Sunday 29 January 2023, 16:00 · Tannadice Park · Round 23 · Half-time 0–0 · Referee Don Robertson · Attendance 12,448
Celtic Jota 51', Mooy 56' (pen)
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Dundee United
Celtic
Goals
0
2
xG
0.33
2.91
Non-penalty xG
0.33
2.12
Expected Points
0.08
2.86
Dundee United 1%Draw 5%Celtic 94%
Most likely score 0–3, 21%. Final score 0–2, 19%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
Dundee UnitedCeltic
0.33 −0.50xG2.91 +0.44
0.33Non-penalty xG2.12
0.04 −0.87xG on target1.81 −0.74
4 −6Shots18 −1
2 −1.7Shots on target6 −1.5
0 −0.9Big chances4 +0.5
7 −10Touches in the opposition box35 −6
27% −18Possession73% +2
278 −86Passes784 +141
68% −3Pass accuracy88% +2
15% −30Field tilt85% +5
23 −12Final-third entries103 +22
1 −8.2Box entries25 +0.8
34.8 +17.8Passes per defensive action9.6 0.0
1 −4.0Corners3 −4.8
16 +2Tackles14 0
8 −0.9Interceptions11 +3.2
26 +3Clearances14 −1
4 +0.9Saves2 +0.3
7 −3Fouls12 +2
2 +0.6Offsides0 −2.5
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Dundee United
Celtic
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
51'56'
0–00–2
0'HTFT
Level
51 min (53%) · Dundee United 0.07, Celtic 0.98 xG
Celtic ahead
45 min (47%) · Dundee United 0.26, Celtic 1.93 xG
Line-ups
Dundee United substitutes
60'McGrath for Harkes · yellow card 84'
74'Djoum for Levitt
74'Pawlett for Middleton
74'MacLeod for Fletcher
Celtic substitutes
67'Turnbull for Mooy
67'O'Riley for Hatate
67'Maeda for Jota
82'Haksabanovic for Abada
82'Oh for Furuhashi
Players
Dundee United
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Birighitti
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
4
1
Freeman
RWB
90
0.15
0.00
0
0.03
3
7
Smith
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
1
11
Edwards
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
2
6
McMann
CB
90
0.00
0.06
1
0.03
1
6
Behich
LWB
90
0.00
0.08
0
0.10
6
3
Harkes
CM
60
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
1
Sibbald
CM
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.01
2
10
Levitt
CM
74
0.00
0.04
1
0.05
1
3
Fletcher
ST
74
0.18
0.02
0
0.03
2
1
Middleton
ST
74
0.00
0.04
1
−0.01
0
1
McGrath
FW
30
0.00
0.00
0
−0.05
0
2
Djoum
MF
16
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
0
Pawlett
MF
16
0.00
0.02
0
−0.05
1
0
MacLeod
MF
16
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Celtic
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Hart
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
1
2
Johnston
RB
90
0.04
0.31
2
0.20
15
4
Carter-Vickers
CB
90
0.00
0.03
0
0.27
17
4
Starfelt
CB
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.18
7
9
Taylor
LB
90
0.02
0.13
3
0.14
4
2
Mooy
CM
67
1
1
0.95
0.14
3
0.11
5
0
McGregor
CM
90
0.00
0.10
1
0.11
3
8
Hatate
CM
67
0.06
0.09
1
0.02
4
1
Abada
RW
82
0.03
0.12
0
0.17
7
2
Furuhashi
ST
82
0.48
0.00
0
−0.01
0
0
Jota
LW
67
1
0.44
0.21
1
0.07
8
1
Turnbull
MF
23
0.00
0.01
0
−0.01
2
0
O'Riley
MF
23
0.08
0.18
2
0.01
3
3
Maeda
FW
23
0.82
0.14
0
0.17
2
3
Haksabanovic
MF
8
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
0
Oh
FW
8
0.00
0.32
1
0.19
2
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Dundee United
Celtic
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Dundee United
From
To
Passes
Fletcher
Middleton
7
Smith
Fletcher
5
Levitt
Middleton
5
Freeman
Sibbald
5
McMann
Behich
5
Celtic
From
To
Passes
Starfelt
Carter-Vickers
54
Carter-Vickers
Starfelt
42
Carter-Vickers
Johnston
41
Starfelt
Taylor
32
Johnston
Carter-Vickers
28
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Dundee United
Against its average of 21 matches
Celtic
Against its average of 22 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Dundee United
Celtic
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Dundee United
Top six
5%
3%
−2
11th
17%
18%
+1
Bottom
13%
14%
+1
Celtic
Title
94%
95%
+1
Rangers
Title
6%
5%
−1
Ross County
11th
27%
27%
0
Bottom
42%
41%
−1
From the forecast before the match (29 January 2023): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Dundee United
Celtic
Expected goals
0.63
2.35
Win
8%
76%
Expected Points
0.40
2.44
Clean sheet
10%
53%
Dundee United 8%Draw 17%Celtic 76%
Most likely score 0–2, 14%. Both sides score 43%.
From the forecast as it stood on 29 January 2023: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Dundee United win
Draw
Celtic win
Dundee United
Top six
5%
13%
6%
3%
11th
17%
12%
15%
18%
Bottom
13%
6%
10%
14%
Celtic
Title
94%
85%
91%
95%
Rangers
Title
6%
15%
9%
5%
Ross County
11th
27%
28%
28%
27%
Bottom
42%
47%
44%
41%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Dundee United
Celtic
Position
10th
1st
Played
21
22
Won, drawn, lost
5–5–11
20–1–1
Points
20 (0.95 per game)
61 (2.77 per game)
Expected Points per game
0.96
2.41
Goals
25–37
69–17
xG per game
0.83–1.54
2.47–0.67
Home: points, xG per game
1.18, 0.89–1.57
3.00, 2.55–0.54
Away: points, xG per game
0.70, 0.77–1.52
2.55, 2.39–0.80
Manager
Liam Fox (16)
Ange Postecoglou (60)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Dundee United
Celtic
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−35%
+28%
+129%
−60%
Counter-attacks
−14%
+143%
+76%
−80%
Set pieces
−48%
−6%
+58%
−46%
Penalties
−29%
−29%
−55%
+14%
Headers
−44%
+2%
+65%
−39%
Left side
−25%
+57%
+66%
−53%
Centre
−39%
+17%
+156%
−54%
Right side
−47%
average
+75%
−68%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
Dundee United attacking
Dundee United createdCeltic concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−25%−68%Centre−39%−54%Right side−47%−53%Open play−35%−60%Counter-attacks−14%−80%Set pieces−48%−46%Headers−44%−39%
Celtic attacking
Celtic createdDundee United concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side+66%averageCentre+156%+17%Right side+75%+57%Open play+129%+28%Counter-attacks+76%+143%Set pieces+58%−6%Headers+65%+2%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
Dundee UnitedCeltic
0.83xG2.47
1.54xG against0.67
45%Possession71%
10.1Shots19.4
14.8Shots against6.8
3.7Shots on target7.5
0.9Big chances3.5
17.3Touches in the opposition box40.9
364Passes643
70%Pass accuracy87%
5.0Corners7.8
45%Field tilt80%
35.4Final-third entries80.7
9.2Box entries24.2
17.0Passes per defensive action9.6
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Dundee United
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
35
0.69
1.54
Ahead
23
0.81
1.28
Behind
32
1.00
1.73
Celtic
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
28
2.56
0.55
Ahead
57
2.46
0.71
Behind
5
2.14
0.83
xG by period
Dundee United
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.15
0.23
5–5
16–30
0.10
0.16
4–2
31–45
0.15
0.34
3–10
46–60
0.11
0.31
3–9
61–75
0.18
0.17
5–1
76–90
0.13
0.34
5–10
Celtic
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.41
0.09
14–1
16–30
0.24
0.08
5–0
31–45
0.48
0.15
14–4
46–60
0.40
0.17
12–7
61–75
0.26
0.11
6–2
76–90
0.68
0.08
18–3
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.