Sunday 10 August 2025, 15:00 · CalForth Construction Arena at Tannadice Park · Round 2 · Half-time 2–1 · Referee David Dickinson · Attendance 10,874
Dundee United Dolcek 22', 41'
Hearts Shankland 19' (pen), Findlay 58', 90+4'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Dundee United
Hearts
Goals
2
3
xG
0.71
1.87
Non-penalty xG
0.71
1.08
Expected Points
0.51
2.28
Dundee United 10%Draw 22%Hearts 69%
Most likely score 0–2, 16%. Final score 2–3, 2%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
Dundee UnitedHearts
0.71 −0.48xG1.87 +0.84
0.71Non-penalty xG1.08
0.83 −0.50xG on target3.60 +3.02
13 +2Shots16 +3
5 0.0Shots on target8 +5.0
0 −3.0Big chances2 0.0
13 −10Touches in the opposition box40 +14
28% −20Possession72% +24
214 −166Passes543 +170
75% −4Pass accuracy87% +14
13% −30Field tilt87% +30
15 −27Final-third entries73 +43
5 −11Box entries18 +8
20.5 −2.0Passes per defensive action6.1 −1.8
2 −2.0Corners9 +6.0
21 0Tackles20 −2
7 +5.0Interceptions3 −12.0
52 +14Clearances30 +8
4 +2.0Saves3 +2.0
14 +1Fouls11 −8
0 −2.0Offsides1 −2.0
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Dundee United
Hearts
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
19'22'41'58'90+4'
0–01–12–12–2
0'HTFT
Level
74 min (76%) · Dundee United 0.48, Hearts 1.64 xG
Dundee United ahead
19 min (20%) · Dundee United 0.09, Hearts 0.23 xG
Hearts ahead
4 min (4%) · Dundee United 0.13, Hearts 0.00 xG
Line-ups
Dundee United substitutes
66'Fatah for Sapsford
66'Fotheringham for Camará
Hearts substitutes
46'Steinwender for Kent
46'Kyziridis for Forrest · yellow card 90+2', 1 assist
63'Kerjota for Spittal
77'Kingsley for Milne
84'Wilson for Braga
Players
Dundee United
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Kucherenko
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
4
Iovu
CB
90
0.00
0.03
2
−0.03
2
16
Esselink
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
3
7
Keresztes
CB
90
0.07
0.04
4
−0.01
6
13
Thomson
RWB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.01
2
12
Sevelj
CM
90
0.06
0.01
0
0.01
3
10
Camará
CM
66
1
0.00
0.06
2
0.04
1
1
Sibbald
CM
90
0.06
0.05
0
0.07
3
5
Dolcek
LWB
90
2
0.40
0.07
1
0.00
0
9
Stirton
ST
90
0.05
0.00
0
0.02
1
3
Sapsford
ST
66
0.07
0.00
0
0.03
1
3
Fatah
FW
24
0.00
0.02
2
0.05
1
1
Fotheringham
FW
24
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
1
Hearts
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Clark
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Kent
CB
46
0.14
0.05
0
0.22
3
6
Halkett
CB
90
0.00
0.03
1
0.17
12
7
Findlay
CB
90
2
0.31
0.07
1
0.23
7
8
Forrest
RWB
46
0.00
0.14
1
0.04
4
4
McEntee
CM
90
0.05
0.06
0
0.01
0
7
Devlin
CM
90
0.00
0.09
2
0.16
5
6
Spittal
CM
63
0.00
0.08
1
0.09
7
0
Milne
LWB
77
1
0.00
0.14
4
0.07
15
7
Shankland
ST
90
1
0.88
0.06
1
0.00
0
1
Braga
ST
84
0.41
0.03
1
0.04
3
1
Steinwender
DF
44
0.00
0.01
0
0.09
8
5
Kyziridis
MF
44
1
0.04
0.10
1
0.04
6
1
Kerjota
FW
27
0.04
0.13
1
0.09
4
1
Kingsley
DF
13
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
3
Wilson
FW
6
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Dundee United
Hearts
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Dundee United
From
To
Passes
Kucherenko
Esselink
9
Esselink
Sibbald
8
Keresztes
Camará
6
Esselink
Kucherenko
6
Camará
Sibbald
5
Hearts
From
To
Passes
Findlay
Halkett
29
Halkett
Findlay
25
Findlay
Milne
24
Milne
Spittal
20
Halkett
Steinwender
15
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Dundee United
Against its average of 1 match
Hearts
Against its average of 1 match
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Dundee United
Hearts
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Dundee United
Top six
28%
21%
−7
11th
12%
14%
+2
Bottom
5%
7%
+2
Hearts
Top six
81%
86%
+5
11th
1%
1%
0
From the forecast before the match (10 August 2025): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Dundee United
Hearts
Expected goals
1.25
1.33
Win
34%
38%
Expected Points
1.31
1.42
Clean sheet
26%
28%
Dundee United 34%Draw 28%Hearts 38%
Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 53%.
From the forecast as it stood on 10 August 2025: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Dundee United win
Draw
Hearts win
Dundee United
Top six
28%
37%
27%
21%
11th
12%
9%
12%
14%
Bottom
5%
3%
6%
7%
Hearts
Top six
81%
75%
80%
86%
11th
1%
1%
1%
1%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Dundee United
Hearts
Position
7th
3rd
Played
1
1
Won, drawn, lost
0–1–0
1–0–0
Points
1 (1.00 per game)
3 (3.00 per game)
Expected Points per game
0.79
1.02
Goals
2–2
2–0
xG per game
1.19–2.02
1.03–1.40
Home: points, xG per game
–
3.00, 1.03–1.40
Away: points, xG per game
1.00, 1.19–2.02
–
Manager
Jim Goodwin (51)
Derek McInnes (1)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Dundee United
Hearts
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−10%
+10%
−2%
−5%
Counter-attacks
+73%
−15%
−16%
−32%
Set pieces
−8%
+40%
+6%
+8%
Penalties
−6%
+9%
−84%
−6%
Headers
+31%
+32%
+9%
−4%
Left side
−5%
−8%
+17%
−19%
Centre
+11%
+38%
−6%
+12%
Right side
−41%
+7%
−4%
−19%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.
Matchups
Dundee United attacking
Dundee United createdHearts concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−5%−19%Centre+11%+12%Right side−41%−19%Open play−10%−5%Counter-attacks+73%−32%Set pieces−8%+8%Headers+31%−4%
Hearts attacking
Hearts createdDundee United concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side+17%+7%Centre−6%+38%Right side−4%−8%Open play−2%+10%Counter-attacks−16%−15%Set pieces+6%+40%Headers+9%+32%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
Dundee UnitedHearts
1.19xG1.03
2.02xG against1.40
48%Possession48%
11.0Shots13.0
14.0Shots against11.0
5.0Shots on target3.0
3.0Big chances2.0
23.0Touches in the opposition box26.0
380Passes373
78%Pass accuracy73%
4.0Corners3.0
44%Field tilt57%
42.0Final-third entries30.0
16.0Box entries10.0
22.5Passes per defensive action7.9
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Dundee United
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
78
1.25
1.19
Ahead
12
0.83
7.42
Behind
0
–
–
Hearts
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
11
0.98
0.41
Ahead
79
1.04
1.54
Behind
0
–
–
xG by period
Dundee United
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.00
0.01
0–0
16–30
0.32
0.59
0–0
31–45
0.30
0.42
1–0
46–60
0.07
0.32
0–1
61–75
0.42
0.52
1–1
76–90
0.09
0.15
0–0
Hearts
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.20
0.05
1–0
16–30
0.23
0.16
0–0
31–45
0.22
0.00
0–0
46–60
0.10
0.48
0–0
61–75
0.22
0.09
1–0
76–90
0.06
0.62
0–0
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
Most used players by position
Dundee United
Hearts
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.
10 league meetings since 2020/21: Dundee United won 2, Hearts won 6, and 2 were drawn. Goals 12–22 and xG 1.06–1.54 per game.
Key players
Dundee United
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Thomson
5
507
1
0
0.24
0.06
Fotheringham
7
655
0
0
0.10
0.02
Sevelj
33
2,993
2
3
0.06
0.05
Sibbald
13
1,231
1
1
0.04
0.03
Hearts
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Shankland
30
2,663
8
8
0.28
0.15
Wilson
15
1,300
5
2
0.27
0.15
Forrest
12
1,162
4
1
0.26
0.10
Spittal
30
2,462
4
3
0.09
0.20
Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.