Digressive Celts

Matches › 2025/26

Hearts 1–1 Dundee United

Sunday 9 November 2025, 15:00 · Tynecastle Park · Round 12 · Half-time 1–1 · Referee John Beaton · Attendance 18,755

Hearts Kucherenko 25' (og)

Dundee United Stephenson 45'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

HeartsDundee United
Goals11
xG0.450.34
Expected Points1.341.10

Hearts 26%Draw 56%Dundee United 18%

Most likely score 0–0, 48%. Final score 1–1, 8%.

Dundee United goalsHearts goals0123456+0123456+15%2%19%8%1%4%1%48%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.250.50153045607590HTKingsley on for McEntee and Steinwender on for Kaboré, 46'Ageu on for Magnússon, 65'Kerjota on for Milne, 80'Kabangu on for Braga, 88'Kucherenko 25' (og)Stephenson 45'Hearts 0.45Dundee United 0.3400.250.50153045607590HTKingsley on for McEntee and Steinwender on for Kaboré, 46'Ageu on for Magnússon, 65'Kerjota on for Milne, 80'Kabangu on for Braga, 88'Kucherenko 25' (og)Stephenson 45'0.450.34HeartsDundee United

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

HeartsDundee United

0.45 −1.47xG0.34 −1.05
0.26 −2.34xG on target0.77 −0.90
11 −5Shots7 −6
2 −4.5Shots on target3 −2.2
0 −2.6Big chances0 −2.1
22 −10Touches in the opposition box15 −9
63% +10Possession37% −6
489 +64Passes294 −30
76% −1Pass accuracy62% −11
74% +11Field tilt26% −14
52 +10Final-third entries19 −12
9 −6Box entries8 −4
7.3 −4Passes per defensive action16.5 +3
4 −2.2Corners3 −1.4
17 −1Tackles17 −1
9 +0.4Interceptions17 +8.0
18 −14Clearances36 0
2 0.0Saves2 −1.6
18 +6Fouls15 +2
0 −1.4Offsides4 +1.8

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Hearts

Shankland 62', 0.09 xGKaboré 22', 0.07 xGKyziridis 27', 0.06 xGKingsley 60', 0.05 xGBraga 16', 0.04 xGMagnússon 14', 0.03 xGKaboré 15', 0.03 xGKabangu 89', 0.03 xGShankland 20', 0.02 xGKyziridis 25', 0.02 xGFindlay 54', 0.01 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals44%0.20 xGCentral box: 4 shots, 0.20 xG, 0 goals13%0.06 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.06 xG, 0 goals42%0.19 xGEdge of the box: 6 shots, 0.19 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Dundee United

Fatah 27', 0.09 xGFatah 32', 0.05 xGDolcek 83', 0.05 xGFatah 58', 0.04 xGCamará 69', 0.04 xGFatah 14', 0.01 xGStephenson 45', 0.05 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals44%0.15 xGCentral box: 3 shots, 0.15 xG, 1 goal44%0.15 xGWide in the box: 3 shots, 0.15 xG, 0 goals12%0.04 xGEdge of the box: 1 shot, 0.04 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

HeartsDundee United

0.34 7 shots, 0 goalsOpen play0.29 6 shots, 0 goals
0.12 4 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.05 1 shot, 1 goal

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
74 min (79%) · Hearts 0.37, Dundee United 0.14 xG
Hearts ahead
20 min (21%) · Hearts 0.08, Dundee United 0.20 xG

Line-ups

25314191810221489911SchwolowMcEnteeHalkettFindlayMilneBragaMagnússonDevlinKyziridisShanklandKaboréYellow cardYellow card46'80'88'65'46'Hearts 4-4-2Derek McInnes1432321582219917KucherenkoIovuEsselinkKeresztesStephensonSeveljCamaráNaamoDolcekSapsfordFatahOwn goalYellow cardGoalYellow cardYellow cardYellow cardDundee United 3-4-3Jim Goodwin

Hearts substitutes

  • 46' Steinwender for Kaboré
  • 46' Kingsley for McEntee
  • 65' Ageu for Magnússon
  • 80' Kerjota for Milne
  • 88' Kabangu for Braga

Dundee United substitutes

None used

Players

Hearts

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
SchwolowGK900.000.0100.0431
McEnteeRB460.000.0910.1174
Halkett CB900.000.0100.05411
FindlayCB900.010.0100.0564
MilneLB800.000.0400.0652
BragaRM880.040.0420.0351
MagnússonCM650.030.0100.0025
DevlinCM900.000.0600.0888
Kyziridis LM900.080.1810.36100
ShanklandST900.110.0700.0632
KaboréST460.090.0210.0121
SteinwenderDF440.000.0200.0122
KingsleyDF440.050.0820.1462
AgeuMF250.000.0000.0122
KerjotaFW100.000.0000.0110
KabanguFW20.030.000––0

Dundee United

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
KucherenkoGK900.000.0000.0123
Iovu CB900.000.0000.0125
EsselinkCB900.000.0110.0654
KeresztesCB900.000.0000.01215
StephensonRWB9010.050.0810.14410
SeveljCM900.000.0630.1934
CamaráCM900.040.0100.0547
Naamo LWB900.000.0100.01013
Dolcek RW900.050.041−0.0115
SapsfordST900.000.0200.0323
Fatah LW9010.200.0510.1082

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Hearts

Schwolow and Findlay: 4 passesMcEntee and Kyziridis: 4 passesMilne and Shankland: 4 passesBraga and Devlin: 4 passesBraga and Kaboré: 4 passesMagnússon and Kyziridis: 4 passesKyziridis and Kaboré: 4 passesMcEntee and Braga: 5 passesMilne and Devlin: 5 passesBraga and Kyziridis: 5 passesMilne and Braga: 6 passesMcEntee and Devlin: 7 passesMcEntee and Kaboré: 7 passesDevlin and Shankland: 7 passesMcEntee and Magnússon: 8 passesFindlay and Milne: 8 passesMilne and Kyziridis: 8 passesKyziridis and Shankland: 8 passesFindlay and Devlin: 10 passesDevlin and Kyziridis: 10 passesHalkett and Devlin: 12 passesMcEntee and Halkett: 13 passesHalkett and Findlay: 15 passesSchwolow: 14 completed passesMcEntee: 26 completed passesHalkett: 26 completed passesFindlay: 22 completed passesMilne: 20 completed passesBraga: 14 completed passesDevlin: 35 completed passesMagnússon: 16 completed passesKyziridis: 19 completed passesKaboré: 11 completed passesShankland: 11 completed passes25314191810142289119SchwolowMcEnteeHalkettFindlayMilneBragaDevlinMagnússonKyziridisKaboréShanklandStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Dundee United

Kucherenko and Stephenson: 3 passesKeresztes and Fatah: 3 passesIovu and Dolcek: 3 passesEsselink and Naamo: 3 passesDolcek and Sapsford: 3 passesKucherenko and Fatah: 4 passesKeresztes and Sevelj: 4 passesIovu and Camará: 4 passesEsselink and Dolcek: 4 passesSevelj and Dolcek: 4 passesKeresztes and Esselink: 5 passesKeresztes and Sapsford: 5 passesIovu and Esselink: 5 passesStephenson and Camará: 5 passesNaamo and Camará: 6 passesNaamo and Fatah: 6 passesKeresztes and Camará: 8 passesIovu and Sevelj: 8 passesStephenson and Dolcek: 8 passesSevelj and Fatah: 8 passesEsselink and Sevelj: 9 passesCamará and Fatah: 9 passesKucherenko and Esselink: 11 passesCamará and Dolcek: 11 passesSevelj and Camará: 14 passesEsselink and Camará: 17 passesKucherenko: 13 completed passesKeresztes: 16 completed passesIovu: 14 completed passesEsselink: 33 completed passesStephenson: 13 completed passesNaamo: 10 completed passesSevelj: 26 completed passesCamará: 42 completed passesDolcek: 18 completed passesSapsford: 9 completed passesFatah: 11 completed passes1234321225819917KucherenkoKeresztesIovuEsselinkStephensonNaamoSeveljCamaráDolcekSapsfordFatahStarters, whole match · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Hearts

FromToPasses
DevlinHalkett15
HalkettFindlay15
DevlinKyziridis12
FindlayDevlin11
FindlayHalkett10

Dundee United

FromToPasses
EsselinkCamará13
CamaráSevelj10
EsselinkKucherenko7
CamaráKeresztes7
SeveljIovu6

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Hearts

7+2.97+1.75−6.02−4.21−2.111+4.06−2.05−2.14−4.41−5.510+2.911+6.09+4.07−0.53−2.514+9.15+1.02−0.54−0.54−1.14+1.76+3.72+0.62+0.60−3.42+1.02+1.80−0.41+0.61−0.2FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 11 matches

Dundee United

5−0.78+0.115−1.97−0.79+3.28+1.18−0.67−0.77−1.811+2.95−0.18+4.41−4.211+5.113+6.84+0.64−0.71−2.45+0.75+2.21−1.50−2.01+0.21−1.34+2.61+0.40−0.32+1.10−0.310.0FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 10 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Hearts

0.010.030.020.010.010.030.030.010.030.030.070.040.020.050.090.02−0.010.030.060.090.010.170.15LessMore

Dundee United

0.010.010.020.020.010.02−0.010.020.030.03−0.010.010.030.020.050.070.070.010.20LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.36AttackHearts1.61 → 1.59Dundee United1.21 → 1.20Defence (lower is better)Hearts1.06 → 1.07Dundee United1.49 → 1.47

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Hearts
Title16%12%−4
Dundee United
Top six39%42%+3
11th6%5%−1
Bottom2%2%0
Celtic
Title82%85%+3
Motherwell
Top six66%65%−1

From the forecast before the match (9 November 2025): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

HeartsDundee United
Expected goals2.050.85
Win65%14%
Expected Points2.160.63
Clean sheet43%13%

Hearts 65%Draw 21%Dundee United 14%

Most likely score 2–0, 12%. Both sides score 50%.

Dundee United goalsHearts goals0123456+0123456+6%4%2%4%1%4%1%8%7%3%4%3%1%2%1%11%10%12%10%

From the forecast as it stood on 9 November 2025: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowHearts winDrawDundee United win
Hearts
Title16%19%12%9%
Dundee United
Top six39%35%42%54%
11th6%7%5%3%
Bottom2%3%2%1%
Celtic
Title82%79%85%88%
Motherwell
Top six66%68%65%62%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Hearts

  1. W4–01 NovDundee FC (H)xG 3.43–0.10
  2. D2–229 OctSt. Mirren (A)xG 1.57–1.01
  3. W3–126 OctCeltic (H)xG 1.57–0.88
  4. W3–018 OctKilmarnock (A)xG 2.88–0.43
  5. W1–04 OctHibernian (H)xG 0.80–0.39
  6. W3–027 SepFalkirk (H)xG 1.94–0.67

Dundee United

  1. L0–229 OctMotherwell (A)xG 0.48–1.08
  2. W3–125 OctSt. Mirren (H)xG 2.21–2.28
  3. D2–218 OctRangers (A)xG 0.87–1.62
  4. D1–14 OctLivingston (H)xG 2.14–1.29
  5. L0–227 SepKilmarnock (H)xG 2.21–1.49
  6. W2–023 SepAberdeen (H)xG 1.33–1.33

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

HeartsDundee United
Position1st7th
Played1110
Won, drawn, lost9–⁠2–⁠03–⁠4–⁠3
Points29 (2.64 per game)13 (1.30 per game)
Expected Points per game2.101.21
Goals28–⁠917–⁠16
xG per game1.92–⁠0.791.39–⁠1.62
Home: points, xG per game2.67, 1.83–⁠0.831.40, 1.72–⁠1.65
Away: points, xG per game2.60, 2.02–⁠0.751.20, 1.06–⁠1.58
ManagerDerek McInnes (11)Jim Goodwin (60)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.36AttackHearts1.61, 3rdDundee United1.21, 7thDefence (lower is better)Hearts1.06, 3rdDundee United1.49, 9th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovHearts attack: 1.61Dundee United attack: 1.211.611.21Dundee UnitedHeartsDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovHearts defence: 1.06Dundee United defence: 1.491.491.06

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

HeartsDundee United
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+20%−28%−23%+27%
Counter-attacks+29%−93%+50%−38%
Set pieces+73%−27%+19%+24%
Penalties+48%−100%+8%+8%
Headers+39%−42%−13%+32%
Left side+42%−45%+38%−19%
Centre+56%−47%−19%+37%
Right side−15%−3%+3%+6%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Hearts attacking

Hearts createdDundee United concededLeft side+42%+6%Centre+56%+37%Right side−15%−19%Open play+20%+27%Counter-attacks+29%−38%Set pieces+73%+24%Headers+39%+32%

Dundee United attacking

Dundee United createdHearts concededLeft side+38%−3%Centre−19%−47%Right side+3%−45%Open play−23%−28%Counter-attacks+50%−93%Set pieces+19%−27%Headers−13%−42%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

HeartsDundee United

1.92xG1.39
0.79xG against1.62
53%Possession43%
15.7Shots13.1
9.1Shots against16.4
6.5Shots on target5.2
2.6Big chances2.1
31.6Touches in the opposition box23.6
425Passes324
77%Pass accuracy73%
6.2Corners4.4
64%Field tilt39%
42.2Final-third entries31.5
14.8Box entries12.0
11.2Passes per defensive action13.6

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Hearts

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level441.390.53
Ahead362.610.96
Behind111.761.31

Dundee United

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level481.541.46
Ahead220.962.01
Behind191.521.56

xG by period

Hearts

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.130.092–1
16–300.260.084–4
31–450.280.144–1
46–600.370.157–2
61–750.230.145–1
76–900.650.206–0

Dundee United

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.150.122–0
16–300.100.331–5
31–450.220.395–2
46–600.280.323–4
61–750.290.173–1
76–900.350.283–4

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Hearts

GKRBCBCBLBRMCMCMLMSTSTSchwolow 7Clark 4McEntee 7Kent 3Steinwender 1Halkett 10Steinwender 1Findlay 10Shankland 1Kingsley 6Devlin 2Milne 2Milne 5Braga 2Kaboré 1Baningime 7McEntee 2Borchgrevink 1Devlin 9Spittal 3Kyziridis 6Milne 3Spittal 1Shankland 10Findlay 1Braga 7McEntee 1Milne 14-4-2 in 7 of 11 starts

Formations: 4-4-2 (7), 3-5-2 (3), 4-3-3 (1)

Dundee United

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBRWSTLWKucherenko 10Iovu 8Stephenson 1Eskesen 1Esselink 10Keresztes 9Stephenson 7Sevelj 1Eskesen 1Sevelj 9Sibbald 5Camara 5Pappoe 1Ferry 8Keresztes 1Dolcek 1Dolcek 5Fatah 2Camara 2Sapsford 7Möller 2Stirton 1Fatah 4Sapsford 3Dolcek 23-4-3 in 5 of 10 starts

Formations: 3-4-3 (5), 4-3-3 (2), 3-5-2 (2), 4-2-3-1 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
10 August 2025Dundee United2–3HeartsxG 0.71–1.87
6 April 2025Hearts0–1Dundee UnitedxG 1.21–0.82
5 January 2025Dundee United0–1HeartsxG 0.66–0.85
1 September 2024Hearts0–1Dundee UnitedxG 0.63–1.26
4 February 2023Hearts3–1Dundee UnitedxG 1.01–1.22
24 December 2022Dundee United2–2HeartsxG 0.79–1.72

11 league meetings since 2020/21: Hearts won 7, Dundee United won 2, and 2 were drawn. Goals 25–14 and xG 1.57–1.02 per game.

Key players

Hearts

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Braga9800610.710.10
Kyziridis7680340.190.38
Shankland11983710.420.10
Milne11955130.080.15

Dundee United

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Dolcek8601510.300.15
Sapsford10852310.370.08
Fatah6481110.200.08
Stephenson8692210.140.13

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.