Digressive Celts

Matches › 2025/26

Dundee United 0–0 Motherwell

Saturday 13 December 2025, 15:00 · CalForth Construction Arena at Tannadice Park · Round 17 · Half-time 0–0 · Referee Duncan Nicolson · Attendance 8,350

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

Dundee UnitedMotherwell
Goals00
xG0.490.68
Expected Points1.101.45

Dundee United 22%Draw 45%Motherwell 33%

Most likely score 0–0, 32%. Final score 0–0, 32%.

Motherwell goalsDundee United goals0123456+0123456+20%7%1%15%13%4%3%2%32%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.250.50.750153045607590HTMöller on for Watters, 65'Dolcek on for Sapsford, 73'Sevelj on for Sibbald, 84'Gordon on for Welsh, 18'Stamatelopoulos on for Hendry, Said on for Maswanhise, and Longelo on for Koutroumbis, 73'Charles-Cook on for Slattery, 87'Motherwell 0.68Dundee United 0.4900.250.50.750153045607590HTMöller on for Watters, 65'Dolcek on for Sapsford, 73'Sevelj on for Sibbald, 84'Gordon on for Welsh, 18'Stamatelopoulos on for Hendry, Said on for Maswanhise, and Longelo on for Koutroumbis, 73'Charles-Cook on for Slattery, 87'0.680.49Dundee UnitedMotherwell

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

Dundee UnitedMotherwell

0.49 −0.79xG0.68 −0.85
0.15 −1.37xG on target0.58 −0.92
9 −4Shots13 +1
1 −3.8Shots on target3 −1.0
1 −0.9Big chances0 −2.4
17 −6Touches in the opposition box13 −12
31% −13Possession69% +9
261 −72Passes578 +16
61% −11Pass accuracy81% −5
25% −15Field tilt75% +14
19 −14Final-third entries58 +11
6 −6Box entries11 −4
13.8 +1Passes per defensive action8.0 −5
1 −3.3Corners4 +0.4
22 +5Tackles15 +1
16 +5.0Interceptions8 0.0
25 −10Clearances22 −1
3 −0.5Saves1 −1.8
19 +5Fouls13 +1
3 +1.1Offsides1 −1.3

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Dundee United

Fatah 49', 0.17 xGFatah 51', 0.09 xGSapsford 45+1', 0.07 xGFerry 35', 0.04 xGFatah 57', 0.04 xGWatters 37', 0.03 xGSibbald 59', 0.03 xGWatters 10', 0.01 xGSibbald 63', 0.01 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals35%0.17 xGCentral box: 1 shot, 0.17 xG, 0 goals12%0.06 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.06 xG, 0 goals49%0.24 xGEdge of the box: 4 shots, 0.24 xG, 0 goals4%0.02 xGFurther out: 2 shots, 0.02 xG, 0 goals

Motherwell

Stamatelopoulos 76', 0.12 xGSlattery 81', 0.11 xGHendry 63', 0.10 xGStamatelopoulos 90+5', 0.07 xGJust 59', 0.06 xGHendry 9', 0.05 xGMaswanhise 45+3', 0.04 xGJust 70', 0.04 xGWatt 44', 0.03 xGSlattery 61', 0.03 xGKoutroumbis 14', 0.02 xGMcGinn 71', 0.02 xGSaid 90+2', 0.02 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals36%0.24 xGCentral box: 4 shots, 0.24 xG, 0 goals24%0.16 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.16 xG, 0 goals39%0.26 xGEdge of the box: 6 shots, 0.26 xG, 0 goals1%0.01 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.01 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

Dundee UnitedMotherwell

0.08 3 shots, 0 goalsOpen play0.52 10 shots, 0 goals
0.16 3 shots, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.12 1 shot, 0 goals
0.25 3 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.03 2 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
98 min (100%) · Dundee United 0.49, Motherwell 0.68 xG

Line-ups

25463214211193617RichardsIovuGrahamEsselinkStrainSibbaldStephensonFerrySapsfordWattersFatahYellow cardYellow card84'73'65'Dundee United 3-4-3Jim Goodwin13216572220121821866WardO'DonnellMcGinnWelshKoutroumbisWattFadingerMaswanhiseJustSlatteryHendryYellow cardYellow cardYellow card18'73'73'87'73'Motherwell 4-2-3-1Jens Berthel Askou

Dundee United substitutes

  • 65' Möller for Watters
  • 73' Dolcek for Sapsford
  • 84' Sevelj for Sibbald · yellow card 90'

Motherwell substitutes

  • 18' Gordon for Welsh
  • 73' Longelo for Koutroumbis
  • 73' Stamatelopoulos for Hendry
  • 73' Said for Maswanhise
  • 87' Charles-Cook for Slattery

Players

Dundee United

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
RichardsGK900.000.0010.0231
IovuCB900.000.0000.0238
GrahamCB900.000.0700.07410
EsselinkCB900.000.0000.01110
StrainRWB900.000.1400.0644
SibbaldCM840.040.0110.0118
Stephenson CM900.000.0000.0125
Ferry LWB900.040.0610.05310
SapsfordRW730.070.0010.0011
WattersST650.040.0010.0211
FatahLW900.310.0210.0855
MöllerFW250.000.0100.0001
DolcekFW170.000.0100.0000
Sevelj MF60.000.0200.0201

Motherwell

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
WardGK900.000.0000.10111
O'DonnellRB900.000.2520.2482
McGinnCB900.020.0000.09710
WelshCB180.000.0000.0101
KoutroumbisLB730.020.0720.0744
Watt DM900.030.1120.18115
FadingerDM900.000.0420.0469
Maswanhise RW730.040.010−0.0430
JustAM900.090.0310.1162
Slattery LW870.130.0510.0855
HendryST730.150.020−0.0511
GordonDF720.000.0000.0523
LongeloDF170.000.0000.0231
StamatelopoulosFW170.190.0000.0510
SaidFW170.020.0310.0822
Charles-CookFW30.000.0000.0242

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Dundee United

Richards and Iovu: 3 passesIovu and Watters: 3 passesEsselink and Stephenson: 3 passesStrain and Stephenson: 3 passesFerry and Sibbald: 3 passesSibbald and Fatah: 3 passesIovu and Strain: 4 passesEsselink and Strain: 4 passesFerry and Fatah: 4 passesRichards and Esselink: 6 passesGraham and Fatah: 6 passesGraham and Ferry: 7 passesStrain and Sapsford: 7 passesIovu and Esselink: 11 passesEsselink and Graham: 12 passesRichards: 8 completed passesIovu: 19 completed passesEsselink: 22 completed passesGraham: 18 completed passesStrain: 11 completed passesFerry: 12 completed passesStephenson: 8 completed passesSibbald: 10 completed passesSapsford: 4 completed passesWatters: 5 completed passesFatah: 9 completed passes25436211211493617RichardsIovuEsselinkGrahamStrainFerryStephensonSibbaldSapsfordWattersFatahStarters until 65' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Dundee United

FromToPasses
FerryGraham9
GrahamEsselink7
EsselinkGraham7
EsselinkIovu7
EsselinkRichards7

Motherwell

FromToPasses
FadingerWatt19
WattSlattery14
WattFadinger13
O'DonnellWatt12
O'DonnellGordon12

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Dundee United

1−4.98+0.36−1.74−1.93−3.810+1.76−1.610+1.914+6.350.04−0.55+0.110+3.710+3.75+1.43−1.31−2.65+0.78+4.64+1.81−0.81+0.12−0.22+0.11+0.50−0.40−0.70−0.43+2.19−8.1FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 15 matches

Motherwell

6+2.16−0.513+1.42−2.37+1.04−3.19+2.84−4.09+2.66+0.25+0.72−1.25+0.77+1.93−0.85+0.42+0.13+0.84+0.28+5.51−0.61−0.10−1.63+1.23+1.81+0.51+0.30−0.41+0.40−6.1FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 16 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Dundee United

0.010.010.010.010.020.01−0.010.020.010.010.010.010.030.010.030.01−0.01−0.010.050.030.09LessMore

Motherwell

0.010.040.010.030.010.050.030.030.070.010.020.010.080.120.050.040.060.030.08−0.050.050.040.06−0.050.010.19LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.34AttackDundee United1.15 → 1.14Motherwell1.34 → 1.32Defence (lower is better)Dundee United1.55 → 1.53Motherwell1.26 → 1.25

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Dundee United
Top six12%11%−1
11th10%10%0
Bottom4%4%0
Motherwell
Top six93%93%0

From the forecast before the match (13 December 2025): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

Dundee UnitedMotherwell
Expected goals1.271.39
Win34%39%
Expected Points1.281.44
Clean sheet25%28%

Dundee United 34%Draw 27%Motherwell 39%

Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 55%.

Motherwell goalsDundee United goals0123456+0123456+8%9%7%3%1%8%9%4%1%6%8%5%3%2%3%2%1%1%13%

From the forecast as it stood on 13 December 2025: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowDundee United winDrawMotherwell win
Dundee United
Top six12%19%11%7%
11th10%6%10%13%
Bottom4%2%4%7%
Motherwell
Top six93%88%93%97%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Dundee United

  1. L0–26 DecSt. Mirren (A)xG 1.01–1.24
  2. D2–23 DecRangers (H)xG 1.38–4.79
  3. D1–129 NovKilmarnock (A)xG 1.86–2.11
  4. L0–322 NovFalkirk (H)xG 0.74–1.78
  5. D1–19 NovHearts (A)xG 0.34–0.45
  6. L0–229 OctMotherwell (A)xG 0.48–1.08

Motherwell

  1. W3–06 DecLivingston (H)xG 2.41–0.67
  2. D0–03 DecFalkirk (A)xG 0.47–0.57
  3. D0–029 NovHearts (H)xG 0.58–0.41
  4. W2–025 NovHibernian (H)xG 2.14–0.77
  5. W3–122 NovKilmarnock (A)xG 2.24–1.73
  6. D1–19 NovAberdeen (A)xG 0.68–0.80

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

Dundee UnitedMotherwell
Position8th3rd
Played1516
Won, drawn, lost3–⁠7–⁠56–⁠8–⁠2
Points16 (1.07 per game)26 (1.62 per game)
Expected Points per game1.081.57
Goals21–⁠2525–⁠15
xG per game1.28–⁠1.771.53–⁠1.20
Home: points, xG per game1.14, 1.53–⁠2.121.88, 1.65–⁠0.84
Away: points, xG per game1.00, 1.07–⁠1.461.38, 1.41–⁠1.56
ManagerJim Goodwin (65)Jens Berthel Askou (16)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.34AttackDundee United1.15, 9thMotherwell1.34, 5thDefence (lower is better)Dundee United1.55, 10thMotherwell1.26, 5th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecDundee United attack: 1.15Motherwell attack: 1.341.341.15MotherwellDundee UnitedDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecDundee United defence: 1.55Motherwell defence: 1.261.551.26

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

Dundee UnitedMotherwell
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−28%+40%+18%−9%
Counter-attacks+40%−18%−15%−12%
Set pieces+14%+23%−29%−9%
Penalties+9%+46%+105%−32%
Headers−3%+16%−12%−21%
Left side+14%+10%+1%−15%
Centre−22%+39%−27%+2%
Right side+2%+21%+63%−27%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Dundee United attacking

Dundee United createdMotherwell concededLeft side+14%−27%Centre−22%+2%Right side+2%−15%Open play−28%−9%Counter-attacks+40%−12%Set pieces+14%−9%Headers−3%−21%

Motherwell attacking

Motherwell createdDundee United concededLeft side+1%+21%Centre−27%+39%Right side+63%+10%Open play+18%+40%Counter-attacks−15%−18%Set pieces−29%+23%Headers−12%+16%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

Dundee UnitedMotherwell

1.28xG1.53
1.77xG against1.20
44%Possession60%
12.5Shots11.9
16.5Shots against10.8
4.8Shots on target4.0
1.9Big chances2.4
22.9Touches in the opposition box24.6
332Passes562
72%Pass accuracy85%
4.3Corners3.6
40%Field tilt61%
32.7Final-third entries47.4
11.7Box entries14.6
12.9Passes per defensive action13.4

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Dundee United

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level461.361.76
Ahead170.972.58
Behind271.351.26

Motherwell

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level551.071.11
Ahead262.001.60
Behind102.810.67

xG by period

Dundee United

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.190.163–1
16–300.080.321–9
31–450.210.396–3
46–600.230.273–4
61–750.290.295–3
76–900.280.343–5

Motherwell

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.030.100–1
16–300.250.217–3
31–450.240.204–0
46–600.350.184–3
61–750.290.204–4
76–900.360.306–4

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Dundee United

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBRWSTLWKucherenko 12Richards 3Iovu 13Stephenson 1Camara 1Esselink 13Graham 2Keresztes 14Stephenson 10Strain 2Sevelj 1Sevelj 13Sibbald 8Camara 8Pappoe 1Ferry 12Keresztes 1Dolcek 1Dolcek 7Fatah 3Stephenson 2Sapsford 10Möller 4Stirton 1Fatah 6Sapsford 5Dolcek 23-4-3 in 8 of 15 starts

Formations: 3-4-3 (8), 3-5-2 (4), 4-3-3 (2), 4-2-3-1 (1)

Motherwell

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTWard 16Koutroumbis 8O'Donnell 6McGinn 1McGinn 12Gordon 8O'Donnell 1Welsh 10Longelo 13Koutroumbis 2Charles-Cook 1Fadinger 15Just 3Watt 12Priestman 2Maswanhise 12Said 2Just 1Slattery 5Watt 3Just 3Charles-Cook 5Said 4Just 3Stamatelopoulos 9Hendry 4Maswanhise 34-2-3-1 in 11 of 16 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (11), 4-4-2 (2), 4-3-3 (2), 3-1-4-2 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
29 October 2025Motherwell2–0Dundee UnitedxG 1.08–0.48
22 February 2025Dundee United1–0MotherwellxG 1.25–1.09
14 December 2024Motherwell4–3Dundee UnitedxG 2.09–2.02
30 October 2024Dundee United1–2MotherwellxG 1.43–1.06
28 May 2023Motherwell3–2Dundee UnitedxG 2.15–2.81
15 April 2023Motherwell1–2Dundee UnitedxG 2.47–1.53

16 league meetings since 2020/21: Dundee United won 6, Motherwell won 7, and 3 were drawn. Goals 19–20 and xG 1.11–1.55 per game.

Key players

Dundee United

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Sapsford151,228410.320.07
Dolcek10785510.240.14
Möller5565020.220.09
Fatah9796220.190.10

Motherwell

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Stamatelopoulos9793620.950.07
Just10915330.250.22
Slattery8732120.160.26
Maswanhise161,283810.310.10

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.