Sunday 6 April 2025, 14:30 · Tynecastle Park · Round 32 · Half-time 0–0 · Referee Nick Walsh · Attendance 18,888
Hearts Wilson sent off 38'
Dundee United Dalby 67'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Hearts
Dundee United
Goals
0
1
xG
1.21
0.82
Expected Points
1.64
1.03
Hearts 44%Draw 33%Dundee United 24%
Most likely score 1–1, 16%. Final score 0–1, 11%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
HeartsDundee United
1.21 −0.15xG0.82 −0.51
1.14 −0.22xG on target1.74 +0.35
15 +2Shots7 −5
7 +2.8Shots on target3 −1.0
1 −1.3Big chances0 −2.0
29 +4Touches in the opposition box20 −3
50% −4Possession50% +6
412 −26Passes415 +91
76% 0Pass accuracy77% +8
70% +13Field tilt30% −12
43 +3Final-third entries29 −2
13 +1.2Box entries9 −0.9
17.2 +4Passes per defensive action13.8 −1
5 −1.2Corners2 −2.3
18 0Tackles13 −5
4 −4.8Interceptions9 +1.7
32 +4Clearances44 +2
2 −0.5Saves7 +4.2
14 +4Fouls13 +1
2 +0.4Offsides2 +0.7
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Hearts
Dundee United
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
67'
0–00–1
0'HTFT
Level
67 min (71%) · Hearts 0.99, Dundee United 0.53 xG
Dundee United ahead
28 min (29%) · Hearts 0.22, Dundee United 0.29 xG
Line-ups
Hearts substitutes
64'Devlin for Kartum
71'Nieuwenhof for Spittal
71'Shankland for Grant
82'Drammeh for Baningime
Dundee United substitutes
59'Babunski for Moult
59'Middleton for Campbell · 1 assist
59'Trapanovski for Cleall-Harding · yellow card 61'
76'Sibbald for Stephenson
90+1'van der Sande for Dalby
Players
Hearts
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Gordon
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
4
0
Forrester
RB
90
0.07
0.07
1
0.05
5
11
Steinwender
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.10
9
5
McCart
CB
90
0.11
0.11
1
0.10
3
11
Penrice
LB
90
0.00
0.21
3
0.10
4
9
Kartum
CM
64
0.00
0.03
1
0.08
5
2
Baningime
CM
82
0.08
0.09
0
0.12
6
7
Spittal
CM
71
0.23
0.27
3
0.16
7
0
Grant
AM
71
0.03
0.08
2
0.02
3
1
Wilson
ST
38
0.40
0.01
1
0.04
1
1
Kabangu
ST
90
0.22
0.26
3
0.30
3
2
Devlin
MF
26
0.00
0.17
0
0.03
2
3
Nieuwenhof
MF
19
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
2
Shankland
FW
19
0.07
0.02
0
0.02
3
1
Drammeh
FW
8
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Dundee United
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Walton
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.05
5
1
Cleall-Harding
CB
59
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
7
Gallagher
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.10
7
13
Adegboyega
CB
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.09
4
9
Strain
RWB
90
0.04
0.01
0
0.04
5
10
Stephenson
CM
76
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
2
5
Docherty
CM
90
0.03
0.01
1
−0.04
3
6
Campbell
CM
59
0.00
0.02
0
0.00
1
2
Ferry
LWB
90
0.00
0.10
1
0.10
11
8
Dalby
ST
90
1
0.33
0.11
1
−0.08
2
0
Moult
ST
59
0.00
0.01
0
0.01
0
2
Babunski
MF
31
0.27
0.00
0
0.01
2
2
Middleton
FW
31
1
0.00
0.21
2
0.09
4
2
Trapanovski
FW
31
0.16
0.14
0
0.26
2
0
Sibbald
MF
14
0.00
0.04
0
0.01
1
1
van der Sande
FW
0
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Hearts
Dundee United
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Hearts
From
To
Passes
Penrice
Spittal
16
Spittal
Penrice
14
McCart
Steinwender
13
Steinwender
Forrester
12
McCart
Penrice
10
Dundee United
From
To
Passes
Adegboyega
Ferry
24
Gallagher
Adegboyega
16
Walton
Gallagher
13
Ferry
Docherty
12
Ferry
Adegboyega
12
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Hearts
Against its average of 31 matches
Dundee United
Against its average of 31 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Hearts
Dundee United
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Hearts
Top six
82%
52%
−30
St. Mirren
Top six
11%
31%
+20
Motherwell
Top six
7%
16%
+9
11th
7%
7%
0
From the forecast before the match (6 April 2025): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Hearts
Dundee United
Expected goals
1.69
0.99
Win
53%
21%
Expected Points
1.85
0.90
Clean sheet
37%
18%
Hearts 53%Draw 25%Dundee United 21%
Most likely score 1–1, 12%. Both sides score 52%.
From the forecast as it stood on 6 April 2025: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Hearts win
Draw
Dundee United win
Hearts
Top six
82%
>99%
70%
52%
St. Mirren
Top six
11%
–
16%
31%
Motherwell
Top six
7%
–
14%
16%
11th
7%
7%
7%
7%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Hearts
Dundee United
Position
6th
5th
Played
31
31
Won, drawn, lost
11–6–14
12–8–11
Points
39 (1.26 per game)
44 (1.42 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.37
1.28
Goals
43–43
39–40
xG per game
1.36–1.39
1.33–1.42
Home: points, xG per game
1.60, 1.47–1.23
1.40, 1.40–1.24
Away: points, xG per game
0.94, 1.25–1.55
1.44, 1.26–1.59
Manager
Neil Critchley (22)
Jim Goodwin (43)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Hearts
Dundee United
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−1%
−6%
−11%
−2%
Counter-attacks
+9%
−12%
−12%
−3%
Set pieces
+9%
+2%
+2%
−4%
Penalties
−79%
+27%
+6%
+27%
Headers
−3%
+15%
+37%
+13%
Left side
+12%
−7%
−23%
−8%
Centre
+1%
−1%
+12%
−6%
Right side
−3%
−9%
−34%
+13%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
Hearts attacking
Hearts createdDundee United concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side+12%+13%Centre+1%−6%Right side−3%−8%Open play−1%−2%Counter-attacks+9%−3%Set pieces+9%−4%Headers−3%+13%
Dundee United attacking
Dundee United createdHearts concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−23%−9%Centre+12%−1%Right side−34%−7%Open play−11%−6%Counter-attacks−12%−12%Set pieces+2%+2%Headers+37%+15%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
HeartsDundee United
1.36xG1.33
1.39xG against1.42
54%Possession44%
12.7Shots11.7
10.9Shots against14.1
4.2Shots on target4.0
2.3Big chances2.0
24.5Touches in the opposition box23.2
438Passes324
76%Pass accuracy68%
6.2Corners4.3
57%Field tilt42%
40.0Final-third entries30.5
11.8Box entries9.9
13.6Passes per defensive action15.1
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Hearts
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
39
1.30
1.48
Ahead
25
1.51
1.12
Behind
26
1.30
1.50
Dundee United
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
54
1.27
1.26
Ahead
16
1.40
1.90
Behind
19
1.44
1.46
xG by period
Hearts
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.20
0.16
6–5
16–30
0.17
0.22
6–6
31–45
0.17
0.26
5–7
46–60
0.21
0.28
8–8
61–75
0.19
0.17
8–8
76–90
0.42
0.30
10–9
Dundee United
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.14
0.14
3–2
16–30
0.19
0.21
5–8
31–45
0.18
0.26
5–7
46–60
0.19
0.15
7–3
61–75
0.18
0.28
4–9
76–90
0.44
0.38
15–11
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.