Digressive Celts

Matches › 2025/26

Dundee United 2–2 Rangers

Wednesday 3 December 2025, 19:45 · CalForth Construction Arena at Tannadice Park · Round 15 · Half-time 1–1 · Referee David Dickinson · Attendance 13,213

Dundee United Sapsford 11', Fatah 66'

Rangers Meghoma 23', Bajrami 90+8' (pen)

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

Dundee UnitedRangers
Goals22
xG1.384.79
Non-penalty xG1.384.00
Expected Points0.112.85

Dundee United 2%Draw 5%Rangers 93%

Most likely score 1–6+, 12%. Final score 2–2, 2%.

Rangers goalsDundee United goals0123456+0123456+1%3%5%5%7%2%5%8%2%4%6%6%2%2%3%3%9%12%9%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

02460153045607590HTStrain on for Camara, 54'Watters on for Möller and Dolcek on for Sapsford, 63'Trapanovski on for Fatah, 77'Aarons on for Tavernier, Chermiti on for Raskin, and Diomande on for Danilo, 77'Aasgaard on for Miovski, 90'Sapsford 11'Fatah 66'Meghoma 23'Bajrami 90+8' (pen)Rangers 4.79Dundee United 1.3802460153045607590HTStrain on for Camara, 54'Watters on for Möller and Dolcek on for Sapsford, 63'Trapanovski on for Fatah, 77'Aarons on for Tavernier, Chermiti on for Raskin, and Diomande on for Danilo, 77'Aasgaard on for Miovski, 90'Sapsford 11'Fatah 66'Meghoma 23'Bajrami 90+8' (pen)4.791.38Dundee UnitedRangers

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

Dundee UnitedRangers

1.38 +0.08xG4.79 +3.48
1.38Non-penalty xG4.00
1.83 +0.27xG on target2.82 +0.94
13 0Shots32 +18
6 +1.2Shots on target10 +5.1
3 +1.2Big chances7 +5.2
25 +2Touches in the opposition box46 +19
33% −10Possession67% +4
229 −96Passes491 −48
67% −5Pass accuracy84% −1
19% −21Field tilt81% +14
27 −5Final-third entries54 −1
13 +2Box entries22 +6
12.4 0Passes per defensive action12.7 +2
8 +3.8Corners9 +2.3
15 −3Tackles10 −6
17 +6.3Interceptions4 −3.8
39 +3Clearances30 +6
8 +4.8Saves4 +1.3
13 −1Fouls6 −6
2 0.0Offsides0 −1.6

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Dundee United

Iovu 79', 0.32 xGIovu 66', 0.18 xGWatters 65', 0.13 xGMöller 4', 0.11 xGTrapanovski 88', 0.09 xGFatah 35', 0.06 xGFatah 56', 0.06 xGStephenson 32', 0.05 xGMöller 13', 0.03 xGCamara 24', 0.01 xGSevelj 66', 0.01 xGSapsford 11', 0.27 xG, goalFatah 66', 0.07 xG, goal21%0.29 xGSix-yard box: 2 shots, 0.29 xG, 0 goals43%0.60 xGCentral box: 5 shots, 0.60 xG, 1 goal26%0.36 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.36 xG, 1 goal9%0.13 xGEdge of the box: 4 shots, 0.13 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Rangers

Gassama 62', 0.69 xGGassama 62', 0.58 xGMiovski 16', 0.53 xGChermiti 84', 0.39 xGDanilo 48', 0.35 xGMeghoma 80', 0.28 xGBarron 27', 0.19 xGDanilo 6', 0.14 xGDjiga 60', 0.12 xGMeghoma 83', 0.08 xGRaskin 21', 0.07 xGDanilo 38', 0.06 xGGassama 58', 0.06 xGDanilo 59', 0.06 xGBajrami 16', 0.04 xGFernandez 83', 0.04 xGBajrami 90+3', 0.04 xGBajrami 24', 0.03 xGBajrami 48', 0.03 xGDiomande 84', 0.03 xGDiomande 90+3', 0.03 xGDanilo 40', 0.02 xGBajrami 48', 0.02 xGFernandez 72', 0.02 xGGassama 81', 0.02 xGDiomande 83', 0.02 xGBajrami 90+1', 0.02 xGTavernier 18', 0.01 xGBarron 23', 0.01 xGAarons 89', 0.01 xGMeghoma 23', 0.02 xG, goal26%1.04 xGSix-yard box: 2 shots, 1.04 xG, 0 goals59%2.38 xGCentral box: 10 shots, 2.38 xG, 0 goals9%0.35 xGWide in the box: 9 shots, 0.35 xG, 0 goals5%0.22 xGEdge of the box: 9 shots, 0.22 xG, 0 goals0%0.02 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.02 xG, 1 goal

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

Dundee UnitedRangers

0.55 6 shots, 1 goalOpen play3.66 20 shots, 0 goals
0.09 1 shot, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.06 2 shots, 0 goals
0.74 6 shots, 1 goalSet pieces0.29 9 shots, 1 goal
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsPenalties0.79 1 shot, 1 goal

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
55 min (56%) · Dundee United 0.95, Rangers 2.34 xG
Dundee United ahead
44 min (44%) · Dundee United 0.43, Rangers 2.45 xG

Line-ups

25432321581117779RichardsIovuEsselinkKeresztesStephensonSeveljCamaraFerryFatahMöllerSapsfordYellow cardYellow cardGoalGoal54'77'63'63'Dundee United 3-4-3Jim Goodwin1224373043823149928ButlandTavernierDjigaFernandezMeghomaRaskinBarronGassamaBajramiDaniloMiovskiYellow cardGoalYellow cardYellow cardGoal77'77'77'90'Rangers 4-2-3-1Danny Röhl

Dundee United substitutes

  • 54' Strain for Camara · yellow card 89'
  • 63' Dolcek for Sapsford
  • 63' Watters for Möller
  • 77' Trapanovski for Fatah

Rangers substitutes

  • 77' Aarons for Tavernier
  • 77' Diomande for Danilo
  • 77' Chermiti for Raskin
  • 90' Aasgaard for Miovski

Players

Dundee United

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
RichardsGK900.000.0100.0541
IovuCB900.490.0010.0119
EsselinkCB900.000.0000.04218
Keresztes CB900.000.0510.0737
Stephenson RWB9010.050.1330.18812
SeveljCM900.010.2310.14110
CamaraCM540.010.0210.0026
FerryLWB900.000.0100.0337
FatahRW7710.190.1310.1150
MöllerST630.140.0200.0033
SapsfordLW6310.270.0000.0535
Strain DF360.000.0000.0227
DolcekFW270.000.1200.1821
WattersFW270.130.3310.0000
TrapanovskiFW130.090.0000.0310

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
ButlandGK900.000.0000.0320
TavernierRB770.010.2010.1577
Djiga CB900.120.0000.0426
FernandezCB900.060.0210.05212
MeghomaLB9010.380.0520.0896
RaskinDM770.070.5020.2465
Barron DM900.200.1020.1262
Gassama RW901.350.5920.1962
BajramiAM9010.960.5050.51153
DaniloLW770.640.0320.0322
MiovskiST900.530.1820.0331
AaronsDF130.010.0810.1821
DiomandeMF130.080.0200.0420
ChermitiFW130.390.0100.0211
AasgaardMF00.000.0000.0210

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Dundee United

Richards and Möller: 3 passesStephenson and Camara: 3 passesStephenson and Möller: 3 passesKeresztes and Sevelj: 3 passesKeresztes and Fatah: 3 passesKeresztes and Möller: 3 passesIovu and Sevelj: 3 passesIovu and Camara: 3 passesSapsford and Fatah: 3 passesSevelj and Möller: 3 passesStephenson and Iovu: 4 passesStephenson and Sapsford: 4 passesKeresztes and Camara: 4 passesSapsford and Möller: 4 passesKeresztes and Ferry: 5 passesFerry and Camara: 5 passesEsselink and Sevelj: 6 passesIovu and Esselink: 7 passesEsselink and Camara: 7 passesCamara and Fatah: 8 passesKeresztes and Esselink: 10 passesRichards: 4 completed passesStephenson: 10 completed passesKeresztes: 18 completed passesIovu: 13 completed passesEsselink: 17 completed passesFerry: 6 completed passesSapsford: 3 completed passesSevelj: 13 completed passesCamara: 19 completed passesFatah: 7 completed passesMöller: 8 completed passes25212343119581777RichardsStephensonKeresztesIovuEsselinkFerrySapsfordSeveljCamaraFatahMöllerStarters until 54' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Rangers

Butland and Djiga: 6 passesFernandez and Bajrami: 6 passesMeghoma and Danilo: 6 passesBarron and Gassama: 6 passesBarron and Miovski: 6 passesTavernier and Miovski: 7 passesRaskin and Barron: 7 passesTavernier and Barron: 8 passesFernandez and Barron: 8 passesRaskin and Bajrami: 8 passesBajrami and Miovski: 8 passesButland and Fernandez: 9 passesTavernier and Raskin: 9 passesDanilo and Bajrami: 9 passesTavernier and Gassama: 10 passesMeghoma and Raskin: 10 passesMeghoma and Barron: 11 passesDjiga and Barron: 12 passesRaskin and Miovski: 12 passesFernandez and Raskin: 15 passesFernandez and Meghoma: 18 passesTavernier and Djiga: 19 passesMeghoma and Bajrami: 21 passesDjiga and Fernandez: 26 passesButland: 14 completed passesTavernier: 36 completed passesDjiga: 42 completed passesFernandez: 50 completed passesMeghoma: 44 completed passesRaskin: 39 completed passesBarron: 33 completed passesGassama: 16 completed passesDanilo: 15 completed passesBajrami: 31 completed passesMiovski: 28 completed passes1224373043823991428ButlandTavernierDjigaFernandezMeghomaRaskinBarronGassamaDaniloBajramiMiovskiStarters until 77' · lines join pairs with 6+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Dundee United

FromToPasses
EsselinkKeresztes7
IovuEsselink6
KeresztesEsselink6
SeveljEsselink5
CamaraFatah5

Rangers

FromToPasses
DjigaFernandez17
MeghomaBajrami15
MeghomaFernandez14
FernandezDjiga13
BarronDjiga12

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Dundee United

4−1.713+5.532+15.37−1.06−0.13−3.913+4.87−1.012+3.85−3.18+3.12−2.59+4.18+1.73−3.96+2.42−2.81−2.83−1.50−3.51−1.40−2.01+0.25+2.920.00−0.50−0.40−0.81+0.610.0FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 13 matches

Rangers

6+2.68+3.317+5.28+2.86+0.55−0.56+0.23−1.86−1.09+0.83−1.45+0.34−0.66+1.24−1.83−0.11−2.51−2.11−3.24−0.82−1.00−1.40−1.70−1.41−1.80−0.31+0.30−1.11+0.50−1.0FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 13 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Dundee United

0.010.010.010.020.060.010.010.030.020.020.020.010.020.050.070.01−0.01−0.030.040.13−0.01−0.01−0.030.020.210.21LessMore

Rangers

0.020.010.010.020.020.010.020.030.030.040.010.090.090.010.090.050.12−0.040.07−0.010.040.210.270.250.27LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.34AttackDundee United1.17 → 1.16Rangers1.70 → 1.75Defence (lower is better)Dundee United1.50 → 1.54Rangers1.02 → 1.01

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Dundee United
Top six20%21%+1
11th8%8%0
Bottom3%3%0
Rangers
Title2%2%0
Top six99%>99%+1

From the forecast before the match (3 December 2025): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

Dundee UnitedRangers
Expected goals1.051.70
Win23%52%
Expected Points0.941.81
Clean sheet18%35%

Dundee United 23%Draw 25%Rangers 52%

Most likely score 1–1, 12%. Both sides score 54%.

Rangers goalsDundee United goals0123456+0123456+7%5%2%6%5%2%4%6%5%3%1%1%2%2%1%10%9%12%10%

From the forecast as it stood on 3 December 2025: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowDundee United winDrawRangers win
Dundee United
Top six20%30%21%15%
11th8%5%8%9%
Bottom3%1%3%5%
Rangers
Title2%1%2%3%
Top six99%99%>99%>99%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Dundee United

  1. D1–129 NovKilmarnock (A)xG 1.86–2.11
  2. L0–322 NovFalkirk (H)xG 0.74–1.78
  3. D1–19 NovHearts (A)xG 0.34–0.45
  4. L0–229 OctMotherwell (A)xG 0.48–1.08
  5. W3–125 OctSt. Mirren (H)xG 2.21–2.28
  6. D2–218 OctRangers (A)xG 0.87–1.62

Rangers

  1. D0–030 NovFalkirk (H)xG 2.24–0.12
  2. W2–122 NovLivingston (H)xG 1.39–1.37
  3. W3–09 NovDundee FC (A)xG 0.85–0.43
  4. W1–029 OctHibernian (A)xG 0.52–2.01
  5. W3–126 OctKilmarnock (H)xG 1.36–1.04
  6. D2–218 OctDundee United (H)xG 1.62–0.87

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

Dundee UnitedRangers
Position8th4th
Played1313
Won, drawn, lost3–⁠6–⁠45–⁠7–⁠1
Points15 (1.15 per game)22 (1.69 per game)
Expected Points per game1.151.51
Goals19–⁠2117–⁠11
xG per game1.30–⁠1.581.31–⁠1.08
Home: points, xG per game1.17, 1.56–⁠1.671.43, 1.41–⁠0.90
Away: points, xG per game1.14, 1.07–⁠1.492.00, 1.20–⁠1.29
ManagerJim Goodwin (63)Danny Röhl (5)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.34AttackDundee United1.17, 7thRangers1.70, 2ndDefence (lower is better)Dundee United1.50, 9thRangers1.02, 2nd

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDundee United attack: 1.17Rangers attack: 1.701.701.17RangersDundee UnitedDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDundee United defence: 1.50Rangers defence: 1.021.501.02

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

Dundee UnitedRangers
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−21%+18%+11%−36%
Counter-attacks+23%−15%−36%−18%
Set pieces+5%+25%−10%+10%
Penalties+26%+26%−16%−16%
Headers−15%+13%+4%−17%
Left side+22%−1%+25%−18%
Centre−21%+32%−6%−22%
Right side−7%−7%−18%−19%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Dundee United attacking

Dundee United createdRangers concededLeft side+22%−19%Centre−21%−22%Right side−7%−18%Open play−21%−36%Counter-attacks+23%−18%Set pieces+5%+10%Headers−15%−17%

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdDundee United concededLeft side+25%−7%Centre−6%+32%Right side−18%−1%Open play+11%+18%Counter-attacks−36%−15%Set pieces−10%+25%Headers+4%+13%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

Dundee UnitedRangers

1.30xG1.31
1.58xG against1.08
44%Possession63%
12.5Shots13.9
15.5Shots against9.8
4.8Shots on target4.9
1.8Big chances1.8
22.8Touches in the opposition box27.1
325Passes539
72%Pass accuracy85%
4.2Corners6.7
40%Field tilt68%
31.9Final-third entries54.6
11.5Box entries15.5
12.7Passes per defensive action10.7

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Dundee United

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level481.371.55
Ahead170.962.01
Behind251.381.33

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level431.460.84
Ahead340.901.33
Behind131.901.24

xG by period

Dundee United

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.190.162–1
16–300.100.281–7
31–450.190.446–3
46–600.240.253–4
61–750.290.204–2
76–900.290.253–4

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.190.076–0
16–300.210.222–2
31–450.290.101–2
46–600.140.201–1
61–750.170.201–4
76–900.300.296–2

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Dundee United

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBRWSTLWKucherenko 12Richards 1Iovu 11Camara 1Stephenson 1Esselink 12Graham 1Keresztes 12Stephenson 9Strain 1Sevelj 1Sevelj 11Sibbald 7Camara 7Pappoe 1Ferry 10Keresztes 1Dolcek 1Dolcek 7Camara 2Fatah 2Sapsford 10Möller 2Stirton 1Fatah 6Sapsford 3Dolcek 23-4-3 in 7 of 13 starts

Formations: 3-4-3 (7), 3-5-2 (3), 4-3-3 (2), 4-2-3-1 (1)

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTButland 13Tavernier 10Aarons 2Djiga 1Djiga 7Souttar 11Cornelius 5Fernandez 3Meghoma 8Aarons 2Miovski 1Diomande 6Barron 5Rothwell 4Raskin 9Aasgaard 2Antman 6Gassama 3Danilo 2Aasgaard 5Cameron 2Barron 1Gassama 7Moore 4Bajrami 1Miovski 7Danilo 3Aasgaard 14-2-3-1 in 8 of 13 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (8), 3-4-3 (2), 4-3-3 (2), 3-5-2 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
18 October 2025Rangers2–2Dundee UnitedxG 1.62–0.87
14 May 2025Rangers3–1Dundee UnitedxG 1.69–0.78
26 January 2025Dundee United1–3RangersxG 1.05–1.30
23 November 2024Rangers1–1Dundee UnitedxG 2.60–0.78
15 September 2024Dundee United0–1RangersxG 0.31–0.99
1 April 2023Rangers2–0Dundee UnitedxG 2.02–0.39

15 league meetings since 2020/21: Dundee United won 1, Rangers won 11, and 3 were drawn. Goals 10–30 and xG 0.61–2.03 per game.

Key players

Dundee United

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Dolcek10750510.250.13
Sapsford131,083310.300.07
Fatah8675120.180.10
Stephenson11962320.110.15

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Tavernier10991430.240.25
Miovski8642110.340.09
Antman6528010.070.31
Aasgaard8658110.250.11

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.