −2.6Box entries5 −3.4
11.1 0Passes per defensive action15.6 +1
4 −1.2Corners7 +1.4
29 +14Tackles19 +5
5 −4.6Interceptions13 +6.0
29 +8Clearances23 0
4 +2.4Saves3 +0.6
11 0Fouls12 +1
1 +0.4Offsides1 −0.6
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Rangers
Hibernian
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
34'
0–01–0
0'HTFT
Level
34 min (35%) · Rangers 0.30, Hibernian 0.16 xG
Rangers ahead
64 min (65%) · Rangers 1.48, Hibernian 1.99 xG
Line-ups
Rangers substitutes
46'Dowell for Raskin · yellow card 76'
46'Bajrami for McCausland
56'Dessers for Igamane
68'Sterling for Cerny
85'Kasanwirjo for Lawrence
Hibernian substitutes
68'Gayle for Kukharevych
68'Youan for Hoilett
77'Levitt for Kwon
77'McKirdy for Campbell
80'Moriah-Welsh for Triantis
Players
Rangers
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Butland
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
1
Tavernier
RB
90
0.07
0.20
4
0.03
5
7
Souttar
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.12
6
11
Propper
CB
90
0.34
0.01
0
0.14
6
8
Jefte
LB
90
0.02
0.23
2
0.19
15
11
Barron
DM
90
0.00
0.03
0
0.06
5
8
Raskin
DM
46
0.00
0.02
0
−0.01
0
5
Cerny
RW
68
0.25
0.05
0
0.01
2
1
Lawrence
AM
85
1
0.09
0.02
1
0.04
3
5
McCausland
LW
46
1
0.02
0.03
2
0.01
2
0
Igamane
ST
56
0.13
0.01
1
−0.01
1
4
Dowell
FW
44
0.00
0.03
1
0.05
2
1
Bajrami
FW
44
0.06
0.46
2
0.25
6
6
Dessers
FW
34
0.68
0.01
1
−0.01
0
0
Sterling
DF
22
0.14
0.02
0
0.04
1
0
Kasanwirjo
DF
5
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
0
Hibernian
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Bursik
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
3
0
Miller
RB
90
0.02
0.07
1
0.15
8
7
Ekpiteta
CB
90
0.18
0.06
0
0.04
2
14
O'Hora
CB
90
0.00
0.18
1
0.14
1
11
Obita
LB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.06
5
11
Cadden
RM
90
0.12
0.12
2
0.06
2
2
Kwon
CM
77
0.15
0.01
0
−0.01
2
1
Triantis
CM
80
0.00
0.05
3
0.10
8
4
Hoilett
LM
68
0.10
0.33
4
0.02
1
7
Campbell
ST
77
0.33
0.01
0
0.00
1
0
Kukharevych
ST
68
1.18
0.00
0
0.00
0
2
Gayle
FW
22
0.06
0.00
0
−0.03
0
1
Youan
FW
22
0.01
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Levitt
MF
13
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
2
0
McKirdy
MF
13
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
2
Moriah-Welsh
MF
10
0.00
0.01
0
0.02
2
1
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Rangers
Hibernian
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Rangers
From
To
Passes
Propper
Jefte
25
Souttar
Propper
23
Propper
Souttar
21
Barron
Propper
20
Souttar
Tavernier
19
Hibernian
From
To
Passes
Miller
Cadden
10
Obita
Hoilett
8
Bursik
O'Hora
7
Bursik
Miller
7
Triantis
Hoilett
6
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Rangers
Against its average of 5 matches
Hibernian
Against its average of 5 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Rangers
Hibernian
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Rangers
Title
8%
9%
+1
Hibernian
Top six
51%
49%
−2
11th
5%
6%
+1
Bottom
3%
3%
0
Celtic
Title
92%
91%
−1
From the forecast before the match (29 September 2024): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Rangers
Hibernian
Expected goals
2.50
0.70
Win
76%
8%
Expected Points
2.45
0.40
Clean sheet
50%
8%
Rangers 76%Draw 16%Hibernian 8%
Most likely score 2–0, 13%. Both sides score 47%.
From the forecast as it stood on 29 September 2024: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Rangers win
Draw
Hibernian win
Rangers
Title
8%
9%
5%
3%
Hibernian
Top six
51%
49%
56%
67%
11th
5%
6%
4%
3%
Bottom
3%
3%
2%
1%
Celtic
Title
92%
91%
95%
97%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Rangers
Hibernian
Position
3rd
9th
Played
5
5
Won, drawn, lost
3–1–1
1–2–2
Points
10 (2.00 per game)
5 (1.00 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.93
1.11
Goals
9–4
5–8
xG per game
1.99–0.83
0.92–1.49
Home: points, xG per game
3.00, 3.53–0.47
1.33, 0.86–1.23
Away: points, xG per game
1.33, 0.96–1.06
0.50, 1.01–1.87
Manager
Philippe Clement (35)
David Gray (7)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Rangers
Hibernian
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
+85%
−49%
−28%
−15%
Counter-attacks
+95%
+3%
−58%
+157%
Set pieces
−11%
−15%
+6%
−2%
Penalties
−65%
−91%
−89%
+17%
Headers
+7%
−26%
−61%
−39%
Left side
+18%
−11%
−27%
−9%
Centre
+77%
−52%
−32%
+13%
Right side
+69%
−22%
+1%
+7%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
RangersHibernian
1.99xG0.92
0.83xG against1.49
63%Possession47%
13.6Shots11.4
9.8Shots against11.4
6.0Shots on target2.6
4.0Big chances1.2
30.2Touches in the opposition box21.4
549Passes320
84%Pass accuracy68%
5.2Corners5.6
64%Field tilt51%
46.6Final-third entries29.8
16.6Box entries8.4
10.9Passes per defensive action14.8
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Rangers
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
30
2.32
1.00
Ahead
45
2.08
0.40
Behind
15
1.02
1.75
Hibernian
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
37
1.13
1.49
Ahead
20
1.06
1.58
Behind
33
0.61
1.42
xG by period
Rangers
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.58
0.12
2–0
16–30
0.35
0.13
2–2
31–45
0.17
0.15
1–1
46–60
0.33
0.16
1–0
61–75
0.34
0.20
2–1
76–90
0.22
0.07
1–0
Hibernian
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.13
0.46
0–2
16–30
0.10
0.12
0–1
31–45
0.18
0.05
2–0
46–60
0.07
0.21
1–1
61–75
0.33
0.27
2–0
76–90
0.12
0.37
0–4
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
Most used players by position
Rangers
Formations: 4-2-3-1 (3), 4-3-3 (2)
Hibernian
Formations: 4-2-3-1 (4), 4-3-3 (1)
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.
14 league meetings since 2020/21: Rangers won 12, Hibernian won 0, and 2 were drawn. Goals 33–11 and xG 2.19–0.69 per game.
Key players
Rangers
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Danilo
5
553
5
1
1.01
0.09
Dessers
32
2,687
19
5
0.74
0.10
Tavernier
43
3,861
17
12
0.39
0.33
Matondo
9
794
7
5
0.42
0.20
Hibernian
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Youan
24
2,190
4
8
0.17
0.19
Vente
28
2,092
5
3
0.25
0.08
Boyle
32
2,866
7
4
0.20
0.14
Campbell
12
1,085
3
1
0.11
0.08
Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.