Digressive Celts

Matches › 2023/24

St. Mirren 1–2 Rangers

Sunday 28 April 2024, 12:30 · The SMISA Stadium · Round 34 · Half-time 1–1 · Referee Nick Walsh · Attendance 6,800

St. Mirren Mandron 37'

Rangers Bolton 32' (og), Dessers 74'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

St. MirrenRangers
Goals12
xG0.851.74
Expected Points0.732.02

St. Mirren 16%Draw 25%Rangers 59%

Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Final score 1–2, 12%.

Rangers goalsSt. Mirren goals0123456+0123456+6%6%2%5%6%2%2%5%5%3%1%1%13%12%13%12%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.520153045607590HTOlusanya on for Mandron, 70'Scott on for Kiltie and Jamieson on for McMenamin, 76'Baccus on for Boyd-Munce and Brown on for Strain, 84'McCausland on for Silva, 56'Lawrence on for Cantwell, 77'Wright on for Barisic, 78'Mandron 37'Bolton 32' (og)Dessers 74'Rangers 1.74St. Mirren 0.8500.511.520153045607590HTOlusanya on for Mandron, 70'Scott on for Kiltie and Jamieson on for McMenamin, 76'Baccus on for Boyd-Munce and Brown on for Strain, 84'McCausland on for Silva, 56'Lawrence on for Cantwell, 77'Wright on for Barisic, 78'Mandron 37'Bolton 32' (og)Dessers 74'1.740.85St. MirrenRangers

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

St. MirrenRangers

0.85 −0.22xG1.74 −0.62
12 +2Shots20 −1
5 +1.7Shots on target6 −1.3
0 −1.8Big chances2 −1.5
21 +2Touches in the opposition box23 −13
34% −12Possession66% +3
246 −96Passes503 −35
58% −8Pass accuracy80% −2
44% −1Field tilt56% −15
20 −13Final-third entries52 −8
11 +1.9Box entries13 −6.3
15.0 −2Passes per defensive action7.9 −3
4 −0.6Corners8 +0.4
20 +6Tackles16 +1
8 +0.2Interceptions5 −2.0
24 +1Clearances21 +6
5 +2.3Saves4 +2.1
12 +1Fouls12 +1
1 −0.5Offsides1 −1.0

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

St. Mirren

McMenamin 29', 0.21 xGBolton 45', 0.14 xGBolton 90+6', 0.10 xGMandron 1', 0.07 xGMandron 45+1', 0.07 xGO'Hara 64', 0.06 xGJamieson 88', 0.06 xGMandron 8', 0.05 xGJamieson 90+6', 0.03 xGO'Hara 90', 0.02 xGMcMenamin 16', 0.01 xGMandron 37', 0.04 xG, goal8%0.07 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.07 xG, 0 goals56%0.48 xGCentral box: 4 shots, 0.48 xG, 1 goal14%0.12 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.12 xG, 0 goals18%0.15 xGEdge of the box: 3 shots, 0.15 xG, 0 goals4%0.03 xGFurther out: 2 shots, 0.03 xG, 0 goals

Rangers

Lawrence 90+1', 0.29 xGSilva 17', 0.14 xGDessers 42', 0.11 xGCantwell 67', 0.11 xGSilva 32', 0.10 xGCantwell 67', 0.08 xGLundstram 81', 0.07 xGDiomande 69', 0.06 xGLawrence 84', 0.05 xGLundstram 7', 0.04 xGTavernier 20', 0.04 xGCantwell 42', 0.04 xGTavernier 79', 0.04 xGLundstram 5', 0.03 xGCantwell 2', 0.02 xGLundstram 17', 0.02 xGDiomande 39', 0.02 xGDiomande 50', 0.02 xGDessers 58', 0.02 xGDessers 74', 0.47 xG, goal27%0.47 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.47 xG, 1 goal47%0.82 xGCentral box: 6 shots, 0.82 xG, 0 goals5%0.09 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.09 xG, 0 goals21%0.36 xGEdge of the box: 11 shots, 0.36 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

St. MirrenRangers

0.49 8 shots, 1 goalOpen play1.05 12 shots, 1 goal
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.29 1 shot, 0 goals
0.36 4 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.40 7 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
70 min (72%) · St. Mirren 0.61, Rangers 1.29 xG
Rangers ahead
27 min (28%) · St. Mirren 0.25, Rangers 0.45 xG

Line-ups

12132223615310119HemmingBoltonGogicFraserStrainO'HaraBoyd-MunceTanserMcMenaminKiltieMandronOwn goalYellow cardGoal84'84'76'76'70'St. Mirren 3-4-2-1Stephen Robinson1227531424211379ButlandTavernierBalogunSouttarBarisicDiomandeLundstramSterlingCantwellSilvaDessersYellow cardGoal78'77'56'Rangers 4-2-3-1Philippe Clement

St. Mirren substitutes

  • 70' Olusanya for Mandron
  • 76' Scott for Kiltie
  • 76' Jamieson for McMenamin
  • 84' Brown for Strain
  • 84' Baccus for Boyd-Munce

Rangers substitutes

  • 56' McCausland for Silva
  • 77' Lawrence for Cantwell
  • 78' Wright for Barisic

Players

St. Mirren

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
HemmingGK900.000.0000.0332
BoltonCB900.230.0010.0657
Gogic CB900.000.0100.05313
FraserCB900.000.0000.01111
StrainRWB840.000.0200.0141
O'HaraCM9010.080.3420.3634
Boyd-MunceCM840.000.0300.0514
TanserLWB900.000.1110.1696
McMenaminAM760.220.0200.0430
KiltieAM760.000.0910.0215
MandronST7010.240.1010.0814
OlusanyaFW200.000.0000.0110
ScottFW140.000.0000.0010
JamiesonFW140.090.0200.0100
BrownDF60.000.0000.0000
BaccusMF60.000.0000.0111

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
Butland GK900.000.0000.0101
TavernierRB9010.080.3120.29136
BalogunCB900.000.0610.141010
SouttarCB900.000.0110.12109
BarisicLB780.000.0200.11115
DiomandeDM900.100.0310.0345
LundstramDM900.150.2330.1085
SterlingRW900.000.0710.0572
CantwellAM770.240.0310.1020
SilvaLW560.230.0210.0751
DessersST9010.600.023−0.0120
McCauslandMF340.000.0000.0132
LawrenceMF130.340.0000.0710
WrightFW120.000.000−0.0100

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

St. Mirren

Hemming and Mandron: 3 passesBolton and Boyd-Munce: 3 passesFraser and Tanser: 3 passesBoyd-Munce and Mandron: 3 passesMcMenamin and Mandron: 3 passesBolton and Strain: 4 passesBolton and O'Hara: 4 passesFraser and Kiltie: 4 passesMandron and Kiltie: 4 passesTanser and Kiltie: 5 passesGogic and Bolton: 6 passesGogic and Boyd-Munce: 6 passesO'Hara and McMenamin: 6 passesTanser and Boyd-Munce: 8 passesStrain and McMenamin: 10 passesStrain and O'Hara: 13 passesHemming: 7 completed passesGogic: 11 completed passesBolton: 14 completed passesFraser: 9 completed passesStrain: 17 completed passesTanser: 12 completed passesO'Hara: 15 completed passesBoyd-Munce: 17 completed passesMcMenamin: 7 completed passesMandron: 6 completed passesKiltie: 8 completed passes11322223361510911HemmingGogicBoltonFraserStrainTanserO'HaraBoyd-MunceMcMenaminMandronKiltieStarters until 70' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Rangers

Tavernier and Sterling: 6 passesBalogun and Sterling: 6 passesSouttar and Cantwell: 6 passesBarisic and Lundstram: 6 passesBarisic and Dessers: 6 passesDiomande and Cantwell: 6 passesSterling and Cantwell: 6 passesButland and Souttar: 7 passesBarisic and Cantwell: 7 passesLundstram and Silva: 7 passesTavernier and Diomande: 8 passesButland and Balogun: 10 passesTavernier and Cantwell: 10 passesBalogun and Lundstram: 11 passesLundstram and Cantwell: 11 passesTavernier and Balogun: 15 passesSouttar and Barisic: 15 passesBarisic and Silva: 16 passesLundstram and Diomande: 16 passesBalogun and Souttar: 20 passesTavernier and Lundstram: 22 passesSouttar and Lundstram: 22 passesButland: 18 completed passesTavernier: 37 completed passesBalogun: 35 completed passesSouttar: 42 completed passesBarisic: 31 completed passesLundstram: 55 completed passesDiomande: 25 completed passesSterling: 14 completed passesCantwell: 29 completed passesSilva: 15 completed passesDessers: 6 completed passes1227531442211379ButlandTavernierBalogunSouttarBarisicLundstramDiomandeSterlingCantwellSilvaDessersStarters until 56' · lines join pairs with 6+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

St. Mirren

FromToPasses
StrainMcMenamin8
O'HaraStrain7
StrainO'Hara7
Boyd-MunceTanser6
McMenaminStrain6

Rangers

FromToPasses
LundstramSouttar18
LundstramTavernier15
DiomandeLundstram14
BalogunSouttar14
SouttarBalogun14

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

St. Mirren

4−1.16−0.517+2.88+0.34−1.48+0.57−0.22−2.75−2.73−4.15−1.02−2.73+0.113+6.04−0.31−1.93+0.72−1.65+1.31−1.55+3.10−0.91−0.32−0.310.00−0.30−0.82+1.72+1.11−4.8FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 33 matches

Rangers

1−2.45+0.68−0.67+2.88+2.08+3.25+0.97+0.29+1.26−1.03−0.47+0.95−1.53−1.83−1.24+0.93−1.24−1.02−0.73+0.40−1.63+0.72−0.70−0.80−0.80−0.80−0.60−1.11−3.02−3.2FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 33 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

St. Mirren

0.010.020.010.040.020.040.010.020.040.020.04−0.01−0.010.020.01−0.010.020.07−0.100.100.200.210.15LessMore

Rangers

0.010.010.010.010.040.020.050.020.080.020.040.040.040.020.010.050.060.020.100.030.100.02−0.120.030.210.16LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.30AttackSt. Mirren1.06 → 1.06Rangers2.13 → 2.13Defence (lower is better)St. Mirren1.39 → 1.40Rangers0.77 → 0.77

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Rangers
Title14%18%+4
Celtic
Title86%82%−4

From the forecast before the match (28 April 2024): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

St. MirrenRangers
Expected goals0.762.07
Win12%67%
Expected Points0.572.23
Clean sheet13%47%

St. Mirren 12%Draw 20%Rangers 67%

Most likely score 0–2, 13%. Both sides score 47%.

Rangers goalsSt. Mirren goals0123456+0123456+6%9%5%2%4%7%3%1%2%4%4%2%1%12%13%10%10%

From the forecast as it stood on 28 April 2024: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowSt. Mirren winDrawRangers win
Rangers
Title14%5%6%18%
Celtic
Title86%95%94%82%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

St. Mirren

  1. L0–313 AprCeltic (A)xG 0.18–3.33
  2. L1–26 AprHearts (H)xG 0.89–2.37
  3. D1–130 MarMotherwell (A)xG 1.32–1.84
  4. L2–516 MarKilmarnock (A)xG 0.74–1.91
  5. W2–12 MarAberdeen (H)xG 2.01–0.98
  6. D1–127 FebRoss County (A)xG 0.67–1.02

Rangers

  1. D0–017 AprDundee FC (A)xG 1.06–0.51
  2. L2–314 AprRoss County (A)xG 3.57–2.91
  3. D3–37 AprCeltic (H)xG 1.69–1.96
  4. W3–130 MarHibernian (H)xG 2.82–0.50
  5. L1–22 MarMotherwell (H)xG 3.40–0.83
  6. W2–128 FebKilmarnock (A)xG 0.73–1.36

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

St. MirrenRangers
Position5th2nd
Played3333
Won, drawn, lost12–⁠7–⁠1424–⁠3–⁠6
Points43 (1.30 per game)75 (2.27 per game)
Expected Points per game1.172.32
Goals38–⁠4372–⁠23
xG per game1.07–⁠1.452.36–⁠0.71
Home: points, xG per game1.69, 1.11–⁠1.272.35, 2.52–⁠0.70
Away: points, xG per game0.94, 1.04–⁠1.612.19, 2.19–⁠0.71
ManagerStephen Robinson (28)Philippe Clement (25)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.30AttackSt. Mirren1.06, 9thRangers2.13, 2ndDefence (lower is better)St. Mirren1.39, 8thRangers0.77, 2nd

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprSt. Mirren attack: 1.06Rangers attack: 2.132.131.06RangersSt. MirrenDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprSt. Mirren defence: 1.39Rangers defence: 0.771.390.77

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

St. MirrenRangers
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−34%+3%+82%−53%
Counter-attacks−17%+19%+35%−13%
Set pieces−21%−1%+30%−45%
Penalties+36%+21%+127%−55%
Headers−16%+7%+45%−61%
Left side−29%−10%+69%−36%
Centre−34%+15%+56%−52%
Right side−21%−8%+78%−51%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

St. Mirren attacking

St. Mirren createdRangers concededLeft side−29%−51%Centre−34%−52%Right side−21%−36%Open play−34%−53%Counter-attacks−17%−13%Set pieces−21%−45%Headers−16%−61%

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdSt. Mirren concededLeft side+69%−8%Centre+56%+15%Right side+78%−10%Open play+82%+3%Counter-attacks+35%+19%Set pieces+30%−1%Headers+45%+7%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

St. MirrenRangers

1.07xG2.36
1.45xG against0.71
46%Possession63%
10.4Shots21.2
11.7Shots against7.6
3.3Shots on target7.3
1.8Big chances3.5
18.7Touches in the opposition box35.6
342Passes538
66%Pass accuracy82%
4.6Corners7.6
45%Field tilt72%
33.4Final-third entries59.5
9.1Box entries19.3
16.6Passes per defensive action10.9

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

St. Mirren

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level390.921.35
Ahead231.361.47
Behind271.051.57

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level262.180.90
Ahead462.350.55
Behind182.640.83

xG by period

St. Mirren

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.150.146–6
16–300.140.173–5
31–450.170.238–6
46–600.190.236–5
61–750.150.254–11
76–900.270.4311–10

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.260.128–6
16–300.380.1113–2
31–450.420.1214–5
46–600.370.167–4
61–750.350.0910–4
76–900.570.1120–2

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

St. Mirren

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBRWSTLWHemming 33Fraser 30Bolton 10Gogic 33Taylor 21Dunne 5Strain 12Bwomono 9Flynn 4O'Hara 13Baccus 13Kwon 8Boyd-Munce 19Kiltie 6Tanser 27O'Hara 4Boyd-Munce 2McMenamin 13Tanser 6O'Hara 4Mandron 17Olusanya 9Ayunga 5Kiltie 27Ayunga 3Mandron 23-4-3 in 17 of 33 starts

Formations: 3-4-3 (17), 3-4-2-1 (8), 3-5-2 (7), 5-4-1 (1)

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTButland 33Tavernier 33Goldson 30Souttar 21Balogun 11Davies 4Barisic 15Yilmaz 15Sterling 3Raskin 9Cifuentes 6Lawrence 5Lundstram 26Cantwell 5Jack 4McCausland 12Wright 6Lammers 4Cantwell 14Lammers 6Lawrence 5Sima 15Matondo 5Silva 4Dessers 22Silva 4Danilo 44-2-3-1 in 25 of 33 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (25), 4-3-3 (6), 4-3-1-2 (2)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
27 January 2024St. Mirren0–1RangersxG 0.61–1.34
3 December 2023Rangers2–0St. MirrenxG 1.75–0.14
8 October 2023St. Mirren0–3RangersxG 0.03–2.05
27 May 2023St. Mirren0–3RangersxG 0.55–1.81
15 April 2023Rangers5–2St. MirrenxG 3.67–0.30
12 November 2022St. Mirren1–1RangersxG 1.10–1.85

13 league meetings since 2020/21: St. Mirren won 0, Rangers won 12, and 1 was a draw. Goals 4–35 and xG 0.37–2.09 per game.

Key players

St. Mirren

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Jamieson6647100.230.18
Olusanya111,159510.330.08
Mandron191,673720.300.10
Kiltie332,589450.200.12

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Danilo5529410.980.09
Dessers221,8691330.760.10
Tavernier332,9611780.460.34
Sima171,6031120.440.13

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.